Ministry of Science & Technology
Indian Immunologicals Limited to start production of drug substance for Covaxin under Mission COVID Suraksha
28 MAY 2021 4:37PM by PIB Hyderabad
In a bid to augment the vaccine production, the Government has decided to support some public sector companies with grants under the Mission COVID Suraksha. One such company is the Hyderabad based Indian Immunological limited (IIL), which a facility under the PSU, National Dairy Development Board.
A technical collaboration agreement has been reached between IIL and Bharat Biotech, for IIL to supply of the drug substance required the for manufacturing Covaxin Vaccine to Bharat Biotech. The Managing Director of Indian Immunological Limited, Dr K Anand Kumar said that the IIL is planning to start the production of drug substance for Covaxin from next month, June 15, and send out the first batch to Bharat Biotech limited by July.
Stating that Indian Immunologicals is expected to produce the drug substance for about 10-15 million doses per month, Dr Anand Kumar said it will be initially 2-3 million doses and will be scaled up to 6-7 million per month later in the year.
Dr.Kumar shared that they are converting the Karkapatla manufacturing unit of IIL near Hyderabad into a Bio Safety Level -3 (BSL3) facility for the production of the drug substance and is also taking up construction of another block. The IIL is also working on another COVID -19 vaccine and the animal trials are underway currently and is expected to come out by next year for human vaccination.
Under Atmanirbhar Bharat 3.0 Mission COVID Suraksha was announced by the Government of India, to accelerate the development and production of Indigenous COVID Vaccines. This is being implemented by Department of Biotechnology. The Indian Immunologicals Limited (IIL), Hyderabad has been sanctioned grant of Rs. 60 crore towards enhancing production capabilities.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
انڈین اِمیونو لوجیکل لمیٹیڈ مشن کووڈ سُرکشا کے تحت کو ویکسین میں استعمال ہونے والے اجزاء بنانا شروع کرے گی
28 MAY 2021 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 28 مئی /ویکسین کی پیداوار میں اضافے کی کوشش کے طور پر حکومت نے مشن کووڈ سُرکشا کے تحت کچھ سرکاری سیکٹر کی کمپنیوں کو امداد فراہم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے ۔ اسی طرح کی ایک کمپنی حیدر آباد میں قائم انڈین امیونو لوجیکل لمیٹیڈ (آئی آئی ایل ) ہے ، جو نیشنل ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ کے تحت سرکاری سیکٹر کی ایک کمپنی ہے ۔
بھارت بایو ٹیک اور آئی آئی ایل کے درمیان تکنیکی اشتراک کا ایک معاہدہ ہوا ہے ، جس کے تحت آئی آئی ایل کو ویکسین تیار کرنے کے لئے ضروری اجزاء بھارت بایو ٹیک کو سپلائی کرے گی ۔ آئی آئی ایل کے مینجنگ ڈائریکٹر کے آنند کمار نے کہا ہے کہ آئی آئی ایل اگلےمہینے 15 جون سے کو ویکسین کے لئے استعمال ہونے والے اجزاء کی پیداوار شروع کرنے کا منصوبہ رکھتی ہے اور پہلی کھیپ بھارت بایو ٹیک کو جولائی تک بھیجے گی ۔
اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ آئی آئی ایل ماہانہ 10 سے 15 ملین ٹیکوں میں استعمال ہونے والی دوا تیار کرے گی ، ڈاکٹر آنند کمار نے کہا کہ ابتداء میں یہ 2 سے 3 ملین ٹیکے ہوں گے اور بعد میں یہ 6 سے 7 ملین ماہانہ تک ہو جائیں گے ۔
ڈاکٹر کمار نے بتایا کہ وہ حیدر آباد کے قریب کارکا پٹلا کے آئی آئی ایل کے یونٹ کو بایو سیفٹی لیول – 3 ( بی ایس ایل 3 ) میں بدل رہے ہیں تاکہ اِس میں دوا تیار کی جا سکے اور یہ ایک اور بلاک کی بھی تعمیر کر رہے ہیں ۔ آئی آئی ایل کووڈ – 19 کی ایک اور ویکسین پر بھی کام کر رہی ہے اور اس کے لئے سردست جانوروں پر تجربہ کیا جا رہا ہے اور امید ہے کہ انسانوں کی ٹیکہ کاری کے لئے یہ اگلے سال تک دستیاب ہو جائے گی ۔
آتم نربھر بھارت 3.0 کے تحت مشن کووڈ سُرکشا کا اعلان حکومتِ ہند نے ملک میں کووڈ ویکسین تیار کرنے اور بنانے میں تیزی لانے کی خاطر کیا ہے ۔ اس کانفاذ بایو ٹیکنا لوجی کے محکمے کے ذریعے کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ حیدر آباد کی انڈین امیونو لوجیکل لمیٹیڈ ( آئی آئی ایل ) کو پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنے کی خاطر 60 کروڑ روپئے کی گرانٹ منظور کی گئی ہے ۔