আদিবাসীবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
বন ধন উদ্যোগ কর্ণাটকে কর্মক্ষেত্রে উৎসাহ জুগিয়েছে
14 MAY 2021 12:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৪ মে, ২০২১
উপজাতি জনগোষ্ঠীর জীবন-জীবিকার উন্নতিসাধনে এবং সুবিধা বঞ্চিত ও দরিদ্র জনগোষ্ঠীর জীবনযাত্রার উন্নতির লক্ষ্যে বিশেষ উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে উপজাতি বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের আওতাধীন ট্রাইফেড । ট্রাইফেড আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠনে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর স্বপ্ন পূরণের উদ্দেশ্যে একাধিক উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে ।
উপজাতি সম্প্রদায় মানুষের অর্থনৈতিক সঙ্কট দূর করতে বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগের মধ্যে অন্যতম হল 'বন ধন উপজাতি স্টার্টআপ' চালু করা এবং ক্ষুদ্র বনজ পণ্যের জন্য ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য প্রদানের মাধ্যমে বনজ পণ্যের বিপণন ব্যবস্থাপনা চালু করা । এই কর্মসূচি সারা দেশে ব্যাপক সাড়া ফেলে দিয়েছে ।
বিশেষত বন ধন উপজাতি স্টার্টআপ গুলি সাফল্য লাভ করেছে । ১৮ মাসেরও কম সময়ে ৩৭,২৫৯টি বন ধন বিকাশ কেন্দ্র, ২,২২৪টি বন ধন বিকাশ কেন্দ্র ক্লাস্টারকে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে ট্রাইফেড । এক একটি বন ধন বিকাশ কেন্দ্রে ২০ জন উপজাতি সম্প্রদায়ের সদস্য রয়েছে । এই রকম ১৫টি বন ধন বিকাশ কেন্দ্রগুলি নিয়ে একটি বন ধন বিকাশ কেন্দ্র ক্লাস্টার গঠিত হয়েছে । এই বন ধন বিকাশ কেন্দ্র ক্লাস্টার ২৩টি রাজ্য ও ২টি কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে প্রায় ৬.৬৭ লক্ষ উপজাতি সম্প্রদায়ের বনজ সম্পদ সংগ্রহকারীদের আর্থিক বিকাশ এবং জীবন-জীবিকা নির্বাহের ক্ষেত্রে সুযোগ করে দিয়েছে । ট্রাইফেডের তথ্য অনুযায়ী বন ধন স্টার্টআপ কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে এখনও পর্যন্ত প্রায় ৫০ লক্ষ উপজাতি উপকৃত হয়েছেন ।
সম্প্রতি ট্রাইফেড চলতি বছরের পয়লা এপ্রিল থেকে ‘সঙ্কল্প সে সিদ্ধি’- গ্রামীণ এবং ডিজিটাল সংযোগ অভিযান শুরু করেছে । এই অভিযানের মাধ্যমে দেশের বিভিন্ন গ্রামাঞ্চলে প্রতিনিধিরা ঘুরে দেখছেন । এমনকি বেশ কয়েকটি রাজ্যেও সাফল্যের কথাও গল্প আকারে প্রকাশিত হয়েছে । এরকমই একটি সাফল্যের চিত্র উঠে এসেছে কর্ণাটকের দক্ষিণ প্রান্ত থেকে । গত বছর এখানে ৫৮৫টি বন ধন বিকাশ কেন্দ্রের গোষ্ঠী নিয়ে ৩৯টি বন ধন বিকাশ কেন্দ্র ক্লাস্টার গঠিত হয় । এর ফলে প্রায় ১১,৪০০ উপজাতি সুবিধাভোগীর বিশেষ সাহায্য পেয়েছেন ।
মহীশূর জেলার হুনসুরের পক্ষীরাজাপুরায় ‘সঞ্জীবনী প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিকাশ কেন্দ্র’ নামে বন ধন বিকাশ কেন্দ্র ক্লাস্টারটি ঠিক একইভাবে পরিচালিত হচ্ছে । এখানকার সদস্যরা ভেষজ চুলের তেল, মধু প্রক্রিয়াজাতকরণের কাজ করছে । ট্রাইফেড এগুলি সংগ্রহ করে বিক্রির ব্যবস্থা করেছে । মহীশূর জেলার কোটে-তে ‘ভানাসিরি প্রধানমন্ত্রী বন ধন বিকাশ কেন্দ্র ক্লাস্টার’-এর সদস্যরা কাঁচের বোতলে বনজ মধু প্যাকেজিং ও প্রক্রিয়াকরণের কাজ করছে । ট্রাইফেড সরাসরি তাদের কাছ থেকে এই মধু সংগ্রহ করছে এবং বিপণনের ব্যবস্থা করেছে । প্রধানমন্ত্রী চৈতন্য বন ধন বিকাশ কেন্দ্র ক্লাস্টার-এর উপজাতি সদস্যরা ঝাড়ু তৈরির কাজ করছে । একইসঙ্গে মধু ও অন্যান্য বনজ পণ্য প্রয়িয়াকরণের কাজের সঙ্গে যুক্ত রয়েছে ।
আশা করা যাচ্ছে আগামী দিনে বন ধন যোজনার এই উদ্যোগ থেকে অভূতপূর্ব সাফল্য লাভ করবেন স্থানীয় উপজাতি সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষেরা । এতে বনজ সম্পদের ‘ভোকাল ফর লোকাল’ এবং আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠনের পথ সুগম হবে । পাশাপাশি উপজাতি সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষের জীবন-জীবিকা নির্বাহের ক্ষেত্রে আমূল পরিবর্তন ঘটবে ।

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Van Dhan initiative promotes enterprise in Karnataka
Karnataka Tribal Women take the lead through VDVK clusters
Tribes India to market the products through retail outlets and on TribesIndia.com
14 MAY 2021 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
Improving the livelihoods of the tribal population and bettering the lives of the underprivileged and beleaguered tribals has been the mission of TRIFED, Ministry of Tribal Affairs. With this in mind, TRIFED has implemented several initiatives, keeping in mind the PM’s clarion call of building an Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Among the various initiatives, which have helped in alleviating the economic distress of the tribals, are the Van Dhan tribal start-ups and the Mechanism for Marketing of Minor Forest Produce (MFP) through Minimum Support Price (MSP) & Development of Value Chain for MFP Scheme that provides MSP to gatherers of forest produces and introduce value addition and marketing through tribal groups and clusters. These programmes have gained widespread acceptance across the country.
In particular, the initiative of Van Dhan tribal start-ups, especially has been very successful.
In less than 18 months, 37259 Van DhanVikas Kendras (VDVKs), subsumed into 2224 Van DhanVikas Kendra Clusters (VDVKCs) of 300 forest dwellers each, have been sanctioned by TRIFED as of date. A typical Van DhanVikas Kendra includes 20 tribal members. 15 such Van DhanVikasKendras form 1 Van DhanVikas Kendra cluster. The Van DhanVikas Kendra Clusters will provide the Van DhanVikas Kendras economies of scale, livelihood and market-linkages, as well as entrepreneurship opportunities to nearly 6.67 lakh Tribal forest gatherers in 23 states and 2 UTs. As per TRIFED, 50 lakh tribals have been impacted by the Van Dhan start-ups programme up until now.
During TRIFED’s recent “Sankalp se Siddhi” - Village & Digital Connect Drive from April 1, 2021, which entailed teams visit villages across of the country, several success stories from different states stood out. One of these success stories was from the southern State of Karnataka.
Women cooking in a kitchenDescription automatically generated with medium confidenceA group of bottles on a tableDescription automatically generated with medium confidenceA picture containing indoorDescription automatically generated
In the past year, 585 VDVKs which have been grouped into 39 VDVKCs have been set up in Karnataka and are helping approximately 11400 tribal beneficiaries. The State Tribal Welfare department is the nodal department while LAMPS Federation, Mysore is the implementation partner in the State for the programme.
Sanjivini Pradhan Mantri Vikas Kendra, a Van DhanVikas Kendra Cluster, in Pakshirajapura, Hunsuru in Mysore district has now been operational for a while .The products that are being processed and value -added by the tribals in this VDVK cluster are herbal hair oil, Malabar tamarind, and honey. Under the leadership of Smt Neema Srinivas, their champion entrepreneur, the tribals handed over packaged bottles of herbal hair oil toTRIFED officials. This product will soon be sold via TRIFED’s extensive network of Tribes India retail outlets and Tribes India.com.
Tribals at the newly operational Vanasiri Pradhana Mantri Van DhanVikas Kendra Cluster at Kote, Mysore have been processing and packaging wild honey in Glass Bottles which will soon be sold by TRIFED. Other processed products include tamarind at this VDVKC.
In Pradhana Mantri Chaithanya Van DhanVikas Kendra cluster, the tribal members have processed broom grass into broomsticks. Other products being worked upon by the members of the various VDVKs within this cluster are honey, dalchini, shikakai and plates made of adike leaves. All these products are expected to be launched in May 2021 following which will be procured by TRIFED.
It is hoped that in the coming days more and more success stories arising from the Van DhanYojana initiative which fosters Vocal For Local and an Atmanirbhar Bharat will come to the fore and also lead to optimising the income and livelihoods of tribal people and finally a transformation of their lives.