Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Chopra Nursing Home, affiliated to Government Medical College Jammu will start functioning soon with 100 bed capacity
16 MAY 2021 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Chopra Nursing Home, affiliated to Government Medical College Jammu, will start functioning with 100 bed capacity to begin with and two more Oxygen Plants having a capacity of 2400 LPM i.e. 3456 cubic mt will be installed in GMC Jammu which will be in addition to the existing Oxygen plants. At the same time, it will be ensured that the senior Consultants take regular rounds of the Wards and are also available as and when required.
This feedback was given to Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh, who took a follow-up today of the COVID Care services in GMC Jammu, following a series of deliberations held over the last three to four days in the wake of the COVID surge in Jammu.
Dr Jitendra Singh was separately briefed by Financial Commissioner (Health) Atal Duloo, Principal GMC Jammu Dr Shashi Sudan Sharma and Secretary Incharge COVID management, Shahid Iqbal Choudhary respectively and he held a detailed interaction with each one of them.
The Minister was informed that three Oxygen Plants having capacity of 5184 cubic mt per day are operational in GMC Jammu and two more will be installed soon. At present, GMC Hospital is having 893 Oxygen supported beds out of the total 1111 bed capacity of the hospital. In view of the spike in COVID 19 cases, it is proposed to make all the 1111 beds as Oxygen supported beds.
Following the decision in the earlier two meetings convened by Dr Jitendra Singh on 12th and 13th May respectively, the rooms/chambers occupied by GMC doctors in the Chopra Nursing Home are being vacated and very soon the Chopra Nursing Home will start COVID facility with 100 beds to begin with. Similarly, 100 beds of the newly planned Emergency Block of the Hospital will also be added for COVID Care.
So far GMC Jammu had a buffer stock of 250 Oxygen Cylinders at a time. This buffer stock will also be enhanced in order to enrich the Oxygen cylinder capacity manifold.
Meanwhile, as decided in the earlier meetings, the exercise has been initiated to audit Oxygen and the Ventilators. The ventilators issued through PM Cares Fund are to be utilised optimally and in case any Ventilator is not functioning, it will be identified on real time basis and rectified.
Dr Jitendra Singh was informed that as a follow-up of earlier two meetings taken by him, the relatives and the attendants of the patients will be enabled to follow the proper SOPs for COVID protection and will also be given an Identity Card for their convenience.
Similarly, as per the decision in the earlier meeting, the Medical and the Nursing students are being deployed for Ward work, which will reinforce the Patient Care and also build confidence among the patients’ relatives.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
جموں کے گورنمنٹ میڈیکل کالج سے ملحق چوپڑا نرسنگ ہوم سو بستر کی گنجائش کے ساتھ جلد ہی اپنا کام کاج شروع کردےگا،مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا بیان
16 MAY 2021 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیند سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ جموں کے گورنمنٹ میڈیکل کالج سے ملحق چوپڑا نرسنگ ہوم سو بستر کی گنجائش کے ساتھ اپنا کام کاج جلد شروع کردے گا اور جموں کے جی ایم سی میں 2400 ایل پی ایم یعنی 3456 کیوبک ایم ٹی کی گنجائش کے ساتھ دو مزید آکسیجن پلانٹ لگائے جائیں گےجو موجودہ آکسیجن پلانٹ کے علاوہ ہوں گے۔ ساتھ ہی ساتھ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا کہ سینئر کنسلٹنس وارڈس کا ریگولر دورہ کریں اور جب بھی ضرورت ہو دستیاب رہیں۔
یہ معلومات آج مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کی طرف سے دی گئیں ۔ڈاکٹرجتیندر سنگھ نے پچھلے 3 ،4 دنوں میں جموں میں کووڈ -19 کے بڑھتے ہوئے معاملوں کو دیکھتے ہوئے مختلف مذاکرات کے بعد آج جی ایم سی جموں میں کووڈ دیکھ بھال خدمات کا جائزہ لیا۔
اس کے علاوہ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کو مالی کمشنر (صحت) اٹل ڈولو، جی ایم سی جموں کے پرنسپل ڈاکٹر ششی سدن شرما اور کوویڈ بندو بست کے سکریٹری انچارج شاہد اقبال چودھری کے ذریعہ الگ سے پوری تیاریوں کی جانکاری دی گئی اور انہوں نے ان کے ساتھ الگ الگ طور پر بھی تفصیلی گفتگو بھی کی ۔
وزیر موصوف کو بتایا گیا کہ جی ایم سی جموں میں یومیہ 5184 کیوبک میٹر کی صلاحیت والے تین آکسیجن پلانٹ چالو ہیں اور جلد دو مزید پلانٹ لگائے جائیں گے۔فی الحال جی ایم سی اسپتال میں کل 1111 بستر کی صلاحیت میں سے 893 آکسیجن سپورٹ والے بستر ہیں کوویڈ-19 معاملوں میں اضافہ کو دیکھتے ہوئے سبھی 1111 بستر کو آکسیجن سپورٹ والے بستر بنانے کی تجویز ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیند سنگھ کی جانب سے 12 اور13 مئی کو بلائی گئی دو میٹنگوں میں ہوئے فیصلے کے بعد چوپڑا نرسنگ ہوم میں جی ایم سی ڈاکٹروں کے قبضے والے کمرے ،چیمبرس خالی کئے جارہے ہیں اور بہت جلد ہی چوپڑا نرسنگ ہوم میں سو بیڈ کے ساتھ کووڈ سہولیات کی شروعات ہوگی ۔ اسی طرح اسپتال کے نئے بنے آکسیجن بلاک میں بھی سو بستر کوویڈ کیئر کیلئے الگ سے تیار کئے جائیں گے۔
ابھی تک جی ایم سی جموں کے پاس ایک وقت میں 250 آکسیجن سلینڈر کا بفر اسٹاک تھا ۔یہ بفر اسٹاک بڑھایا جائے گا تاکہ آکسیجن سلینڈر کی صلاحیت کو کئی گنا بڑھایا جاسکے۔
اسی دورا ن جیسا کہ پہلے کی میٹنگوں میں طے کیا گیا تھا آکسیجن اور وینٹیلیٹرس کی آڈٹ کرنے کی مشق شروع کردی گئی ہے ۔پی ایم کیئر فنڈ کے ذریعہ سے جاری کئے گئے وینٹیلیٹر کا بہتر استعمال کیا جانا ہے اور اگر کوئی وینٹیلیٹر کام نہیں کررہا ہے تو اسے ریئل ٹائم کی بنیاد پر پہنچان کرکے ٹھیک کیا جائے گا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر کو بتایا گیا کہ ان کے ذریعہ کی گئی پچھلی دو میٹنگوں میں کئے گئے فیصلے کے مطابق مریضوں کے رشتے داروں اور ان کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والوں کو کوویڈ سے بچاؤ کیلئے مناسب ایس او پی پر عمل کرنے کے قابل بنایا جائے گا اور ان کی سہولت کیلئے ایک شناختی کارڈ بھی جاری کیا جائے گا۔
اسی طرح سابقہ میٹنگ میں کئے گئے فیصلے کے مطابق وارڈ ورک کیلئے میڈیکل اور نرسنگ طلبا کو تعینات کیا جارہا ہے جس سے مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال آسان ہوگی اور مریضوں کے رشتے داروں میں بھی اعتماد بحال ہوگا۔