Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Ministry approves Rs 2.5 Lakh assistance to former Asian Games gold medallist Joseph James
18 MAY 2021 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs &Sports (MYAS) has approved an amount of Rs 2,50,000 for international Powerlifting coach Joseph James under the Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay’s National Welfare for the Sportspersons. This financial assistance comes under the jointly collaborated initiative from the Sports Authority of India, Indian Olympic Association and the MYAS to support ex-international athletes and coaches amid ongoing Covid-19.
Winner of the Asian Games gold medal in 2006 and a gold at the Asian Powerlifting Championship in 2008, Joseph James developed serious breathing issues on April 24 after contracting Covid19 a few days back. His oxygen levels were low and the family had to admit him at the Vivekananda Hospital in Hyderabad on an urgent basis. He was in ICU for 7-8 days and was discharged on May 5. He is stable now and is under home quarantine.
Thanking the Ministry, SAI and IOA for extending the timely financial help, Alica Joe, daughter of Joseph James, mentioned, “One of the members from the Telangana Olympic Association and the IOA, Mr Mahesh Sagar informed us about the initiative. He gave me the details to fill in and he followed up with the respective authorities.
“It’s really great help from the Ministry at this time when even it is difficult to get support from our families and friends. I am obliged that the Sports Authority of India has remembered us when we were in need,” she added.
KJ Yadav, General Secretary, Telangana Olympic Association, also thanked SAI, MYAS and the IOA. “On behalf of the entire Telangana Olympic Association and the entire Sports Community of Telangana State, I am very much grateful to Ministry of Youth Affairs, Sports, Sports Authority of India and Indian Olympic Association for extending the financial assistance to Mr. Joseph to meet his medical expenses. Thank you for supporting the sportspersons in these difficult times.”

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
کھیلوں کی وزارت نے ایشیائی کھیلوں کے سابقہ گول میڈلسٹ جوزف جیمز کو ڈھائی لاکھ روپے کے امداد کی منظوری دی
18 MAY 2021 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 18مئی، 2021/نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت نے کھیلوں سے متعلق شخصیتوں کے لیے پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے قومی بہبود کے تحت بین الاقوامی پاور لفٹنگ کوچ جوزف جیمز کے لیے 250000 کی رقم کی منظوری دی ہے۔ یہ مالی مدد بھارت کی کھیلوں سے متعلق اتھارٹی ، انڈین اولمپک ایسو سی ایشن اور ایم وائی اے ایس کی مشترکہ پہل کے تحت دی گئی ہے تاکہ سابقہ بین الاقوامی ایتھلیٹ اور کوچز کی کووڈ-19 کے دوران مدد کی جا سکے۔
2006 میں ایشیائی کھیلوں میں سونے کے تمغے کے فاتح اور 2008 میں ایشیائی پاور لفٹنگ چمپئن شپ میں سونے کا تمغہ جیتنے والے جوزف جیمز کو کچھ دن پہلے کووڈ – 19 سے متاثر ہونے کے بعد 24 اپریل کو سانس لینے میں پریشانی ہوئی ۔ اُن کی آکسیجن کی سطح کم تھی اور ان کے کنبے کو انہیں حیدرآباد میں فوری طور پر وویکانند اسپتال میں داخل کرانا پڑا۔ وہ 8-7 دن تک آئی سی یو میں رہے اور 5 مئی کو انہیں اسپتال سے چھٹی دے دی گئی۔ اب ان کی حالت مستحکم ہے اور وہ گھر میں ہی قرنطینہ میں ہیں۔
وزارت ، ایس اے آئی اور آئی او اے کا بروقت مالی مدد پر شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے جوزف جیمز کی بیٹی ایلیکا جو نے کہا ’’تلنگانہ اولمپک ایسو سی ایشن اور آئی او اے کے ارکان میں سے ایک جناب مہیش ساگر نے اس پہل کے بارے میں ہمیں بتایا۔ انہوں نے مجھے درخواست پُر کرنے کےلیے تفصیلات فراہم کی اور متعلقہ عہدیداروں سے بات چیت کی۔
ایلیکا جو نے یہ بھی کہا ’’کہ ایسے وقت میں جب کنبے اور دوستوں کی طرف سے مدد ملنا مشکل ہے وزارت کی طرف سے مدد کیا جانا واقعی ایک بڑی بات ہے۔ میں شکر گزار ہوں کہ بھارت کی کھیلوں کی اتھارٹی نے ہمیں ایسے وقت یاد رکھا جب ہم ضرورت کے گھڑی سے گزر رہے ہیں۔‘‘
تلنگانہ اولمپک ایسوسی ایشن کے جنرل سکریٹری کے جے یادو نے بھی ایس اے آئی ، ایم وائی اے ایس اور آئی او اے کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ ’’پوری تلنگانہ اولمپک ایسو سی ایشن اور تلنگانہ کی پوری کھیل برادری کی طرف سے میں نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت ، بھارت کی اسپارٹس اتھارٹی اور انڈین اولمپک ایسو سی ایشن کا شکر گزار ہوں کہ اُس نے جناب جوزف کو ان کے طبی اخراجات پورے کرنے کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کی۔ اس مشکل گھڑی میں کھیلوں سے متعلق افراد کی مدد کرنے کے لیے شکریہ۔‘‘