Ministry of Rural Development
SRLM staff trained by DAY-NRLM to support rural communities during second wave of COVID-19
Nearly 14,000 staff from the State, District and Block across the SRLMs were trained online as the resource persons
Training also focussed on COVID-19 appropriate behaviours, vaccines, health seeking behaviours and immunity building
Around 2.5 crore SHG members, community cadres, CRPs, Social Action committees and CLF office bearers have been trained by May 16
20 MAY 2021 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
In response to the rapid surge of COVID-19 cases, Deendayal Antodayay Yojana- National Rural Livelihoods Mission, Ministry of Rural Development initiated online trainings for State Rural Livelihoods Mission (SRLM) staff across 34 states and union territories under its fold. This was to capacitate SRLM staff to roll-out trainings for over 69 lakh Self-Help Groups (SHG) under DAY-NRLM’s network. Training focussed on COVID-19 appropriate behaviours, COVID-19 vaccines, health seeking behaviours and immunity building. The trainings were conducted during 9th to 12th April, 2021 as an emergency response to the second wave of COVID-19 pandemic. Nearly 14,000 staff from the State, District and Block across the SRLMs were trained as the resource persons in the on-line trainings. Another session on management of asymptomatic and mild cases at home and other related issues was also conducted during 7th to 11th May, 2021. SRLMs have conducted training for Community Resource Persons (CRPs) who are working as point persons for awareness generation and information sharing at the grassroot level.
The sessions highlighted information on accessing Covishield and Covaxin vaccines and obtaining required certification. They also detailed side effects felt with both vaccines to tackle apprehensions on vaccine use. Prevalent rumours in rural areas were elicited from participants and were addressed. Standard resource material is also shared with the state teams for conducting the training up to the SHG level. As on 16th May 2021, around 2,47,09,348 SHG members, 1,39,612 community cadres, 1,20,552 CRPs, 11,833 Social Action committees and 41,336 CLF office bearers have been trained.
Participants had the opportunity to share challenges faced and exchange ideas and experiences of rolling out behaviour change interventions given restrictions on travel and group meetings. During the training, an interaction with the expert working with COVID-19 patients in AIIMS, Jhajjar Haryana was also organized. The participants could get their doubts clarified regarding use of double masks, vaccination, post COVID-19 care etc.
As the government of India’s flagship poverty alleviation scheme, DAY-NRLM is mandated to work with women from the poorest households. The sessions also highlighted appropriate social protection schemes that could be leveraged by women from rural households to deal with economic shocks brought on by illness and loss of livelihoods.

ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட்-19 இரண்டாம் அலையின் போது கிராமப்புற சமூகங்களுக்கு ஆதரவளிப்பதற்கு மாநில ஊரக வாழ்வாதார இயக்க பணியாளர்களுக்கு பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்டது
20 MAY 2021 6:11PM by PIB Chennai
வேகமாக பரவி வந்த கொவிட்-19 பாதிப்புகளுக்கு எதிர்வினையாற்றும் விதமாக, 34 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் உள்ள மாநில ஊரக வாழ்வாதார இயக்க பணியாளர்களுக்கு மத்திய ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகத்தின் தீன்தயாள் அந்தியோத்யாய் யோஜனா-தேசிய ஊரக வாழ்வாதார இயக்கம் ஆன்லைன் மூலமாக பயிற்சிகளை வழங்கியது.
தீன்தயாள் அந்தியோத்யாய் யோஜனா-தேசிய ஊரக வாழ்வாதார இயக்கத்தின் கீழுள்ள 69 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான சுய உதவிக் குழுவினருக்கு பயிற்சிகளை வழங்குவதற்காக இது செய்யப்பட்டது.
முறையான கொவிட்-19 நடத்தை முறைகள், தடுப்பு மருந்துகள், உடல் நலம் நாடும் நடவடிக்கைகள் மற்றும் எதிர்ப்பு சக்தியை மேம்படுத்துதல் உள்ளிட்டவை மீது பயிற்சிகளின் போது கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட்டது. கொவிட்-19 இரண்டாம் அலைக்கு அவசரகால எதிர்வினையாற்றும் விதமாக 2021 ஏப்ரல் 9 முதல் 12 வரை இந்த பயிற்சிகள் வழங்கப்பட்டன.
மாநில ஊரக வாழ்வாதார இயக்கங்களைச் சார்ந்த சுமார் 14,000 மாநில, மாவட்ட மற்றும் வட்ட அளவிலான பணியாளர்களுக்கு ஆன்லைன் முறையில் பயிற்சிகள் வழங்கப்பட்டன. 2021 மே 7 முதல் 11 வரை, அறிகுறிகள் இல்லாத மற்றும் லேசான பாதிப்புடைய நபர்களை வீட்டிலேயே வைத்து பராமரிப்பதற்கான பயிற்சியும் வழங்கப்பட்டது.
அடிமட்ட அளவில் விழிப்புணர்வை உருவாக்குவதற்கான பயிற்சிகளும் வழங்கப்பட்டன. தடுப்பு மருந்துகளை அணுகுவது குறித்தும் தேவையான சான்றிதழ்களை பெறுவது குறித்தும் எடுத்துரைக்கப்பட்டன. கிராமப்புறங்களில் பரவிவரும் வதந்திகள் குறித்தும் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
2021 மே 16 வரை, சுமார் 2,47,09,348 சுய உதவிக் குழு உறுப்பினர்கள், 1,39,612 சமுதாய உறுப்பினர்கள், 1,20,552 சமுதாய ஆதரவு நபர்கள், 11,833 சமூக நடவடிக்கை குழுக்கள் மற்றும் 41,336 சிஎல்எஃப் அலுவலர்களுக்கு இந்த பயிற்சி வழங்கப்பட்டது.