Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Total Rs 56,059.54 crores DBT to farmers' account during current RMS 2021-22
91% of the total due payment, Rs 23,402 crores already transferred in to Punjab farmers account through DBT
About 36.19 Lakh Wheat farmers benefitted from the ongoing RMS procurement Operations
13 MAY 2021 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
During Rabi Marketing Season 2021-22, Mission "One Nation, One MSP, One DBT " has been given a firm shape as for the First Time, farmers of Punjab & Haryana have started receiving payments directly into their bank accounts against sale of their Wheat crop. Now DBT has been implemented across the country.
Wheat procurement is going on smoothly in the procuring States & UTs of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Chandigarh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan and other States with purchase of over 353.99 LMT upto 12th May 2021 against 268.91 LMT during corresponding period of last year.
Upto 12.5.2021, about Rs 56,059.54 crores has been directly transferred to farmers' account in the country, out of which Rs 23,402 crores, which is 91% of due payment, have been released to the farmers of Punjab.
Out of the total purchase of 353.98 LMT wheat, major contribution has been made by Punjab- 131.14LMT (37.04%), Haryana- 81.07 LMT (22.90%) and Madhya Pradesh -103.71 LMT (29.29%) upto 12thMay 2021. This season Punjab & Haryana has surpassed last year’s procurement fig as well as current target/estimate and also achieved all time high record procurement.
About 36.19 Lakh Wheat farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing RMS procurement Operations with MSP value of about Rs. 69,912.61 Crore.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
रबी विपणन वर्ष 2021-22 में किसानों के खाते में 56,059.54 करोड़ रुपये डीबीटी के जरिए स्थानांतरित किए गए
डीबीटी के माध्यम से पंजाब के किसानों को कुल देय भुगतान की 91 फीसदी राशि 23,402 करोड़ रुपये हस्तांतरित कर दी गई है
चालू रबी विपणन वर्ष में खरीद संचालन से 36.19 लाख गेहूं किसानों को लाभ हुआ
13 MAY 2021 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
रबी विपणन वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान, मिशन "वन नेशन, वन एमएसपी, वन डीबीटी" को पहली बार एक मजबूत रूप मिला है। पंजाब और हरियाणा के किसानों ने अपने गेहूं की बिक्री के एवज में सीधे अपने बैंक खातों में भुगतान प्राप्त करना शुरू कर दिया है। अब देश भर में डीबीटी लागू कर दिया गया है।
पंजाब, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश, चंडीगढ़, मध्य प्रदेश, राजस्थान और अन्य राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में गेहूं की खरीद सुचारू रूप से चल रही है। 12 मई, 2021 तक 353.99 लाख मिट्रिक टन से अधिक गेंहू की खरीद की जा चुकी है। जबकि पिछले वर्ष इस मौसम में 268.91 लाख मिट्रिक टन के गेंहूं की खरीद की गई थी।
12 मई तक, देश में लगभग 56,059.54 करोड़ रुपये सीधे किसानों के खाते में स्थानांतरित किए गए हैं, जिसमें से 23,402 करोड़ रुपये, जो कि कुल देय भुगतान का 91 फीसदी है, पंजाब के किसानों को जारी किए गए हैं।
12 मई तक कुल 353.98 लाख मिट्रिक टन गेंहूं की खरीद में पंजाब द्वारा प्रमुख योगदान दिया गया है। इसके तहत राज्य से 131.14 लाख मिट्रिक टन 353.98 लाख मिट्रिक टन (37.04 फीसदी) खरीद की गई है। उसके बाद हरियाणा से 81.07 लाख मिट्रिक टन (22.90 फीसदी), मध्य प्रदेश से 103.71 लाख मिट्रिक टन (29.29 फीसदी) खरीददारी की गई है। इस सत्र में पंजाब औक हरियाणा ने पिछले साल की खरीद लक्ष्य के साथ वर्तमान लक्ष्य / अनुमान को पार कर लिया है । जो अभी तक की खरीद का रिकॉर्ड है।
इसके तहत अभी तक 36.19 लाख गेहूं किसानों ने एमएसपी मूल्य पर आरएमएस खरीद का लाभ प्राप्त किया है। जो कि करीब 69912.61 करोड़ रुपये है।