Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy Provides 'Oxygen on Wheels' to Palasa COVID Care Centre
26 MAY 2021 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
Based on a request from the Srikakulam District Collector Shri J Niwas, the Indian Navy provided on 'Oxygen on Wheels' plant to Palasa COVID Care Centre on 25 May 21. The 'Oxygen on Wheels' designed by Naval Dockyard, was formally inaugurated at the Palasa, Covid Care Centre by Shri Seediri Appalaraju, Hon'ble Minister of Animal Husbandry & Dairy Development & Fisheries in the presence of Sub Collector Shri Suraj Ganore and the Naval Team.
The 'Oxygen on Wheels' has been connected up with the Oxygen pipeline in the Covid Health Care Centre at Palasa by a team of specialists from Naval Dockyard Visakhapatnam and it provides oxygen round the clock for up to 12 patients admitted in the hospital. The team has also trained hospital staff in the operation of the plant.
Oxygen on Wheels’ is a unique initiative launched by the Naval Dockyard wherein a PSA Oxygen Plant was integrated on a mobile platform to serve remote hospitals and was formally launched at Visakhapatnam by Vice Adm AB Singh, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, ENC on 20 May 21.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना ने पलासा कोविड केयर सेंटर को 'ऑक्सीजन ऑन व्हील्स' प्रदान किए
26 MAY 2021 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
श्रीकाकुलम के जिलाधिकारी श्री जे. निवास के अनुरोध के आधार पर भारतीय नौसेना ने दिनांक 25 मई 2021 को पलासा कोविड केयर सेंटर को ऑक्सीजन ऑन व्हील्स संयंत्र उपलब्ध कराया। नौसेना डॉकयार्ड द्वारा डिजाइन किए गए ऑक्सीजन ऑन व्हील्स का औपचारिक उद्घाटन सब कलेक्टर श्री सूरज गनौर और नौसेना दल की उपस्थिति में पशुपालन, डेयरी विकास एवं मत्स्य पालन मंत्री श्री सीदिरी अप्पलाराजू द्वारा पलासा, कोविड केयर सेंटर में किया गया।
नौसेना डॉकयार्ड विशाखापत्तनम के विशेषज्ञों की एक टीम द्वारा पलासा के कोविड हेल्थ केयर सेंटर में ऑक्सीजन ऑन व्हील्स को ऑक्सीजन पाइपलाइन से जोड़ा गया है और यह अस्पताल में भर्ती 12 तक मरीजों के लिए चौबीस घंटे ऑक्सीजन प्रदान करती है। टीम ने प्लांट के संचालन में अस्पताल स्टाफ को प्रशिक्षित भी किया है।
'ऑक्सीजन ऑन व्हील्स' नौसेना डॉकयार्ड द्वारा शुरू की गई एक अनूठी पहल है जिसमें एक पीएसए ऑक्सीजन संयंत्र को एक मोबाइल प्लेटफॉर्म से दूरदराज के अस्पतालों की सेवा के लिए एकीकृत किया गया था और दिनांक 20 मई 2021 को पूर्वी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ वाइस एडीएम एबी सिंह द्वारा विशाखापत्तनम में औपचारिक रूप से शुरू किया गया था।