Prime Minister's Office
PM delivers keynote address on the occasion of Vesak Global Celebrations
India is among the few large economies to be on track to achieve Paris targets : PM
Our planet will not be same after COVID-19 : PM
Calls for all those who believe in humanity to come together and defeat terror and radicalisation
26 MAY 2021 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi delivered a keynote address on the occasion of Vesak Global Celebrations on Buddha Purnima through video conference. Members of Venerated Mahasangha, Prime Ministers of Nepal and Sri Lanka, Union Ministers Shri Prahlad Singh and Shri Kiren Rijiju, Secretary General of International Buddhist Confederation, Venerable Doctor Dhammapiya were also at the event.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said Vesak is a day to celebrate the life of Lord Buddha and to reflect on the noble ideals and sacrifices he made for the betterment of our planet. He added that he dedicated last year’s Vesak day programme to all the front-line workers leading humanity's fight against the COVID-19 pandemic. A year later, COVID-19 pandemic has still not left us and several nations, including India, have experienced a second wave. He remarked that this once in a life-time pandemic has brought tragedy and suffering at the door-step of many and has impacted every nation. He said the economic impact left by the pandemic is huge and our planet will not be the same after COVID-19. He said there have been many note-worthy improvements as well over the last year, like having a better understanding of the pandemic, which strengthens our strategy to fight it and having the vaccine, which is absolutely important to save lives and defeat the pandemic. He lauded the efforts of the scientists for developing the COVID-19 vaccines within a year and said this shows the power of human determination and tenacity.
The Prime Minister said that the four sights in the life of Lord Buddha ignited within him the desire to devote his life to removing human suffering. He said that in the last year, several individuals and organisations rose to the occasion and did everything possible to reduce human suffering. Generous contributions of equipment and materials were made by the Buddhist organisations and followers of Buddha Dharma from around the world. He remarked that these actions are in line with the teachings of Lord Buddha भवतु सब्ब मंगलम (blessings, compassion and welfare of all).
The Prime Minister said that while fighting COVID-19, one must not lose sight of the other challenges faced by humanity like climate change, etc. He added that the reckless life-styles of the present generation are threatening the future generations and resolved to not let our planet remain wounded. He reminded the Lord Buddha’s emphasis on a way of life where respect for Mother Nature is paramount. He announced that India is among the few large economies to be on track to achieve their Paris targets. He said for India, sustainable living is not only about the right words but also about the right actions.
The Prime Minister remarked that the life of Gautama Buddha was about peace, harmony and co-existence. But today, there are still forces whose existence depends on spreading hate, terror and mindless violence. He said such forces do not believe in liberal democratic principles and thus gave a call for all those who believe in humanity to come together and defeat terror and radicalisation. He said Lord Buddha's teachings and the importance given to social justice can become a global unifying force.
The Prime Minister said Lord Buddha was the reservoir of brilliance for the entire universe. From him we all could draw light from time to time and take the path of compassion, universal responsibility and welfare. Quoting Mahatma Gandhi “Buddha taught us to defy appearances and trust in the final triumph of Truth and Love” the Prime Minister urged everyone to renew their commitment to the ideals of Lord Buddha.
The Prime Minister thanked the first responders, front-line health care workers, doctors, nurses and volunteers for selflessly risking their lives to serve others in need everyday. He expressed condolences to those who have suffered and lost their near and dear ones.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने वेसक विश्वोत्सव में मुख्य वक्तव्य दिया
पेरिस लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने की दिशा में भारत चंद बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में शामिलः प्रधानमंत्री
कोविड-19 के बाद धरती अब पहले जैसी नहीं रहेगीः प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री ने उन सबको साथ आने को आह्वान किया जो मानवता तथा आतंकवाद और कट्टरपंथ को परास्त करने में विश्वास करते हैं
26 MAY 2021 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंसिंग के जरिये बुद्ध पूर्णिमा के अवसर पर वेसक विश्वोत्सव को संबोधित किया। महासंघ के सदस्य, नेपाल और श्रीलंका के प्रधानमंत्री, मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह और श्री किरेन रिजिजू, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध महासंघ के महासचिव भंते डॉ. धम्मपिय भी इस आयोजन में उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वेसक दिवस भगवान बुद्ध को स्मरण करने का दिन है। हमें उनके आदर्शों और त्याग को याद करने का अवसर मिलता है, जो उन्होंने धरती को बेहतर बनाने के लिये किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले वर्ष उन्होंने वेसक दिवस कार्यक्रम को उन सभी अग्रिम मोर्चे के योद्धाओं को समर्पित किया था, जो कोविड-19 महामारी के खिलाफ मानवता को बचाने की जंग कर रहे थे। एक साल बाद भी कोविड-19 महामारी ने हमें छोड़ा नहीं है। भारत सहित तमाम देश महामारी की दूसरी लहर से जूझ रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जीवन में ऐसी महामारी कभी-कभार ही आती है, लेकिन यह अपने साथ त्रासदी और संत्रास लेकर आई है तथा हर देश के घर-घर को इसने पीड़ा दी है।उन्होंने कहा कि महामारी ने अर्थव्यवस्था पर बहुत बुरा असर डाला है, और हमारा ग्रह कोविड-19 के बाद पहले जैसा नहीं रहेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले वर्ष के बाद से कई उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुये हैं, जैसे महामारी को आज बेहतर तरीके से समझा जा सकता है। इसके आधार पर हमारी रणनीति मजबूत हुई कि हम इससे लड़ सकें और हमने वैक्सीन भी तैयार की। वैक्सीन जीवन बचाने और महामारी को हराने के लिये बहुत महत्त्वपूर्ण है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कोविड-19 वैक्सीन का विकास करने वाले वैज्ञानिकों की सराहना की, जिन्होंने साल भर में ही वैक्सीन बना दी। उन्होंने कहा इससे मनुष्य की दृढ़ता और उसके तप का पता चलता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भगवान बुद्ध के जीवन के चार प्रकरण हैं, जिन्होंने मानव पीड़ा का उन्मूलन करने के लिये उन्हें प्रेरित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले वर्ष तमाम लोग और संगठन मानव पीड़ा को दूर करने के लिये एक-साथ उठ खड़े हुये थे। दुनिया भर के बौद्ध अनुयायियों और बौद्ध संगठनों ने उपकरणों और सामग्री का भरपूर योगदान किया था। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसा कर्म भगवान बुद्ध के उपदेश भवतु सब्ब मंगलम् (सबके लिये भलाई, करुणा और कल्याण) के अनुरूप है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कोविड-19 से जंग करते समय, हमें अन्य चुनौतियों से मुख नहीं मोड़ लेना चाहिये, जिनका सामना आज पूरी मानवता को करना पड़ रहा है, जैसे जलवायु परिवर्तन आदि। उन्होंने कहा कि मौजूदा पीढ़ी की लापरवाह जीवन-शैली ने भावी पीढ़ी को खतरे में डाल दिया है। हमें यह संकल्प करना होगा कि हम अपने ग्रह को चोट नहीं पहुंचायेंगे। उन्होंने भगवान बुद्ध का उल्लेख करते हुये कहा कि वे हमेशा उस जीवन-शैली पर जोर देते थे, जहां प्रकृति को माता समझना सर्वोपरि था। प्रधानमंत्री ने घोषणा की किपेरिस लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने की दिशा में भारत चंद बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के लिये सम्यक जीवन केवल शब्द ही नहीं है, बल्कि कर्म भी है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि गौतम बुद्ध का जीवन शांति, सौहार्द और सह-अस्तित्व की शिक्षा देता है। लेकिन आज भी ऐसी ताकतें मौजूद हैं, जो नफरत, आंतक और पागल हिंसा पर फलती-फूलती हैं। उन्होंने कहा ऐसी ताकतें उदार लोकतांत्रिक सिद्धांतों पर यकीन नहीं करतीं। लिहाजा, इस बात की जरूरत है कि उन लोगों का आह्वान किया जाये, जो मानवता में विश्वास करते हैं; वे साथ आयें तथा आतंकवाद और कट्टरपंथ को परास्त करें। उन्होंने कहा कि भगवान बुदध के उपदेश और सामाजिक न्याय का महत्त्व पूरे विश्व को जोड़ने वाली शक्ति बन सकते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भगवान बुद्ध पूरे ब्रह्माण्ड के लिये सद्बुद्धि का भंडार हैं। हम सब उनसे समय-समय पर ज्ञान का प्रकाश ले सकते हैं तथा करुणा, सार्वभौमिक दायित्व और कल्याण के पथ पर अग्रसर हो सकते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने महात्मा गांधी का उदाहरण दिया, बुद्ध ने वाह्य आवरण को उपेक्षित करके सत्य और प्रेम की विजय पर विश्वास करने की शिक्षा दी। इस सिलसिले में उन्होंने सबसे आग्रह किया कि वे भगवान बुद्ध के आदर्शों के प्रति कटिबद्धता दोहरायें।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सबसे पहले विपदा का सामना करने वालों, अग्रिम पंक्ति के स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों, डॉक्टरों, नर्सों और स्वयंसेवियों को धन्यवाद दिया कि वे हर दिन दूसरों का जीवन बचाने के लिये खुद को जोखिम में डालते हैं। उन्होंने पीड़ितों और अपने प्रियजनों को खो देने वालों के प्रति संवेदना व्यक्त की।