Ministry of Earth Sciences
Cyclonic Storm " Tauktae " very likely to intensify further into a Severe Cyclonic Storm during next 6 hours and into a Very Severe Cyclonic Storm during the subsequent 12 hours; very likely to move north-north-westwards and cross Gujarat coast between Porbandar & Naliya around 18th May Afternoon / evening
15 MAY 2021 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
The Cyclonic Storm “Tauktae” (pronounced as Tau’Te) over east central and adjoining southeast Arabian Sea moved north-north-westwards with a speed of about 11 kmph during past 06 hours and lay centred at 0830 hours IST of today, the 15th May, 2021 over east central and adjoining southeast Arabian Sea near latitude 12.8°N and longitude 72.5°E, about190 km north-northwest of AminiDivi, 330 km south-southwestofPanjim-Goa, 930km south-southeast of Veraval (Gujarat) and 1020 km south-southeast of Karachi (Pakistan).
It is very likely to intensify further intoa Severe Cyclonic Storm during next 6 hours and into a Very Severe Cyclonic Storm during the subsequent 12 hours. It is very likely to move north-north-westwardsand cross Gujarat coast between Porbandar & Naliyaaround 18th May Afternoon / evening.
Forecast track and intensity are given in the following table:
Date/Time(IST)
Position
(Lat. 0N/ long. 0E)
Maximum sustained surface wind speed (Kmph)
Category of cyclonic disturbance
15.05.21/0830
12.8/72.5
75-85 gusting to 95
Cyclonic Storm
15.05.21/1130
13.2/72.5
85-95 gusting to 105
Severe Cyclonic Storm
15.05.21/1730
13.8/72.4
95-105 gusting to 115
Severe Cyclonic Storm
15.05.21/2330
14.5/72.3
110-120 gusting to 135
Severe Cyclonic Storm
16.05.21/0530
15.3/72.0
120-130 gusting to 145
Very Severe Cyclonic Storm
16.05.21/1730
16.5/71.5
130-140 gusting to 155
Very Severe Cyclonic Storm
17.05.21/0530
18.0/70.7
145-155 gusting to 165
Very Severe Cyclonic Storm
17.05.21/1730
19.5/70.0
150-160 gusting to 175
Very Severe Cyclonic Storm
18.05.21/0530
20.7/69.4
150-160 gusting to 175
Very Severe Cyclonic Storm
18.05.21/1730
22.0/69.1
145-155 gusting to 165
Very Severe Cyclonic Storm
19.05.21/0530
24.5/70.0
70-80 gusting to 90
Cyclonic Storm
Warnings:
(i) Rainfall:
• Lakshadweep Islands: Light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy falls at isolated places over northern Islands on 15th May and heavy falls at isolated places on 16th May.
• Kerala: Light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy falls at a few placesand extremely heavy falls at isolated places on 15th, heavy to very heavy falls at isolated places on 16th and heavy falls at isolated places on 17th May.
• Tamil Nadu (Ghat districts): Light to moderate rainfall at many places with heavy to very heavy falls at isolated places on 15th May.
• Karnataka (coastal & adjoining Ghat districts): Light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy falls at a few paces and extremely heavy falls at isolated places on 15thand heavy to very heavy falls at isolated places on 16th.
• Konkan & Goa: Light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy falls at a few places over south Konkan & Goa and heavy to very heavy falls at isolated places over north Konkan on 15th and heavy to very heavy falls at a few places over Konkan & Goa & adjoining Ghat areas on 16th and heavy falls at isolated places on 17th May over north Konkan.
• Gujarat:Light to moderate rainfall at many places very likely to commence over coastal districts of Saurashtra from 16thMay afternoon,at many places with heavy to very heavy falls at isolated places over Saurashtra & Kutch and extremely heavy falls at isolated places ( in Junagarh & Gir Somnath Districts) on 17th and with heavy to very heavy falls at a few places over Saurashtra & Kutch withextremely heavy falls (≥ 20 cm) at isolated places (Porbandar, Devbhoomi Dwarka, Jamnagar & Kutch districts) on 18th.
• West Rajasthan: Light to moderate rainfall at many places with heavy to very heavy falls at isolated places very likely on 18th& 19thMay.
(ii) Wind warning
• Squally weather with wind speed reaching 45-55 kmph gusting to 65 kmph is very likely over Maldives area and equatorial Indian Ocean during next 06 hours.
• Gale wind speed reaching 75 – 85 kmph gusting to 95 kmph is prevailing over east-central Arabian Sea and adjoining southeast Arabian Sea and Lakshadweep area. It is likely to increase over east centralArabian Sea becoming 120-130 kmph gusting to 145 kmph from 16th May morning.
• Squally wind speed reaching 50-60 kmph gusting to 70 kmph along & off Kerala coast on 15thMay.
• Squally wind speed reaching 50-60 kmph gusting to 70 kmph likely along & off Karnataka south Maharashtra & Goa coasts on 15th and Gale winds speed reaching 60-70 kmph gusting to 80 kmph along & off Maharashtra –Goa coasts on16th May.
• Squally wind speed reaching 40-50 kmph gusting to 60 kmph likely over northeast Arabian Sea and along & off south Gujarat & Daman and Diu coasts on 17th morning and gradually increase becoming Gale winds speed reaching 150-160 kmph gusting to 175 kmph over northeast Arabian Sea from 18th morning and along & off Saurashtra& Kutch coasts (Devbhoomi Dwarka & Porbandar) and 120 -150 kmph gusting to 165 kmph over Kutch, Porbandar, Junagarh, Jamnagar districts of Gujarat from 18th Mayafternoon / evening for subsequent 06 hours.
(iii) Sea condition
• Sea conditions will be very rough over southeast Arabian Sea and adjoining Lakshadweep - Maldives area & equatorial Indian Ocean during next 06 hours.
• Sea condition over eastcentral Arabian Sea will be high to very high on 15th& very high to Phenomenal on16th May and over northeast Arabian Sea on 17th& 18thMay.
• Sea conditions will be rough to very rough over Comorin area and along & off Kerala coast on 15th, very rough to High over east central Arabian Sea along & off Karnataka coast on 15th May and Maharashtra – Goa coasts on 15th& 16th May. It is very likely to be very rough to High over northeast Arabian Sea along & off south Gujarat coast from 17th May morning and very high to Phenomenal from 18th morning.
(iv) Storm surge warning
Tidal wave of about 2- 3 m above astronomical tide is likely to inundate coastal areas of Morbi, Kutch, Devbhoomi Dwarka&Jamnagar districts and 1-2 meters along Porbandar, Junagarh, Gir Somnath, Amreli, Bhavnagar and 0.5 to 1m over the remaining coastal districts of Gujarat.
(iv) Fishermen Warning
• Total suspension of fishing operations over eastcentral and adjoining southeast Arabian Sea and along & off Kerala – Karnataka – Goa – Maharashtra coasts.
• Total suspension of fishing operations over northeast Arabian Sea and along & off Gujarat coast from 17th May.
• The fishermen are advised not to venture into southeast Arabian Sea, Lakshadweep – Maldives areas, east central Arabian Sea along & off Karnataka coast, eastcentral Arabian Sea and along & off Maharashtra – Goa coasts and into eastcentral& adjoining northeast Arabian Sea along & off Gujarat coast till 18th May.
• Those who are out at Sea over north Arabian Sea are advised to return to the coast.
(vi) (A)Damage Expected over Devbhoomi Dwarka, Kutch, Porbandar, Junagarh, Gir Somnath &Jamnagar districts of Gujarat:
• Total destruction of thatched houses/ extensive damage to kutcha houses. Some damage to pucca houses. Potential threat from flying objects.
• Bending/ uprooting of power and communication poles.
• Major damage to Kutcha and Pucca roads. Flooding of escape routes. Minor disruption of railways, overhead power lines and signaling systems.
• Widespread damage to salt pans &standing crops, Blowing down of bushy trees.
• Small boats, country crafts may get detached from moorings.
• Visibility severely affected.
(vi) (B) Damage Expected over Amreli, Rajkot & Morbi districts of Gujarat:
• Major damage to thatched houses/ huts. Roof tops may blow off. Unattached metal sheets may fly.
• Minor damage to power and communication lines.
• Major damage to Kutcha and some damage to Pucca roads. Flooding of escape routes.
• Breaking of tree branches, uprooting of large avenue trees. Moderate damage to banana and papaya trees. Large dead limbs blown from trees.
• Major damage to coastal crops.
• Damage to embankments/ salt pans.
(vii) Action Suggested:
• Total suspension of fishing operations.
• Judicious regulation of rail and road traffic.
• People in affected areas to remain indoors.
• Movement in motor boats and small ships unsafe.
(Please CLICK HERE for details in graphics)

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
चक्रवाती तूफान “तौकते“ के अगले 6 घंटों में तीव्र होकर गंभीर तूफान में बदलने और उसके बाद अगले 12 घंटों में अति गंभीर होने की संभावना; 18 मई की दोपहर/ शाम में इसके उत्तर-उत्तर-पश्चिम दिशा में बढ़ने और पोरबंदर तथा नालिया के बीच गुजरात तट पार करने की संभावना
15 MAY 2021 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) राष्ट्रीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र के अनुसारः
पूर्व मध्य तथा पड़ोसी दक्षिण-पूर्व अरब सागर में उठा चक्रवाती तूफान तौकते” पिछले 6 घंटों में 11 किलो मीटर प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से उत्तर-उत्तरपश्चिम दिशा की ओर बढ़ा और 15 मई, 2021 को 0830 बजे पूर्व मध्य तथा पडोसी दक्षिण-पूर्व अरब सागर में अक्षांश 12.8° उत्तर तथा देशांतर 72.5° पूर्व के निकट, अमिनीदिवी से लगभग 190 किलो मीटर उत्तर-उत्तर-पश्चिम में, पंजिम-गोवा से 330 किलो मीटर दक्षिण-दक्षिणपश्चिम, वेरावल (गुजरात) से 930 किलोमीटर दक्षिण-दक्षिण पूर्व और कराची (पाकिस्तान) के 1020 किलोमीटर दक्षिण-दक्षिण-पूर्व में केंद्रित हो गया।
चक्रवाती तूफान के अगले 6 घंटों में गंभीर चक्रवाती तूफान में बदलने और उसके 12 घंटे बाद अति गंभीर तूफान का रूप लेने की संभावना है। तूफान के उत्तर-उत्तरपश्चिम दिशा में बढ़ने और 18 मई को दोपहर/ शाम में पोरबंदर और नालिया के बीच गुजरात तट को पार करने की संभावना है।
निम्नलिखित टेबल में पूर्वानुमान ट्रैक और तीव्रता दी गई हैः
तिथि/समय (भारतीय समयानुसार)
स्थिति
(अक्षांश0उत्तर/देशांतर0 पूर्व)
अधिकतम सतत सतही हवा गति (किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे)
चक्रवाती विक्षोभ की श्रेणी
15.05.21/0830
12.8/72.5
75-85 तेज होकर 95
चक्रवाती तूफान
15.05.21/1130
13.2/72.5
85-95 तेज होकर 105
गंभीर चक्रवाती तूफान
15.05.21/1730
13.8/72.4
95-105 तेज होकर 115
गंभीर चक्रवाती तूफान
15.05.21/2330
14.5/72.3
110-120 तेजहोकर 135
गंभीर चक्रवाती तूफान
16.05.21/0530
15.3/72.0
120-130 तेज होकर 145
अति गंभीर चक्रवाती तूफान
16.05.21/1730
16.5/71.5
130-140 तेज होकर 155
अति गंभीर चक्रवाती तूफान
17.05.21/0530
18.0/70.7
145-155 तेज होकर 165
अति गंभीर चक्रवाती तूफान
17.05.21/1730
19.5/70.0
150-160 तेज होकर 175
अति गंभीर चक्रवाती तूफान
18.05.21/0530
20.7/69.4
150-160 तेज होकर 175
अति गंभीर चक्रवाती तूफान
18.05.21/1730
22.0/69.1
145-155 तेज होकर 165
अति गंभीर चक्रवाती तूफान
19.05.21/0530
24.5/70.0
70-80 तेज होकर 90
चक्रवाती तूफान
चेतावनी
(i) वर्षा
• लक्षद्वीप द्वीपसमूह15 मई को अधिकतर स्थानों पर हल्की से सामान्य वर्षा तथा उत्तरी द्वीपसमूह के कुछ स्थानों पर बहुत भारी वर्षा, 16 मई को कुछ स्थानों पर भारी वर्षा।
• केरल15 मई को अधिकतर स्थानों पर हल्की से सामान्य वर्षा तथा कुछ स्थानों पर भारी से काफी भारी वर्षा,16 मई को कुछ स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा और 17 मई को कुछ जगहों पर भारी वर्षा को सकती है।
• तमिलनाडु (घाट जिले) : 15 मई को अनेक स्थानों पर हल्की से सामान्य वर्षा तथा कुछ स्थानों पर अधिक भारी वर्षा हो सकती है।
• कर्नाटक (तटीय और निकटवर्ती घाट जिले)15 मई को अधिकतर स्थानों पर हल्की से सामान्य वर्षा और कुछ स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा तथा कुछ स्थानों पर अत्यधिक भारी वर्षा, 16 मई को कुछ स्थानों पर भारी से काफी भारी वर्षा की संभावना।
• कोंकण और गोवा: 15 मई को अनेक स्थानों पर हल्की से सामान्य वर्षा, दक्षिण कोंकण तथा गोवा के कुछ स्थानों पर काफी भारी वर्षा और उत्तर कोंकण के कुछ स्थानों पर भारी से अधिक भारी वर्षा, 16 मई को कोंकण तथा गोवा और पड़ोसी घाट क्षेत्रों में भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा की संभावना, 17 मई को उत्तर कोंकण के कुछ स्थानों पर भारी वर्षा।
• गुजरातसौराष्ट्र के तटीय जिलों में 16 मई की दोपहर से अनेक स्थानों पर हल्की से सामान्य वर्षा, 17 मई को सौराष्ट्र और कच्छ के अनेक स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा तथा कुछ स्थानों (जूनागढ़ तथा गिर सोमनाथ जिलों में) कुछ स्थानों पर अत्यधिक भारी वर्षा, 18 मई को सौराष्ट्र तथा कच्छ के कुछ स्थानों पर तथा कुछ स्थानों (पोरबंदर, देवभूमि द्वारका,जामनगर और कच्छ जिलों में) अत्यधिक भारी (20 सेंटीमीटर) वर्षा।
• पश्चिम राजस्थान18 तथा 19 मई को अनेक स्थानों पर हल्की से सामान्य वर्षा तथा कुछ स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा।
(ii) हवा की चेतावनी
• अगले 06 घंटों के दौरान मालदीव क्षेत्र और भूमध्यरेखीय हिंद महासागर में हवा की रफ्तार 45-55 किमी प्रति घंटे से तेज होकर 65 किमी प्रति घंटे होने की संभावना है।
• पूर्व-मध्य अरब सागर और निकटवर्ती दक्षिण-पूर्व अरब सागर और लक्षद्वीप क्षेत्र में हवा 75-85 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से तेज होकर 95 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से चल रही है। 16 मई की सुबह से पूर्व मध्य अरब सागर में हवा की रफ्तार 120-130 किलो मीटर प्रति घंटे से तेज होकर 145 किलो मीटर प्रति घंटे हो सकती है।
• 15 मई को केरल तट के आसपास और उससे दूर हवा की गति 50-60 किलो मीटर प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से तेज होकर 70 किलो मीटर प्रति घंटे हो गई है।
• 15 मई को कर्नाटक तट के पास और उससे दूर, दक्षिण महाराष्ट्र और गोवा के तटों पर हवा की गति 50-60 किलो मीटर प्रति घंटे से तेज होकर 70 किलो मीटर प्रति घंटे है तथा 16 मई को महाराष्ट्र- गोवा तटों के पास और उससे दूर हवा की रफ्तार 60-70 किलो मीटर प्रति घंटे से तेज होकर 80 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे होने की संभावना है।
• 17 मई की सुबह उत्तर पूर्व अरब सागर तथा दक्षिण गुजरात तथा दमन और दीव तटों के पास और उससे दूर हवा की रफ्तार 40-50 किलो मीटर से तेज होकर 60 किलो मीटर प्रति घंटे हो सकती है और 18 मई की सुबह से उत्तर पूर्व अरब सागर तथा सौराष्ट्र तथा कच्छ तटों( देवभूमि द्वारका तथा पोरबंदर) में हवा की गति धीरे-धीरे150-160 से 175 किलो मीटर प्रति घंटे और गुजरात के कच्छ, पोरबंदर, जूनागढ़, जामनगर जिलों में 18 मई की दोपहर/शाम से अगले 6 घंटों के लिए हवा की रफ्तार 120-150 से तेज होकर 165 किलो मीटर प्रति घंटे हो सकती है।
(iii) समुद्र की स्थिति
• अगले 6 घंटों के दौरान दक्षिण-पूर्वी अरब सागर और निकटवर्ती लक्षद्वीप-मालदीव क्षेत्र तथा एवं भूमध्यरेखीय हिन्द महासागर में समुद्र की स्थिति अशांत से बहुत अशांत रहेगी।
• 15 मई को पूर्व मध्य अरब सागर में समुद्र में ऊंची से बहुत ऊंची लहर उठेगी और 16 मई को ऊंची से असाधारण लहर उठेगी, 17 और 18 मई को उत्तरपूर्व अरब सागर में समुद्र की स्थिति असाधारण होगी।
• 15 मई को कोमोरिन क्षेत्र तथा निकटवर्ती केरल तट और उससे दूर समुद्र की स्थिति विषम से अधिक विषम रहेगी, 15 मई को पूर्व मध्य अरब सागर तथा कर्नाटक तट और उससे दूर समुद्र की स्थिति अशांत से अधिक अशांत और 15-16 मई को महाराष्ट्र गोवा तटों पर स्थिति विषम से बहुत विषम होगी, समुद्र की स्थिति 17 मई को सुबह से उत्तरपूर्व अरब सागर तथा दक्षिण गुजरात तट के पास और उससे दूर अशांत से बहुत अशांत होगी और 18 मई की सुबह से समुद्र की स्थिति असाधारण होगी।
(iv) ज्वार-भाटा की चेतावनी
मोरबी, कच्छ, देवभूमि द्वारका तथा जामनगर जिलों के निचले तटीय इलाकेखगोलीय ज्वार भाटा से 2-3 मीटर ज्वार के कारण जलमग्न होंगे और पोरबंदर, जूनागढ़, गिर सोमनाथ , अमरेली, भावनगर के पास 1-2 मीटर का ज्वार उठेगा तथा गुजरात के शेष तटीय जिलों में 0.5 से 1 मीटर ऊंचा ज्वार उठेगा। .
(iv) मझुआरों को चेतावनी
• पूर्वमध्य तथा निकटवर्ती दक्षिणपूर्व अरब सागर और केरल-कर्नाटक-गोवा-महाराष्ट्र के तटों के पास और उससे दूर मछली पकड़ने का काम पूरी तरह स्थगित रहेगा।
• 17 मई से उत्तरपूर्व अरब सागर तथा गुजरात तट के पास और उससे दूर मछली पकड़ने का काम पूरी तरह स्थगित रहेगा।
· मछुआरों को 18 मई तक उत्तरपूर्व अरब सागर, लक्षद्वीप -मालदीव क्षेत्र ,उत्तरमध्य अरब सागर और महाराष्ट्र-गोवा तटों के पास और उससे दूर, पूर्वमध्य तथा निकटवर्ती उत्तरपूर्व अरब सागर और गुजरात तट तथा उससे दूर समुद्र में नहीं जाने की सलाह दी जाती है।
• जो लोग उत्तर अरब सागर में गए हैं उन्हें तटों पर लौटने की सलाह दी जाती है।
(vi) (ए) गुजरात के देवभूमि द्वारका, कच्छ, पोरबंदर ,जूनागढ़, गिर सोमनाथ तथा जामनगर जिलों में नुकसान की आशंकाः
• फूस के घरों का पूर्ण विनाश / कच्चे मकानों को व्यापक क्षति। पक्के मकानों को थोड़ा नुकसान। उड़ने वाली वस्तुओं से खतरे की संभावना।
• बिजली और संचार के खम्भे झुक सकते हैं और उखड़ सकते हैं।
• कच्ची और पक्की सड़कों को बड़ा नुकसान। बचाव के रास्तों में बाढ़। रेलवे, ओवरहेड पावर लाइन और सिग्नलिंग प्रणाली में मामूली व्यवधान।
• नमक पैन और खड़ी फसलों को व्यापक नुकसान, झाड़ीदार पेड़ों का गिरना
• छोटी नौकाओं, देसी जलयान लंगर से अलग हो सकते हैं।
• दृश्यता बुरी तरह प्रभावित।
(vi) (बी) गुजरात के अमरेली , राजकोट तथा मोरबी जिलों में नुकसान की आशंका:
• फूस के घर/ झोपड़ियों को भारी नुकसान। छतों के उपरी भाग उड़ सकते हैं। असंबद्ध धातु की चादरें उड़ सकती हैं।
• बिजली तथा संचार लाइनों को कम नुकसान।
• कच्ची सड़कों को भारी नुकसान तथा पक्की सड़कों को थोड़ा नुकसान। वचाव मार्गों में बाढ़।
• पेड़ की शाखाएं टूट सकती हैं , बड़े पेड़ जड़ से उखड़ सकते हैं , केला तथा पपीता के पेड़ों को साधारण नुकसान। मृत बड़ी डालियां पेड़ों से उड़ सकती हैं।
• तटीय फसलों को भारी नुकसान।
• तटबंधों/ नमक पैन को नुकसान।
(vii) कार्रवाई का सुझाव:
• मछली पकड़ने का काम पूरी तरह स्थगित।
• रेल और सड़क ट्रैफिक का उचित उपयोग।
• प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में लोग घरों में रहेंगे।
• मोटर बोट तथा छोटी नौकाओं की आवाजाही असुरक्षित।
( ग्राफिक विवरण के लिए यहां क्लिक करें)