Ministry of Science & Technology
Indian Immunologicals Limited to start production of drug substance for Covaxin under Mission COVID Suraksha
28 MAY 2021 4:37PM by PIB Hyderabad
In a bid to augment the vaccine production, the Government has decided to support some public sector companies with grants under the Mission COVID Suraksha. One such company is the Hyderabad based Indian Immunological limited (IIL), which a facility under the PSU, National Dairy Development Board.
A technical collaboration agreement has been reached between IIL and Bharat Biotech, for IIL to supply of the drug substance required the for manufacturing Covaxin Vaccine to Bharat Biotech. The Managing Director of Indian Immunological Limited, Dr K Anand Kumar said that the IIL is planning to start the production of drug substance for Covaxin from next month, June 15, and send out the first batch to Bharat Biotech limited by July.
Stating that Indian Immunologicals is expected to produce the drug substance for about 10-15 million doses per month, Dr Anand Kumar said it will be initially 2-3 million doses and will be scaled up to 6-7 million per month later in the year.
Dr.Kumar shared that they are converting the Karkapatla manufacturing unit of IIL near Hyderabad into a Bio Safety Level -3 (BSL3) facility for the production of the drug substance and is also taking up construction of another block. The IIL is also working on another COVID -19 vaccine and the animal trials are underway currently and is expected to come out by next year for human vaccination.
Under Atmanirbhar Bharat 3.0 Mission COVID Suraksha was announced by the Government of India, to accelerate the development and production of Indigenous COVID Vaccines. This is being implemented by Department of Biotechnology. The Indian Immunologicals Limited (IIL), Hyderabad has been sanctioned grant of Rs. 60 crore towards enhancing production capabilities.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
इंडियन इम्यूनोलॉजिकल लिमिटेड, मिशन कोविड सुरक्षा के तहत कोवैक्सीन टीके के लिए औषधि पदार्थ का उत्पादन शुरू करेगा
28 MAY 2021 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
वैक्सीन का उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए, सरकार ने कुछ सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की कंपनियों को मिशन कोविड सुरक्षा के तहत अनुदान देने का निर्णय लिया है। ऐसी ही एक कंपनी हैदराबाद स्थित इंडियन इम्यूनोलॉजिकल लिमिटेड (आईआईएल) है, जो सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र-पीएसयू कंपनी राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास बोर्ड की एक सहायक कंपनी है।
आईआईएल और भारत बायोटेक के बीच एक तकनीकी सहयोग समझौता किया गया है। इसके अंतर्गत आईआईएल, भारत बायोटेक को कोवैक्सीन टीके के निर्माण के लिए आवश्यक औषधि पदार्थ की आपूर्ति करेगी। इंडियन इम्यूनोलॉजिकल लिमिटेड के प्रबंध निदेशक, डॉ. के. आनंद कुमार ने कहा कि आईआईएल, 15 जून से कोवैक्सीन के लिए औषधि पदार्थ का उत्पादन शुरू करने और जुलाई तक भारत बायोटेक लिमिटेड को पहली खेप भेजने की योजना बना रहा है।
डॉ. आनंद कुमार ने कहा कि उन्हें उम्मीद है भारतीय इम्यूनोलॉजिकल प्रति माह लगभग 10-15 मिलियन खुराक के लिए औषधि पदार्थ का उत्पादन कर सकेगी। डॉ. आनंद कुमार ने कहा कि यह शुरू में 2-3 मिलियन खुराक के लिए औषधि पदार्थ का उत्पादन करेगी और आगे चलकर प्रति माह 6-7 मिलियन खुराक के लिए औषधि पदार्थ का उत्पादन बढ़ाया जाएगा।
डॉ. कुमार ने बताया कि वे हैदराबाद के पास आईआईएल की करकापटला विनिर्माण इकाई को औषधि पदार्थ के उत्पादन के लिए जैव सुरक्षा स्तर-3 (बीएसएल-3) की सुविधा में परिवर्तित कर रहे हैं और इसके लिए एक अन्य ब्लॉक का निर्माण भी कर रहे हैं। आईआईएल एक अन्य कोविड-19 वैक्सीन पर भी काम कर रही है और वर्तमान में पशुओं पर इस वैक्सीन के परीक्षण चल रहे हैं। वैक्सीन का मानव परीक्षण अगले साल तक शुरू होने की उम्मीद है।
आत्मनिर्भर भारत 3.0 मिशन के तहत भारत सरकार द्वारा स्वदेशी कोविड टीकों के विकास और उत्पादन में तेजी लाने के लिए कोविड सुरक्षा की घोषणा की गई थी। यह योजना जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग द्वारा कार्यान्वित की जा रही है। इंडियन इम्यूनोलॉजिकल लिमिटेड (आईआईएल), हैदराबाद को उत्पादन क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए 60 करोड़ रुपये का अनुदान मंजूर किया गया है।