Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan reviews Public Health Response to COVID-19 and Progress of Vaccination with 6 States/UT
States advised to Invest in Long Term Planning to curb Pandemic Fatigue in Medical Workforce and Continued Strain on Administrative Machinery
“The Strategy remains the same irrespective of the variants”
Critical Issues shaping the Vaccination Strategy conveyed to States/UTs
“Demand for more vaccines from State leadership arouses narrow political passion among the masses which harms the “whole of government” approach to tackle the Pandemic”
13 MAY 2021 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare today interacted with State Health Ministers and Principal Secretaries/Additional Chief Secretaries of 6 states/UT in the presence of Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare. These states/UT are depicting a considerable growth rate in the number of daily cases and higher mortality but in urban areas situation is improving.
WhatsApp Image 2021-05-13 at 16.08.33.jpegWhatsApp Image 2021-05-13 at 16.08.44.jpeg
Shri Rajesh Tope, Health Minister (Maharashtra), Dr K Sudhakar, Health Minister (Karnataka), Ms. K KShailaja, Health Minister (Kerala), Shri M. Subramanian, Health Minister (Tamil Nadu), Shri Raghu Sharma, Health Minister (Rajasthan) and Shri Satyendra Jain, Health Minister (Delhi) virtually attended the meeting.
Dr Sujeet K. Singh, Director NCDC presented the epidemiological findings and a granular analysis of the COVID trajectory in the States. He pointed out that the apparent shift of COVID-19 towards lower age groups is driven by the fact that higher age groups have been vaccinated in considerable proportion by now. He suggested the ramping up of testing and vaccination in peri-urban areas as the spread is now going to peri-urban and rural places. He cautioned against the spread of the infection to the rural areas, as the health infrastructure in the rural regions of the country is not adequately equipped to deal with the rising number of cases. He also urged the states to send samples for genome sequencing to identify the role of variants in severity and transmission.
The Union Health Minister highlighted the trajectory of COVID in these states/UT. He applauded the dedication and perseverance shown by state administrations in their fight against the pandemic and simultaneously ensuring the welfare of the people by enhancing benefits of warrior welfare schemes to the people. He said, “Although in the last 24 hours, 3.62 lakh new cases were registered, a net decline of 6,426 cases was recorded in the active caseload. At the moment we have over 37,10,525 active cases. Unfortunately we have lost 4,120 lives in the last 24 hours.”
Detailing on the performance of States, the Minister noted that Maharashtra continuously struggling from COVID-19 second wave since January 2021 although the decline of cases in Mumbai and Pune is significant. At the beginning only few districts of Vidarbha region were a matter of concern in January.However, now 30 districts are affected including Kolhapur, Satara and Beed registering high transmission rate. Similarly, Ajmer, Jodhpur and Bhilwara in Rajasthan, Ernakulam, Thrissur, Mallapuram, Thiruvananthapuram in Kerala, Bengaluru (Urban), Mysuru, Bellary, Tumkur in Karnataka, Chennai, Coimbatore, Chengalpattu, Madurai, Thiruvallur in Tamil Nadu were also flagged as districts of concern. While Bengaluru contributes nearly half the active cases in Karnataka, in Madurai 1.48% and in Chennai 1.32% case fatality rate is higher than that of the State and the country.
The Minister noted that the B.1.617 variant of COVID-19 has contributed to the rise of cases in Maharashtra, Karnataka, Delhi and advised all the States to regularly send samples to INSACOG labs for tracking of emerging variants of COVID.Minister suggested steps taken by the experts to curb the spread, he added, “The Strategy remains the same irrespective of the variants.”He also stressed on the continued need to follow COVID Appropriate Behaviour along with renewed and stringent focus on containment measures for addressing the present surge.
Dr Harsh Vardhan advised the States to have a long-term planning to tackle COVID-19. Many States have been fighting the Pandemic for more than a year which has gradually exhausted the Medical Workforce and the Public Health Machinery. He suggested that States take a pro-active role in ensuring the rotation of workforce and their regular counselling regarding their duty.
On the common demand from the State Health Ministers to increase the quota of vaccines for their States, Dr. Harsh Vardhan patiently explained the factors that have shaped the Vaccination Policy. “88% of the fatalities were in the age group of 45+ which prompted us to open the vaccination to that group in a gradual manner. However, States depending on their own situation can opt for vaccination of other age groups through direct procurement now. The lack of availability of a second dose has been taken into consideration when guidelines for reserving 70% of vaccines were framed.” He also informed of the Monthly production capacity of the vaccines and reassured the states that vaccines will be distributed equitably among the States. Production capacity is being steadily ramped up and will touch 8 Cr doses by May 2021 and 9 Crby June 2021. He stated that this demand for more vaccines from State leadership arouses narrow political passion among the masses which harms the “Whole-of-government” approach to tackle the Pandemic. The State Health Ministers requested for the formation of a common policy of procurement of vaccines from foreign manufacturers.
The Union Health Minister detailed that under the Liberalised Pricing & Accelerated National COVID-19 Vaccination Strategy, along with free vaccination under GOI channel, states can use the non-GOI channel to have a holistic vaccination coverage of their population. Every month 50% of the vaccine doses of every manufacturer would be available for direct procurement by the State Govts& Private Hospitals while Government of India would continue to procure its share of 50% of the vaccines and would continue to make it available to the State Govts totally free of cost as was being done earlier. He also pointed out that various measures are being taken by the Union Government to enhance vaccine availability in the country. Vaccines for COVID-19 have been developed and are being manufactured in foreign countries.Emergency approval for restricted use by USFDA, EMA, UK MHRA, PMDA Japan or listed in WHO (Emergency Use Listing) may be granted emergency use approval in India.
Ms. VandanaGurnani, AS&MD (NHM) stated that the new Vaccination Strategy for Phase-3 is getting stabilized with time and streamlined supply chain management. She also appreciated the latest efforts of the Government of India for ramping up vaccine production. She informed that the dose availability of existing vaccines, availability of other vaccines in the country and transparency is being ensured through enabling regulatory provisions.
Principal Secretary (Health), Additional Chief Secretary (Health) and State Surveillance Officer of the concerned states/UTs were also present in this meeting.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने 6 राज्यों/ केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों में कोविड-19 के खिलाफ सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रतिक्रिया और टीकाकरण की प्रगति की समीक्षा की
राज्यों ने चिकित्सा कार्यबल में महामारी से जुड़ी थकान और प्रशासनिक मशीनरी पर बने दबाव को खत्म करने के लिए दीर्घकालिक योजना में निवेश की सलाह दी
“विभिन्न वैरिएंट से इतर रणनीति एक समान बनी रहेगी”
टीकाकरण रणनीति को आकार देने से जुड़े गंभीर मुद्दों के बारे में राज्यों/ केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को अवगत कराया गया
“राज्य नेतृत्व की तरफ से ज्यादा वैक्सीन की मांग से जनता में संकीर्ण राजनीतिक जुनून पैदा होता है, जिससे महामारी से पार पाने के “समग्र सरकार” के दृष्टिकोण को नुकसान पहुंचता है”
13 MAY 2021 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने आज स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे की उपस्थिति में 6 राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों और प्रमुख सचिवों/अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिवों के साथ संवाद किया। इन राज्यों/ केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों में दैनिक मामलों और मृत्यु दर में तेज बढ़ोतरी देखने को मिल रही है, लेकिन शहरी क्षेत्रों में हालात में सुधार हो रहा है।
WhatsApp Image 2021-05-13 at 16.08.33.jpegWhatsApp Image 2021-05-13 at 16.08.44.jpeg
स्वास्थ्य मंत्री (महाराष्ट्र) श्री राजेश टोपे, स्वास्थ्य मंत्री (कर्नाटक) डॉ. के सुधाकर, स्वास्थ्य मंत्री (केरल) सुश्री के के शैलजा, स्वास्थ्य मंत्री (तमिलनाडु) श्री एम सुब्रमण्यन, स्वास्थ्य मंत्री (राजस्थान) श्री रघु शर्मा और स्वास्थ्य मंत्री (दिल्ली) श्री सत्येंद्र जैन ने इस बैठक में वर्चुअल माध्यम से भाग लिया।
एनसीडीसी निदेशक डॉ. सुजीत के. सिंह ने महामारी विज्ञान के निष्कर्ष और राज्यों में कोविड में बढ़ोतरी का सूक्ष्म विश्लेषण प्रस्तुत किया। उन्होंने कहा कि कम आयु वाले समूहों में कोविड-19 के प्रसार में बढ़ोतरी की मुख्य वजह यह है कि ज्यादा आयु वाले समूहों का टीकाकरण अनुपातिक रूप से खासा ज्यादा हो गया है। उन्होंने अर्ध शहरी और ग्रामीण इलाकों में संक्रमण बढ़ने के साथ अर्ध शहरी इलाकों में परीक्षण और टीकाकरण बढ़ाने का सुझाव दिया। उन्होंने ग्रामीण इलाकों में संक्रमण के प्रसार के खिलाफ आगाह किया, क्योंकि देश के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना मामलों में बढ़ोतरी की देखरेख के लिहाज से पर्याप्त नहीं है। उन्होंने राज्यों से नमूनों को जीनोम अनुक्रमण के लिए भेजने का अनुरोध किया, जिससे गंभीरता और संचरण में विभिन्न वैरिएंट की भूमिका पता लगाई जा सकेगी।
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने इन राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों में कोविड की बढ़ोतरी का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने महामारी के खिलाफ लड़ाई में राज्य सरकारों द्वारा दिखाए गए समर्पण व दृढ़ता और इस क्रम में लोगों को वारियर कल्याणकारी योजनाओं का लाभ सुनिश्चित करने की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा, भले ही पिछले 24 घंटों में 3.62 लाख नए मामले दर्ज किए गए हैं, लेकिन सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या में 6,426 मामलों की गिरावट दर्ज की गई है। इस समय देश में 37,10,525 सक्रिय मामले हैं। दुर्भाग्य से पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान इससे 4,120 लोगों की जान चली गई है।
राज्यों के प्रदर्शन पर विस्तार से बात करते हुए, केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि महाराष्ट्र जनवरी 2021 से लगातार कोविड-19 की दूसरी लहर से जूझ रहा है, हालांकि मुंबई और पुणे में मामलों में खासी गिरावट आई है। जनवरी की शुरुआत में विदर्भ क्षेत्र के कुछ जिलों में हालात चिंताजनक थे। हालांकि, अब कोल्हापुर, सतारा और बीड़ सहित 30 जिले खासे प्रभावित हैं, जहां संचरण की दर खासी ऊंची बनी हुई है। इसी प्रकार, राजस्थान में अजमेर, जोधपुर और भीलवाड़ा, केरल में एर्नाकुलम, थ्रिस्सूर, मल्लापुरम, तिरुवनंतपुरम, कर्नाटक में बंगलुरू (शहरी), मैसूर, बेल्लारी, तुमकुर, तमिलनाडु में चेन्नई, कोयंबटूर, चेंगलपट्टू, मदुरई जिलों में हालात चिंताजनक हैं। कर्नाटक के कुल सक्रिय मामलों में लगभग आधी हिस्सेदारी बंगलुरू की है, मदुरई की 1.48 प्रतिशत और चेन्नई की 1.32 प्रतिशत की मृत्यु दर राज्य और देश की तुलना में ज्यादा है।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि कोविड-19 के बी.1.617 वैरिएंट ने महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक, दिल्ली में मामलों में बढ़ोतरी में खासा योगदान किया है और सभी राज्यों को नियमित रूप से कोविड के उभरते वैरिएंट पर नजर रखने के लिए नमूनों को आईएनएसएसीओजी प्रयोगशालाओं को भेजने की सलाह दी जा रही है। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने वायरस के प्रसार को रोकने के लिए विशेषज्ञों द्वारा सुझाए गए कदम उठाने की सलाह देते हुए कहा, वैरिएंट से इतर रणनीति समान ही रहती है। उन्होंने वर्तमान बढ़ोतरी के समाधान के लिए रोकथाम के उपायों पर ज्यादा ध्यान देने के साथ कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार के पालन पर भी जोर दिया।
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने राज्यों को कोविड-19 से पार पाने के लिए दीर्घकालिक योजना बनाने की सलाह दी है। कई राज्य इस महामारी से एक साल से ज्यादा वक्त से जूझ रहे हैं, जिससे चिकित्सा कार्यबल और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य मशीनरी धीरे-धीरे सुस्त होती जा रही है। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि राज्यों को कार्यबल के नियमित आवर्तन और काम के संबंध में उनकी नियमित काउंसलिंग सुनिश्चित करने में सक्रिय भूमिका निभानी चाहिए।
राज्यों के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों की उनके राज्यों के लिए टीकों का कोटा बढ़ाने की सामान्य मांग पर डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने धैर्यपूर्वक उन तथ्यों के बारे में बताया, जिनके आधार पर टीकाकरण नीति तैयार की गई है। उन्होंने कहा, 88 प्रतिशत मौत 45 से ज्यादा के आयु वर्ग में हुई हैं, जिसके चलते हमने धीरे-धीरे इस समूह को टीकाकरण के लिए खोला है। हालांकि, राज्य अपनी स्थिति को देखते हुए सीधी खरीद के माध्यम से अन्य आयु वर्गों के टीकाकरण को अपना सकते हैं। जब 70 प्रतिशत वैक्सीन के आरक्षण के लिए दिशानिर्देश तैयार किए गए हैं, दूसरी खुराक की उपलब्धता की कमी को ध्यान में रखा गया है। उन्होंने वैक्सीन की मासिक उत्पादन क्षमता के बारे में भी बताया और राज्यों को फिर से भरोसा दिलाया कि राज्यों के बीच वैक्सीन का समान रूप से वितरण किया जाएगा। उत्पादन क्षमता धीरे-धीरे बढ़ाई जा रही है और यह मई 2021 तक 8 करोड़ खुराक व जून, 2021 तक 9 करोड़ तक पहुंच जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य नेतृत्व की तरफ से ज्यादा वैक्सीनों की मांग के चलते जनता में संकीर्ण राजनीतिक जुनून की स्थिति पैदा होती है, जिससे महामारी से पार पाने के लिए जरूरी समग्र सरकार के दृष्टिकोण को नुकसान पहुंचता है। राज्यों के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों ने विदेशी विनिर्माताओं से वैक्सीन खरीदने के लिए एक समान नीति बनाने का अनुरोध किया है।
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने विस्तार से बताया कि उदार मूल्य निर्धारण और त्वरित राष्ट्रीय कोविड-19 टीकाकरण रणनीति के तहत, भारत सरकार के चैनल के तहत मुफ्त टीकाकरण के साथ राज्य अपनी जनसंख्या के समग्र टीकाकरण कवरेज के लिए गैर-भारत सरकार चैनल का इस्तेमाल कर सकते हैं। हर महीने प्रत्येक विनिर्माता की 50 प्रतिशत वैक्सीन खुराक राज्य सरकारों और निजी अस्पतालों द्वारा सीधी खरीद के लिए उपलब्ध होंगी, वहीं भारत सरकार अपने हिस्से की 50 प्रतिशत वैक्सीन खरीदना जारी रखेगी और मुफ्त में राज्य सरकारों को उपलब्ध कराती रहेगी, जैसा कि वह पहले से कर रही है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि देश में वैक्सीन की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के लिए केन्द्र सरकार द्वारा कई कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं। कोविड-19 के लिए वैक्सीन विकसित की गई है और विदेश में इसका विनिर्माण किया जा रहा है। यूएसएफडीए, ईएमए, यूके एमएचआरए, पीएमडीए जापान या डब्ल्यू में सूचीबद्ध (आपात इस्तेमाल के लिए सूचीबद्धता) द्वारा सीमित इस्तेमाल के लिए दी गई आपात मंजूरी को भारत में आपात इस्तेमाल के लिए मंजूरी दी जा सकती है।
एएसएंडएमडी (एनएचएम) सुश्री वंदना गुरनानी ने कहा कि चरण-3 की नई टीकाकरण रणनीति समय के साथ स्थायी हो रही है और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रबंधन सुगम हो रहा है। उन्होंने वैक्सीन उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा हाल में किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने बताया कि सक्षम नियामकीय प्रावधानों के माध्यम से मौजूदा वैक्सीनों की खुराक की उपलब्धता, देश में दूसरी वैक्सीनों की उपलब्धता और पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित की जा रही है।
इस बैठक में संबंधित राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रमुख सचिव (स्वास्थ्य), अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव (स्वास्थ्य) और राज्य निगरानी अधिकारी भी उपस्थित रहे।