युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
टीओपीएस ने टेनिस खिलाड़ी रोहन बोपन्ना के जनवरी से जून के बीच विभिन्न प्रतियोगिताओं में हिस्सा लेने के प्रस्ताव को मंजूर कर लिया है जिसके लिए लगभग 30 लाख रुपए का खर्च आएगा
24 MAY 2021 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के पुरुष टेनिस डबल्स खिलाड़ी रोहन बोपन्ना ने जनवरी से जून 2021 के बीच अपने कोच स्कॉट डेविड और फिजियो गौरांग शुक्ला के साथ 11 प्रतियोगिताओं में हिस्सा लेने का प्रस्ताव रखा था जिसे आज मिशन ओलंपिक खेल की हुई बैठक में मंजूरी दे दी गई। रोहन बोपन्ना की पुरुष डबल्स में विश्व रैंकिंग 39 है और वह 2016 के रियो ओलंपिक में सेमी फाइनल खेल चुके हैं। आगामी प्रतियोगिताओं में रोहन बोपन्ना के भाग लेने के लिए लगभग 27.61 लाख रुपए जारी किए गए हैं। रोहन बोपन्ना वर्तमान ओलंपिक अवधि के दौरान टीओपीएस से पहले ही 1.24 करोड़ रुपए प्राप्त कर चुके हैं।
समिति ने पुरुष डबल्स के टेनिस खिलाड़ी दिविज शरण के जनवरी से जून के बीच 14 टूर्नामेंट में खेलने के प्रस्ताव को भी मंज़ूर कर लिया है। समिति ने शरण के प्रस्ताव को स्वीकार करते हुए लगभग 30 लाख रुपये जारी करने की अनुमति दी है, जिसमें हवाई यात्रा का खर्च भी सम्मिलित है। इससे पहले शरण को वर्तमान ओलंपिक अवधि के दौरान टीओपीएस से 80.59 लाख रुपये प्राप्त हो चुके हैं।
एशियन चैंपियन विनेश फोगाट जुलाई में ओलंपिक खेलों से पहले विदेशों में प्रशिक्षण लेना जारी रखेंगी। प्रशिक्षण संबंधी उनका यह प्रस्ताव भारतीय कुश्ती महासंघ के माध्यम से टारगेट ओलंपिक पोडियम स्कीम (टीओपीएस) ने स्वीकार किया था, जिसके अंतर्गत हंगरी और पोलैंड में उनके प्रशिक्षण की अनुमति दी गई थी।
फोगाट ने सितंबर 2019 में विश्व चैंपियनशिप में 53 किलोग्राम भार वर्ग में अपना ओलंपिक कोटा सुरक्षित कर लिया था। उन्हें 9 जून तक बुडापेस्ट में प्रशिक्षण दिया जाएगा उसके बाद वह पोलैंड ओपन में भाग लेने के लिए 9 से 13 जून के दौरान पोलैंड में रहेंगी। उसके उपरांत वह वापस बुडापेस्ट लौटेंगी जहां 2 जुलाई तक उनका प्रशिक्षण जारी रहेगा। इस दौरान उनके कोच वोल्लर अकोस, उनकी सहायिका प्रियंका और फिजियोथेरेपिस्ट पूर्णिमा रमन नगोंदिर उनके साथ रहेंगे। उनके प्रस्ताव के अनुसार उनके प्रशिक्षण और इन स्पर्धाओं में भाग लेने के लिए कुल 20.21 लाख रुपये खर्च होंगे। उन्हें अब तक टार्गेट ओलिम्पिक पोडियम स्कीम से 1.13 करोड़ रुपये प्राप्त हो चुके हैं।
एमओसी ने नाविक अर्जुन लाल जाट और अरविंद सिंह के 1 जून से 5 हफ्तों के प्रशिक्षण प्रस्ताव को भी मंजूर कर लिया है। ओलिम्पिक खेलों के लिए उन्हें पुर्तगाल के पोसिनहों उच्च प्रदर्शन केंद्र पर प्रशिक्षित किया जाएगा। दोनों नाविकों ने इसी महीने टोक्यो में ओलिम्पिक के लिए क्वालिफ़ाई किया था। पोलैंड में उनके प्रशिक्षण पर 21 लाख रुपये का खर्च आएगा।
नाविक अर्जुन लाल जाट और अरविंद सिंह डेव्लपमेंट ग्रुप से कोर ग्रुप में पहुँच गए थे जबकि पहलवान सीमा बिसला और सुमित मालिक को हाल ही में विश्व ओलिम्पिक क्वालिफायर में कोटा हासिल करने के बाद कोर ग्रुप में जगह मिल गई। टेनिस खिलाड़ी अंकिता रैना को भी हाल ही में महिला डबल्स में विश्व की शीर्ष 100 खिलाड़ियों में स्थान बनाने और बिली जीन किंग कप में सानिया मिर्ज़ा के साथ खेलने के बाद टीओपीएस कोर ग्रुप में प्रवेश किया मिल गया।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
TOPS sanctions tennis player Rohan Bopanna’s participation in tournaments from January to June at cost of approximately 30 lakhs
24 MAY 2021 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Indian tennis men’s doubles player Rohan Bopanna has had his proposal to play 11 tournaments from January to June 2021 accompanied with his coach Scott Davidoff and physio Gaurang Shukla sanctioned by the Mission Olympic Cell in a meeting held earlier today. Bopanna is currently ranked world number 39 in the men’s doubles rankings and a semifinalist at the 2016 Rio Olympics. The total amount sanctioned for Bopanna’s participation in these tournaments is approximately Rs. 27.61 lakhs. Bopanna has already received Rs. 1.24 crores from TOPS through the current Olympic cycle.
The committee has also sanctioned the proposal of men’s tennis doubles player Divij Sharan to play 14 tournaments from January to June. The proposal of Sharan has been sanctioned by the committee at a total cost of approximately Rs. 30 lakhs (including airfare). Prior to this sanction being given, Sharan had received Rs. 80.59 Lakhs in funding from TOPS in the Olympics cycle.
Asian champion Vinesh Phogat will continue to train overseas till the Olympic Games in July this year after her proposal to the Target Olympic Podium Scheme, routed through the Wrestling Federation of India was approved, to train in Hungary and Poland after she finishes her high-altitude stint in Bulgaria.
Phogat who secured India the 53kg class Olympic quota in September 2019 at the World Championships, will train in Budapest until June 9, travel for the Poland Open (June 9 to 13) and return to Budapest to be based there till July 2. Her coach Woller Akos, sparring partner Priyanka and physiotherapist Poornima Raman Ngomdir will be with her throughout. The cost of her proposal for training and competition is Rs. 20.21 lakhs. She has so far received financial support of Rs. 1.13 crore from the Target Olympic Podium Scheme.
The MOC has also sanctioned a proposal from rowers Arjun Lal Jat and Arvind Singh to train for five weeks from June 1 in Pocinho High Performance Centre in Portugal in preparation for the Olympic Games. The doubles scullers achieved Olympic qualification earlier this month in Tokyo. Their camp in Poland will cost around Rs. 21 lakh.
Rowers Arjun Lal Jat and Arvind Singh were moved from the development group to the core group while wrestlers Seema Bisla and Sumit Malik, who earned quota places at the World Olympic qualifiers recently, have been added to the core group. Tennis player Ankita Raina who recently broke into the world top 100 in women’s doubles and partnered Sania Mirza in the Billie Jean King Cup has also been added to the TOPS core group.