Ministry of Electronics & IT
Twitter needs to comply with the laws of the land
Government condemns statement issued by Twitter as totally baseless, false and an attempt to defame India to hide their own follies
27 MAY 2021 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Government strongly controverts the claims made by Twitter today in its press release.India has a glorious tradition of free speech and democratic practices dating back centuries. Protecting free speech in India is not the prerogative of only a private, for-profit, foreign entity like Twitter, but it is the commitment of the world’s largest democracy and its robust institutions.
Twitter’s statement is an attempt to dictate its terms to the world’s largest democracy. Through its actions and deliberate defiance, Twitter seeks to undermine India’s legal system. Furthermore, Twitter refuses to comply with those very regulations in the Intermediary Guidelines on the basis of which it is claiming a safe harbour protection from any criminal liability in India.
The larger question is, if Twitter is so committed then why it did not set up such a mechanism in India on its own?Twitter representatives in India routinely claim that they have no authority and that they and the people of India need to escalate everything to the Twitter Headquarter in USA. The purported commitment of Twitter, to its Indian user base, thus not only sounds hollow but completely self-serving.
Twitter has a large user base in India, it earns significant revenue from its Indian operations but is also the most reluctant to appoint an India based grievance redressal officer and mechanism, chief compliance officer and nodal officer to whom its own users can complain, when they are subjected to offensive Tweets.
The Rules empower the ordinary users who become victims of defamation, morphed images, sexual abuse and the whole range of other abusive content in blatant violation of law, to seek redress.
These Rules were finalized after widest possible consultations including with representatives of social media platforms. Ministry of Electronics and IT put the draft Rules in public domain and invited public comments. The Ministry received large number of comments from individuals, civil society, industry associations and organizations. A significant number of counter comments to these comments were also received. There are also various judicial orders by various courts including the Supreme Court of India directing the Government to take appropriate steps. There are also several Parliamentary debates and recommendations to take appropriate measures.
Freedom of Speech and Expression is a Fundamental Right under the Indian Constitution. The Government of India respects the right of people to ask questions and also criticize on these social media platforms including on Twitter. The Government equally respects the right of privacy. However, the only instance of scuttling free speech on Twitter is Twitter itself and its opaque policies, as a result of which people’s accounts are suspended and tweets deleted arbitrarily without recourse.
Twitter needs to stop beating around the bush and comply with the laws of the land. Law making and policy formulations is the sole prerogative of the sovereign and Twitter is just a social media platform and it has no locus in dictating what should India’s legal policy framework should be.
Twitter has claimed that it is committed to the people of India. Ironically, this commitment of Twitter has been most invisible in recent times. It is pertinent to share some recent examples:
• Twitter chose to show the geo-location of certain locations in Union Territory of Ladakh as part of People’s Republic of China at a time when India and China were engaged in peaceful resolution of border related issues through bilateral dialogue. Twitter took several days, that too only after repeated reminders, to rectify this blatant disrespect to India’s sensitivity and territorial integrity.
• Twitter chose to take suo-moto action against those users who it considered as perpetrators of violence at the Capitol Hill in the USA. But, just a few days after the unlawful incidents on Red Fort in Delhi, Twitter refused to take prompt action on the lawful request made by the Government of India to block contents that sought to incite violence on the pretext of a fake genocide plan. Later, it chose to comply, that too partially, .when the damage had been done.
• Twitter’s lack of responsibility has led to rampant proliferation of fake and harmful content against India and Indians. Promoting vaccine hesitancy has been rampantly done through the use of Twitter platform and yet Twitter has taken no action. Is this commitment to the people of India?
• Discriminatory behavior has been practiced against Indiansand people of Indian origin because of malicious tagging of B.1.617 mutant as ‘Indian variant’ name despite strict WHO guidelines against it. Again, Twitter has taken no action against such fake narratives and Tweets while grandiosely claiming to serve the people of India.
Twitter Inc., a USA based private company, in its communique says that it seeks "constructive dialogue", "collaborative approach" from the government of a sovereign democratic republic to "safeguard interests of the public". It is time that Twitter disabuses itself of this grandiosity and comply with the laws of India.
The Government also wishes to emphatically assure that representatives of social media companies including Twitter are and will always remain safe in India and there is no threat to their personal safety and security.
Government condemns the unfortunate statement issued by Twitter as totally baseless, false and an attempt to defame India to hide their own follies.
The Delhi Police has also issued a detailed press release, pertaining to an ongoing investigation, which answer the completely baseless allegations raised by Twitter.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹوئٹر کو ملک کے قوانین پر عمل کرنے کی ضرورت
سرکار نے ٹوئٹر کے ذریعے دیے گئے بیان کی مذمت کرتے ہوئے اسے پوری طرح سے بےبنیاد، جھوٹا اور بھارت کو بدنام کرنے والا بتایا ہے، جسے کمپنی نے صرف اپنی احمقانہ غلطیوں کو چھپانے کےلیے دیا ہے
27 MAY 2021 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،27/مئی2021،
بھارتی حکومت نے آج پریس ریلیز جاری کرکے کہا ہے کہ وہ ٹوئٹر کے ذریعے کیے گئے دعوؤں کی سخت مخالفت کی ہے۔ بھارت میں آزادی رائے اور جمہوری اقدار کی صدیوں پرانی روایت ہے۔ بھارت میں اظہار رائے کی آزادی کا تحفظ کرنا صرف ٹوئٹر جیسی نجی ، منافع بخش، غیرملکی ادارے کا استحقاق نہیں ہے، بلکہ یہ دنیا کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت اور اس کے مضبوط اداروں کی عہد بستگی ہے۔
ٹوئٹر کا یہ بیان دنیا کے سب سے بڑی جمہوریت پر اپنی شرائط مسلط کرنے کی کوشش ہے۔اپنے کاموں اور دانستہ طور پر کی گئی خلاف ورزی سے، ٹوئٹر بھارت کے قانونی نظام کو کمزور کرنے کی کوشش کررہا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ٹوئٹر انٹر میڈیئری رہنما اصول میں انہی ضابطوں پر عمل کرنے سے انکار کرتا ہے، جن کی بنیاد پر وہ بھارت میں کسی بھی فوج داری کی ذمہ داریوں سے محفوظ ہونے کا دعوی کررہا ہے۔ اہم سوال یہ ہے کہ اگر ٹوئٹر میں اتنی عہدبستگی ہے تو اس نے بھارت میں اپنے دم پر ایسا میکانزم کیوں نہیں قائم کیا؟۔ بھارت میں ٹوئٹر کے نمائندےباضابطہ طور پر دعوی کرتے ہیں کہ ان کے پاس کوئی اختیار نہیں ہے اور انہیں اور بھارت کے لوگوں کو ہر چیز کو ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکہ میں ٹوئٹر کے ہیڈکوارٹر کے ذریعے آگے بڑھانا پڑتا ہے۔ اپنے بھارتی صارفین کے لیے ٹوئٹر کی مبینہ عہدبستگی ، اس طرح نہ صرف کھوکھلی لگتی ہے، بلکہ پوری طرح سے خودساختہ ہے۔
بھارت میں ٹوئٹر کے پاس بڑی تعداد میں یوزرس ہیں، وہ بھارت میں اپنے کاروبار سے اچھی خاصی کمائی کرتا ہے، لیکن بھارت میں شکایت کی تلافی سے متعلق افسر ارو میکانزم، عمل درآمد سے متعلق چیف افسر اور نوڈل افسر کو مقرر کرنے کے لیے وہ تیار نہیں ہے۔ جہاں پر اس کے اپنے صارفین کسی بھی طرح کے قابل اعتراض ٹوئٹ کے خلاف شکایت کرسکتے ہیں۔
یہ ضابطے عام صارفین کو، جو ہتک عزت ْ تصویروں کے ساتھ چھیڑ چھاڑ، جنسی استحصال اور قانون کی سنگین خلاف ورزی میں دیگر توہین آمیز مواد کی پوری سیریز کا شکار ہوجاتے ہیں۔اس پر کارروائی کرنے کی مانگ کرنے کا اختیار دیتے ہیں۔
سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم کے نمائندوں سمیت وسیع تر ممکنہ صلاح ومشورے کے بعد ان ضابطوں کو حتمی شکل دی گئی۔ الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی وزارت نے ضابطوں کے مسودےکو عام بھی کیا اور اس کے لیے عوامی رائے بھی لی۔وزارت کو افراد، سول سوسائٹی، صنعتی ایسوسی ایشن اور تنظیموں سے بڑی تعداد میں تبصرے موصول ہوئے۔ان تبصروں پر بڑی تعداد میں ردعمل بھی موصول ہوئے تھے۔ بھارت نے سپریم کورٹ سمیت مختلف عدالتوں کے ذریعے سرکار کو مناسب قدم کو اٹھانے کی ہدایت دینے والے مختلف عدالتی احکامات بھی موجود ہیں۔ اس سمت میں مناسب تدبیر کرنے کے لیے کئی پارلیمانی بحث اور سفارشیں بھی کی گئی ہیں۔
تقریب اور اظہاررائے کی آزادی بھارتی آئین کے تحت ایک بنیادی حق ہے۔ بھارتی حکومت لوگوں کے سوال پوچھنے کے حق کا احترام کرتی ہے اور ٹوئٹر سمیت ان سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم پر تنقید کا بھی احترام کرتی ہے۔ حکومت پراویسی کے حق کا یکساں طور پر احترام کرتی ہے۔ حالانکہ ٹوئٹر پر اظہار رائے کی آزادی کو کچلنے کی واحد مثال خود ٹوئٹر اور اس کی غیرشفاف پالیسیاں ہیں، جس کے نتیجے میں لوگوں کے اکاؤنٹ معطل کردیے جاتے ہیں اور من مانے طریقے سے ٹوئٹ ہٹا دیے جاتے ہیں۔
ٹوئٹر کو بلاوجہ نکتہ چینی کرنے کے بجائے ملک کے قوانین پر عمل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ قانون بنانا اور پالیسی بنانا خودمختار ملک کا استحقاق ہے اور ٹوئٹر صرف ایک سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم ہے اور بھارت کی قانونی پالیسی کا خاکہ کیا ہونا چاہیے، یہ طے کرنے میں اس کا کوئی رول نہیں ہے۔
ٹوئٹر نے دعوی کیا ہے کہ وہ بھارت کے لوگوں کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ بدقسمتی یہ ہے کہ حالیہ دنوں میں ٹوئٹر کی یہ عہدبستگی سب سے زیادہ غائب رہی ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں کچھ حالیہ مثالیں پیش کرنا مناسب ہے:
• ٹوئٹر نے اس وقت مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے لداخ کے کچھ مقامات کو پیپلز ری پبلک آف چائنا کے حصے کے طور پر دکھایا، جب بھارت اور چین دوطرفہ بات چیت کے توسط سے سرحد سے متعلق مسائل کے پرامن حل میں مصروف تھے۔ ٹوئٹر کو بھارت کی حساسیت اور علاقائی سلامتی کے تئیں اس سنگین گستاخی کی اصلاح میں کئی دن لگے، وہ بھی ایسا بار بار یاد دلانے کے بعد کیا۔
• ٹوئٹر نے ان یوزرس کے خلاف خود سے کارروائی کرنے کا متبادل منتخب کیا، جنہیں وہ ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکہ میں کیپٹل ہل میں ہوئے تشدد کا قصوروار مانتا تھا، لیکن دہلی میں لال قلعہ پر غیرقانونی واقعات کے کچھ ہی دنوں بعد ٹوئٹر نے نقلی قتل عام کے منصوبے کے بہانے تشدد بھڑکانے والے مواد کو بلاک کرنے کے لیے بھارتی حکومت کے ذریعے کی گئی جائز درخواست پر فورا کارروائی کرنے سے انکار کردیا۔ بعد میں اس نے جزوی طور پر اس پر عمل کیا، وہ بھی اس وقت جب نقصان ہوچکا تھا۔
• ٹوئٹر کے غیرذمہ دارانہ رویہ کے وجہ سے بھارت اور بھارتیوں کے خلاف فرضی اور نقصاندہ مواد کا تیزی سے پھیلاؤ ہوا ہے۔ ٹوئٹر پلیٹ فارم کا لوگوں میں ویکسین لگوانے کے شکوک کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر استعمال کیا گیا ہے اور پھر بھی ٹوئٹر نے کوئی کارروائی نہیں کی۔ کیا اسے بھارت کے لوگوں کے تئیں عہد بستگی کہتے ہیں؟۔
• ڈبلیو ایچ او کے سخت رہنما اصول کے باوجود B.1.617 میوٹینٹ کو ‘بھارتی قسم’ نام دے کر بدنیتی پر مبنی ٹیگنگ کی وجہ سے بھارتیوں اور بھارتی نژاد لوگوں کے خلاف سوتیلا برتاؤ کیا گیا ہے۔
ایک بار پھر سے ٹوئٹر نے بھارت کے لوگوں کی خدمت کرنے کے بڑے بڑے دعوے کرتے ہوئے اس طرح کے فرضی بیانات اور ٹوئٹس کے خلاف کوئی کارروائی نہیں کی ہے۔
ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکہ کی ایک پرائیویٹ کمپنی، ٹوئٹر انک نے اپنے بیان میں کہا ہے کہ وہ ایک خودمختار جمہوری ری پبلک کی حکومت سے ‘‘عوام کے مفاد کے تحفظ’’ کے لیے ‘‘مثبت مکالمہ ’’، ‘‘تعاون پر مبنی نظریہ’’اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ ٹوئٹر ان بڑے بڑے دعوؤں سے انکار کرے اور بھارت کے قوانین پر عمل کرے۔
بھارتی حکومت ٹوئٹر کے ذریعے دیئے گئے افسوسناک بیان کو پوری طرح سے بے بنیاد، جھوٹا اور بھارت کو بدنام کرنے کی کوشش کی مذمت کرتی ہے، جو کہ ٹوئٹر اپنی احمقانہ غلطیوں کو چھپانے کےلیے دے رہا ہے۔
دہلی پولیس نے جاری جانچ سے متعلق ایک تفصیلی پریس ریلیز بھی جاری کے ہے، جو ٹوئٹر کے ذریعے لگائے گئے بے بنیاد الزامات کا پوری طرح سے جواب دیتی ہے۔