Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Ministry approves Rs 2.5 Lakh assistance to former Asian Games gold medallist Joseph James
18 MAY 2021 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs &Sports (MYAS) has approved an amount of Rs 2,50,000 for international Powerlifting coach Joseph James under the Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay’s National Welfare for the Sportspersons. This financial assistance comes under the jointly collaborated initiative from the Sports Authority of India, Indian Olympic Association and the MYAS to support ex-international athletes and coaches amid ongoing Covid-19.
Winner of the Asian Games gold medal in 2006 and a gold at the Asian Powerlifting Championship in 2008, Joseph James developed serious breathing issues on April 24 after contracting Covid19 a few days back. His oxygen levels were low and the family had to admit him at the Vivekananda Hospital in Hyderabad on an urgent basis. He was in ICU for 7-8 days and was discharged on May 5. He is stable now and is under home quarantine.
Thanking the Ministry, SAI and IOA for extending the timely financial help, Alica Joe, daughter of Joseph James, mentioned, “One of the members from the Telangana Olympic Association and the IOA, Mr Mahesh Sagar informed us about the initiative. He gave me the details to fill in and he followed up with the respective authorities.
“It’s really great help from the Ministry at this time when even it is difficult to get support from our families and friends. I am obliged that the Sports Authority of India has remembered us when we were in need,” she added.
KJ Yadav, General Secretary, Telangana Olympic Association, also thanked SAI, MYAS and the IOA. “On behalf of the entire Telangana Olympic Association and the entire Sports Community of Telangana State, I am very much grateful to Ministry of Youth Affairs, Sports, Sports Authority of India and Indian Olympic Association for extending the financial assistance to Mr. Joseph to meet his medical expenses. Thank you for supporting the sportspersons in these difficult times.”

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
ஆசிய விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளில் தங்கம் வென்றுள்ள ஜோசப் ஜேம்சுக்கு ரூபாய் 2.5 லட்சம் நிதி உதவி வழங்க விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம் ஒப்புதல்
18 MAY 2021 5:30PM by PIB Chennai
சர்வதேச பவர்லிப்டிங் பயிற்சியாளரான ஜோசப் ஜேம்சுக்கு பண்டித தீன்தயாள் உபாத்தியாய் விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கான தேசிய நலத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ரூபாய் 2.5 லட்சம் நிதி உதவி வழங்க விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
தற்போதைய கொவிட்-19-ன் போது முன்னாள் சர்வதேச விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் மற்றும் பயிற்சியாளர்களுக்கு ஆதரவளிக்கும் இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையம், இந்திய ஒலிம்பிக் சங்கம் மற்றும் மத்திய இளைஞர் விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த முயற்சியின் கீழ் இந்த நிதியுதவி அளிக்கப்படுகிறது.
2006-ம் ஆண்டு ஆசிய விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளில் தங்கம் வென்றவரும், 2008-ம் ஆண்டு ஆசிய பவர்லிப்டிங் போட்டியில் தங்கம் வென்றவருமான ஜோசப் ஜேம்ஸ், சமீபத்தில் கொவிட் தொற்றுக்கு உள்ளாகி, ஏப்ரல் 24 அன்று தீவிர சுவாசக் கோளாறுக்கு ஆளானார்.
அவரது ஆக்சிஜன் அளவு மிகவும் குறைந்ததால், ஹைதராபாத்தில் உள்ள விவேகானந்தா மருத்துவமனையில் அவரது குடும்பத்தினர் அவரை சேர்த்தனர். தீவிர சிகிச்சைப் பிரிவில் சுமார் ஒரு வாரம் சிகிச்சை பெற்ற அவர், மே 5 அன்று வீடு திரும்பினர். தற்போது அவரது உடல்நிலை சீராக உள்ள நிலையில் வீட்டு தனிமைப்படுத்துதலில் அவர் உள்ளார்.
நிதி உதவிக்காக மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம், இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையம் மற்றும் இந்திய ஒலிம்பிக் சங்கத்துக்கு ஜோசப் ஜேம்சின் மகள் அலிகா ஜோ நன்றி தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.