Prime Minister's Office
PM delivers keynote address on the occasion of Vesak Global Celebrations
India is among the few large economies to be on track to achieve Paris targets : PM
Our planet will not be same after COVID-19 : PM
Calls for all those who believe in humanity to come together and defeat terror and radicalisation
26 MAY 2021 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi delivered a keynote address on the occasion of Vesak Global Celebrations on Buddha Purnima through video conference. Members of Venerated Mahasangha, Prime Ministers of Nepal and Sri Lanka, Union Ministers Shri Prahlad Singh and Shri Kiren Rijiju, Secretary General of International Buddhist Confederation, Venerable Doctor Dhammapiya were also at the event.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said Vesak is a day to celebrate the life of Lord Buddha and to reflect on the noble ideals and sacrifices he made for the betterment of our planet. He added that he dedicated last year’s Vesak day programme to all the front-line workers leading humanity's fight against the COVID-19 pandemic. A year later, COVID-19 pandemic has still not left us and several nations, including India, have experienced a second wave. He remarked that this once in a life-time pandemic has brought tragedy and suffering at the door-step of many and has impacted every nation. He said the economic impact left by the pandemic is huge and our planet will not be the same after COVID-19. He said there have been many note-worthy improvements as well over the last year, like having a better understanding of the pandemic, which strengthens our strategy to fight it and having the vaccine, which is absolutely important to save lives and defeat the pandemic. He lauded the efforts of the scientists for developing the COVID-19 vaccines within a year and said this shows the power of human determination and tenacity.
The Prime Minister said that the four sights in the life of Lord Buddha ignited within him the desire to devote his life to removing human suffering. He said that in the last year, several individuals and organisations rose to the occasion and did everything possible to reduce human suffering. Generous contributions of equipment and materials were made by the Buddhist organisations and followers of Buddha Dharma from around the world. He remarked that these actions are in line with the teachings of Lord Buddha भवतु सब्ब मंगलम (blessings, compassion and welfare of all).
The Prime Minister said that while fighting COVID-19, one must not lose sight of the other challenges faced by humanity like climate change, etc. He added that the reckless life-styles of the present generation are threatening the future generations and resolved to not let our planet remain wounded. He reminded the Lord Buddha’s emphasis on a way of life where respect for Mother Nature is paramount. He announced that India is among the few large economies to be on track to achieve their Paris targets. He said for India, sustainable living is not only about the right words but also about the right actions.
The Prime Minister remarked that the life of Gautama Buddha was about peace, harmony and co-existence. But today, there are still forces whose existence depends on spreading hate, terror and mindless violence. He said such forces do not believe in liberal democratic principles and thus gave a call for all those who believe in humanity to come together and defeat terror and radicalisation. He said Lord Buddha's teachings and the importance given to social justice can become a global unifying force.
The Prime Minister said Lord Buddha was the reservoir of brilliance for the entire universe. From him we all could draw light from time to time and take the path of compassion, universal responsibility and welfare. Quoting Mahatma Gandhi “Buddha taught us to defy appearances and trust in the final triumph of Truth and Love” the Prime Minister urged everyone to renew their commitment to the ideals of Lord Buddha.
The Prime Minister thanked the first responders, front-line health care workers, doctors, nurses and volunteers for selflessly risking their lives to serve others in need everyday. He expressed condolences to those who have suffered and lost their near and dear ones.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے بیساکھ عالمی تقریبات کے موقع پر کلیدی خطبہ پیش کیا
بھارت ان چند بڑی معیشتوں میں سے ہے جو پیرس اہداف کے حصول کے لئے ٹریک پر آجائے گا: وزیراعظم
کووڈ-19 کے بعد ہمارا کرہ آج جیسا نہیں رہے گا: وزیراعظم
انسانیت میں یقین رکھنے والے لوگوں سے دہشت گردی اور بنیاد پرستی کو شکست دینے کے لئے ایک ساتھ آنے کی اپیل
26 MAY 2021 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 26 مئی، 2021/
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بدھ پورنیما کے موقع پر ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے بیساکھ عالمی تقریبات کے موقع پر کلیدی خطبہ پیش کیا۔ قابل قدر مہا سنگھ کے اراکین، نیپال اور سری لنکا کے وزرائے اعظم، مرکزی وزراء جناب پرہلاد سنگھ اور جناب کرن رجیجو، انٹرنیشنل بدھشٹ کنفڈریشن کے سکریٹری جنرل، قابل احترام ڈاکٹر دھما پیا بھی تقریب میں موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ بیساکھ، مہاتما بدھ کی زندگی کا جشن منانے اور اعلیٰ آدرشوں اور ہمارے کرہ کی بہتری کی لئے ان کے ذریعے پیش کی گئی قربانیوں کا جشن منانے کا دن ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ انھوں نے گذشتہ برس کے یوم بیساکھ پروگرام کو کووڈ-19 کی وبا کے خلاف انسانیت کی جنگ کی قیادت کرنے والے سبھی صفحہ اول کے کارکنان کے نام منسوب کیا تھا۔ ایک سال بعد بھی کووڈ-19 کی وبا نے ہمارا پیچھا نہیں چھوڑا ہے اور بھارت سمیت متعدد ملکوں کو دوسری لہر کا سامنا کرنا پڑا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہ کہ یہ وبا بہت سے لوگوں کے لئے مصیبت اور پریشانی لے کر آئی ہے اور اس نے ہر ملک کو متاثر کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس وبا کے ذریعے جو اقتصادی اثرات مرتب ہوئے ہیں وہ بہت وسیع ہیں اور ہمارا کرہ ارض کووڈ-19 کے بعد آج جیسا نہیں رہ جائے گا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ گذشتہ برس کے مقابلے متعدد قابل ذکر پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔ جیسا کہ پہلے کے مقابلے اس وبا کے تعلق سے بہتر سمجھ پیدا ہوئی ہے، جس سے اس وبا کے خلاف لڑنے کی حکمت عملی بنانے اور ٹیکہ کاری کا عمل انجام دینے کے کام میں تقویت ملی ہے، جو زندگیوں کو بچانے اور اس وبا جو شکسٹ دینے کے لئے انتہائی اہم ہے۔ انھوں نے ایک سال کے اندر کووڈ-19 کے ٹیکے تیار کرنے کے لئے سائنسدانوں کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی اور کہا کہ اس سے انسان کے عزم اور اس کی قوت ارادی کی طاقت کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ مہاتما بدھ کی زندگی کے چار فلسفوں نے ان کے اندر انسانوں کی تکالیف کو دور کرنے کے لئے ان کے دل میں تحریک پیدا کی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ گذشتہ برس متعدد افراد اور تنظیمیں اس موقع پر اٹھ کھڑی ہوئی ہیں اور انسانوں کی تکالیف کو کم کرنے کے لئے جو ممکن تھاکیا۔ دنیا بھر کی بدھ تنظیموں اور بدھ دھرم کے ماننے والوں نے سازو سامان کی شکل میں فراخ دلانہ تعاون دیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ اعمال مہاتما بدھ کی تعلیمات بھوتو سب منگلم (भवतु सब्ब मंगलम)یعنی سبھی کے تئیں جذبہ خیرخواہی ، رحمدلی اور سبھی کی فلاح و بہبود کے مطابق ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ کووڈ-19 کے خلاف نبرد آزمائی کے دوران ماحولیاتی تبدیلی وغیرہ جیسے انسانیت کو درپیش درپیش دیگر چیلنجوں کو نظرانداز نہیں کیا جانا چاہئے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ موجودہ نسل کی ناعاقبت اندیشانہ طرز زندگی آئندہ نسلوں کے لئے خطرناک ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں اپنے کرہ کو زخموں سے چور نہیں رہنے دینا چاہئے۔ انھوں نے مہاتما بدھ کی اس تعلیم کی یاد دلائی جس میں ایسی طرز زندگی پر زور دیا گیا ہے جس میں فطرت کے تئیں احترام انتہائی اہم ہے۔
انھوں نے اعلان کیا کہ بھارت ان چند بڑی معیشتوں میں سے ہے جو اپنے پیرس اہداف کے حصول کے لئے ٹریک پر واپس لوٹ آئے گا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کے لئے پائیدار زندگی نہ صرف درست الفاظ ہیں، بلکہ درست اعمال بھی ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ گوتم بدھ کی زندگی امن، خیرسگالی اور بقائے باہم سے عبارت تھی۔ لیکن آج بھی ایسی قوتیں موجود ہیں، جن کا وجود نفرت، دہشت گردی اور اندھادھند تشدد پر قائم ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ایسی طاقتیں روادار جمہوری اصولوں میں یقین نہیں رکھتیں، اوراس لئے انھوں نے انسانیت میں یقین رکھنے والے سبھی لوگوں سے دہشت گردی اور بنیاد پرستی کو شکست دینے کے لئے ایک ساتھ آنے کی اپیل کی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ مہاتما بدھ کی تعلیمات اور سماجی انصاف کو ان کے ذریعے دی گئی اہمیت دنیا کو متحد کرنے والی ایک قوت بن سکتی ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ مہاتما بدھ پوری کائنات کے لئے ذہانت کا مخزن تھے۔ ان سے ہم وقتاً فوقتاً روشنی حاصل کرسکتے ہیں اور رحم دلی، آفاقی ذمہ داری اور فلاح و بہبود کی راہ اپنا سکتے ہیں۔ مہاتما بدھ کے تعلق سے ،مہاتما گاندھی کے ذریعے کہی گئی بات کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے ہرکسی سے درخواست کی کہ وہ مہاتما بدھ کے آئیڈیل کے تئیں اپنی عہد بستگی کا اعادہ کریں۔ مہاتما گاندھی نے کہا تھا کہ ‘‘بدھ نے ہمیں ظواہر کو شکست دینے اور سچائی و محبت کی حتمی جیت میں یقین رکھنے کی تعلیم دی ہے۔’’
وزیراعظم نے پہلے ریسپونڈرس، صفحہ اول کے صحت کارکنان، ڈاکٹروں، نرسوں اور رضاکاروں کا روزانہ ضرورت مندوں کی خدمت کے لئے بے لوث انداز میں اپنی زندگیوں کو خطرے میں ڈالنے والوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انھوں نے اپنے عزیزوں اقارب کو کھو دینے والے لوگوں سے تعزیت کا اظہار کیا۔