Competition Commission of India
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman commemorates 12th Founding Day of Competition Commission of India via virtual mode
20 MAY 2021 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman virtually commemorated the 12th Annual Day of the Competition Commission of India (CCI) here today.
The CCI was established under the Competition Act, 2002, on 20th May , 2009, when the substantive provisions concerning anti-competitive conduct came into force.
Addressing the invitees as Chief Guest, Finance Minister Smt. Sitharaman highlighted the imperative for the competition watchdog to have a market-friendly and forward-looking approach in the rapidly changing Indian and the global economy. Smt. Sitharaman acknowledged and appreciated the CCI’s emphasis on putting in place a trust-based system. This was important in economies such as India which are still transitioning to a free market economy, She added.
Referring to the challenges of post-pandemic revival of enterprises, the Finance Minister stressed on the need for the CCI to proactively engage with industry so as to ensure that their legitimate claims are patiently heard while also making sure that knowingly or unknowingly, by omission or by commission market processes are not undermined. In view of the ever-widening contours of the economy and the new-age India, the Finance Minister urged the Commission to evolve with the speed, scale and visionary look needed for the economy to thrive and for fair genuine market practices to flourish.
Addressing invitees from the judiciary, bureaucracy, regulatory authorities, chambers of commerce, industry leaders, academicians and experts, in the inaugural session of the event, the Finance Minister stated that as CCI steps into it’s a more sturdy role, it should progressively forward the cause and help free market to thrive and urged CCI to be a market friendly regulator in letter and spirit.
On this occasion, Smt. Sitharaman released the ‘CCI Journal on Competition Law and Policy’ and CCI’s Competition Advocacy Booklets translated into Bengali, Marathi and Tamil languages.
Addressing the audience as a Guest of Honour, Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs Shri Anurag Singh Thakur urged the Commission to be nimble, forward looking and evolve in response to the changing market dynamics and also highlighted and appreciated the amendments made to the merger regime to dispense with the requirement of providing information on non-compete arrangements between the parties at the time of notification. Shri Thakur also observed that the Commission’s efforts in conducting market studies would go a long way in building capacity for the effective discharge of CCI’s regulatory mandate. He concluded his address by hoping that going forward, CCI would devote more time and resources in finding out market imperfections proactively.
Delivering a Special Address at the commemoration, Shri Rajesh Verma, Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs, said that CCI has made tremendous efforts to build a culture of competition in markets and appreciated CCI’s advocacy initiatives in the area of public procurement. Shri Verma stressed the importance of sustained and effective competition advocacy to ensure a pro-competitive policy environment and stated that this is integral to any competition agency’s mandate. Shri Verma concluded his address by praising the Commission for moving in the direction of a more expert administration and problem-solving approach rather than relying solely on adjudication.
In his welcome address at the inaugural session, Shri Ashok Kumar Gupta, Chairperson, CCI, elucidated the role and approach of CCI in regulating markets. Shri Gupta emphasised that the focal points of its actions and interventions have been to bring about market corrections so that businesses can compete on merits, and most importantly, ensure that consumers benefit from improved market outcomes. Shri Gupta also talked about the Commission’s initiatives during the Covid pandemic. He stated that the Commission replaced physical filings with e-filings, conducted virtual hearings and proactively issued a business advisory that recognised the need for businesses to coordinate certain activities to ensure continued supply and fair distribution of products. He informed the participants that the green channel notification system introduced in 2019 for automatic approval of combinations has gained traction in the past year and 30 cases got approved under this route.
The inaugural session concluded with a vote of thanks by Shri S. Ghosh Dastidar, Secretary, CCI.
The Annual Day commemoration also featured a half day workshop on Competition Law. The workshop had two plenary sessions. The first session was on ‘Anti-Trust Enforcement – Section 3 and 4 of the Act and its journey till date’. The second session was titled ‘Merger Regime in India – Our journey in the last ten years and way forward’. The plenary sessions at the workshop saw engaging discussions and dialogue between the panellists on a range of contemporary competition law issues. Panellists and moderators represented the legal fraternity, industry and the business media.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے ورچوئل طریقے سے ہندستانی مسابقتی کمیشن کا 12واں یوم تاسیس منایا
20 MAY 2021 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 20مئی 2021/ مرکزی و زیر خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج ورچوئل طریقے ہندستانی مسابقتی کمیشن(سی سی آئی) کا 12واں سالانہ اجلاس منایا۔ سی سی آئی کا قیام مسابقتی ایکٹ ،2002 کے تحت 20 مئی ، 2009 کو ہوا تھا، جب مقابلہ-مخالف برتاؤسےمتعلق بنیادی تجویز (پرویژن) نافذ ہوئے تھے۔
مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے وزیر خزانہ محترمہ سیتا رمن نے مدعو لوگوں کو خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہاکہ تیزی سےبدلتی ہوئی ہندستانی اور عالمی معیشت میں بازار کےمطابق اور دوراندیشی کونظریہ رکھتے ہوئے ، مقابلہ پر نظر رکھنے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ محترمہ سیتا رمن نے اعتماد کی بنیاد پر نظام قائم کرنے پر سی سی آئی کی پہل کو تسلیم کیا اور اس کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ ایسا کرنا ہندستان جیسی معیشتوں میں کیا تھا، کیونکہ وہ آزاد بازار والی معیشت میں تبدیل ہورہی ہے۔
وبا کے بعد ، صنعتوں کی بازیابی کے چیلنجوں کا ذکر کرتےہوئے وزیر خزانہ نے سی سی آئی کو صنعتی دنیا کے ساتھ زیادہ سرگرم طریقے سے جوڑنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا تاکہ صنعتی دنیا کو جائز دعووں کو تسلی سے سنا جائے اور یہ بھی یقینی بنایاجائےکہ جانے یا انجانے میں بازار کے عملوں کو نظر انداز نہیں کیا جانا چاہئے۔
معیشت اور نئے زمانے کے ہندستان کے وسیع روپ کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے وزیر خزانہ نے کمیشن سے پھلنے پھولنے اور غیرجانبدار باز کے طریقوں کو بڑھاوا دینے کےلئے ضروری پیمانے اور توسیع کے موقع والا ، دور اندیش نظریہ فروغ دینے کی درخواست کی۔
انعقاد کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں عدلیہ، نوکر شاہی، ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی، چیمبر س آف کامرس، صنعتی دنیا کے لیڈروں، ماہرین تعلیم اور ادیبوں جیسے مدعو لوگوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر خزانہ نےکہا کہ جیسے جیسے سی سی آئی ایک مزید کردار نبھانے والی تنظیم کے روپ میں آگے بڑھتی ہے ، اسے قانونی طور سے اور عملی نظام کی بنیاد پر بھی آزادبازار کو پھلنے پھولنے میں مدد کرنے والی اور بازار کے مطابق ریگولیٹری بننے کے طورپر خودکو قائم کرناہوگا۔
اس موقع پر محترمہ سیتارمن نے سی سی آئی جنرل آن کمپٹیشن لا اینڈ پالیسی ‘ اور سی سی آئی کی کمپٹیشن ایڈوکیسی بک لیٹس کا بنگالی، مراٹھی، اورتمل زبانوں میں ترجمہ شدہ ایڈیشن کو جاری کیا۔
معزز مہمان کی حیثیت سے سامعین کو خطاب کرتے ہوئے خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے کمیشن سے بدلتےہوئے بازار کی بنیاد پر محر ک بننے ، آگے کی جانب دیکھنے والا ریگولیٹری کے طور پر قائم ہونے کی درخواست کی۔ ساتھ ہی کمیشن کے ذریعہ نوٹی فکیشن کے وقت کمپنیوں کے لئے ضم ہونے کے دوران غیرمسابقتی نظاموں کی ترمیم کے بارے میں جانکاری مہیاکرنے کی ضرورت کو ختم کرنے کی قدم کی انہوں نے ستائش کی۔
جناب ٹھاکر نے یہ بھی کہا بازار کا مطالعہ کرنے میں کمیشن کی کوششوں سے سی سی آئی کے ضوابط سےمتعلق احکام کے موثر ڈھنگ سے نافذ ہونے کی صلاحیت کوبنانے میں بھی کافی مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے اس امید کے ساتھ اپنے خطاب کا اختتام کیا کہ آگے چل کر ، سی سی آئی بازار کی خامیوں کو تلاش کرنے میں کہیں زیادہ محرک ہوکر اپنا وقت اور وسائل صرف کرے گا۔
پروگرام کے دوران خصوصی خطاب دیتےہوئے کارپوریٹ وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش ورما نےکہاکہ سی سی آئی نے بازاروں میں مقابلہ آرائی کی ثقافت بنانے کے لئے قابل ذکر کوششیں کی ہیں اورا نہوں نے سرکاری خرید کے شعبےمیں سی سی آئی کے تعاون اوراس کے لئے کی گئی پہل کی بھی ستائش کی۔ جناب ورما نے مسابقتی پالیسی کے ماحول کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے مسلسل اور موثر مسابقتی حمایت کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ یہ کسی بھی مسابقتی ایجنسی کے کام کا اٹوٹ حصہ ہے۔ جناب ورما نے اپنے خطاب کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے کمیشن کی اس بات کی خاص طور سے تعریف کی کہ اس نے صرف رسمی اور طے شدہ روایتوں کی بنیاد پر فیصلہ دینے پر منحصر رہنے کی جگہ ماہرین کی بنیاد پر اور مسئلے کے حل والے نظریے کی سمت میں آگے بڑھنے کی کوشش کی ہے۔
افتتاحی اجلاس میں اپنے خیر مقدمی خطاب میں سی سی آئی کے سربراہ جناب اشوک کمار گپتا نے بازاروں کو ریگولر کرنے میں سی سی آئی کے کردار اور نظریے کے بارے میں بتایا۔ جناب گپتا نے اس بات پر زور دیاکہ کمیشن کے کاموں اور مداخلتوں کا مرکزی نقطہ بازار میں اصلاح کرنا رہا ہے، تاکہ کاروباری قابلیت کی بنیاد پر مقابلہ کرسکیں اور کمیشن کے لئے سب سے اہم یہ یقینی بنانا ہے کہ صارفین کو بازار کا بہتر فائدہ مل سکے۔ جناب گپتا نے کووڈوبا کے دوران کمیشن کے ذریعہ اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کے بارے میں بھی بات کی انہوں نےکہا کہ کمیشن نے فزیکل فائلنگ کی جگہ ای فائلنگ کو اپنالیا ہے۔ ساتھ ہی ورچوئل سنوائی بھی کروائی ہے اور لگاتار ایک کاروباری صلاح جاری کی ہے۔جس سےکہ مصنوعات کی مسلسل فراہمی اور مناسب تقسیم کو یقینی بنایاجاسکے۔ اس کے لئے کمیشن نے ضروری سرگرمیوں کے کوآرڈی نیشن کی ضرورت کو بھی تسلیم کیا۔ انہوں نے حصہ داروں کو بتایاکہ آٹومیٹک اپروول کے طور کے لئے 2019 میں شروع کی گئی گرین چینل نوٹی فکیشن نظامکو گزشتہ ایک سال میں کافی حمایت ملی ہے اور اس کے تحت اب تک 30 معاملوں کو منظوری ملی ہے۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کا اختتام سی سی آئی کے سکریٹری جناب ایس گھوش کے اظہار تشکر کے ساتھ ہوا۔
سالانہ دن کے موقع پر مسابقتی قانون پر ایک آدھے دن کی ورکشاپ کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا۔ ورکشاپ میں دو مکمل سیشن تھے، پہلا سیشن اینٹی –ٹرسٹ انفورسمنٹ- ایکٹ کی دفعہ 3 اور 4 اور اسکے اب تک کے سفرپر تھا۔ دوسرے سیشن کا عنوان تھا ’ہندستان میں نظام ضم- گزشتہ دس برس میں ہمارا سفر اور آگےکا راستہ‘۔ ورکشاپ میں پورے سیشن کے دوران عصری مقابلہ آرائی قانون کے امور پر پلنسٹوں کے درمیان بہترین مباحثہ اور مکالمہ دیکھا گیا۔ پیلنسٹ اور ماڈریٹر قانون، صنعت اور بزنس میڈیا کی نمائندگی کرتےہیں۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-4683