Ministry of Railways
Railways upscale Oxygen Express operations from Eastern States to beat the Cyclone winds
Lift 680 MT of LMO in 12 hours in 8 Oxygen Expresses to bring relief to the Nation
Oxygen Expresses deliver more than 17239 MT of LMO to the Nation
263 Oxygen Expresses with 1042 tankers completed their journey so far and brought relief to 14 States
614 MT of Oxygen has been offloaded in Maharashtra, nearly 3649 MT in UP, 633 MT in MP, 4820 MT in Delhi, 1911 MT in Haryana, 98 MT in Rajasthan, 1421 MT in Karnataka, 320 MT in Uttarakhand, 1099 MT in Tamil Nadu, 886 MT in Andhra Pradesh, 225 MT in Punjab, 246 MT in Kerala, 1029 MT in Telangana and 80 MT in Assam
25 MAY 2021 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
Overcoming all hurdles and finding new solutions, Indian Railways is continuing its journey of bringing relief by delivering Liquid Medical Oxygen(LMO) to various states across the country. So far, Indian Railways has delivered more than 17239 MT of LMO in more than 1042 tankers to various states across the country.
It may be noted that 263 Oxygen Expresses have completed their journey so far and brought relief to various States.
Till the time of this release, 2 loaded Oxygen Expresses on run with more than 134 MT of LMO in 8 tankers.
Oxygen Expresses moved 680 MT of Oxygen relief from Odisha, West Bengal and Jharkhand in last 12 hours before Cyclone gets stronger. 8 Oxygen Expresses moved from the region.
Amongst the Southern States, delivery of LMO to Tamil Nadu, Karnataka and Telangana crossed 1000 MT each.
It is Indian Railways endeavour to deliver as much LMO as possible in the shortest time possible to the requesting states.
Oxygen relief by Oxygen Expresses reached out to 14 states namely Uttarakhand, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Haryana, Telangana, Punjab, Kerala, Delhi, Uttar Pradesh and Assam.
Till the time of this release, 614 MT of Oxygen has been offloaded in Maharashtra, nearly 3649 MT in Uttar Pradesh, 633 MT in Madhya Pradesh, 4820 MT in Delhi, 1911 MT in Haryana, 98 MT in Rajasthan, 1421 MT in Karnataka, 320 MT in Uttarakhand, 1099 MT in Tamil Nadu, 886 MT in Andhra Pradesh, 225 MT in Punjab, 246 MT in Kerala, 1029 MT in Telangana and 80 MT in Assam.
Railways has mapped different routes with Oxygen supply locations and keeps itself ready with any emerging need of the States. States provide tankers to the Indian Railways for bringing LMO.
It may be noted that Oxygen Expresses started their deliveries 31 days back on 24th April in Maharashtra with a load of 126 MT.
Criss crossing the country, Indian Railways is picking up oxygen from places like Hapa , Baroda, Mundra in the West and Rourkela, Durgapur, Tatanagar, Angul in the East and then delivering it to States of Uttarakhand, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Haryana, Telangana, Punjab, Kerala, Delhi, Uttar Pradesh & Assam in complex operational route planning scenarios.
In order to ensure that Oxygen relief reaches in the fastest time possible, Railways is creating new standards and unprecedented benchmarks in running of Oxygen Express Freight Trains. The average speed of these critical Freight trains is way above 55 in most cases over long distances. Running on high priority Green Corridor, with a highest sense of urgency, operational teams of various zones are working round the clock in most challenging circumstances to ensure that Oxygen reaches in fastest possible time frame. Technical stoppages have been reduced to 1 minute for crew changes over different sections.
Tracks are kept open and high alertness is maintained to ensure that Oxygen Express keeps zipping through.
All this is done in a manner that speed of other Freight Operation doesn't get reduced as well.
Running of new Oxygen is a very dynamic exercise and figures keep getting updated all the time. More loaded Oxygen Expresses are expected to start their journeys later in the night.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلوے نے طوفانی ہواؤں سے نمٹنے کے لیے مشرقی ریاستوں میں آکسیجن ایکسپریس کے کام کاج میں توسیع کی
ملک کے مختلف حصوں کو ریلیف فراہم کرنے کے لیے 8 آکسیجن ایکسپریسوں نے 12 گھنٹوں میں 680 میٹرک ٹن آکسیجن فراہم کی
آکسیجن ایکسپریسوں نے 17239 میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ آکسیجن کی فراہمی کی
263 آکسیجن ایکسپریسوں نے اب تک 1042 ٹینکروں میں ملک کی 14 ریاستوں کو آکسیجن فراہم کی ہے
اترپردیش میں تقریباً 3649 میٹرک ٹن، مدھیہ پردیش میں 633 میٹرک ٹن، دہلی میں 4820 میٹرک ٹن، ہریانہ میں 1911 میٹرک ٹن، راجستھان میں 98 میٹرک ٹن، کرناٹک میں 1421 میٹرک ٹن، اتراکھنڈ میں 320 میٹرک ٹن، تمل ناڈو میں 1099 میٹرک ٹن آندھرا پردیش میں 886 میٹرک ٹن، پنجاب میں 225 میٹرک ٹن، کیرالہ میں 246 میٹرک ٹن، تلنگانہ میں 1029 میٹرک ٹن اور آسام میں 80 میٹرک ٹن میٹرک ٹن آکسیجن فراہم کی جاچکی ہے
25 MAY 2021 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
25 مئی 2021، نئی دہلی: بھارتی ریلوے ملک کی مختلف ریاستوں سے مانگ پر مائع طبی آکسیجن کی فراہمی کے لیے اپنی مہم پر مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے اور موجودہ درپیش چیلنجوں کے ساتھ نئے اقدامات کی تلاش میں ہے۔ بھارتی ریلوے نے اب تک ملک کی مختلف ریاستوں کو 1042 ٹینکروں میں تقریباً 17239 میٹرک ٹن طبی استعمال والی مائع آکسیجن فراہم کی ہے۔
یہاں یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ اب تک 263 آکسیجن ایکسپریسوں نے اپنا سفر مکمل کیا ہے اور مختلف ریاستوں کو آکسیجن کی شکل میں راحت فراہم کی ہے۔
اس ریلیز کے اجرا تک 2 آکسیجن ایکسپریسیں 8 ٹینکروں میں 134 میٹرک ٹن سے زائد لیکوئڈ میڈیکل آکسیجن (ایل ایم او) کے ساتھ اپنی مقررہ منزل پر روانہ ہیں۔
خلیج بنگال میں سمندری طوفان کے زیادہ موثر ہونے سے پہلے گذشتہ 12 گھنٹوں کے دوران اڈیشہ، مغربی بنگال اور جھارکھنڈ سے 8 آکسیجن ایکسپریس کو 680 میٹرک ٹن آکسیجن کے ساتھ روانہ کیا گیا تھا۔
جنوبی بھارت کی ہر ریاست تمل ناڈو، کرناٹک اور تلنگانہ میں آکسیجن کی فراہمی 1000 میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ ہوگئی ہے۔
بھارتی ریلوے ریاستوں کی مانگ پر کم سے کم وقت میں زیادہ سے زیادہ مقدار میں مائع طبی آکسیجن کی فراہمی کے لیے پرعزم ہے اور اس پر مسلسل کام کر رہا ہے۔
جن 14 ریاستوں میں آکسیجن ایکسپریس نے اب تک آکسیجن فراہم کی ہے وہ اس طرح ہیں : اتراکھنڈ، کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر، مدھیہ پردیش، آندھرا پردیش، راجستھان، تمل ناڈو، ہریانہ، تلنگانہ، پنجاب، کیرالہ، دہلی، اترپردیش اور آسام۔
اس ریلیز کے اجرا تک مہاراشٹر میں 614 میٹرک ٹن آکسیجن، اترپردیش میں تقریباً 3649 میٹرک ٹن، مدھیہ پردیش میں 633 میٹرک ٹن، دہلی میں 4820 میٹرک ٹن، ہریانہ میں 1911 میٹرک ٹن، راجستھان میں 98 میٹرک ٹن، کرناٹک میں 1421 میٹرک ٹن، اتراکھنڈ میں 320 میٹرک ٹن، تمل ناڈو میں 1099 میٹرک ٹن، آندھرا پردیش میں 886 میٹرک ٹن پنجاب میں 225 میٹرک ٹن، کیرالہ میں 246 میٹرک ٹن، تلنگانہ میں 1029 میٹرک ٹن اور آسام میں 80 میٹرک ٹن آکسیجن فراہم کی جاچکی ہے۔
ریلوے نے آکسیجن کی فراہمی کے لیے نئے راستوں کی بھی نشان دہی کی ہے اور ہنگامی صورت حال میں ریاستوں کی کسی بھی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ ریاست کی طرف سے بھارتی ریلوے کو مائع طبی آکسیجن کے لیے ٹینکر فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔
یہ بھی یاد رہے کہ آکسیجن تک رسائی کی مہم 31 دن قبل 24 اپریل کو شروع کی گئی تھی۔ پہلی آکسیجن ایکسپریس 126 میٹرک ٹن آکسیجن کے ساتھ مہاراشٹر پہنچی تھی۔
بھارتی ریلوے کی آکسیجن ایکسپریس مختلف ریاستوں کو مائع طبی آکسیجن کی فراہمی کے لیے ایک طرف سے دوسری طرف چل رہی ہے۔ آکسیجن ایکسپریس مغرب میں ہاپا، بڑودہ اور مندرا سے مشرق میں راؤرکیلا، درگا پور، ٹاٹا نگر اور انگل اور اتراکھنڈ، کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر، مدھیہ پردیش، آندھرا پردیش، راجستھان، تمل ناڈو، ہریانہ، تلنگانہ، پنجاب، کیرالہ، دہلی، اترپردیش اور آسام کو منظم اور منظم طریقے سے آکسیجن فراہم کر رہی ہے۔
بھارتی ریلوے آکسیجن ایکسپریس مال گاڑیوں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ اور آکسیجن کی فراہمی کی شکل میں فوری مدد کے لیے چلانے میں نئے اور بے مثال معیارقائم کر رہا ہے۔ طویل فاصلے کے زیادہ تر معاملات میں مال گاڑی کی اوسط رفتار 55 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ رہی ہے۔ اعلی ترجیح کے گرین کوریڈور میں ہنگامی صورت حال کے پیش نظر مختلف ڈویژنوں کی آپریشنل ٹیمیں انتہائی چیلنجنگ حالات میں کام کر رہی ہیں۔ عملے کی تبدیلی جیسی تکنیکی ضروریات کے لیے گاڑی کا رکنا کم کرکے ایک منٹ کردیا گیا ہے۔
راستوں کو مسلسل کھلا رکھا جارہا ہے اور آکسیجن ایکسپریس کے ہم وار آپریشن کے لیے اعلی سطح پر چوکسی برقرار رکھی جارہی ہے۔
یہاں یہ بھی قابل ذکر ہے کہ آکسیجن ایکسپریس کے لیے کیے گئے ان انتظامات کے ساتھ اس بات کو بھی یقینی بنایا جارہا ہے کہ دیگر مال گاڑیوں کے آپریشن اور سامان کی نقل و حرکت میں کوئی خلل نہ آئے۔
آکسیجن کی نقل و حمل ایک پیچیدہ عمل ہے اور نقل و حمل سے متعلق اعداد و شمار کو مسلسل اپ ڈیٹ کیا جارہا ہے۔ کچھ اور آکسیجن ایکسپریس رات گئے اپنی اپنی منزلوں کے لیے روانہ ہوں گی۔