Ministry of Tribal Affairs
TRIFED and NITI AAYOG to partner for implementing the Van Dhan initiative in Tribal Clusters of all Aspirational districts of India
24 MAY 2021 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping in line with the Hon’ble Prime Minister's call for “Atmanirbhar Bharat” aligned to the slogan of “Be Vocal for Local Buy Tribal”, towards realizing the goal of “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas”, TRIFED will now be partnering with NITI Aayog to implement the Van Dhan Yojana in the districts that have been identified as aspirational districts by NITI Aayog.
Based on the discussions held recently between Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog and Shri Pravir Krishna, Managing Director, TRIFED, it has been decided that a dedicated team from TRIFED along with the NITI Aayog team will work out the follow-up-plan for the implementation of the Van Dhan Yojana in each of the 39 Tribal Aspirational Districts. These include districts in the states of Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Odisha, Telangana and Tripura. To this accord, a VC will be planned with the District Collectors of all districts in the first week of June.
As a part of this association, a special focus will be on these aspirational districts where tribal population constitutes more than 50%. Under the expansion plan of tribal development program, an additional 9900 VDVKs subsumed into 659 VDVK Clusters spread out in these tribal aspirational districts are envisaged. At the moment, 5325 VDVKs subsumed into 355 VDVK Clusters have been established in these districts. This is expected to give a boost to the employment generation to nearly 2 lakhs tribal families.
Through this association, NITI Aayog will also support TRIFED in the concept of convergence for the Mission with Article 275(1), DMF, and STC component of different Ministries, and will help in professionally monitoring and promotion for effective implementation and feedback.
The Van Dhan tribal start-ups and the Mechanism for Marketing of Minor Forest Produce (MFP) Through Minimum Support Price (MSP) & Development of Value Chain for MFP’ Scheme that provides MSP to gatherers of forest produces and introduce value addition and marketing through tribal groups and clusters are among the many initiatives of TRIFED, Ministry of Tribal Affairs that have proved helpful by generating employment and income for the tribal population.
A picture containing outdoor, person, people, groupDescription automatically generated A group of people in a roomDescription automatically generated with low confidence A picture containing textDescription automatically generated
The Van Dhan tribal start-ups is a programme for value addition, branding & marketing of Minor Forest Produces by establishing Van Dhan Kendras to facilitate creation of sustainable livelihoods for the forest-based tribes.
37,259 Van Dhan Vikas Kendras (VDVKs), subsumed into 2224 Van Dhan Vikas Kendra Clusters (VDVKCs) of 300 forest dwellers each, have been sanctioned by TRIFED as of date. A typical Van Dhan Vikas Kendra includes 20 tribal members. 15 such Van Dhan Vikas Kendras form 1 Van Dhan Vikas Kendra cluster. The Van Dhan Vikas Kendra Clusters will provide the Van Dhan Vikas Kendras economies of scale, livelihood and market-linkages, as well as entrepreneurship opportunities to nearly 6.67 lakh Tribal forest gatherers in 23 states and 2 UTs. 50 lakh tribals have been impacted by the Van Dhan start-ups programme up until now.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
भारत के सभी आकांक्षी जिलों में जनजातीय समूहों के लिए वन धन पहल को लागू करने के लिए ट्राइफेड और नीति आयोग के बीच साझेदारी
24 MAY 2021 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री के आह्वान "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" को "बी वोकल फॉर लोकल बाइ ट्राइबल" के नारे के साथ संरेखित करते हुए, "सबका साथ, सबका विकास" के लक्ष्य को वास्तविकता में बदलने की दिशा में, ट्राइफेड अब उन जिलों में वन धन योजना को लागू करने के लिए नीति आयोग के साथ साझेदारी करेगा, जिनकी पहचान नीति आयोग द्वारा आकांक्षी जिलों के रूप में की गई है।
श्री अमिताभ कांत, सीईओ, नीति आयोग और श्री प्रवीर कृष्ण, प्रबंध निदेशक, ट्राईफेड के बीच हाल ही में हुई चर्चा के आधार पर यह निर्णय लिया गया है कि नीति आयोग की टीम के साथ ट्राईफेड की एक समर्पित टीम, 39 जनजातीय आकांक्षी जिलों के प्रत्येक जिले में वन धन योजना को लागू करने के लिए एक अनुवर्ती योजना तैयार करेगी। इनमें आंध्र प्रदेश, असम, छत्तीसगढ़, गुजरात, झारखंड, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, मणिपुर, मेघालय, मिजोरम, नागालैंड, ओडिशा, तेलंगाना और त्रिपुरा के जिले शामिल हैं। इस समझौते के लिए, जून के पहले सप्ताह में सभी जिलों के जिलाधिकारियों के साथ वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग करने की योजना बनाई जाएगी।
इस एसोसिएशन के एक भाग के रूप में, उन आकांक्षी जिलों पर विशेष रूप से ध्यान दिया जाएगा जहां पर जनजातीय आबादी 50% से ज्यादा है। जनजातीय विकास कार्यक्रम की विस्तार योजना के अंतर्गत, इन जनजातीय आकांक्षी जिलों में फैले हुएअतिरिक्त 9,900 वीडीवीके को 659 वीडीवीके क्लस्टरों में शामिल करने की परिकल्पना की गई है। वर्तमान समय में, इन जिलों में 5,325 वीडीवीके को 355 वीडीवीके क्लस्टरों में शामिल किया गया है, इससे लगभग 2 लाख जनजातीय परिवारों के रोजगार सृजन में बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है।
इस एसोसिएशन के माध्यम से नीति आयोग, ट्राईफेड का समर्थन विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के अनुच्छेद 275 (1), डीएमएफ और एसटीसी घटक के साथ मिशन केसंमिलन की अवधारणा में करेगा और प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन और फीडबैक के लिए पेशेवर निगरानी और संवर्धन में भी मदद करेगा।
वन धन जनजातीय स्टार्ट-अप, न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) के माध्यम से लघु वन उत्पाद (एमएफपी) के विपणन के लिए तंत्र और एमएफपी योजना के लिए मूल्य श्रृंखला विकास योजना, जो वन उत्पादों के संग्रहकर्ताओं को एमएसपी प्रदान करती है और जनजातीय समूहों और क्लस्टरों के माध्यम से मूल्यवर्धन और विपणन शुरू करती है, ट्राइफेड और जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय की कई पहलों में से हैं, जो जनजातीय आबादी के लिए रोजगार और आमदनी सृजन करके मददगार साबित हुई हैं।
वन धन जनजातीय स्टार्ट-अप्स, वन आधारित जनजातियों के सतत आजीविका निर्माण को सुगम बनाने के लिए,वन धन केंद्रों की स्थापना करके मूल्यवर्धन, लघु वन उत्पादों की ब्रांडिंग और विपणन करने का एक कार्यक्रम है।
अब तक 300 वनवासियों के लिए 2,224 वन धन विकास केंद्र क्लस्टरों (वीडीवीकेएस) में शामिल 37,259 वन धन विकास केंद्रों (वीडीवीकेएस) को ट्राईफेड द्वारा मंजूरी प्रदान की गई है। एक सामान्य वन धन विकास केंद्र में 20 जनजातीय सदस्य शामिल होते हैं। ऐसे 15 वन धन विकास केंद्र मिलकर 1 वन धन विकास केंद्र क्लस्टर बनाते हैं। वन धन विकास केंद्र क्लस्टर, 23 राज्यों और 2 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में लगभग 6.67 लाख जनजातीय वन संग्रहकर्ताओं को श्रेणी, आजीविका और बाजार-संपर्क के साथ-साथ उद्यमिता के अवसर प्रदान करेंगे। वन धन स्टार्टअप कार्यक्रम से अब तक जनजाति समुदाय के 50 लाख लोग लाभान्वित हुए हैं।