Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy Provides 'Oxygen on Wheels' to Palasa COVID Care Centre
26 MAY 2021 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
Based on a request from the Srikakulam District Collector Shri J Niwas, the Indian Navy provided on 'Oxygen on Wheels' plant to Palasa COVID Care Centre on 25 May 21. The 'Oxygen on Wheels' designed by Naval Dockyard, was formally inaugurated at the Palasa, Covid Care Centre by Shri Seediri Appalaraju, Hon'ble Minister of Animal Husbandry & Dairy Development & Fisheries in the presence of Sub Collector Shri Suraj Ganore and the Naval Team.
The 'Oxygen on Wheels' has been connected up with the Oxygen pipeline in the Covid Health Care Centre at Palasa by a team of specialists from Naval Dockyard Visakhapatnam and it provides oxygen round the clock for up to 12 patients admitted in the hospital. The team has also trained hospital staff in the operation of the plant.
Oxygen on Wheels’ is a unique initiative launched by the Naval Dockyard wherein a PSA Oxygen Plant was integrated on a mobile platform to serve remote hospitals and was formally launched at Visakhapatnam by Vice Adm AB Singh, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, ENC on 20 May 21.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਨੇ ਪਲਾਸਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕੇਅਰ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਨੂੰ 'ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਆਨ ਵਹੀਲਜ਼' ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ
26 MAY 2021 10:42AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸ਼੍ਰੀਕਾਕੂਲਮ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਕੁਲੈਕਟਰ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਜੇ ਨਿਵਾਸ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਨੇ 25 ਮਈ 21 ਨੂੰ ਪਲਾਸਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕੇਅਰ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਨੂੰ 'ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਆਨ ਵਹੀਲਜ਼' ਪਲਾਂਟ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ। ਨੇਵਲ ਡੋਕਯਾਰਡ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਇਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ 'ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਆਨ ਵਹੀਲਜ਼' ਦਾ ਰਸਮੀ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪਸ਼ੂਪਾਲਣ, ਡੇਅਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਛੀਪਾਲਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੀਦੀਰੀ ਅੱਪਾਲਾਰਾਜੁ ਨੇ ਪਲਾਸਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕੇਅਰ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਸਬ ਕੁਲੈਕਟਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੂਰਜ ਗਨੌਰ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੀ ਟੀਮ ਦੀ ਹਾਜ਼ਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ।
'ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਆਨ ਵਹੀਲਜ਼' ਪਲਾਸਾ ਦੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਹੈਲਥ ਕੇਅਰ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਵਿਚ ਨੇਵਲ ਡੋਕਯਾਰਡ, ਵਿਸ਼ਾਖਾਪਟਨਮ ਦੇ ਮਾਹਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਟੀਮ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਪਾਈਪ ਲਾਈਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਵਿਚ ਦਾਖਲ 12 ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ 24 ਘੰਟੇ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਟੀਮ ਨੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਦੇ ਅਮਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਲਈ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
'ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਆਨ ਵਹੀਲਜ਼' ਨੇਵਲ ਡਾਕਯਾਰਡ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਇਕ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਪਹਿਲ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿਚ ਇਕ ਪੀਐਸਏ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦੂਰ-ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਦੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਲਈ ਇਕ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ 'ਤੇ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਖਾਪਟਨਮ ਵਿਖੇ ਰਸਮੀ ਤੌਰ' ਤੇ ਵਾਈਸ ਐਡਮਿਰਲ ਏਬੀ ਸਿੰਘ, ਫਲੈਗ ਆਫ਼ਿਸਰ ਕਮਾਂਡਿੰਗ-ਇਨ-ਚੀਫ਼, ਈਐਨਸੀ ਨੇ 20 ਮਈ 21 ਨੂੰ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ।