Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Chopra Nursing Home, affiliated to Government Medical College Jammu will start functioning soon with 100 bed capacity
16 MAY 2021 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Chopra Nursing Home, affiliated to Government Medical College Jammu, will start functioning with 100 bed capacity to begin with and two more Oxygen Plants having a capacity of 2400 LPM i.e. 3456 cubic mt will be installed in GMC Jammu which will be in addition to the existing Oxygen plants. At the same time, it will be ensured that the senior Consultants take regular rounds of the Wards and are also available as and when required.
This feedback was given to Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh, who took a follow-up today of the COVID Care services in GMC Jammu, following a series of deliberations held over the last three to four days in the wake of the COVID surge in Jammu.
Dr Jitendra Singh was separately briefed by Financial Commissioner (Health) Atal Duloo, Principal GMC Jammu Dr Shashi Sudan Sharma and Secretary Incharge COVID management, Shahid Iqbal Choudhary respectively and he held a detailed interaction with each one of them.
The Minister was informed that three Oxygen Plants having capacity of 5184 cubic mt per day are operational in GMC Jammu and two more will be installed soon. At present, GMC Hospital is having 893 Oxygen supported beds out of the total 1111 bed capacity of the hospital. In view of the spike in COVID 19 cases, it is proposed to make all the 1111 beds as Oxygen supported beds.
Following the decision in the earlier two meetings convened by Dr Jitendra Singh on 12th and 13th May respectively, the rooms/chambers occupied by GMC doctors in the Chopra Nursing Home are being vacated and very soon the Chopra Nursing Home will start COVID facility with 100 beds to begin with. Similarly, 100 beds of the newly planned Emergency Block of the Hospital will also be added for COVID Care.
So far GMC Jammu had a buffer stock of 250 Oxygen Cylinders at a time. This buffer stock will also be enhanced in order to enrich the Oxygen cylinder capacity manifold.
Meanwhile, as decided in the earlier meetings, the exercise has been initiated to audit Oxygen and the Ventilators. The ventilators issued through PM Cares Fund are to be utilised optimally and in case any Ventilator is not functioning, it will be identified on real time basis and rectified.
Dr Jitendra Singh was informed that as a follow-up of earlier two meetings taken by him, the relatives and the attendants of the patients will be enabled to follow the proper SOPs for COVID protection and will also be given an Identity Card for their convenience.
Similarly, as per the decision in the earlier meeting, the Medical and the Nursing students are being deployed for Ward work, which will reinforce the Patient Care and also build confidence among the patients’ relatives.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
ஜம்முவில் உள்ள சோப்ரா மருத்துவமனை 100 படுக்கைகளுடன் விரைவில் செயல்படும்: அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் தகவல்
16 MAY 2021 7:02PM by PIB Chennai
ஜம்மு அரசு மருத்துவக் கல்லூரியுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்ட சோப்ரா மருத்துவமனை 100 படுக்கை வசதிகளுடன் விரைவில் செயல்பட தொடங்கும் என வடகிழக்கு பகுதி மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் பகுதியில், கொவிட் பாதிப்பு அதிகரித்ததால், அங்குள்ள மருத்துவமனைகளில் கொவிட் சிகிச்சைக்கான தயார்நிலை குறித்து கடந்த சில நாட்களாக மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் ஆய்வு மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறார்.
இன்று நடத்திய கூட்டத்தில், ஜம்மு அரசு மருத்துவக் கல்லூரியுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்ட சோப்ரா மருத்துவமனை 100 படுக்கைகளுடன், விரைவில் செயல்படவுள்ளதாக தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது.
மேலும் ஜம்மு அரசு மருத்துவ கல்லூரியில் ஏற்கனவே 3 ஆக்ஸிஜன் ஆலைகள் உள்ளதாகவும், தற்போது கூடுதலாக 2 ஆக்ஸிஜன் ஆலைகள் நிறுவப்படவுள்ளதாகவும் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது.
தற்போது இங்குள்ள 1111 படுக்கைகளில், 893 படுக்கைகளில் ஆக்ஸிஜன் வசதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. கொவிட் பாதிப்பு அதிகரித்துள்ளதை தொடர்ந்து, இங்குள்ள 1111 படுக்கைகளிலும், ஆக்ஸிஜன் வசதி செய்ய திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஏற்கனவே முடிவு செய்தபடி, இங்கு ஆக்ஸிஜன் மற்றும் வென்டிலேட்டர் தணிக்கை செய்யும் நடவடிக்கை தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. பிரதமர் நலநதியின் கீழ் வழங்கப்பட்ட வென்டிலேட்டர்கள் பயன்படுத்தப்படவுள்ளன. அவற்றில் ஏதேனும், செயல்படாமல் இருந்தால், பழுதுகள் உடனடியாக சரிசெய்யப்படவுள்ளன.
ஏற்கனவே முடிவு செய்தபடி, இங்குள்ள மருத்துவமனைகளில், இறுதியாண்டு படிக்கும் மருத்துவ மாணவர்களும் பணியமர்த்தப்பட்டு வருகின்றனர். இதன் மூலம் கொவிட் நோயாளிகளுக்கு அளிக்கப்படும் சிகிச்சை மேம்படும், அவர்களின் உறவினர்களுக்கும் நம்பிக்கை ஏற்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1719167