Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard’s operations continue to control the fire onboard MV X-Press Pearl
28 MAY 2021 10:33AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) ships ‘Vaibhav’ and ‘Vajra’ continue to battle the fire onboard container ship MV X-Press Pearl off Colombo, Sri Lanka. Amidst rough seas and adverse weather conditions, the ICG ships, in a joint effort with vessels deployed by Sri Lanka, have carried out multiple runs along the length of the container vessel on both sides while spraying AFFF solution/sea water through the ship borne heavy-duty external fire-fighting system.
Containers stacked on both sides of the vessel are reported to be either partially or wholly burnt and are in danger of falling overboard in some locations. However, with deft manoeuvring, the ICG ships effectively sprayed the sea water/foam by reaching as close as 40-50 metres of the ship. Concerted and persistent firefighting by ICG ships have resulted in the fire appearing to have reduced in the fore and mid part of the distressed vessel, but continues in the aft part close to superstructure.
The ICG Dornier aircraft operating from Madurai undertook aerial reconnaissance of the area on May 27, 2021. No oil spill has been reported. ICG ship Samudra Prahari, a specialised Pollution Response (PR) vessel, has also been despatched in PR configuration to augment the firefighting efforts and respond to any oil spill.
The distressed vessel MV X-Press Pearl was carrying 1,486 containers with nitric acid and other hazardous IMDG code chemicals. The extreme fire, damage to containers and prevailing inclement weather has caused the vessel to tilt to one side resulting in falling of containers overboard. To augment the firefighting operations, about 4,500 litres of AFFF compound and 450 kg Dry Chemical Powder was handed over to Sri Lankan authorities by ICG ship Vajra on May 26, 2021.
ICG formations at Kochi, Chennai and Tuticorin are kept on standby for immediate assistance towards Pollution Response. Continuous coordination is being maintained with Sri Lankan Coast Guard and other Sri Lankan authorities for augmenting the overall response operations towards containing the fire.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
‘எம்.வி எக்ஸ்-பிரஸ் பியர்ல்’ கப்பலில் ஏற்பட்ட தீயை அணைக்கும் பணியில் கடலோர காவல் படை கப்பல்கள் தொடர்ந்து ஈடுபடுகின்றன
28 MAY 2021 10:33AM by PIB Chennai
இலங்கையின் கொழும்பு அருகே ‘எம்வி எக்ஸ்-பிரஸ் பியர்ல்’ என்ற சரக்கு கப்பலில் ஏற்பட்ட தீயை அணைக்கும் பணியில் இந்திய கடலோர காவல் படையின் ‘வைபவ்’, ‘வஜ்ரா’ ஆகிய கப்பல்கள் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளன.
மோசமான வானிலை மற்றும் கடல் கொந்தளிப்புக்கு இடையிலும், இலங்கை கப்பல்களுடன் இணைந்து தீயை அணைக்கும் பணியில் இந்திய கடலோர காவல் படை கப்பல்கள் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளன. தீயை அணைக்க உதவும் ஏஎப்எப்எப் கரைசல், மற்றும் கடல் நீர் ஆகியவற்றை பீய்ச்சி அடித்து தீயை அணைக்கும் பணியில் இந்திய கடலோர காவல் படை கப்பல்கள் ஈடுபட்டன. இதனால் சரக்கு கப்பல் தீப்பற்றி எரிவது குறைந்துள்ளது.
தீயை முற்றிலும் அணைக்கும் பணியில் இந்திய கடலோர காவல் படை கப்பல்கள் தொடர்ந்து ஈடுபட்டு வருகின்றன.
எம்வி எக்ஸ்-பிரஸ் பியர்ல்’ சரக்கு கப்பலில் 1,486 கன்டெய்னர்கள் உள்ளன. இவற்றில் நைட்ரிக் அமிலம் மற்றும் அபாயகரமான ரசாயணங்கள் உள்ளன. கப்பலின் இரு புறமும் அடுக்கி வைக்கப்பட்ட கன்டெய்னர்கள் பாதி அல்லது முற்றிலும் எரிந்த நிலையில் உள்ளன. கப்பலும் ஒரு புறம் சாய்ந்த நிலையில் உள்ளது. இதனால் கன்டெய்னர்கள் கடலில் விழும் அபாய நிலையில் உள்ளன.
மதுரையில் இருந்து இயக்கப்படும் இந்திய கடலோர காவல் படையில் டோர்னியர் ரக விமானம், வான் கண்காணிப்பு பணியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது.
இதுவரை கடலில் எண்ணெய் கசிவு ஏற்படவில்லை. தீயை அணைக்கும் பணியில் உதவவும், எண்ணெய் கசிவு ஏற்பட்டால் அகற்றவும், இந்திய கடலோர காவல் படையில் சமுத்திர பிரகாரி கப்பல் அனுப்பப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தீயை அணைக்கும் பணியில் உதவ 4,500 லிட்டர் ஏஎப்எப்எப் கரைசல், 450 கிலோ ரசாயண பவுடர் ஆகியவற்றை இலங்கையிடம் இந்திய கடலோர காவல் படை கப்பல் வஜ்ரா கடந்த 26ம் தேதி வழங்கியது.
கடலில் மாசு ஏற்பட்டால், அதை அகற்றும் பணியில் கொச்சி, சென்னை, தூத்துக்குடியில் உள்ள கடலோர காவல் படை கப்பல்கள் தயார் நிலையில் வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1722346