उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
15 जून से शुरू होगी सोने के आभूषणों की हॉलमार्किंग
कोविड के मद्देनजर, केंद्र ने हितधारकों के अनुरोध को स्वीकार किया कि ज्वैलर्स को इसके कार्यान्वयन के लिए तैयार होने तथा इससे जुड़े मुद्दों को हल करने के लिए अधिक समय दिया जाए
क्रियान्वयन के मुद्दों को हल करने और 15 जून तक इसकी शुरुआत को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए समिति गठित
ग्राहकों को बिना किसी और देरी के हॉलमार्क प्रमाणित सोने के आभूषण जल्द से जल्द पूरे देश में प्राप्त होने चाहिए- श्री पीयूष गोयल
स्वर्ण आभूषणों में भारत के पास विश्व के सर्वोत्तम मानक होने चाहिए
24 MAY 2021 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण, रेलवे तथा वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने भारत में सोने के आभूषणों की अनिवार्य हॉलमार्किंग के कार्यान्वयन में हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की। सोने के आभूषणों की हॉलमार्किंग 15 जून 2021 से शुरू हो रही है। कोविड को देखते हुए, सरकार ने हितधारकों के इस अनुरोध को स्वीकार कर लिया है कि ज्वैलर्स को इसके कार्यान्वयन के लिए तैयार होने तथा इससे जुड़े मुद्दों को हल करने के लिए कुछ और समय दिया जाए। इससे पहले यह योजना 1 जून 2021 से शुरू होने वाली थी।
उचित तालमेल सुनिश्चित करने और क्रियान्वयन के मुद्दों को हल करने के लिए एक समिति का गठन किया गया है। भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) के महानिदेशक प्रमोद तिवारी इस समिति के संयोजक होंगे। उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग में अपर सचिव श्रीमती निधि खरे और ज्वैलर्स एसोसिएशन, व्यापार तथा हॉलमार्किंग निकायों आदि के प्रतिनिधि समिति का गठन करने जा रहे हैं।
इस अवसर पर संबोधित करते हुए, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि स्वर्ण आभूषणों में भारत के पास विश्व के सर्वोत्तम मानक होने चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि, ग्राहकों को बिना किसी और देरी के हॉलमार्क प्रमाणित सोने के आभूषण जल्द से जल्द पूरे देश में प्राप्त होने चाहिए।
श्री गोयल भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो और उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग द्वारा आयोजित एक वेबिनार व सम्मेलन के दौरान भारत में स्वर्ण आभूषणों की अनिवार्य हॉलमार्किंग के कार्यान्वयन में हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा कर रहे थे। इस बैठक में सर्राफा व्यापार के विभिन्न संघों, हॉलमार्किंग केंद्रों, देश भर के ज्वैलर्स, स्वर्ण आभूषणों के व्यापारी और निर्यात निकायों के अलावा उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग तथा भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो के अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो की हॉलमार्किंग योजना के तहत, आभूषण विक्रेता हॉलमार्क वाले गहने बेचने और परीक्षण तथा हॉलमार्किंग केंद्रों को मान्यता देने के लिए पंजीकृत हैं। बीआईएस (हॉलमार्किंग) अधिनियम 14.06.2018 से लागू किए गए थे। हॉलमार्किंग उपभोक्ताओं/आभूषण खरीदारों को सही विकल्प चुनने में सक्षम बनाएगी और उन्हें सोना खरीदते समय किसी भी अनावश्यक भ्रम से बचाने में भी मदद करेगी। वर्तमान में, केवल 30% भारतीय स्वर्ण आभूषण ही हॉलमार्क वाले हैं।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि, रचनात्मक सुझावों को शामिल किया जाएगा और कार्यान्वयन में शुरुआती मुद्दों का समाधान किया जाएगा।
इससे पहले, सरकार द्वारा 15 जनवरी 2020 को सोने के आभूषणों/कलाकृतियों की अनिवार्य हॉलमार्किंग के लिए गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश जारी किया गया था, लेकिन गैर-हॉलमार्क वाले आभूषणों के पुराने स्टॉक को हटाने के लिए अंतिम तिथि 1 जून 2021 तक बढ़ा दी गई थी।
सोने की शुद्धता/सुंदरता, उपभोक्ता संरक्षण के लिए तीसरे पक्ष के आश्वासन के माध्यम से स्वर्ण आभूषणों की विश्वसनीयता और ग्राहकों की संतुष्टि को बढ़ाने के लिए आभूषणों/कलाकृतियों की हॉलमार्किंग आवश्यक है। यह कदम भारत को विश्व में एक प्रमुख स्वर्ण बाजार केंद्र के रूप में विकसित करने में भी मदद करेगा।
यहां पर यह ध्यान देने वाली बात है कि, बीते पांच वर्षों में परख एवं हॉलमार्किंग वाले केंद्रों में 25% की वृद्धि हुई है। पिछले पांच वर्षों में इस तरह के एएंडएच केंद्रों की संख्या 454 से बढ़कर 945 हो गई है। वर्तमान में 940 परख एवं हॉलमार्किंग केंद्र कार्य कर रहे हैं। इसमें से 84 ए.एच.सी. विभिन्न जिलों में सरकारी सब्सिडी योजना के तहत स्थापित किए गए हैं।
वर्तमान में परख एवं हॉलमार्किंग केंद्र एक दिन में 1500 गहनों को हॉलमार्क कर सकते हैं, इन केंद्रों की प्रति वर्ष अनुमानित हॉलमार्किंग क्षमता 14 करोड़ आभूषण (500 गहने प्रति पाली और 300 कार्य दिवस मानते हुए) हैं।
वर्ल्ड गोल्ड काउंसिल के मुताबिक, भारत में करीब 4 लाख ज्वैलर्स हैं, इनमें से सिर्फ 35879 को ही बीआईएस सर्टिफाइड किया गया है।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Hallmarking of Gold Jewellery to begin from 15th June
In view of Covid, Centre accepts the request of stakeholders to give Jewellers more time to get prepared for implementation and resolve issues
Committee formed to resolve implementation issues and ensure roll out by 15thJune
Customers must get Hallmark certified Gold at earliest all across the country without any further delay- Shri Piyush Goyal
India must have the world's best standards in Gold Jewellery
Shri Piyush Goyal,Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution,Railways and Commerce & Industry reviews the progress made in the implementation of mandatory Hallmarking of Gold Jewellery in India
24 MAY 2021 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
Hallmarking of Gold Jewellery is set to begin from 15thJune 2021.In view of Covid, Government accepted the request of stakeholders to give jewellers some more time to get prepared for implementation and resolve issues. Earlier it was expected to be implemented from 1stJune 2021.
A committee was formed to ensure proper coordination and resolve the implementation issues. Pramod Tewari DG (BIS) would be the convener of Committee.Additional Secretary, Smt. Nidhi Khare, Department of Consumer Affairs and representatives of Jewellers Associations, trade, hallmarking bodies etc. are going to Constitute the committee.
Speaking on the occasion,Shri Goyal said that India must have the world's best standards in Gold Jewellery.He said that Customers must get Hallmark certified Gold at Earliest all across the countrywithout any further delay.
Shri Goyal was reviewing progress made in the implementation of mandatory Hallmarking of Gold Jewellery in India at a webinar and conference organized by Bureau of Indian Standards, Department of Consumer Affairs, GOI. The meeting was attended by various associations of Bullion trade, Hallmarking centers, Jewellers from across the country, trade and export bodies of Gold business besides officials of Department of Consumer Affairs and BIS.
Under Hallmarking scheme of Bureau of Indian Standards, Jewellers are registered for selling hallmarked jewellery and recognise testing and Hallmarking centres. BIS (Hallmarking) Regulations, were implemented w.e.f. 14.06.2018. Hallmarking will enable Consumers/Jewellery buyers to make a right choice and save them from any unnecessary confusion while buying gold. At present, only 30% of Indian Gold Jewellery is hallmarked.
Shri Goyal said that constructive suggestions will be incorporated and teething issues in implementation would be resolved.
Earlier, Quality control order for mandatory hallmarking of Gold Jewellery/artefacts were issued by the Government on 15thJan 2020, but the last date was extended to 1stJune 2021 to clear old stock of non-hallmarked jewellery.
The Hallmarking of jewellery/artefacts is required to enhance the credibility of gold Jewellry and Customer satisfaction through third party assurance for the marked purity/fineness of gold , consumer protection. This step will also help to develop India as a leading gold market center in the World.
It is to be noted that there has been 25% increase in A&H centers in the last five years. The number of A&H centers have increased from 454 to 945 in the last five years. At present 940 Assaying and Hallmarking centers are operative. Out of this 84 AHCs have been setup under Govt. subsidy scheme in various Districts.
Presently A&H Centre’s can hallmark 1500 articles in a day, the estimated hallmarking capacity of A&H Centre’s per year are 14 crore articles (Assuming 500 articles per shift &300 working days.
According to World Gold Council,India has around 4 lakh jewellers, out of this only 35879 have been BIS certified.