रक्षा मंत्रालय
एमवी एक्स-प्रेस पर्ल में लगी आग पर काबू पाने के लिए भारतीय तटरक्षक बल का अभियान जारी
28 MAY 2021 10:33AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल (आईसीजी) के पोत 'वैभव' और 'वज्र' का श्रीलंका के कोलंबो मध्‍य में मौजूद कंटेनर जहाज एमवी एक्स-प्रेस पर्ल में लगी आग पर काबू पाने का अभियान जारी है। अशांत समुद्र और प्रतिकूल मौसम की परिस्थितियों के बीच, श्रीलंका द्वारा तैनात पोतों के साथ संयुक्त प्रयास करते हुए आईसीजी जहाजों ने अग्नि से घिरे पोत की इस आग पर नियंत्रण पाने के लिए पोत के दोनों ओर से हैवी-डयूटी बाहरी अग्निशमन प्रणाली के माध्यम से इसपर लगातार एएफएफएफ घोल और समुद्र के पानी का छिड़काव किया है।
पोत के दोनों किनारों पर रखे गए कंटेनर या तो आंशिक रूप से या पूरी तरह से जले हुए हैं और इनका कुछ स्थलों पर पानी में गिरने का खतरा है। हालांकि, कौशल का उपयोग करते हुए, आईसीजी पोतों ने इस पोत के 40-50 मीटर के करीब पहुंचकर इस पर समुद्री पानी/फोम का प्रभावी ढंग से छिड़काव किया है। आईसीजी पोतों द्वारा निरंतर रूप से जारी आग बुझाने के प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप संकटग्रस्त पोत के आगे और बीच के भाग में आग कम हो गई है, लेकिन पोत के पिछले भाग में अभी भी भयंकर आग लगी है।
मदुरै से संचालित आईसीजी डोर्नियर विमान ने 27 मई, 2021 को इस क्षेत्र में उड़ान भरते हुए इसकी जानकारी ली थी। पोत से किसी प्रकार के तेल का रिसाव नहीं हुआ है। आईसीजी पोत समुद्र प्रहरी, एक विशेष प्रदूषण प्रतिक्रिया (पीआर) पोत, को भी पीआर कॉन्फ़िगरेशन में अग्निशमन प्रयासों को बढ़ाने और किसी भी तरह के तेल का रिसाव पर शीघ्र कार्यवाही करने के लिए भेजा गया है।
संकटग्रस्त पोत एमवी एक्स-प्रेस पर्ल नाइट्रिक एसिड और अन्य खतरनाक आईएमडीजी कोड रसायनों के साथ 1,486 कंटेनर ले जा रहा था। अत्यधिक आग के कारण कंटेनरों को हुए नुकसान और मौजूदा खराब मौसम के कारण पोत एक तरफ झुक गया है जिसके परिणामस्वरूप कंटेनर पानी में गिर गए। अग्निशामक गतिविधियों को बढ़ाने के लिए, 26 मई, 2021 को आईसीजी पोत वज्र द्वारा लगभग 4,500 लीटर एएफएफएफ यौगिक और 450 किलोग्राम सूखा रासायनिक पाउडर श्रीलंका के अधिकारियों को सौंपा गया था।
प्रदूषण से निपटने के लिए तत्काल सहायता के लिए कोच्चि, चेन्नई और तूतीकोरिन में आईसीजी प्रतिष्ठानों को आपात स्थिति में मदद के लिए तैयार रखा गया है। आग पर काबू पाने की दिशा में समूचे अग्निशमन अभियानों को बढ़ाने के लिए श्रीलंका के तटरक्षक बल और अन्य श्रीलंका के अधिकारियों के साथ निरंतर समन्वय बनाए रखा जा रहा है।

Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard’s operations continue to control the fire onboard MV X-Press Pearl
28 MAY 2021 10:33AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) ships ‘Vaibhav’ and ‘Vajra’ continue to battle the fire onboard container ship MV X-Press Pearl off Colombo, Sri Lanka. Amidst rough seas and adverse weather conditions, the ICG ships, in a joint effort with vessels deployed by Sri Lanka, have carried out multiple runs along the length of the container vessel on both sides while spraying AFFF solution/sea water through the ship borne heavy-duty external fire-fighting system.
Containers stacked on both sides of the vessel are reported to be either partially or wholly burnt and are in danger of falling overboard in some locations. However, with deft manoeuvring, the ICG ships effectively sprayed the sea water/foam by reaching as close as 40-50 metres of the ship. Concerted and persistent firefighting by ICG ships have resulted in the fire appearing to have reduced in the fore and mid part of the distressed vessel, but continues in the aft part close to superstructure.
The ICG Dornier aircraft operating from Madurai undertook aerial reconnaissance of the area on May 27, 2021. No oil spill has been reported. ICG ship Samudra Prahari, a specialised Pollution Response (PR) vessel, has also been despatched in PR configuration to augment the firefighting efforts and respond to any oil spill.
The distressed vessel MV X-Press Pearl was carrying 1,486 containers with nitric acid and other hazardous IMDG code chemicals. The extreme fire, damage to containers and prevailing inclement weather has caused the vessel to tilt to one side resulting in falling of containers overboard. To augment the firefighting operations, about 4,500 litres of AFFF compound and 450 kg Dry Chemical Powder was handed over to Sri Lankan authorities by ICG ship Vajra on May 26, 2021.
ICG formations at Kochi, Chennai and Tuticorin are kept on standby for immediate assistance towards Pollution Response. Continuous coordination is being maintained with Sri Lankan Coast Guard and other Sri Lankan authorities for augmenting the overall response operations towards containing the fire.