Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Van Dhan initiative promotes enterprise in Karnataka
Karnataka Tribal Women take the lead through VDVK clusters
Tribes India to market the products through retail outlets and on TribesIndia.com
14 MAY 2021 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
Improving the livelihoods of the tribal population and bettering the lives of the underprivileged and beleaguered tribals has been the mission of TRIFED, Ministry of Tribal Affairs. With this in mind, TRIFED has implemented several initiatives, keeping in mind the PM’s clarion call of building an Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Among the various initiatives, which have helped in alleviating the economic distress of the tribals, are the Van Dhan tribal start-ups and the Mechanism for Marketing of Minor Forest Produce (MFP) through Minimum Support Price (MSP) & Development of Value Chain for MFP Scheme that provides MSP to gatherers of forest produces and introduce value addition and marketing through tribal groups and clusters. These programmes have gained widespread acceptance across the country.
In particular, the initiative of Van Dhan tribal start-ups, especially has been very successful.
In less than 18 months, 37259 Van DhanVikas Kendras (VDVKs), subsumed into 2224 Van DhanVikas Kendra Clusters (VDVKCs) of 300 forest dwellers each, have been sanctioned by TRIFED as of date. A typical Van DhanVikas Kendra includes 20 tribal members. 15 such Van DhanVikasKendras form 1 Van DhanVikas Kendra cluster. The Van DhanVikas Kendra Clusters will provide the Van DhanVikas Kendras economies of scale, livelihood and market-linkages, as well as entrepreneurship opportunities to nearly 6.67 lakh Tribal forest gatherers in 23 states and 2 UTs. As per TRIFED, 50 lakh tribals have been impacted by the Van Dhan start-ups programme up until now.
During TRIFED’s recent “Sankalp se Siddhi” - Village & Digital Connect Drive from April 1, 2021, which entailed teams visit villages across of the country, several success stories from different states stood out. One of these success stories was from the southern State of Karnataka.
Women cooking in a kitchenDescription automatically generated with medium confidenceA group of bottles on a tableDescription automatically generated with medium confidenceA picture containing indoorDescription automatically generated
In the past year, 585 VDVKs which have been grouped into 39 VDVKCs have been set up in Karnataka and are helping approximately 11400 tribal beneficiaries. The State Tribal Welfare department is the nodal department while LAMPS Federation, Mysore is the implementation partner in the State for the programme.
Sanjivini Pradhan Mantri Vikas Kendra, a Van DhanVikas Kendra Cluster, in Pakshirajapura, Hunsuru in Mysore district has now been operational for a while .The products that are being processed and value -added by the tribals in this VDVK cluster are herbal hair oil, Malabar tamarind, and honey. Under the leadership of Smt Neema Srinivas, their champion entrepreneur, the tribals handed over packaged bottles of herbal hair oil toTRIFED officials. This product will soon be sold via TRIFED’s extensive network of Tribes India retail outlets and Tribes India.com.
Tribals at the newly operational Vanasiri Pradhana Mantri Van DhanVikas Kendra Cluster at Kote, Mysore have been processing and packaging wild honey in Glass Bottles which will soon be sold by TRIFED. Other processed products include tamarind at this VDVKC.
In Pradhana Mantri Chaithanya Van DhanVikas Kendra cluster, the tribal members have processed broom grass into broomsticks. Other products being worked upon by the members of the various VDVKs within this cluster are honey, dalchini, shikakai and plates made of adike leaves. All these products are expected to be launched in May 2021 following which will be procured by TRIFED.
It is hoped that in the coming days more and more success stories arising from the Van DhanYojana initiative which fosters Vocal For Local and an Atmanirbhar Bharat will come to the fore and also lead to optimising the income and livelihoods of tribal people and finally a transformation of their lives.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
वनधन योजना पहल से कर्नाटक में उद्यमिता को प्रोत्साहन
वीडीवीके समूहों के जरिये कर्नाटक की जनजातीय महिलाओं की नेतृत्वकारी भूमिका
जनजातीय भारत द्वारा खुदरा दुकानों और जनजातीय वेबसाइट के जरिये उत्पादों की बिक्री
14 MAY 2021 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के अधीन ट्राइफेड ने जनजातीय आबादी की आजीविका में सुधार और वंचित व कमजोर जनजातियों का जीवन बेहतर बनाने का मिशन शुरू किया है। इसे ध्यान में रखकर ट्राइफेड ने कई पहलें की हैं, जो प्रधानमंत्री के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के आह्वान के अनुरूप हैं।
विभिन्न पहलों द्वारा जनजातियों को आर्थिक तंगी से निजात मिली है। इन पहलों में वनधन जनजातीय स्टार्ट-अप और न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) के आधार पर लघु वनोत्पाद (एमएफपी) को बेचने की प्रणाली शामिल है। इसके अलावा एमएफपी योजना के लिये मूल्य-श्रृंखला के विकास को भी इसमें रखा गया है, जिसके जरिये वनोत्पाद को इकट्ठा करने वाली जनजातियों को उनके उत्पाद पर न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य मिलता है। इन उत्पादों की बिक्री जनजातीय समूहों द्वारा की जाती है। इन कार्यक्रमों को देशभर में स्वीकृति मिली है।
खासतौर से वनधन जनजातीय स्टार्ट-अप को बहुत सफलता मिली है।
अठारह महीने से भी कम समय में, 37259 वनधन विकास केंद्रों (वीडीवीके) को 2224 वनधन विकास केंद्र समूहों (वीडीवीकेसी) में शामिल किया गया। प्रत्येक समूह में 333 वनवासी हैं। ट्राइफेड अब तक इतने समूहों को स्वीकृति दे चुका है। एक वनधन विकास केंद्र में आमतौर से 20 जनजातीय सदस्य होते हैं। ऐसे 15 वनधन विकास केंद्रों को मिलाकर एक वनधन विकास केंद्र समूह बनता है। वनधन विकास केंद्र समूह वनधन केंद्र विकास केंद्रों को आर्थिक, आजीविका सम्बंधी और बाजार से जुड़ने में मदद करेगा। साथ ही 23 राज्यों और दो केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 6.67 लाख जंगलों के उत्पाद जमा करने वाली जनजातियों को उद्यम अवसर भी प्रदान करेगा। ट्राइफेड के अनुसार, अब तक वनधन स्टार्ट-अप कार्यक्रमों से 50 लाख जनजाति के लोग लाभान्वित हुये हैं।
ट्राइफेड ने हाल में 1 अप्रैल, 2021 से “संकल्प से सिद्धि”–गांव एवं डिजिटल संपर्क अभियान की शुरूआत की। इस दौरान अहम टीमों ने गांवों का दौरा किया। इसमें पता चला कि विभिन्न राज्यों में सफलता के तमाम वृत्तांत मौजूद हैं। सफलता के इन वृत्तांतों में कर्नाटक के भी वृत्तांत थे।
पिछले वर्ष, जिन 585 वीडीवीके को 39 वीडीवीकेसी में शामिल किया गया था, वे सभी कर्नाटक में स्थापित किये गये थे। इनसे लगभग 11,400 जनजातीय लाभार्थियों को मदद मिल रही है। राज्य जनजातीय कल्याण विभाग एक नोडल विभाग है, जबकिवृहद क्षेत्र बहुउद्देश्यीय सहकारी समाज(एलएएमपीएस-लैम्पस) संघ, मैसूर इस कार्यक्रम के लिये राज्य का साझीदार है।
संजीवनी प्रधानमंत्री विकास केंद्र पाकशिराजपुरा, हुनसुरु, मैसूर जिले में एक वनधन विकास केंद्र समूह है, जो अब शुरू हो चुका है। इस वीडीवीके समूह में जनजातीय लोग जिन उत्पादों का प्रसंस्करण और मूल्य संवर्धन कर रहे हैं, उनमें जड़ी-बूटियों से बना बालों में लगाने वाला तेल (हर्बल ऑयल), मलाबार इमली और शहद शामिल हैं। जनजातियों की दिग्गज उद्यमी श्रीमती नीमा श्रीनिवास के नेतृत्व में जनजातियों ने डिब्बाबंद हर्बल ऑयल ट्राइफेड के अधिकारियों को सौंपा दिया है। इस उत्पाद को ट्राइफेड के ट्राइब्स इंडिया के विस्तृत नेटवर्क और tribesindia.comके जरिये बाजार में उतारा जायेगा।
वनश्री प्रधानमंत्री वनधन विकास केंद्र समूह, कोटे, मैसूर को अभी हाल में शुरू किया गया है। इसके जरिये जंगल में पैदा शहद का प्रसंस्करण करके और उसे कांच की बोतलों में पैक करने की प्रक्रिया चल रही है। ट्राइफेड के जरिये इसे भी जल्द बाजार में उतारा जायेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री चैतन्य वनधन विकास केंद्र समूह में जनजातीय सदस्य फूल की झाड़ू का उत्पादन कर रहे हैं। विभिन्न केंद्रों के सदस्य अन्य वस्तुओं का भी उत्पाद कर रहे हैं, जिनमें शहद, दालचीनी, शीकाकाई और अडिके की पत्तियों से बनी प्लेट शामिल हैं। आशा की जाती है कि ये सभी उत्पाद मई 2021 में आ जायेंगे और ट्राइफेड इन्हें खरीदकर बाजार में उतारेगा।
यह भी उम्मीद की जाती है कि वनधन योजना पहल के बल पर आने वाले दिनों में कामयाबी की ज्यादा से ज्यादा दास्तानें सुनने को मिलेंगी। इससे आत्मनिर्भर भारत की भावना को ताकत मिलेगी तथा जनजातीय लोगों की आजीविका, आय और जीवन में सुधार आयेगा।