Competition Commission of India
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman commemorates 12th Founding Day of Competition Commission of India via virtual mode
20 MAY 2021 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman virtually commemorated the 12th Annual Day of the Competition Commission of India (CCI) here today.
The CCI was established under the Competition Act, 2002, on 20th May , 2009, when the substantive provisions concerning anti-competitive conduct came into force.
Addressing the invitees as Chief Guest, Finance Minister Smt. Sitharaman highlighted the imperative for the competition watchdog to have a market-friendly and forward-looking approach in the rapidly changing Indian and the global economy. Smt. Sitharaman acknowledged and appreciated the CCI’s emphasis on putting in place a trust-based system. This was important in economies such as India which are still transitioning to a free market economy, She added.
Referring to the challenges of post-pandemic revival of enterprises, the Finance Minister stressed on the need for the CCI to proactively engage with industry so as to ensure that their legitimate claims are patiently heard while also making sure that knowingly or unknowingly, by omission or by commission market processes are not undermined. In view of the ever-widening contours of the economy and the new-age India, the Finance Minister urged the Commission to evolve with the speed, scale and visionary look needed for the economy to thrive and for fair genuine market practices to flourish.
Addressing invitees from the judiciary, bureaucracy, regulatory authorities, chambers of commerce, industry leaders, academicians and experts, in the inaugural session of the event, the Finance Minister stated that as CCI steps into it’s a more sturdy role, it should progressively forward the cause and help free market to thrive and urged CCI to be a market friendly regulator in letter and spirit.
On this occasion, Smt. Sitharaman released the ‘CCI Journal on Competition Law and Policy’ and CCI’s Competition Advocacy Booklets translated into Bengali, Marathi and Tamil languages.
Addressing the audience as a Guest of Honour, Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs Shri Anurag Singh Thakur urged the Commission to be nimble, forward looking and evolve in response to the changing market dynamics and also highlighted and appreciated the amendments made to the merger regime to dispense with the requirement of providing information on non-compete arrangements between the parties at the time of notification. Shri Thakur also observed that the Commission’s efforts in conducting market studies would go a long way in building capacity for the effective discharge of CCI’s regulatory mandate. He concluded his address by hoping that going forward, CCI would devote more time and resources in finding out market imperfections proactively.
Delivering a Special Address at the commemoration, Shri Rajesh Verma, Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs, said that CCI has made tremendous efforts to build a culture of competition in markets and appreciated CCI’s advocacy initiatives in the area of public procurement. Shri Verma stressed the importance of sustained and effective competition advocacy to ensure a pro-competitive policy environment and stated that this is integral to any competition agency’s mandate. Shri Verma concluded his address by praising the Commission for moving in the direction of a more expert administration and problem-solving approach rather than relying solely on adjudication.
In his welcome address at the inaugural session, Shri Ashok Kumar Gupta, Chairperson, CCI, elucidated the role and approach of CCI in regulating markets. Shri Gupta emphasised that the focal points of its actions and interventions have been to bring about market corrections so that businesses can compete on merits, and most importantly, ensure that consumers benefit from improved market outcomes. Shri Gupta also talked about the Commission’s initiatives during the Covid pandemic. He stated that the Commission replaced physical filings with e-filings, conducted virtual hearings and proactively issued a business advisory that recognised the need for businesses to coordinate certain activities to ensure continued supply and fair distribution of products. He informed the participants that the green channel notification system introduced in 2019 for automatic approval of combinations has gained traction in the past year and 30 cases got approved under this route.
The inaugural session concluded with a vote of thanks by Shri S. Ghosh Dastidar, Secretary, CCI.
The Annual Day commemoration also featured a half day workshop on Competition Law. The workshop had two plenary sessions. The first session was on ‘Anti-Trust Enforcement – Section 3 and 4 of the Act and its journey till date’. The second session was titled ‘Merger Regime in India – Our journey in the last ten years and way forward’. The plenary sessions at the workshop saw engaging discussions and dialogue between the panellists on a range of contemporary competition law issues. Panellists and moderators represented the legal fraternity, industry and the business media.

ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਿਤਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਮੋਡ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੰਪੀਟੀਸ਼ਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ 12 ਵਾਂ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਮਨਾਇਆ
20 MAY 2021 6:07PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕੰਪੀਟੀਸ਼ਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਸੀ ਸੀ ਆਈ) ਦੇ 12ਵੇਂ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਰਚੂਅਲ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਮਨਾਇਆ । ਸੀ ਸੀ ਆਈ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ 20 ਮਈ 2009 ਨੂੰ ਕੰਪੀਟੀਸ਼ਨ ਐਕਟ 2002 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ । ਜਦੋਂ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਆਚਰਣ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਠੋਸ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਏ ਸਨ ।
ਸੱਦੇ ਗਏ ਮਹਿਮਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਬਦਲ ਰਹੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਰਥਚਾਰੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਦੋਸਤਾਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਗਾਂਹਵਧੂ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਾਲੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ । ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਸੀ ਸੀ ਆਈ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੀ ਸੀ ਆਈ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਰਗੇ ਅਰਥਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਅਜੇ ਵੀ ਇੱਕ ਅਜ਼ਾਦ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਅਰਥਚਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ।
ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਮੁੜ ਸੁਰਜੀਤੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੀ ਸੀ ਆਈ ਨੂੰ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਕਿਰਿਆਸ਼ੀਲ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਾਇਜ਼ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਧੀਰਜ ਨਾਲ ਸੁਣਿਆ ਜਾਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਜਾਣਬੁੱਝ ਕੇ ਜਾਂ ਅਣਜਾਣੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਂ ਗਲਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਤਾਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ । ਅਰਥਚਾਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਜ਼ਮਾਨੇ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਧ ਰਹੇ ਰੁਪਾਂਤਰਣ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਅਰਥ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਵਧਣ ਫੁੱਲਣ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਗਤੀ , ਪੈਮਾਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਨਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਹੀ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਫੁੱਲਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਆਪਾਲਿਕਾ , ਨੌਕਰਸ਼ਾਹੀ , ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਅਥਾਰਟੀਜ਼ , ਚੈਂਬਰਸ ਆਫ ਕਾਮਰਸ , ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਆਗੂ , ਵਿਦਿਆ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਸੀ ਸੀ ਆਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਦੀ ਹੈ , ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਣ ਫੁੱਲਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਤੇ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰ ਬਣਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਸੀ ਸੀ ਆਈ ਜਨਰਲ ਆਨ ਕੰਪੀਟੀਸ਼ਨ ਲਾਅ ਐਂਡ ਪਾਲਿਸੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੀ ਸੀ ਆਈ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਤਾ ਐਡਵੋਕੇਸੀ ਕਿਤਾਬਚੇ ਦਾ ਬੰਗਾਲੀ , ਮਰਾਠੀ ਤੇ ਤਾਮਿਲ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ।
ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਮਹਿਮਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਸਿੰਘ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਬਦਲੇ ਹੋਏ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਦੀ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਦੇ ਹੁੰਗਾਰੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਅਗਾਂਹਵਧੂ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਆਉਣ । ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਸਿੰਘ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਨਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਲੇਵਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਸੋਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਆਸ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਅੱਗੇ ਵੱਧਦਿਆਂ ਸੀ ਸੀ ਆਈ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਲੱਭਣ ਲਈ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰੇਗੀ ।
ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਦਿਵਸ ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੇਸ਼ ਵਰਮਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੀ ਸੀ ਆਈ ਨੇ ਬਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਜ਼ੋਰਦਾਰ ਉਪਰਾਲੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਖਰੀਦ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀ ਸੀ ਆਈ ਨੂੰ ਵਕਾਲਤੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ । ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਰਮਾ ਨੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਾਲੀ ਪੱਖੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਦੀ ਵਕਾਲਤ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਉੱਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ।
ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੀ ਸੀ ਆਈ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ੋਕ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਗੁਪਤਾ ਨੇ ਬਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀ ਸੀ ਆਈ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ । ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੁਪਤਾ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਤੇ ਦਖਲਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਨੁਕਤੇ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਗੁਣਾ ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਲਾਹੇਵੰਦ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾ ਸਕਣ । ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੁਪਤਾ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਸਰੀਰਿਕ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਦਾਇਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਈ-ਫਾਈਲਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ , ਵਰਚੂਅਲ ਸੁਣਵਾਈਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਰਿਆਸ਼ੀਲ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਸਲਾਹ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ । ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਵਪਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਪੱਖ ਵੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੁਝ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ।