Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India following guidelines of international organizations and adhering to Quality, Food Safety and Environment management systems regarding Buffalo meat;
Indian origin frozen boneless Buffalo meat is safe, says APEDA
20 MAY 2021 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
India is one of the world’s leading exporters of buffalo meat. Despite Covid -19 Pandemic for over a year now, India has been able to achieve its exports valued at USD 3.17 billion in the year 2020-21 which is at the previous year’s level of exports (2019-20). The value realization of buffalo meat also went up from USD 2754 to 2921 per MT. The nutritious and risk free Buffalo meat is very popular in more than 70 countries across the world. Top Indian buffalo meat importing countries are Hong Kong, Vietnam, Malaysia, Egypt, Indonesia, Iraq, Saudi Arabia, Philippines and UAE. The Buffalo meat is prepared and exported in accordance with OIE guidelines for any risk mitigation. Only boneless buffalo meat is allowed for export from India which is safe and risk free.
Agricultural & Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), Ministry of Commerce and Industry has said that all importing countries can safely procure Indian origin frozen boneless Buffalo meat. The Buffalo meat exports from India are going on smoothly and there are no hurdles in supply chain. The affordably priced buffalo meat is contributing towards food security and food price inflation control in the importing countries.
There have been several interventions by the Government of India to control and eradicate various livestock diseases. The Launching of National Animal Disease Control Programme (NADCP) in June, 2019 to control Foot & Mouth Disease (FMD) and Brucellosis by 2025 with vaccination and eradication of disease by 2030 is one of the flagship scheme of GOI. In order to fully contain and eradicate the diseases, 100% cost of vaccine is borne by the Central Government for which an outlay of Rs. 13,343 crore has been made. Under this programme all vaccinated animals are ear tagged and a complete traceability is maintained. In addition, the Govt. of India has also been implementing several schemes for prevention, control and containment of Livestock diseases of economic importance such as FMD. India’s official FMD Control Programme received OIE’s endorsement, as per the provisions of the OIE Terrestrial Animal Health Code.
World class meat processing infrastructure is available in India which is certified for Quality Management, Food Safety Management and Environment management systems.
International organizations such as OIE, WHO and FAO have issued guidelines which categorically mention that it is highly unlikely that people can contact Covid -19 from food or food packaging. Covid -19 is a respiratory disease and the primary transmission route is through person to person contact. As per the guidelines of these International organizations, Indian meat processing establishments are following physical distancing, stringent hygiene and sanitation measures. Regular training is given to staff and workers on food safety practices.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارت بھینس کے میٹ سے متعلق بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے رہنما اصول پر عمل کررہا ہے اور کوالٹی ، فوڈ سیفٹی اور ماحولیات کے بندوبست کے نظام کی تعمیل کررہا ہے
بھارت سے برآمد ہونے والا فروزن بغیر ہڈی والا بھینس کا میٹ محفوظ ہے : اے پی ای ڈی اے
20 MAY 2021 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت بھینس کے میٹ کے اہم برآمدکاروں میں سے ایک ہے۔ پچھلے ایک سال سے زیادہ کے عرصہ میں عالمی وبا کووڈ -19 کے باوجود بھارت سال 21-2020 میں 03 ارب 17 کروڑ امریکی ڈالر کی مالیت کے پروڈکٹس کو برآمد کرنے میں کامیاب رہا ہے جو اس سے پہلے معمول کے حالات والے مالی سال 20-2019 کی سطح کے برابر ہی ہے۔ بھینس کے میٹ کی برآمد سے ہونے والی آمدنی بھی 2754 امریکی ڈالر فی میٹرک ٹن سے بڑھ کر 2921 امریکی ڈالٹر فی میٹرک ٹن ہوگئی ہے۔ بھارت کا تغذیے سے بھرپور اور جوکھم سے پاک بھینس کا میٹ دنیا کے 70 سے زائد ملکوں میں بہت ہی مقبول ہے۔ ہانگ کانگ، ویتنام، ملیشیا، مصر، انڈونیشیا، عراق، سعودی عرب، فلپائن اور متحدہ عرب امارات بھارت سے بھینس کا میٹ درآمد کرنے والے اہم ممالک ہیں۔ کسی بھی خطرے سے بچنے کے لئے بھینس کے میٹ کی پروسیسنگ اور برآمد او آئی ای کی ہدایات کے مطابق ہی کی جاتی ہے۔ بھارت سے صرف بغیر ہڈی والے (بون لیس) بھینس کے میٹ کی برآمد کرنے کی اجازت ہے کیونکہ یہ محفوظ اور اس کی بھی طرح کے جوکھم سے پاک ہے۔
کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت کے تحت ایگری کلچرل اینڈ پروسیسڈ فوڈ پروڈکٹس ایکسپورٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (اے پی ای ڈی اے) نے کہا ہے کہ سبھی درآمد کنندہ ممالک بھارت سے برآمد کیا جانے والا فروزن بغیر ہڈی والا بھینس کا میٹ (فروزن بونلیس بفیلو میٹ) کو محفوظ طریقہ سے منگوا سکتے ہیں۔ بھارت سے بغیر ہڈی والے بھینس کے میٹ کی برآمد خوش اسلوبی کے ساتھ ہورہی ہے اور اس کی سپلائی چین میں کسی بھی طرح کی رکاوٹ نہیں ہے۔ واجب قیمت پر بھینس کے میٹ سے درآمد کنندہ ملکوں میں غذائی سیکیورٹی اور غذائی اشیا کی قیمتوں میں ہونے والا اضافہ دونوں ہی قابو میں ہیں۔
بھارتی حکومت نے مویشیوں میں ہونے والی مختلف بیماریوں کے کنٹرول اور انہیں دور کرنے کی سمت میں کئی کوششیں کی ہیں۔ جون 2019 میں شروع کیا گیا مویشیوں کی بیماری کے کنٹرول سے متعلق قومی پروگرام (این اے ڈی سی پی) بھارتی حکومت کا ایک ایسا ہی اہم پروگرام ہے جس کے تحت 2025 تک منھ اور خرکی بیماری (ایف ایم ڈی) اور بروسیلوئسیس کو قابو میں لایا جائے گا اور 2030 تک ٹیکہ کاری کے ذریعہ اس بیماری کا خاتمہ کیا کردیا جائے گا۔ اس بیماری کو قابو میں کرنے اور اس کا خاتمہ کرنے کے لئے استعمال کئے جانے والے ٹیکے (ویکسین) کی 100 فیصد لاگت کو بھارتی حکومت کے ذریعہ برداشت کیا جاتا ہے اور اس کے لئے 13343 کروڑ روپئے کے خرچ کا التزام کیا گیا ہے۔ اس پروگرام کے تحت ٹیکہ لگائے ہوئے سبھی مویشیوں کے کانوں میں ٹیگ لگاکر ان کے کہیں بھی آنے جانے پر پوری نظررکھی جاتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ بھارتی حکومت نے اقتصادی اعتبار سے اہم سبھی مویشیوں میں ہونے والی ایف ایم ڈی جیسی سبھی بیماریوں سے بچاؤ، روک تھام اور کنٹرول کے لئے کئی اسکیمیں نافذ کی ہیں۔ او آئی ای علاقائی اینیمل ہیلتھ کوڈ کے پرویژنس کے تحت بھارت کے سرکاری ایف ایم ڈی کنٹرول پروگرام کو او آئی ای کی حمایت ملی ہوئی ہے۔
بھارت میں میٹ پروسیسنگ کے عالمی معیار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے دستیاب ہیں جنہیں کوالٹی منیجمنٹ، فوڈ سیفٹی منیجمنٹ اور ماحولیات کے بندوبست کے نظام کے لئے سرٹیفیکٹ ملا ہوا ہے۔
او آئی ای، ڈبلیو ایچ او اور ایف اے او جیسی بین الاقوامی تنظیموں نے اس سلسلے میں ہدایات جاری کی ہیں جن میں واضح طور پر کہا گیا ہے کہ لوگوں کو کسی فوڈپروڈکٹ یا پیکیٹ میں بند فوڈ پروڈکٹ سے کووڈ-19 کے انفیکشن ہونے کا خطرہ نہیں ہوتا۔ کووڈ-19 سانس سے متعلق بیماری ہے اور لوگوں کو آپس میں رابطے میں آنے سے ہوتی ہے۔ ان بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے رہنما اصول بھارت میں میٹ پروسیسنگ کا کام کرنے والی صنعتیں مناسب جسمانی دوری ، صحت اور صفائی ستھرائی پر سختی سے عمل کررہی ہیں۔ فوڈ سیفٹی کے تعلق سے عملہ اور کارکنوں کو مسلسل باقاعدہ طور پر تربیت بھی دی جاتی ہے۔