Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Ministry approves Rs 2.5 Lakh assistance to former Asian Games gold medallist Joseph James
18 MAY 2021 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs &Sports (MYAS) has approved an amount of Rs 2,50,000 for international Powerlifting coach Joseph James under the Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay’s National Welfare for the Sportspersons. This financial assistance comes under the jointly collaborated initiative from the Sports Authority of India, Indian Olympic Association and the MYAS to support ex-international athletes and coaches amid ongoing Covid-19.
Winner of the Asian Games gold medal in 2006 and a gold at the Asian Powerlifting Championship in 2008, Joseph James developed serious breathing issues on April 24 after contracting Covid19 a few days back. His oxygen levels were low and the family had to admit him at the Vivekananda Hospital in Hyderabad on an urgent basis. He was in ICU for 7-8 days and was discharged on May 5. He is stable now and is under home quarantine.
Thanking the Ministry, SAI and IOA for extending the timely financial help, Alica Joe, daughter of Joseph James, mentioned, “One of the members from the Telangana Olympic Association and the IOA, Mr Mahesh Sagar informed us about the initiative. He gave me the details to fill in and he followed up with the respective authorities.
“It’s really great help from the Ministry at this time when even it is difficult to get support from our families and friends. I am obliged that the Sports Authority of India has remembered us when we were in need,” she added.
KJ Yadav, General Secretary, Telangana Olympic Association, also thanked SAI, MYAS and the IOA. “On behalf of the entire Telangana Olympic Association and the entire Sports Community of Telangana State, I am very much grateful to Ministry of Youth Affairs, Sports, Sports Authority of India and Indian Olympic Association for extending the financial assistance to Mr. Joseph to meet his medical expenses. Thank you for supporting the sportspersons in these difficult times.”

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
खेल मंत्रालय ने एशियाई खेलों के पूर्व स्वर्ण पदक विजेता जोसेफ जेम्स को 2.5 लाख रुपये की सहायता को मंजूरी दी
18 MAY 2021 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय (एमवाईएएस) ने खिलाड़ियों के लिए बनाए गए पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय राष्ट्रीय कल्याण कोष के तहत अंतरराष्ट्रीय पावरलिफ्टिंग कोच जोसेफ जेम्स के लिए 2,50,000 रुपये की राशि को मंजूरी दी है। यह वित्तीय सहायता कोविड-19 के बीच भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (साई), भारतीय ओलंपिक संघ और मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सहयोग पहल के तहत पूर्व-अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खिलाड़ियों और कोच की मदद के लिए दी जाती है।
2006 के एशियाई खेलों के स्वर्ण पदक के विजेता और 2008 में एशियाई पावरलिफ्टिंग चैंपियनशिप में स्वर्ण पदक जीतने वाले जोसेफ जेम्स को कुछ दिन पहले कोविड-19 संक्रमण होने के बाद 24 अप्रैल को सांस लेने में गंभीर समस्या हुई। उनके ऑक्सीजन का स्तर कम था और परिवार को उन्हें तत्काल हैदराबाद के विवेकानंद अस्पताल में भर्ती कराना पड़ा। वह सात-आठ दिनों के लिए आईसीयू में थे और पांच मई को उन्हें अस्पताल से छुट्टी दे दी गयी। उनकी हालत अब स्थिर हैं और वह घर में सब सदस्यों से अलग रह रहे हैं।
जोसेफ जेम्स की बेटी ऐलिसा जो ने समय पर वित्तीय मदद देने के लिए मंत्रालय, साई और भारतीय ओलंपिक संघ का आभार जताते हुए, कहा, “तेलंगाना ओलंपिक संघ और भारतीय ओलंपिक संघ के सदस्यों में से एक, श्री महेश सागर ने हमें इस पहल के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने मुझे आवेदन भरने के लिए विवरण दिए और संबंधित अधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत की।
ऐलिसा ने कहा, “ऐसे समय में मंत्रालय से मिली यह वास्तव में बहुत बड़ी मदद है जब हमारे परिवारों और दोस्तों से मदद प्राप्त करना भी मुश्किल है। मैं आभारी हूं कि भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण ने हमें तब याद किया जब हमें जरूरत थी।"
तेलंगाना ओलंपिक संघ के महासचिव के जे यादव ने भी साई, मंत्रालय और भारतीय ओलंपिक संघ को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने कहा “पूरे तेलंगाना ओलंपिक संघ और तेलंगाना राज्य के खेल समुदाय की ओर से, मैं श्री जोसेफ के चिकित्सा खर्च पूरे करने की खातिर उन्हें वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय, भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण और भारतीय ओलंपिक संघ का बहुत आभारी हूं। इस कठिन समय में खिलाड़ियों की मदद करने के लिए धन्यवाद।”