Ministry of Science & Technology
Indian Immunologicals Limited to start production of drug substance for Covaxin under Mission COVID Suraksha
28 MAY 2021 4:37PM by PIB Hyderabad
In a bid to augment the vaccine production, the Government has decided to support some public sector companies with grants under the Mission COVID Suraksha. One such company is the Hyderabad based Indian Immunological limited (IIL), which a facility under the PSU, National Dairy Development Board.
A technical collaboration agreement has been reached between IIL and Bharat Biotech, for IIL to supply of the drug substance required the for manufacturing Covaxin Vaccine to Bharat Biotech. The Managing Director of Indian Immunological Limited, Dr K Anand Kumar said that the IIL is planning to start the production of drug substance for Covaxin from next month, June 15, and send out the first batch to Bharat Biotech limited by July.
Stating that Indian Immunologicals is expected to produce the drug substance for about 10-15 million doses per month, Dr Anand Kumar said it will be initially 2-3 million doses and will be scaled up to 6-7 million per month later in the year.
Dr.Kumar shared that they are converting the Karkapatla manufacturing unit of IIL near Hyderabad into a Bio Safety Level -3 (BSL3) facility for the production of the drug substance and is also taking up construction of another block. The IIL is also working on another COVID -19 vaccine and the animal trials are underway currently and is expected to come out by next year for human vaccination.
Under Atmanirbhar Bharat 3.0 Mission COVID Suraksha was announced by the Government of India, to accelerate the development and production of Indigenous COVID Vaccines. This is being implemented by Department of Biotechnology. The Indian Immunologicals Limited (IIL), Hyderabad has been sanctioned grant of Rs. 60 crore towards enhancing production capabilities.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
मिशन कोविड सुरक्षा अंतर्गत, ‘इंडियन इम्युनोलॉजिकल्स लिमिटेड’ कोवॅक्सीन लसीसाठीच्या औषधाचे उत्पादन करणार
28 MAY 2021 6:18PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 28 मे 2021
देशात लसींचे उत्पादन वाढवण्यासाठी, केंद्र सरकारने मिशन कोविड सुरक्षा अंतर्गत सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील काही कंपन्यांना अनुदान देण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे. अशीच एक कंपनी म्हणजे राष्ट्रीय डेअरी डेव्हलपमेंट बोर्डाच्या अखत्यारीतील हैदराबाद येथील ‘इंडियन इम्युनोलॉजिकल्स लिमिटेड’, असून तिला केंद्र सरकार औषधनिर्मितीसाठी अर्थसहाय्य करणार आहे.
या संदर्भात भारत बायोटेक आणि आयआयएल यांच्यात कोव्हॅक्सीन लसीसाठी आवश्यक औषध निर्मितीबाबत तांत्रिक सहकार्य करार झाला आहे. इंडियन इम्युनोलॉजिकल्स लिमिटेड कंपनी, पुढच्या महिन्याच्या 15 तारखेपासून, लसीसाठी आवश्यक औषधाचे उत्पादन सुरु करणार असून, जुलै महिन्यात भारत बायोटेकला औषधाची पहिली खेप पाठवली जाईल, अशी माहिती, इंडियन इम्युनोलॉजिकल्स लिमिटेड चे व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक, डॉ के आनंद कुमार यांनी दिली.
इंडियन इम्युनोलॉजिकल्स लिमिटेड’दर महिन्याला सुमारे 10-15 दशलक्ष लसींसाठी लागेल एवढा औषध पुरवठा करणे अपेक्षित असल्याचे, सांगत, सुरुवातीला, 2-3 दशलक्ष मात्रांसाठी असेल आणि नंतर हे उत्पादन दर महिना 6-7 दशलक्ष पर्यंत उत्पादन वाढवले जाईल, असे ते म्हणाले.
आयआयएल, आणखी एका कोविड-19 लसीसाठी काम करत असून त्याच्या प्राण्यांवरच्या चाचण्या सुरु आहेत. मानवासाठीची लस पुढच्यावर्षी पर्यंत येणे अपेक्षित आहे, असे डॉ कुमार यांनी सांगितले. आपली औषधक्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी इंडियन इम्युनोलॉजिकल्स लिमिटेडला 60 कोटी रुपयांचे अनुदान दिले जाणार आहे.