Ministry of Culture
Culture Minister Sh. Prahlad Singh Patel discusses various issues under Cultural Exchange Programme with his Mongolian counterpart Ms.Chinbat Nomin
Reprinting of about 100 sets of sacred Mongolian Kanjur to be completed by Culture Ministry next year for distribution in the main centers of Buddhism in Mongolia: Culture Minister
13 MAY 2021 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting of the Minister of State for Culture & Tourism (Independent Charge) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel with the Mongolian Minister of Culture, Ms Chinbat Nomin was held today in virtual mode, to discuss various issues under Cultural Exchange Program between the two countries, and other areas of common interest.
It was reaffirmed that our strategic partnership, which was established during the historic visit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Mongolia in May 2015, would continue to be sustained and strengthened.
Shri Prahlad Sigh Patel said that the Cultural Exchange Program (CEP) between India and Mongolia stands renewed until 2023, and that cooperation under specific areas would be discussed in detailed meetings between senior officers of the Culture Ministries of India and Mongolia.
It was also emphasized that India’s historical connect and convergence in Buddhism with Mongolia forms the basis of our deep, spiritual friendship.
Shri Patel thanked Ms.Nomin for the special prayers conducted by some of the leading monasteries in Ulaanbaatar for India during the pandemic. Ms. Nomin took the opportunity to express solidarity of Mongolia with India and Indian people in their fight against Covid pandemic.
The Indian Minister stated that to further consolidate our shared legacy, 10 dedicated ICCR scholarships for studying ‘Tibetan Buddhism’ have been allocated for Mongolians to study in specialized institutes of CIBS, Leh and CUTS, Varanasi, starting from 2020-2021.
Shri Patel reiterated India's commitment for digitization of Buddhist manuscripts in Gandan monastery and said India would consider Mongolia’s request for assistance in setting up a museum-cum-library there.He further stated that Ministry of Culture is likely to complete reprinting of about 100 sets of sacred Mongolian Kanjur (108 volumes each) by next year for distribution in the main centers of Buddhism in Mongolia.
Shri Patel explained the steps taken by Govt of India to facilitate visa and travel of Buddhist monks from Mongolia within India.
Both sides expressed deep satisfaction at the strong cultural bonds and spiritual connection that has been developed between the two countries and reaffirmed their commitment to take forward the mutual cooperation as soon as the situation of COVID eases in the two countries.

ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਿਲਾਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਪਟੇਲ ਨੇ ਮੰਗੋਲੀਆਈ ਹਮਰੁਤਬਾ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਛਿੰਬਟ ਨੋਮਿਨ ਨਾਲ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ
ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਮੰਗੋਲੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੁੱਧ ਧਰਮ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੰਡ ਲਈ ਅਗਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਮੰਗੋਲੀਆਈ ਕੰਜੂਰ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 100 ਸੈਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਛਾਪਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ: ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ
13 MAY 2021 6:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਦਿਲਚਸਪੀ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਲਈ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਿਲਾਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਪਟੇਲ ਦੀ ਮੰਗੋਲੀਆਈ ਹਮਰੁਤਬਾ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਚਿੰਬਤ ਨੋਮਿਨ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਜ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਹੋਈ।
ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੀ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਮਈ 2015 ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਮੰਗੋਲੀਆ ਦੀ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਫੇਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਨੂੰ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇਗਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਲਾਦ ਪਟੇਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਗੋਲੀਆ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਸੀਈਪੀ) ਦਾ 2023 ਤੱਕ ਨਵੀਨੀਕਰਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਸ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਗੋਲੀਆ ਦੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਿਸਥਾਰਤ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਮੰਗੋਲੀਆ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਬੁੱਧ ਧਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ ਸਾਡੀ ਡੂੰਘੀ, ਰੂਹਾਨੀ ਦੋਸਤੀ ਦਾ ਅਧਾਰ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਟੇਲ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨੋਮਿਨ ਦਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਉਲਨਬਾਤਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਝ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਮੱਠਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਾਰਥਨਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸ੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨੋਮਿਨ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੰਗੋਲੀਆ ਦੀ ਏਕਤਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਵਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, 2020-2021 ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਕੇ, ਸੀਆਈਬੀਐਸ, ਲੇਹ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਯੂਟੀਐਸ, ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੜ੍ਹਨ ਲਈ ਤਿੱਬਤੀ ਬੁੱਧ ਧਰਮਦਾ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 10 ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਆਈਸੀਸੀਆਰ ਸਕਾਲਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਪਟੇਲ ਨੇ ਗੰਡਨ ਮੱਠ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੋਧੀ ਹੱਥ-ਲਿਖਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਉਥੇ ਇੱਕ ਅਜਾਇਬ ਘਰ-ਕਮ-ਲਾਇਬ੍ਰੇਰੀ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਮੰਗੋਲੀਆ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਮੰਗੋਲੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੁੱਧ ਧਰਮ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੰਡ ਲਈ ਅਗਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਮੰਗੋਲੀਆਈ ਕੰਜੂਰ (ਹਰੇਕ ਦੇ 108 ਖੰਡ) ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 100 ਸੈਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਛਾਪਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਪਟੇਲ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮੰਗੋਲੀਆ ਤੋਂ ਬੋਧੀ ਭਿਕਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਵੀਜ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਲੋਂ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਬੰਧਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰੂਹਾਨੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸੰਤੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਜ਼ਾਹਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਲਈ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ।