Ministry of Finance
Government of India’s Special Window Completes First Residential Project
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman hands over possession to homebuyers through virtual meet
13 MAY 2021 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman today handed over possession to homebuyers virtually as Government of India’s Special Window for Affordable & Mid-Income Housing (SWAMIH) completes its first residential project.
The residential project - Rivali Park, located in suburban Mumbai, was the first housing project in India to have received funding under the SWAMIH Fund. The SWAMIH Fund was launched by Smt. Sitharaman in November 2019.
Rivali Park Wintergreens is the first investment by the Fund and is also the first project to get completed. It is a large project spread over 7 acres consisting of 708 units of various configurations. The project is Rivali Park Wintergreens” developed by CCI Projects Pvt Ltd (CCIPPL), an associate company of Cable Corporation of India Ltd.
Along with Smt. Sitharaman, the online event was also graced by Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Minister of State for Finance and Corporate Affairs; Shri Durga Shankar Mishra, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs; Shri Ajay Seth, Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance; Shri K. Rajaraman, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance; Shri Dinesh Kumar Khara, Chairman, SBI, and other officials from SBICAP Ventures Limited.
Addressing the virtual event, Finance Minister Smt. Sitharaman said she is very pleased to see that SWAMIH Fund has completed its first residential project. More so, it is an important achievement since the SWAMIH Fund has worked its way through the difficult period of COVID-19 pandemic, She added.
The Finance Minister said that the Government of India had stepped in to provide funding to the stressed affordable and mid-income housing projects thereby giving relief to the home buyers who had invested their hard earned savings. Smt. Sitharaman said the Government believes that once these homes are constructed and completed, a large amount of capital locked up in these projects will be released.
The Finance Minister said it will provide employment to construction workers and will provide impetus to the allied industries such as steel and cement. Further, it will improve portfolios of Banks and NBFCs and significantly improve the economic sentiment in the nation.
Smt. Sitharaman complimented and congratulated the SBICap Ventures team for converting a policy announcement into an on-the-ground funding institution that has achieved significant progress within a short time span.
Shri Durga Shankar Mishra, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), said in his address said that the real estate industry is the second-largest employment generation sector in India and MoHUA has taken several steps in the last couple of years so that the real estate sector not only survives the cycles but thrives, such as RERA, lowering GST rates, PMAY scheme etc. He further added that MoHUA shared the vision of Ministry of Finance in this last-mile funding endeavour to complete the projects.
Shri Dinesh Kumar Khara (Chairman-SBI) said in his speech said that the Fund is being managed tirelessly to achieve the huge expectations that have been laid out before SBI and partners. He reassured that the SBI Group is fully committed and in line with the Government’s vision to revive the real estate sector and provide relief to homebuyers. Shri Khara said that in the last 15 months, SBI made significant progress to increase the scale of operations to a level that is generally achieved in 3 to 4 years by other private equity funds.
About SWAMIH
In a short time-span of 1.5 years since inception, the SWAMIH Investment Fund I today is one of the largest private equity teams in India and has done commendable work despite COVID-19 related restrictions. The Fund so far has given its final approval to 72 projects that will complete 44,100 homes, while 132 projects have received preliminary approval, which will complete an additional 72,500 homes. Thus, the Fund is targeting to complete an aggregate of 1,16,600 homes. This Fund is bridging the trust deficit between homebuyers and developers by completing construction and delivering homes without depending on any other source of finance.

وزارت خزانہ
بھارت سرکار کی خصوصی کھڑکی نے پہلے رہائشی پروجیکٹ کی تکمیل کی
وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے ورچول میٹ کے ذریعہ گھر خریدنے والوں کو قبضہ دلایا
13 MAY 2021 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 13/مئی2021 ۔ خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے بھارت سرکار کی سستی اور اوسط آمدنی والوں کے لئے رہائش (ایس ڈبلیو اے ایم آئی ایچ – سوامیہ) کی خصوصی کھڑکی کے ذریعہ اپنے پہلے رہائشی پروجیکٹ کی تکمیل کے ساتھ آج ورچول طریقے سے گھر خریدنے والوں کو قبضہ دلایا۔
مضافاتی ممبئی میں واقع رہائشی پروجیکٹ – ریوالی پارک، بھارت کا پہلا ایسا رہائشی پروجیکٹ تھا جسے سوامیہ فنڈ کے تحت رقم ملی تھی۔ سوامیہ فنڈ کا افتتاح محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن کے ذریعہ نومبر 2019 میں کیا گیا تھا۔
ریوالی پارک ونٹر گرینس سوامیہ فنڈ کے ذریعہ کی گئی پہلی سرمایہ کاری ہے اور مکمل ہونے والا یہ پہلا پروجیکٹ بھی ہے۔ یہ 7 ایکڑ میں پھیلا ہوا ایک بڑا پروجیکٹ ہے، جس میں مختلف کنفیگریشن والے 708 گھر شامل ہیں۔ سی سی آئی پروجیکٹ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (سی سی آئی پی پی ایل)، جو کہ کیبل کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ کی ایک معاون کمپنی ہے، کے ذریعہ ڈیولپ کیا گیا یہ پروجیکٹ ’’ریوالی پارک وِنٹر گرینس‘‘ ہے۔
اس آن لائن پروگرام میں محترمہ سیتا رمن کے ساتھ خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب درگا شنکر مشرا، وزارت خزانہ کے اقتصادی امور کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری جناب اجے سیٹھ، وزارت خزانہ کے اقتصادی امور کے محکمہ کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب کے راجا رمن، ایس بی آئی کے چیئرمین جناب دنیش کمار کھارا اور ایس بی آئی کیپ وینچرس لمیٹڈ کے دیگر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
اس ورچول پروگرام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے کہا کہ انھیں اس بات کی بیحد خوشی ہے کہ سوامیہ فنڈ نے اپنا پہلا رہائشی پروجیکٹ مکمل کرلیا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ ایک اہم حصول یابی ہے، کیونکہ سوامیہ فنڈ نے کووڈ-19 کی وبا کے مشکل دور میں اپنا کام کیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نرملا سیتا رمن نے کہا کہ بھارت سرکار نے مختلف مسائل سے نبردآزما سستے اور اوسط آمدنی والوں کے لئے رہائشی پروجیکٹوں کو رقم دستیاب کرانے کی سمت میں قدم بڑھایا، جس سے ان گھر خریدنے والوں کو راحت ملی جنھوں نے اپنی گاڑھی کمائی کی سرمایہ کاری ان پروجیکٹوں میں کی تھی۔ محترمہ سیتا رمن نے کہا کہ حکومت کا یہ ماننا ہے کہ ایک بار ان گھروں کی تعمیر مکمل ہوجانے کے بعد ان پروجیکٹوں میں بڑی مقدار میں پھنسا سرمایہ باہر نکل آئے گا۔
وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ یہ پروجیکٹ تعمیراتی شعبے میں لگے مزدوروں کو روزگار دیں گے اور فولاد و سیمنٹ جیسے متعلقہ صنعتوں کو رفتار دینے کا کام کریں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ یہ بینکوں اور غیر بینکنگ فائیننشیل کمپنیوں (این بی ایف سی) کے پورٹ فولیو میں بہتری لائیں گے اور ملک کے اقتصادی جذبے میں بہتری لانے کا کام کریں گے۔
محترمہ سیتا رمن نے ایس بی آئی کیپ وینچرس کی ٹیم کی پالیسی جاتی اعلان کو ایک ایسے آن دی گراؤنڈ فنڈنگ ادارے میں تبدیل کرنے کے لئے ستائش کی اور مبارک باد دی، جس نے مختصر مدت کے اندر اہم پیش رفت حاصل کی ہے۔
اپنی تقریر میں ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب درگا شنکر مشرا نے کہا کہ ریئل اسٹیٹ انڈسٹری بھارت میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے والا دوسرا سب سے بڑا شعبہ ہے اور ہاؤسنگ و شہری امور کی وزارت نے گزشتہ چند برسوں میں آر ای آر اے، جی ایس ٹی کی شرحوں کو کم کرنے، پی ایم اے وائی اسکیموں وغیرہ جیسے کئی اقدامات کئے ہیں تاکہ ریئل اسٹیٹ کا شعبہ نہ صرف مسائل کے جال سے محفوظ رہے بلکہ آگے بھی بڑھے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس لاسٹ مائل فنڈنگ کوششوں میں ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت نے وزارت خزانہ کے نقطہ نظر کو آگے بڑھایا ہے۔
ایس بی آئی کے چیئرمین جناب دنیش کمار کھارا نے اپنی تقریر میں کہا کہ ایس بی آئی اور اس کے شراکت داروں سے وابستہ کی گئی بڑی امیدوں کو پورا کرنے کے لئے سوامیہ فنڈ کا بندوبست انتھک محنت سے کیا جارہا ہے۔ انھوں نے یقین دلایا کہ ایس بی آئی گروپ ریئل اسٹیٹ شعبے کی بازیابی اور گھر خریدنے والوں کو راحت دینے کے حکومت کے نقطہ نظر کے مطابق کام کرنے کے لئے پوری طرح پابند عہد ہے۔ جناب کھارا نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 15 مہینوں میں ایس بی آئی نے آپریشنز کے پیمانے کو اس سطح تک بڑھانے میں اہم پیش رفت کی ہے جو عام طور پر دیگر نجی ایکٹیویٹی فنڈوں کے ذریعہ تین سے چار برسوں میں حاصل کی جاتی ہے۔
سوامیہ کے بارے میں
اپنے قیام کے بعد سے ڈیڑھ برسوں پر محیط اپنے مختصر عرصے میں سوامیہ انویسٹمنٹ فنڈ اوّل آج بھارت کی سب سے بڑی نجی ایکویٹی ٹیموں میں سے ایک بن گیا ہے اور اس نے کووڈ-19 کے متعلق بندشوں کے باوجود قابل تعریف کام کیا ہے۔ اس فنڈ نے اب تک 72 پروجیکٹوں کو اپنی حتمی منظوری دی ہے جو 44100 گھروں کی تعمیر کا کام مکمل کریں گے، جبکہ 132 پروجیکٹوں کو ابتدائی منظوری ملی ہے جو اضافی 72500 گھروں کی تعمیر کا کام مکمل کریں گے۔ اس طرح یہ فنڈ مجموعی طور پر 116600 گھروں کی تعمیر کا کام مکمل کرنے کا ہدف طے کررہا ہے۔ یہ فنڈ فائیننس کے کسی دیگر ذریعے پر منحصر ہوئے بغیر گھروں کی تعمیر کے کام کو مکمل کرنے اور ان کی تقسیم کے ذریعہ گھر خریدنے والوں اور ڈیولپروں کے درمیان اعتماد کے بحران میں کمی لارہا ہے۔