Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Hallmarking of Gold Jewellery to begin from 15th June
In view of Covid, Centre accepts the request of stakeholders to give Jewellers more time to get prepared for implementation and resolve issues
Committee formed to resolve implementation issues and ensure roll out by 15thJune
Customers must get Hallmark certified Gold at earliest all across the country without any further delay- Shri Piyush Goyal
India must have the world's best standards in Gold Jewellery
Shri Piyush Goyal,Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution,Railways and Commerce & Industry reviews the progress made in the implementation of mandatory Hallmarking of Gold Jewellery in India
24 MAY 2021 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
Hallmarking of Gold Jewellery is set to begin from 15thJune 2021.In view of Covid, Government accepted the request of stakeholders to give jewellers some more time to get prepared for implementation and resolve issues. Earlier it was expected to be implemented from 1stJune 2021.
A committee was formed to ensure proper coordination and resolve the implementation issues. Pramod Tewari DG (BIS) would be the convener of Committee.Additional Secretary, Smt. Nidhi Khare, Department of Consumer Affairs and representatives of Jewellers Associations, trade, hallmarking bodies etc. are going to Constitute the committee.
Speaking on the occasion,Shri Goyal said that India must have the world's best standards in Gold Jewellery.He said that Customers must get Hallmark certified Gold at Earliest all across the countrywithout any further delay.
Shri Goyal was reviewing progress made in the implementation of mandatory Hallmarking of Gold Jewellery in India at a webinar and conference organized by Bureau of Indian Standards, Department of Consumer Affairs, GOI. The meeting was attended by various associations of Bullion trade, Hallmarking centers, Jewellers from across the country, trade and export bodies of Gold business besides officials of Department of Consumer Affairs and BIS.
Under Hallmarking scheme of Bureau of Indian Standards, Jewellers are registered for selling hallmarked jewellery and recognise testing and Hallmarking centres. BIS (Hallmarking) Regulations, were implemented w.e.f. 14.06.2018. Hallmarking will enable Consumers/Jewellery buyers to make a right choice and save them from any unnecessary confusion while buying gold. At present, only 30% of Indian Gold Jewellery is hallmarked.
Shri Goyal said that constructive suggestions will be incorporated and teething issues in implementation would be resolved.
Earlier, Quality control order for mandatory hallmarking of Gold Jewellery/artefacts were issued by the Government on 15thJan 2020, but the last date was extended to 1stJune 2021 to clear old stock of non-hallmarked jewellery.
The Hallmarking of jewellery/artefacts is required to enhance the credibility of gold Jewellry and Customer satisfaction through third party assurance for the marked purity/fineness of gold , consumer protection. This step will also help to develop India as a leading gold market center in the World.
It is to be noted that there has been 25% increase in A&H centers in the last five years. The number of A&H centers have increased from 454 to 945 in the last five years. At present 940 Assaying and Hallmarking centers are operative. Out of this 84 AHCs have been setup under Govt. subsidy scheme in various Districts.
Presently A&H Centre’s can hallmark 1500 articles in a day, the estimated hallmarking capacity of A&H Centre’s per year are 14 crore articles (Assuming 500 articles per shift &300 working days.
According to World Gold Council,India has around 4 lakh jewellers, out of this only 35879 have been BIS certified.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
سونے کے زیورات کی ہال مارکنگ کا کام 15 جون سے شروع ہوگا
کوویڈ کے پیش نظر مرکز نے اسٹیک ہولڈروں کی درخواست قبول کرتے ہوئے سناروں کو اس کے نفاذ کی تیاری اور اس سے متعلق مسائل حل کرنے کے لیے مزید وقت دیا
24 MAY 2021 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 24 مئی 2021: صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم، ریلوے اور تجارت و صنعت کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے بھارت میں سونے کے زیورات کی لازمی ہال مارکنگ کے نفاذ میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔ سونے کے زیورات کی ہال مارکنگ 15 جون 2021 سے شروع ہو رہی ہے۔ کوویڈ کے پیش نظر حکومت نے اسٹیک ہولڈروں کی درخواست قبول کر لی ہے کہ وہ سناروں کو اس کے نفاذ کی تیاری اور اس سے متعلق مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے کچھ اور وقت دیں۔ اس سے قبل یہ اسکیم یکم جون 2021 سے شروع کی جانی تھی۔
مناسب تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے اور عمل درآمد کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی ہے۔ بیورو آف بھارتی اسٹینڈرڈز (بی آئی ایس) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل پرمود تیواری کمیٹی کے کنوینر ہوں گے۔ کمیٹی میں ندھی کھرے، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، محکمہ صارفین کے امور اور جیولرز ایسوسی ایشن، تجارت اور ہال مارکنگ باڈیز وغیرہ کے نمائندے شامل ہیں۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ سونے کے زیورات میں بھارت کا دنیا کا بہترین معیار ہونا چاہیے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ صارفین کو ملک بھر میں ہال مارک سرٹیفائیڈ سونے کے زیورات جلد از جلد بغیر کسی تاخیر کے ملنے چاہئیں۔
جناب گوئل بیورو آف بھارتی اسٹینڈرڈز اور محکمہ صارفین امور کے زیر اہتمام ایک ویبینر اور کانفرنس کے دوران بھارت میں سونے کے زیورات کی لازمی ہال مارکنگ کے نفاذ میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لے رہے تھے۔ اجلاس میں بلین ٹریڈ، ہال مارکنگ سینٹرز، ملک بھر کے سنار، گولڈ جیولری ٹریڈرز اور برآمدی اداروں کے عہدیداروں کے علاوہ محکمہ کنزیومر افیئرز اور بیورو آف بھارتی اسٹینڈرڈز کے عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی۔
بیورو آف بھارتی اسٹینڈرڈز کی ہال مارکنگ اسکیم کے تحت سناروں کو ہال مارک زیورات فروخت کرنے اور جانچ اور ہال مارکنگ مراکز کو پہچاننے کے لیے رجسٹرڈ کیا جاتا ہے۔ بی آئی ایس (ہال مارکنگ) قانون 14.06.2018 سے نافذ کیا گیا تھا۔ ہال مارکنگ صارفین/ زیورات خریدنے والوں کو صحیح انتخاب کرنے کے قابل بنائے گی اور سونا خریدتے وقت کسی بھی غیر ضروری الجھن سے بچنے میں بھی ان کی مدد کرے گی۔ اس وقت صرف 30 فیصد بھارتی سونے کے زیورات کی ہال مارکنگ ہوئی ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ تعمیری تجاویز کو شامل کیا جائے گا اور عمل درآمد میں ابتدائی مسائل کو حل کیا جائے گا۔
اس سے قبل حکومت کی جانب سے سونے کے زیورات/نوادرات کی لازمی ہال مارکنگ کے لیے کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈر 15 جنوری 2020 کو جاری کیا گیا تھا لیکن غیر ہال مارک شدہ زیورات کے پرانے اسٹاک کو ہٹانے کی آخری تاریخ یکم جون 2021 تک بڑھا دی گئی تھی۔
سونے کے خالص ہونے/ خوب صورتی، صارفین کے تحفظ کے لیے فریق ثالث کی یقین دہانی کے ذریعے سونے کے زیورات اور گاہکوں کی بھروسے مندی کو بڑھانے کے لیے زیورات/ نوادرات کی ہال مارکنگ ضروری ہے۔ اس پہل سے بھارت کو دنیا میں سونے کی منڈی کے ایک بڑے مرکز کے طور پر ترقی کرنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔
یہاں یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ گذشتہ پانچ برسوں میں ہال مارکنگ مراکز میں 25 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ پچھلے پانچ برسوں میں اس طرح کے اے ایچ مراکز کی تعداد 454 سے بڑھ کر 945 ہوگئی ہے۔ اس وقت 940 ہال مارکنگ مراکز کام کر رہے ہیں۔ اس میں سے 84 اے ایچ سی مختلف اضلاع میں اس اسکیم کے تحت سرکاری سبسڈی سے قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔
اس وقت ہال مارکنگ مراکز ایک دن میں 1500 زیورات کی ہال مارکنگ بنا سکتے ہیں، جس میں سالانہ 14 کروڑ زیورات کی ایک اندازے کے مطابق ہال مارک کرنے صلاحیت ہے (فی شفٹ 500 زیورات اور 300 کام کے دنوں کے لحاظ سے)۔
ورلڈ گولڈ کونسل کے مطابق بھارت میں تقریباً 4 لاکھ جیولرز ہیں جن میں سے صرف 35879 بی آئی ایس سے تصدیق شدہ ہیں۔