Ministry of Finance
Government of India’s Special Window Completes First Residential Project
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman hands over possession to homebuyers through virtual meet
13 MAY 2021 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman today handed over possession to homebuyers virtually as Government of India’s Special Window for Affordable & Mid-Income Housing (SWAMIH) completes its first residential project.
The residential project - Rivali Park, located in suburban Mumbai, was the first housing project in India to have received funding under the SWAMIH Fund. The SWAMIH Fund was launched by Smt. Sitharaman in November 2019.
Rivali Park Wintergreens is the first investment by the Fund and is also the first project to get completed. It is a large project spread over 7 acres consisting of 708 units of various configurations. The project is Rivali Park Wintergreens” developed by CCI Projects Pvt Ltd (CCIPPL), an associate company of Cable Corporation of India Ltd.
Along with Smt. Sitharaman, the online event was also graced by Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Minister of State for Finance and Corporate Affairs; Shri Durga Shankar Mishra, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs; Shri Ajay Seth, Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance; Shri K. Rajaraman, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance; Shri Dinesh Kumar Khara, Chairman, SBI, and other officials from SBICAP Ventures Limited.
Addressing the virtual event, Finance Minister Smt. Sitharaman said she is very pleased to see that SWAMIH Fund has completed its first residential project. More so, it is an important achievement since the SWAMIH Fund has worked its way through the difficult period of COVID-19 pandemic, She added.
The Finance Minister said that the Government of India had stepped in to provide funding to the stressed affordable and mid-income housing projects thereby giving relief to the home buyers who had invested their hard earned savings. Smt. Sitharaman said the Government believes that once these homes are constructed and completed, a large amount of capital locked up in these projects will be released.
The Finance Minister said it will provide employment to construction workers and will provide impetus to the allied industries such as steel and cement. Further, it will improve portfolios of Banks and NBFCs and significantly improve the economic sentiment in the nation.
Smt. Sitharaman complimented and congratulated the SBICap Ventures team for converting a policy announcement into an on-the-ground funding institution that has achieved significant progress within a short time span.
Shri Durga Shankar Mishra, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), said in his address said that the real estate industry is the second-largest employment generation sector in India and MoHUA has taken several steps in the last couple of years so that the real estate sector not only survives the cycles but thrives, such as RERA, lowering GST rates, PMAY scheme etc. He further added that MoHUA shared the vision of Ministry of Finance in this last-mile funding endeavour to complete the projects.
Shri Dinesh Kumar Khara (Chairman-SBI) said in his speech said that the Fund is being managed tirelessly to achieve the huge expectations that have been laid out before SBI and partners. He reassured that the SBI Group is fully committed and in line with the Government’s vision to revive the real estate sector and provide relief to homebuyers. Shri Khara said that in the last 15 months, SBI made significant progress to increase the scale of operations to a level that is generally achieved in 3 to 4 years by other private equity funds.
About SWAMIH
In a short time-span of 1.5 years since inception, the SWAMIH Investment Fund I today is one of the largest private equity teams in India and has done commendable work despite COVID-19 related restrictions. The Fund so far has given its final approval to 72 projects that will complete 44,100 homes, while 132 projects have received preliminary approval, which will complete an additional 72,500 homes. Thus, the Fund is targeting to complete an aggregate of 1,16,600 homes. This Fund is bridging the trust deficit between homebuyers and developers by completing construction and delivering homes without depending on any other source of finance.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार की विशेष खिड़की ने पहली आवासीय परियोजना पूरी की
वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने वर्चुअल मीट के जरिए घर खरीदने वालों को कब्जा सौंपा
13 MAY 2021 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने भारत सरकार की सस्ती एवं मध्यम आय वाले आवास (स्वामी) की विशेष खिड़की द्वारा अपनी पहली आवासीय परियोजना पूरी किये जाने के साथ आज वर्चुअल माध्यम से घर खरीदने वालों को कब्जा सौंपा।
उपनगरीय मुंबई में स्थित आवासीय परियोजना - रिवाली पार्क, भारत की पहली ऐसी आवासीय परियोजना थी जिसे स्वामी फंड के तहत धन प्राप्त हुआ था। स्वामी फंड का शुभारंभ श्रीमती सीतारमण द्वारा नवंबर, 2019 में किया गया था।
रिवाली पार्क विंटरग्रीन्स स्वामी फंड द्वारा किया गया पहला निवेश है और यह पूरी होने वाली पहली परियोजना भी है। यह 7 एकड़ में फैली एक ऐसी बड़ी परियोजना है, जिसमें विभिन्न विन्यासों वाले 708 घर शामिल हैं। सीसीआई प्रोजेक्ट्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (सीसीआईपीपीएल), जोकि केबल कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ़ इंडिया लिमिटेड की एक सहयोगी कंपनी है, द्वारा विकसित की गई यह परियोजना "रिवाली पार्क विंटरग्रीन्स" है।
इस ऑनलाइन कार्यक्रम में श्रीमती सीतारमण के साथवित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य राज्यमंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर, आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री दुर्गा शंकर मिश्र; वित्त मंत्रालय के आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग के सचिव श्री अजय सेठ; वित्त मंत्रालय के आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग के अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री के. राजारमन; एसबीआई के अध्यक्ष श्री दिनेश कुमार खारा और एसबीआई कैप वेंचर्स लिमिटेड के अन्य अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे
इस वर्चुअल कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए, वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि उन्हें इस बात की बेहद खुशी है कि स्वामी फंड ने अपनी पहली आवासीय परियोजना पूरी कर ली है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि यह एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है क्योंकि स्वामी फंड ने कोविड-19 महामारी के कठिन समय में अपना काम किया है।
केन्द्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत सरकार ने विभिन्न समस्याओं से जूझ रही सस्ती और मध्यम आय वाली आवासीय परियोजनाओं को धन मुहैया कराने की दिशा में कदम बढ़ाया, जिससे उन घर खरीदने वालों को राहत मिली जिन्होंने अपनी गाढ़ी कमाई का निवेश इन परियोजनाओं में किया था। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि सरकार का यह मानना ​​है कि एक बार इन घरों का निर्माण पूरा हो जाने के बाद, इन परियोजनाओं में बड़ी मात्रा में फंसी पूंजी बाहर निकल आएगी।
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि यह परियोजना निर्माण के क्षेत्र में लगे श्रमिकों को रोजगार देगी और इस्पात एवं सीमेंट जैसे संबद्ध उद्योगों को गति प्रदान करेगी। इसके अलावा, यह बैंकों और गैर बैंकिंग वित्तीय कंपनियों (एनबीएफसी) के पोर्टफोलियो में बेहतरी लाएगी और राष्ट्र की आर्थिक भावना में सुधार लाएगी।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने एसबीआईकैप वेंचर्स की टीम को नीतिगत घोषणा को एक ऐसे ऑन-द-ग्राउंड फंडिंग संस्थान में बदलने के लिए सराहना और बधाई दी, जिसने थोड़े समय के भीतर महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति हासिल की है।
अपने संबोधन में, आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री दुर्गा शंकर मिश्र ने कहा कि रियल एस्टेट उद्योग भारत में रोजगार सृजन करने वाला दूसरा सबसे बड़ा क्षेत्र है और आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय ने पिछले कुछ वर्षों में आरईआरए, जीएसटी की दरों को कम करने, पीएमएवाई योजना आदि जैसे कई कदम उठाए हैं ताकि रियल एस्टेट सेक्टर न केवल समस्याओं के चक्रव्यूह से बचे बल्कि आगे भी बढ़े। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इस अंतिम-मील के वित्तपोषण के प्रयासों में आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय ने वित्त मंत्रालय के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाया है।
एसबीआई के अध्यक्ष श्री दिनेश कुमार खारा ने, अपने संबोधन में, कहा कि एसबीआई और इसके भागीदारों के समक्ष रखी गई बड़ी उम्मीदों को पूरा करने के लिए स्वामी फंड का प्रबंधन अथक रूप से किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने आश्वस्त किया कि एसबीआई समूह रियल एस्टेट क्षेत्र को पुनर्जीवित करने और घर खरीदने वालों को राहत प्रदान करने के सरकार के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप कार्य करने के लिए पूरी तरह से प्रतिबद्ध है। श्री खरा ने कहा कि पिछले 15 महीनों में, एसबीआई ने परिचालन के पैमाने को इस स्तर तक बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है, जो आमतौर पर अन्य निजी इक्विटी फंडों द्वारा 3 से 4 वर्षों में हासिल की जाती है।
स्वामी के बारे में
अपनी स्थापना के बाद से डेढ़ वर्षों के छोटे से अंतराल में, स्वामी इन्वेस्टमेंट फंड I आज भारत की सबसे बड़ी निजी इक्विटी टीमों में से एक बन गई है और इसने कोविड -19 से जुड़े प्रतिबंधों के बावजूद सराहनीय काम किया है। इस फंड ने अब तक 72 परियोजनाओं को अपनी अंतिम मंजूरी दी है, जो 44,100 घरों के निर्माण कार्य को पूरा करेगी, जबकि 132 परियोजनाओं को प्रारंभिक मंजूरी मिली है, जो अतिरिक्त 72,500 घरों के निर्माण कार्य को पूरा करेगी। इस प्रकार, यह कोष कुल 1,16,600 घरों के निर्माण को पूरा करने का लक्ष्य बना रहा है। यह फंड वित्त के किसी अन्य स्रोत पर निर्भर हुए बिना घरों केनिर्माण को पूरा करने और उनके वितरण के जरिए घर खरीदने वालों और डेवलपरों के बीच विश्वास के संकट को कम कर रहा है।