Ministry of Finance
Government of India’s Special Window Completes First Residential Project
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman hands over possession to homebuyers through virtual meet
13 MAY 2021 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman today handed over possession to homebuyers virtually as Government of India’s Special Window for Affordable & Mid-Income Housing (SWAMIH) completes its first residential project.
The residential project - Rivali Park, located in suburban Mumbai, was the first housing project in India to have received funding under the SWAMIH Fund. The SWAMIH Fund was launched by Smt. Sitharaman in November 2019.
Rivali Park Wintergreens is the first investment by the Fund and is also the first project to get completed. It is a large project spread over 7 acres consisting of 708 units of various configurations. The project is Rivali Park Wintergreens” developed by CCI Projects Pvt Ltd (CCIPPL), an associate company of Cable Corporation of India Ltd.
Along with Smt. Sitharaman, the online event was also graced by Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Minister of State for Finance and Corporate Affairs; Shri Durga Shankar Mishra, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs; Shri Ajay Seth, Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance; Shri K. Rajaraman, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance; Shri Dinesh Kumar Khara, Chairman, SBI, and other officials from SBICAP Ventures Limited.
Addressing the virtual event, Finance Minister Smt. Sitharaman said she is very pleased to see that SWAMIH Fund has completed its first residential project. More so, it is an important achievement since the SWAMIH Fund has worked its way through the difficult period of COVID-19 pandemic, She added.
The Finance Minister said that the Government of India had stepped in to provide funding to the stressed affordable and mid-income housing projects thereby giving relief to the home buyers who had invested their hard earned savings. Smt. Sitharaman said the Government believes that once these homes are constructed and completed, a large amount of capital locked up in these projects will be released.
The Finance Minister said it will provide employment to construction workers and will provide impetus to the allied industries such as steel and cement. Further, it will improve portfolios of Banks and NBFCs and significantly improve the economic sentiment in the nation.
Smt. Sitharaman complimented and congratulated the SBICap Ventures team for converting a policy announcement into an on-the-ground funding institution that has achieved significant progress within a short time span.
Shri Durga Shankar Mishra, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), said in his address said that the real estate industry is the second-largest employment generation sector in India and MoHUA has taken several steps in the last couple of years so that the real estate sector not only survives the cycles but thrives, such as RERA, lowering GST rates, PMAY scheme etc. He further added that MoHUA shared the vision of Ministry of Finance in this last-mile funding endeavour to complete the projects.
Shri Dinesh Kumar Khara (Chairman-SBI) said in his speech said that the Fund is being managed tirelessly to achieve the huge expectations that have been laid out before SBI and partners. He reassured that the SBI Group is fully committed and in line with the Government’s vision to revive the real estate sector and provide relief to homebuyers. Shri Khara said that in the last 15 months, SBI made significant progress to increase the scale of operations to a level that is generally achieved in 3 to 4 years by other private equity funds.
About SWAMIH
In a short time-span of 1.5 years since inception, the SWAMIH Investment Fund I today is one of the largest private equity teams in India and has done commendable work despite COVID-19 related restrictions. The Fund so far has given its final approval to 72 projects that will complete 44,100 homes, while 132 projects have received preliminary approval, which will complete an additional 72,500 homes. Thus, the Fund is targeting to complete an aggregate of 1,16,600 homes. This Fund is bridging the trust deficit between homebuyers and developers by completing construction and delivering homes without depending on any other source of finance.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
ভারত সরকারের বিশেষ কর্মসূচি 'স্বামী'র আওতায় প্রথম আবাসন প্রকল্পের নির্মাণ কাজ সম্পন্ন হয়েছে
অর্থমন্ত্রী ভার্চুয়াল পদ্ধতিতে আবাসন ক্রেতাদের মালিকানা হস্তান্তর করেছেন
13 MAY 2021 5:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৩ মে, ২০২১
সুলভে মধ্যবিত্ত শ্রেণীর মানুষের জন্য নিজস্ব আবাসনের সংস্থানের লক্ষ্যে ভারত সরকারের বিশেষ কর্মসূচি স্বামী'র আওতায় প্রথম আবাসন নির্মাণ প্রকল্পের কাজ শেষ হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ তথা কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন এই প্রকল্পে আবাসন ক্রেতাদের সম্পত্তির মালিকানা হস্তান্তরিত করেছেন। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, মুম্বাই শহরতলির রিভালি পার্কে এই অবাসন প্রকল্প গড়ে উঠেছে। আবাসন প্রকল্প নির্মাণ কাজে স্বামী কর্মসূচির জন্য বরাদ্দ তহবিল থেকে অর্থ সহায়তা দেওয়া হয়েছে। শ্রীমতী সীতারমন ২০১৯-এর নভেম্বরে এই তহবিলের সূচনা করেন।
সমীহ্ তহবিলের মাধ্যমে রিভালি পার্ক উইন্টারগ্রীণস নামক আবাসন প্রকল্পে এই প্রথম সরকারি বিনিয়োগ করা হয়েছে। সরকারি বিনিয়োগে গড়ে ওঠা এটি দেশে এধরণের প্রথম আবাসন প্রকল্প। এই আবাসন প্রকল্পটি ৭ একরের বেশি এলাকাজুড়ে গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে, যেখানে বিভিন্ন আকারের ৭০৮টি আবাসন ইউনিট রয়েছে। কেবল কর্পোরেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেডের সহযোগী সংস্থা সিসিআই প্রজেক্ট প্রাইভেট লিমিটেড রিভালি পার্ক উইন্টারগ্রীণস আবাসন প্রকল্পটি গড়ে তুলেছে।
আবাসনের মালিকানা হস্তান্তরের এই ভার্চুয়াল অনুষ্ঠানে অর্থ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ সিং ঠাকুর, আবাসন ও শহরাঞ্চল বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী দুর্গাশঙ্কর মিশ্র, অর্থনৈতিক বিষয়ক দপ্তরের সচিব শ্রী অজয় শেঠ, দপ্তরের অতিরিক্ত সচিব কে রাজারমন, ভারতীয় স্টেট ব্যাঙ্কের চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী দীনেশ কুমার খাড়া প্রমুখ উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
এই উপলক্ষ্যে শ্রীমতী সীতারমন বলেন, স্বামী তহবিলের মাধ্যমে প্রথম আবাসন প্রকল্পের কাজ শেষ হওয়ায় তিনি অত্যন্ত আনন্দিত। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর জটিল সময়ে এই প্রকল্পের কাজ শেষ করা একটি বড় সাফল্য বলেও অর্থমন্ত্রী অভিমত প্রকাশ করেন। তিনি আরও বলেন, আর্থিক দিক থেকে চাপে থাকা আবাসন প্রকল্পগুলিকে সহায়তার জন্য ভারত সরকার ইতিমধ্যেই উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। এরফলে, মধ্যবিত্ত শ্রেণীর যে সমস্ত মানুষ তাদের কষ্টার্জিত অর্থ আবাসনের মালিকানা পাওয়ার জন্য আগাম বিনিয়োগ করে রেখেছেন, তাদের আর্থিক স্বস্তি মিলবে। তিনি আরও বলেন, সরকারের বিশ্বাস এই ধরণের আরও আবাসন প্রকল্পের কাজ শেষ হলে যে বিপুল পরিমাণ মূলধন একত্রিত হয়ে রয়েছে, তা ধীর ধীরে বাজারে আসবে।
অর্থমন্ত্রী বলেন, এধরণের আবাসন প্রকল্প নির্মাণের ফলে নির্মাণ কাজে যুক্ত শ্রমিকদের কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ মিলবে। সেই সঙ্গে ইস্পাত ও সিমেন্টের মত সহযোগী শিল্প সংস্থাগুলিতে কাজকর্মে গতি আসবে। একই ভাবে, ব্যাঙ্ক এবং ব্যাঙ্ক বহির্ভূত আর্থিক প্রতিষ্ঠানের লগ্নি করা অর্থ পুনরায় নিজেদের কোষাগারে ফিরে আসবে। পক্ষান্তরে অর্থ ব্যবস্থায় অগ্রগতি ঘটবে।
আবাসন ও শহরাঞ্চল বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী দুর্গাশঙ্কর মিশ্র বলেন, ভারতে রিয়েল এস্টেট ক্ষেত্র কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টির দিক থেকে দ্বিতীয় স্থানে রয়েছে। এই লক্ষ্যে মন্ত্রক গত কয়েক বছরে সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রে পুনরুজ্জীবনে একাধিক পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, রিয়েল এস্টেট ক্ষেত্রের স্বার্থ সুরক্ষায় রেরা আইন কার্যকর করা হয়েছে, জিএসটি হার কমানো হয়েছে এবং আবাসন প্রকল্পগুলিকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনার মাধ্যমে সুযোগ-সুবিধা দেওয়া হচ্ছে। তাঁর মন্ত্রক আবাসন প্রকল্পের কাজ সম্পূর্ণ করতে তহবিল যোগানের ক্ষেত্রে অর্থমন্ত্রকের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গিকেই অনুসরণ করে।
স্বামী প্রকল্প সম্পর্কে :
খুব অল্প সময়ের মধ্যে স্বামী বিনিয়োগ তহবিল দেশে অন্যতম বৃহৎ বেসরকারি ইক্যুইটি সংস্থা হয়ে উঠেছে। এই বিনিয়োগ সংস্থাটি কোভিড-১৯ বিধি-নিষেধ সত্বেও আবাসন নির্মাণের কাজ শেষ করতে প্রশংসনীয় ভূমিকা পালন করেছে। এখনও পর্যন্ত এই তহবিলের মাধ্যমে ৭২টি আবাসন প্রকল্প গড়ে তুলতে অনুমতি দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পগুলিতে ৪৪,১০০টি আবাসন গড়ে তোলা হবে। এছাড়াও ১৩২টি প্রকল্পে প্রাথমিক অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে, যেখানে আরও ৭২,৫০০টি আবাসন গড়ে উঠবে। সামগ্রিক ভাবে এই তহবিল যোগানের মাধ্যমে ১ লক্ষ ১৬ হাজার আবাসন নির্মাণের কাজ শেষ করার লক্ষ্য স্থির হয়েছে।