Ministry of Finance
Government of India’s Special Window Completes First Residential Project
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman hands over possession to homebuyers through virtual meet
13 MAY 2021 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman today handed over possession to homebuyers virtually as Government of India’s Special Window for Affordable & Mid-Income Housing (SWAMIH) completes its first residential project.
The residential project - Rivali Park, located in suburban Mumbai, was the first housing project in India to have received funding under the SWAMIH Fund. The SWAMIH Fund was launched by Smt. Sitharaman in November 2019.
Rivali Park Wintergreens is the first investment by the Fund and is also the first project to get completed. It is a large project spread over 7 acres consisting of 708 units of various configurations. The project is Rivali Park Wintergreens” developed by CCI Projects Pvt Ltd (CCIPPL), an associate company of Cable Corporation of India Ltd.
Along with Smt. Sitharaman, the online event was also graced by Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Minister of State for Finance and Corporate Affairs; Shri Durga Shankar Mishra, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs; Shri Ajay Seth, Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance; Shri K. Rajaraman, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance; Shri Dinesh Kumar Khara, Chairman, SBI, and other officials from SBICAP Ventures Limited.
Addressing the virtual event, Finance Minister Smt. Sitharaman said she is very pleased to see that SWAMIH Fund has completed its first residential project. More so, it is an important achievement since the SWAMIH Fund has worked its way through the difficult period of COVID-19 pandemic, She added.
The Finance Minister said that the Government of India had stepped in to provide funding to the stressed affordable and mid-income housing projects thereby giving relief to the home buyers who had invested their hard earned savings. Smt. Sitharaman said the Government believes that once these homes are constructed and completed, a large amount of capital locked up in these projects will be released.
The Finance Minister said it will provide employment to construction workers and will provide impetus to the allied industries such as steel and cement. Further, it will improve portfolios of Banks and NBFCs and significantly improve the economic sentiment in the nation.
Smt. Sitharaman complimented and congratulated the SBICap Ventures team for converting a policy announcement into an on-the-ground funding institution that has achieved significant progress within a short time span.
Shri Durga Shankar Mishra, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), said in his address said that the real estate industry is the second-largest employment generation sector in India and MoHUA has taken several steps in the last couple of years so that the real estate sector not only survives the cycles but thrives, such as RERA, lowering GST rates, PMAY scheme etc. He further added that MoHUA shared the vision of Ministry of Finance in this last-mile funding endeavour to complete the projects.
Shri Dinesh Kumar Khara (Chairman-SBI) said in his speech said that the Fund is being managed tirelessly to achieve the huge expectations that have been laid out before SBI and partners. He reassured that the SBI Group is fully committed and in line with the Government’s vision to revive the real estate sector and provide relief to homebuyers. Shri Khara said that in the last 15 months, SBI made significant progress to increase the scale of operations to a level that is generally achieved in 3 to 4 years by other private equity funds.
About SWAMIH
In a short time-span of 1.5 years since inception, the SWAMIH Investment Fund I today is one of the largest private equity teams in India and has done commendable work despite COVID-19 related restrictions. The Fund so far has given its final approval to 72 projects that will complete 44,100 homes, while 132 projects have received preliminary approval, which will complete an additional 72,500 homes. Thus, the Fund is targeting to complete an aggregate of 1,16,600 homes. This Fund is bridging the trust deficit between homebuyers and developers by completing construction and delivering homes without depending on any other source of finance.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकारच्या विशेष खिडकी उपक्रमाचा पहिला निवासी प्रकल्प पूर्ण
अर्थमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी आभासी बैठकीद्वारे गृहखरेदीदाराना ताबा हस्तांतरित केला
13 MAY 2021 8:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 मे 2021
केंद्र सरकारच्या परवडण्याजोग्या आणि मध्यम उत्पन्न गृहनिर्माण (एसडब्ल्यूएएमआयएच) साठी विशेष खिडकी उपक्रमाने आपला पहिला निवासी प्रकल्प पूर्ण केला असून केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी आज आभासी माध्यमातून घर खरेदीदारांना या घरांचा ताबा दिला.
मुंबई उपनगरात स्थित रिवली पार्क हा निवासी प्रकल्प भारतातील पहिला गृहनिर्माण प्रकल्प आहे ज्याला एसडब्ल्यूएएमआयएच (SWAMIH Fund)अंतर्गत निधी मिळाला. या निधीची सुरुवात सीतारामन यांनी नोव्हेंबर 2019 मध्ये केली होती.
रिवाली पार्क विंटरग्रीन्स ही या निधीची पहिली गुंतवणूक आहे तसेच पूर्ण होणारा हा पहिला प्रकल्प आहे. 7 एकर जागेवर वसलेला आणि विविध आकारमानाची 708 घरे असलेला हा एक मोठा प्रकल्प आहे. रिवाली पार्क विंटरग्रीन हा प्रकल्प केबल कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेडची सहयोगी कंपनी सीसीआय प्रोजेक्ट प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेड (सीसीआयपीपीएल) यांनी विकसित केला आहे.
या कार्यक्रमाला सीतारामन यांच्यासह अर्थ आणि कंपनी व्यवहार राज्यमंत्री अनुरागसिंग ठाकूर ,गृहनिर्माण व शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाचे सचिव दुर्गा शंकर मिश्रा, आर्थिक व्यवहार विभागाचे सचिव अजय सेठ, अतिरिक्त सचिव, आर्थिक व्यवहार विभाग के. राजारामन, , दिनेश कुमार खारा, अध्यक्ष, एसबीआय, आणि एसबीआयसी कॅप व्हेंचर्स लिमिटेडचे अन्य अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
या आभासी कार्यक्रमाला संबोधित करताना अर्थमंत्री सीतारामन म्हणाल्या की स्वामी (SWAMIH) निधीने आपला पहिला निवासी प्रकल्प पूर्ण केला हे पाहून खूप आनंद झाला. शिवाय, कोविड -१९ च्या कठीण काळात हे काम पूर्ण केले असल्यामुळे ही एक महत्त्वपूर्ण कामगिरी आहे, असेही त्या म्हणाल्या.
अर्थमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले की, केंद्र सरकारने परवडणारी आणि मध्यम उत्पन्न गटाच्या गृहनिर्माण प्रकल्पांना अर्थसहाय्य देण्यासाठी पाऊल उचलले आहे आणि त्यामुळे कमाईतून बचत करून घर खरेदीत गुंतवणूक केलेल्याना दिलासा मिळाला आहे. त्या म्हणाले की, सरकारचा विश्वास आहे की एकदा ही घरे बांधून पूर्ण झाली की या प्रकल्पांमध्ये अडकलेले मोठे भांडवल उपलब्ध होईल..
यामुळे बांधकाम कामगारांना रोजगार मिळेल आणि पोलाद व सिमेंट सारख्या उद्योगांना चालना मिळेल असे अर्थमंत्री म्हणाल्या . तसेच बँका आणि गैर बँकिंग वित्तीय संस्थांचे पोर्टफोलिओ सुधारतील आणि देशातील आर्थिक घडामोडींमध्ये लक्षणीयरीत्या सुधारणा होईल.
धोरणात्मक घोषणेचे थोड्याच कालावधीत महत्त्वपूर्ण प्रगती करणाऱ्या निधी संस्थेत रूपांतर केल्याबद्दल सीतारामन यांनी एसबीआयकॅप व्हेन्चर्स टीमचे अभिनंदन आणि प्रशंसा केली .
गृहनिर्माण व शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाचे सचिव दुर्गा शंकर मिश्रा यांनी आपल्या भाषणात सांगितले की गृहनिर्माण उद्योग हे भारतातील रोजगार निर्मितीचे दुसऱ्या क्रमांकाचे क्षेत्र आहे आणि गेल्या काही वर्षांत गृहनिर्माण मंत्रालयाने अनेक पावले उचलली आहेत, ज्यामुळे हे क्षेत्र तग धरून आहे. रेरा, जीएसटी दर कमी करणे, प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजनेमुळे या क्षेत्राला मदत झाली आहे.
एसबीआयचे अध्यक्ष दिनेशकुमार खारा आपल्या भाषणात म्हणाले की एसबीआय आणि भागीदारांसमोर मांडण्यात आलेल्या मोठ्या अपेक्षा साध्य करण्यासाठी या निधीचे उत्तम व्यवस्थापन केले जात आहे. बांधकाम क्षेत्राचे पुनरुज्जीवन आणि गृहखरेदीदारांना दिलासा देण्याच्या सरकारच्या संकल्पनेप्रती एसबीआय समूह पूर्णपणे वचनबद्ध आहे . खारा म्हणाले की मागील 15 महिन्यांत एसबीआयने उत्तम कामगिरी केली आहे जी साध्य करण्यासाठी अन्य खाजगी इक्विटी फंडांना साधारणत: 3 ते 4 वर्षे लागतात.
SWAMIH बद्दल माहिती
प्रारंभापासून 1.5 वर्षांच्या अल्पावधीत, SWAMIH गुंतवणूक निधी आज भारतातील सर्वात मोठ्या खाजगी इक्विटी निधीपैकी एक आहे आणि कोविड -19 काळात निर्बंध असूनही कौतुकास्पद कामगिरी केली आहे. या निधीने आतापर्यंत 72 प्रकल्पांना अंतिम मंजुरी दिली असून या अंतर्गत 44,100 घरे बांधली जातील तर 132 प्रकल्पांना प्राथमिक मंजुरी मिळाली असून, यात आणखी 72,500 घरे बांधण्यात येतील. अशा प्रकारे, एकूण 1,16,600 घरे बांधण्याचे लक्ष्य या निधीचे आहे. हा निधी गृहखरेदीदार आणि विकसकांमधील विश्वासातील दरी सांधत आहे आणि वित्तपुरवठा करण्याच्या इतर कोणत्याही स्रोतावर अवलंबून नाही.