Ministry of Tribal Affairs
TRIFED and NITI AAYOG to partner for implementing the Van Dhan initiative in Tribal Clusters of all Aspirational districts of India
24 MAY 2021 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping in line with the Hon’ble Prime Minister's call for “Atmanirbhar Bharat” aligned to the slogan of “Be Vocal for Local Buy Tribal”, towards realizing the goal of “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas”, TRIFED will now be partnering with NITI Aayog to implement the Van Dhan Yojana in the districts that have been identified as aspirational districts by NITI Aayog.
Based on the discussions held recently between Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog and Shri Pravir Krishna, Managing Director, TRIFED, it has been decided that a dedicated team from TRIFED along with the NITI Aayog team will work out the follow-up-plan for the implementation of the Van Dhan Yojana in each of the 39 Tribal Aspirational Districts. These include districts in the states of Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Odisha, Telangana and Tripura. To this accord, a VC will be planned with the District Collectors of all districts in the first week of June.
As a part of this association, a special focus will be on these aspirational districts where tribal population constitutes more than 50%. Under the expansion plan of tribal development program, an additional 9900 VDVKs subsumed into 659 VDVK Clusters spread out in these tribal aspirational districts are envisaged. At the moment, 5325 VDVKs subsumed into 355 VDVK Clusters have been established in these districts. This is expected to give a boost to the employment generation to nearly 2 lakhs tribal families.
Through this association, NITI Aayog will also support TRIFED in the concept of convergence for the Mission with Article 275(1), DMF, and STC component of different Ministries, and will help in professionally monitoring and promotion for effective implementation and feedback.
The Van Dhan tribal start-ups and the Mechanism for Marketing of Minor Forest Produce (MFP) Through Minimum Support Price (MSP) & Development of Value Chain for MFP’ Scheme that provides MSP to gatherers of forest produces and introduce value addition and marketing through tribal groups and clusters are among the many initiatives of TRIFED, Ministry of Tribal Affairs that have proved helpful by generating employment and income for the tribal population.
A picture containing outdoor, person, people, groupDescription automatically generated A group of people in a roomDescription automatically generated with low confidence A picture containing textDescription automatically generated
The Van Dhan tribal start-ups is a programme for value addition, branding & marketing of Minor Forest Produces by establishing Van Dhan Kendras to facilitate creation of sustainable livelihoods for the forest-based tribes.
37,259 Van Dhan Vikas Kendras (VDVKs), subsumed into 2224 Van Dhan Vikas Kendra Clusters (VDVKCs) of 300 forest dwellers each, have been sanctioned by TRIFED as of date. A typical Van Dhan Vikas Kendra includes 20 tribal members. 15 such Van Dhan Vikas Kendras form 1 Van Dhan Vikas Kendra cluster. The Van Dhan Vikas Kendra Clusters will provide the Van Dhan Vikas Kendras economies of scale, livelihood and market-linkages, as well as entrepreneurship opportunities to nearly 6.67 lakh Tribal forest gatherers in 23 states and 2 UTs. 50 lakh tribals have been impacted by the Van Dhan start-ups programme up until now.

આદિવાસી બાબતોનું મંત્રાલય
ભારતના તમામ આકાંક્ષી જિલ્લાઓના આદિવાસી વિસ્તારોમાં વન ધન પહેલના અમલીકરણ માટે ટ્રાઇફેડ અને નીતિ આયોગ ભાગીદારી કરશે
24 MAY 2021 4:10PM by PIB Ahmedabad
‘સબ કા સાથ, સબ કા વિકાસ’નું લક્ષ્ય સાકાર કરવા તરફ ‘બી વૉકલ ફોર લોકલ બાય ટ્રાઈબલ’ના સૂત્રને અનુરૂપ પ્રધાનમંત્રીના ‘આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત’ માટેના આહ્વાન સાથે સુસંગત. ટ્રાઇફેડ હવે નીતિ આયોગે જેને આકાંક્ષી જિલ્લાઓ તરીકે ઓળખી કાઢ્યા છે એ જિલ્લાઓમાં વન ધન યોજના અમલી કરવા નીતિ આયોગ સાથે ભાગીદારી કરશે
નીતિ આયોગના સીઇઓ શ્રી અમિતાભ કાંત અને ટ્રાઇફેડના મેનેજિંગ ડિરેક્ટર શ્રી પ્રવિર કૃષ્ણા વચ્ચે તાજેતરમાં યોજાયેલી ચર્ચાના આધારે એવું નક્કી થયું હતું કે નીતિ આયોગની ટીમ સાથે ટ્રાઇફેડની એક સમર્પિત ટુકડી 39 આદિવાસી આકાંક્ષી જિલ્લાઓના દરેક જિલ્લામાં વન ધન યોજનાના અમલીકરણ માટે આનુષંગિક યોજના ઘડી કાઢશે. આ જિલ્લાઓમાં આંધ્ર પ્રદેશ, આસામ, છત્તીસગઢ, ગુજરાત, ઝારખંડ, મધ્ય પ્રદેશ, મહારાષ્ટ્ર, મણિપુર, મેઘાલય, મિઝોરમ, નાગાલેન્ડ, ઓડિશા, તેલંગાણા અને ત્રિપુરાના રાજ્યોના જિલ્લાઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. આ સમજૂતી મુજબ આ તમામ જિલ્લાઓમાં જિલ્લા કલેક્ટરો સાથે એક વીસી આયોજિત કરવામાં આવશે.
આ ભાગીદારીના ભાગરૂપે જ્યાં આદિવાસી વસ્તી 50% કરતા વધારે છે એવા આ આકાંક્ષી જિલ્લાઓ પર ખાસ ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રીત કરવામાં આવશે. આદિવાસી વિકાસ કાર્યક્રમની વિસ્તરણ યોજના હેઠળ આ આદિવાસી આકાંક્ષી જિલ્લાઓમાં ફેલાયેલા 659 વીડીવીકે ક્લસ્ટર્સમાં મૂકાયેલા વધારાના 9900 વીડીવીકેની કલ્પના કરાઇ છે. અત્યારે 355 વીડીવીકે ઝૂમખામાં ભેળવી દેવાયેલા 5325 વીડીવીકે આ જિલ્લાઓમાં સ્થાપિત કરાયા છે. આનાથી આશરે 2 લાખ આદિવાસી પરિવારોને રોજગાર સર્જનનો વેગ મળવાની અપેક્ષા છે.
આ સહયોગ મારફત નીતિ આયોગ વિવિધ મંત્રાલયોના કલમ 275(1), ડીએમએફ અને એસટીસી ઘટકો સાથે મિશન માટે એક કેન્દ્રબિંદુ તરફ જવાના વિચારમાં ટ્રાઇફેડને પણ સમર્થન કરશે અને અસરકારક અમલીકરણ અને પ્રતિભાવો માટે વ્યવસાયિક રીતે દેખરેખ અને ઉત્તેજનમાં મદદ કરશે.
વન ધન આદિવાસી સ્ટાર્ટ અપ્સ અને માર્કેટિંગ ઑફ માઇનર ફોરેસ્ટ પ્રોડ્યુસ (એમએફપી) માટેની યંત્રણા લઘુત્તમ ટેકાના ભાવ (એમએસપી ) મારફત અને એમએફપીની યોજના માટે મૂલ્ય કડીનો વિકાસ જે વન પેદાશો એકત્ર કરનારાને એમએસપી પૂરી પાડે છે અને આદિવાસી જૂથો અને ઝૂમખાં મારફત માર્કેટિંગ અને મૂલ્ય વૃદ્ધિ દાખલ કરવી જેવી આદિવાસી બાબતોના મંત્રાલય, ટ્રાઇફેડની ઘણી પહેલ છે જે રોજગાર પેદા કરીને આદિવાસી વસ્તી માટે આવક ઊભી કરવામાં મદદરૂપ સિદ્ધ થઈ છે.
A picture containing outdoor, person, people, groupDescription automatically generatedA group of people in a roomDescription automatically generated with low confidenceA picture containing textDescription automatically generated
વન ધન આદિવાસી સ્ટાર્ટ અપ્સ વન આધારિત આદિવાસીઓ માટે ટકાઉ આજીવિકાનું સર્જન સુગમ બનાવવા વન ધન કેન્દ્રો સ્થાપીને માઇનર ફોરેસ્ટ પ્રોડ્યુસીઝના મૂલ્ય વર્ધન, બ્રાન્ડિંગ અને માર્કેટિંગ માટેનો એક કાર્યક્રમ છે.
આજની તારીખમાં દરેક 300 વન વસાહતોના 37259 વન ધન વિકાસ કેન્દ્રો (વીડીવીકે) જે 2224 વન ધન વિકાસ કેન્દ્ર ક્લસ્ટર્સ (વીડીવીકેસીઝ)માં ભેળવી દેવાયા છે એને ટ્રાઇફેડ દ્વારા મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે.
વિશિષ્ટ એવા એક વન ધન વિકાસ કેન્દ્રમાં 20 આદિવાસી સભ્યો હોય છે. આવા 15 વન ધન વિકાસ કેન્દ્રો 1 વન ધન વિકાસ કેન્દ્ર ક્લસ્ટર બનાવે છે. વન ધન વિકાસ કેન્દ્ર ક્લસ્ટર્સ વન ધન વિકાસ કેન્દ્રોને માપક્રમનું અર્થતંટ્ર, આજીવિકા અને બજાર જોડાણો અને સાથે સાથે 23 રાજ્યો અને બે કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં આશરે 6.67 લાખ આદિવાસી વન એકત્રકોને ઉદ્યોગ સાહસિકતાની તકો પૂરી પાડશે. અત્યાર સુધીમાં 50 લાખ આદિવાસીઓ વન ધન સ્ટાર્ટ અપ્સ પ્રોગ્રામથી પ્રભાવિત થયા છે.