Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
TOPS sanctions tennis player Rohan Bopanna’s participation in tournaments from January to June at cost of approximately 30 lakhs
24 MAY 2021 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Indian tennis men’s doubles player Rohan Bopanna has had his proposal to play 11 tournaments from January to June 2021 accompanied with his coach Scott Davidoff and physio Gaurang Shukla sanctioned by the Mission Olympic Cell in a meeting held earlier today. Bopanna is currently ranked world number 39 in the men’s doubles rankings and a semifinalist at the 2016 Rio Olympics. The total amount sanctioned for Bopanna’s participation in these tournaments is approximately Rs. 27.61 lakhs. Bopanna has already received Rs. 1.24 crores from TOPS through the current Olympic cycle.
The committee has also sanctioned the proposal of men’s tennis doubles player Divij Sharan to play 14 tournaments from January to June. The proposal of Sharan has been sanctioned by the committee at a total cost of approximately Rs. 30 lakhs (including airfare). Prior to this sanction being given, Sharan had received Rs. 80.59 Lakhs in funding from TOPS in the Olympics cycle.
Asian champion Vinesh Phogat will continue to train overseas till the Olympic Games in July this year after her proposal to the Target Olympic Podium Scheme, routed through the Wrestling Federation of India was approved, to train in Hungary and Poland after she finishes her high-altitude stint in Bulgaria.
Phogat who secured India the 53kg class Olympic quota in September 2019 at the World Championships, will train in Budapest until June 9, travel for the Poland Open (June 9 to 13) and return to Budapest to be based there till July 2. Her coach Woller Akos, sparring partner Priyanka and physiotherapist Poornima Raman Ngomdir will be with her throughout. The cost of her proposal for training and competition is Rs. 20.21 lakhs. She has so far received financial support of Rs. 1.13 crore from the Target Olympic Podium Scheme.
The MOC has also sanctioned a proposal from rowers Arjun Lal Jat and Arvind Singh to train for five weeks from June 1 in Pocinho High Performance Centre in Portugal in preparation for the Olympic Games. The doubles scullers achieved Olympic qualification earlier this month in Tokyo. Their camp in Poland will cost around Rs. 21 lakh.
Rowers Arjun Lal Jat and Arvind Singh were moved from the development group to the core group while wrestlers Seema Bisla and Sumit Malik, who earned quota places at the World Olympic qualifiers recently, have been added to the core group. Tennis player Ankita Raina who recently broke into the world top 100 in women’s doubles and partnered Sania Mirza in the Billie Jean King Cup has also been added to the TOPS core group.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
ٹی اوپی ایس نے ٹینس کھلاڑی روہن بوپنّاکے جنوری سے جون کے درمیان مختلف ٹورنامنٹوں میں حصہ لینے کی پیشکش کو منظورکرلیاہے جس کے لئے تقریبا 30لاکھ روپے خرچ آئے گا
24 MAY 2021 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،24مئی :بھارت کے مرد ٹینس ڈبلس کھلاڑی روہن بوپننا نے جنوری سے جون 2021کے درمیان اپنے کوچ اسکاٹ ڈیوڈ اور ڈاکٹرگورگ شکلا کے ساتھ 11ٹورنامنٹوں میں حصہ لینے کی پیش کش کی تھی جسے آج مشن اولمپک سیل کی منعقدہ میٹنگ میں منظوری دے دی گئی ۔ روہن بوپننا کی مرد ڈبلس میں عالمی ریکنگ 39ہے وہ 2016کے ریئواولمپک میں سیمی فائنل کھیل چکے ہیں ۔ آئندہ ٹورنامنٹس میں روہن بوپنانا کے حصہ لینے کے لئے تقریبا 27.61لاکھ روپے جاری کیے گئے ہیں ۔ روہن بوپننا موجودہ اولمپک مدت کے دوران ٹی اوپی ایس سے پہلے ہی 1.24کروڑروپے حاصل کرچکے ہیں ۔
کمیٹی نے مرد ڈبلس کے ٹینس کھلاڑی دیوج شرن کے جنوری سے جون کے درمیان 14ٹورنامنٹوں میں کھیلنے کی پیش کش کو بھی منظور کرلیاہے ۔ کمیٹی نے شرن کی پیش کش کو منظورکرتے ہوئے تقریباً30 لاکھ روپے جاری کرنے کی منظوری دی ہے ، جس میں ہوائی سفر کا خرچ بھی شامل ہے ۔ اس سے قبل شرن موجودہ اولمپک مدت کے دوران ٹی اوپی ایس سے 80.59لاکھ روپے حاصل ہوچکے ہیں ۔
ایشین چیمپیئن ونیش فوگاٹ جولائی میں اولمپک کھیلوں سے پہلے تک سمندرپارممالک میں لگاتارتربیت دیتی رہیں گی ۔ اس سے قبل تربیت سے متعلق ان کی یہ پیشکش بھارتی کشتی فیڈریشن کے توسط سے ٹارگیٹ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم نے منظورکی تھی ۔ جس کے تحت بلغاریہ میں اپنے بہترین فن کا مظاہرہ کرنے کے بعد ہنگری پولینڈ میں ان کے تربیت دینے کی اجازت دی گئی تھی ۔
فوگاٹ ، جنھوں نے ستمبر 2019 میں عالمی چیمپین شپ میں 53 کلو گرام وزن کے زمرہ میں اپنا اولمپک کوٹہ محفوظ کرلیا تھا، 9 جون تک بڈا پیسٹ میں تربیت دیں گی،پولینڈ اوپن (9 سے 13 جون تک) میں حصہ لینے کے لئے روانہ ہوں گی اور اس کے بعد بڈا پیسٹ واپس آکر 2 جولائی تک وہیں قیام کریں گی۔اس دوران ان کی کوچ وولر اکوس ، ان کی مددگار ساتھی پرینکا اور ان کی فزیو تھراپسٹ پور نیما رمن نگو مدیر برابر ان کے ساتھ ہوں گی۔ تربیت اور مقابلہ کے لئے ان کی تجویز پر آ نے والا خرچ 20.21 لاکھ روپے ہے ۔ انھیں اب تک ٹارگٹ اولمپک پوڈیم سکیم سے 1.13 روپے کی مالی امداد حاصل ہو چکی ہے۔
ایم او سی نے کشتی دوڑ کے کھلاڑیوں ارجن لال جاٹ اور اروند سنگھ کی تجاویز کو بھی منظوری دے دی ہے ،جس کے تحت اولمپک گیمس کی تیاری کے سلسلے میں انھیں یکم جون سے پرتگال کے پوکینہوہائی پرفارمنس سینٹرمیں 5ہفتے تک تربیت دیناہوگی ۔ دونوں کشتی رانی کے کھلاڑیوں اس مہینے ٹوکیو میں اولمپک کے لئے کوالیفائی کرلیاتھا۔ پولینڈ میں ان کے کیمپ پر تقریبا 21لاکھ روپے کا خرچ آئے گا۔
کشتی رانی کے کھلاڑی ارجن لال جاٹ اوراروندسنگھ ڈیولپمنٹ گروپ سے کورگروپ میں پہنچ گئے تھے جب کہ سیمابسلااور سومت ملک کو حال ہی میں عالمی اولمپک کوالیفائرمیں کوٹہ حاصل کرنے کے بعد کورگروپ میں جگہ مل گئی ۔ ٹینس کھلاڑی انکیتارینا کو بھی حال ہی میں خواتین ڈبلس میں دنیا کے 100ٹاپ کھلاریوں میں جگہ بنانے اور بلی جین کنگ کپ میں ثانیہ مرزا ساتھ کھیلنے کے بعد ٹی اوپی ایس کورگروپ میں داخلہ مل گیا۔