Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Innovative, Low Cost charging infrastructure to accelerate the adoption of EVs
Indian Standards for Low-cost AC Charge Point (LAC) to be released
12 MAY 2021 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Cities, towns and villages in India will soon be able to benefit from an innovative low-cost Electric Vehicle (EV) charge point that can accelerate the adoption of Electric 2-wheelers and 3-wheelers. A forthcoming Indian Standard will allow a rapid scaling up of EV charging infrastructure that is much needed in the country
The objectives of India’s Transformative Mobility program for promoting EVs are to reduce carbon emissions, improve air quality and to reduce the dependence on import of crude oil. The several initiative taken by by the NITI-Aayog (Mission for Transformative Mobility and Battery Storage) and the launch of FAME-2 incentives are intended to stimulate the production and demand for EVs in India. Yet, the consumer adoption of EVs will also depend on the easy availability of EV charging infrastructure. Potential buyers must be confident of finding chargers for their vehicles when they are away from home.
The share of Internal Combustion Engine (ICE) two-wheelers & three-wheelers is ~84% of total vehicle sales in our country. Therefore, the fastest adoption of EVs is expected to be in two-wheelers and three-wheelers. By 2025, forecasts expect up to 4 million of such vehicles could be sold each year, growing to almost 10 million by 2030. Any charging solution to serve this sector must be highly scalable, easily accessible by public; it should support interoperability, and be affordable. Most systems developed across the globe address higher levels of power and are very expensive for wide-spread deployment.
The Department of Science and Technology (DST), the Office of the Principal Scientific Advisor (PSA) to the Government of India, in close co-ordination with NITI Aayog team had taken on this challenge. A committee involving all the key stakeholders including EV manufacturers, auto and electronic component suppliers, power utilities, and communication service providers has worked in fast-track mode to develop specifications, prototype products, and undertake testing and validation of the proposed standards. These will be formally issued by the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS).
The Group had set a target price of less than Rs. 3500 ($50) for a smart AC charge point operated with a smartphone, for a global breakthrough in affordable EV charging infrastructure. Fast-track development of the standard, close working between industry and government, and diligent testing and validation has met with success. This Low-Cost AC Chargepoint (LAC) allows up to 3 kW of power to be drawn charging eScooters and eAutorickshaws. The user’s smartphone will communicate with the LAC via low-power Bluetooth and links up to a back-end where transaction payment and analytics are enabled. The user’s smartphone can be used for multiple accounts and payment options.
Several Indian manufacturers are already on board to make this Charge Point Device, as per Indian Standards, with target prices starting as low as Rs. 3500. The LAC device is intended to be highly scalable and deployed in any place where a 220V 15A single phase line is available – mainly targeting parking lots of metro and railway stations, shopping malls, hospitals, office complexes, apartments and even kirana and other shops.
The draft Indian Standard has been taken up by the BIS Committee on Electromobility Standards. The formal release of the standards will be done within next two months, after completion of field and durability trials of sample products. It is expected that a new industry sector will emerge catering to the high volume, low-cost charging infrastructure for EVs.
Dr V. Sumantran, Chairman, DST-PSAO Group on Charging Infrastructure observed “when industry and government entities come together to work on national goals, remarkable progress can be achieved with speed. Furthermore, this effort brought out the talent in India for intelligent cost-innovation. Affordability constraints in India demand that we address problems keeping in mind both cost and scalability.”
Dr. Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog said “the emphasis on charging points rather than costly charging stations has led to the accelerated efforts by the team for developing the LAC Charging standard for the light electric vehicles segment, as the next logical step”.

भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार का कार्यालय
बिजली से चलने वाले वाहन-ईवी के उपयोग में तेजी लाने के लिए चार्जिंग के लिए नवीन, कम कीमत वाले बुनियादी ढांचा
कम लागत वाले एसी चार्ज प्वाइंट (एलएसी) के लिए भारतीय मानक जारी किए जाएंगे
12 MAY 2021 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में शहरों, कस्बों और गांवों को जल्द ही बिजली से चलने वाले वाहनों (ईवी) के लिए कम लागत वाले नवीनतम चार्ज प्वाइंट्स से लाभ होगा, जिससे बिजली से चलने वाली दोपहिया वाहन और तिपहिया वाहनों को अपनाने में तेजी आ सकती है। आने वाले दिनों में जारी होने वाले भारतीय मानक से बिजली से चलने वाले वाहनों के लिए चार्जिंग बुनियादी ढांचे को तेजी से बढ़ाने की अनुमति होगी, जिसकी देश में बहुत आवश्यकता है।
ईवी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत के परिवर्तनकारी गतिशीलता कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य कॉर्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करना, वायु की गुणवत्ता में सुधार और कच्चे तेल के आयात पर निर्भरता को कम करना है। नीति आयोग (मिशन फॉर ट्रांसफॉर्मेटिव मोबिलिटी एंड बैटरी स्टोरेज) द्वारा की गई कई पहल और एफएएमई-2 प्रोत्साहन के शुभारम्भ का उद्देश्य भारत में बिजली से चलने वाले वाहनों के उत्पादन और मांग को बढ़ावा देना है। इसके अलावा, उपभोक्ताओं द्वारा ईवी को अपनाना, ईवी चार्जिंग बुनियादी ढांचे की आसान उपलब्धता पर भी निर्भर करेगा। संभावित खरीदारों को घर से दूर होने पर अपने वाहनों के लिए चार्जर खोजने के लिए आश्वस्त होना चाहिए।
आंतरिक दहन इंजन (आईसीई) वाले दोपहिया और तिपहिया वाहनों का हिस्सा हमारे देश में वाहन की कुल बिक्री का 84 प्रतिशत है। इसलिए, ईवीएस को सबसे तेजी से अपनाने की उम्मीद दोपहिया और तिपहिया वाहनों में है। पूर्वानुमान के अनुसार, 2025 तक उम्मीद है कि 4 मिलियन तक ऐसे वाहन हर साल बेचे जा सकते हैं, 2030 तक इनकी संख्या लगभग 10 मिलियन तक बढ़ सकती है। इस क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वाहनों की चार्जिंग सुविधा अत्यधिक सुगम होनी चाहिए और यह आसानी से जनता के लिए सुलभ हो; इसमें परस्पर आदान-प्रदान का समर्थन होना चाहिए, और सस्ती होना चाहिए। दुनिया भर में विकसित अधिकांश प्रणालियो में ऊर्जा के उच्च स्तर का समाधान मौजूद हैं और व्यापक रूप से उपयोग के लिए बहुत महंगी हैं।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी), भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार (पीएसए) का कार्यालय, नीति आयोग की टीम के साथ निकट समन्वय में इस चुनौती को अपने हाथों में लिया था। ईवी निर्माताओं, ऑटो और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सामान आपूर्तिकर्ताओं, बिजली उपयोगिताओं, और संचार सेवा प्रदाताओं सहित सभी प्रमुख हितधारकों को शामिल करने वाली एक समिति ने विनिर्देशों, प्रोटोटाइप उत्पादों को विकसित करने और प्रस्तावित मानकों के परीक्षण और सत्यापन के लिए तीव्र गति से काम किया है। ये मानक औपचारिक रूप से भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) द्वारा जारी किए जाएंगे।
समूह ने सस्ती ईवी चार्जिंग बुनियादी ढांचे में वैश्विक सफलता के लिए, स्मार्टफोन के साथ संचालित एक स्मार्ट एसी चार्ज बिंदु के लिए 3500 रुपये (50 डॉलर) से कम का लक्ष्य मूल्य निर्धारित किया था। मानकों का तीव्र गति से विकास, उद्योग और सरकार के बीच निकटता से काम करना, और मेहनत के साथ परीक्षण और सत्यापन में सफलता प्राप्त हुई है। ई-स्कूटर और ई-ऑटो रिक्शा को चार्ज करने के लिए कम कीमत वाले इन एसी चार्ज पॉइंट (एलएसी) से 3 किलोवाट तक की बैटरी की चार्जिंग की जा सकती है। उपयोगकर्ता का स्मार्टफोन कम शक्ति वाले ब्लूटूथ के माध्यम से एलएसी के साथ संचार करेगा और बैक-एंड तक लिंक करेगा जहां लेनदेन भुगतान और एनालिटिक्स सक्षम हैं। उपयोगकर्ता के स्मार्टफोन का उपयोग कई खातों और भुगतान विकल्पों के लिए किया जा सकता है।
कई भारतीय निर्माता पहले से ही इस चार्ज प्वाइंट डिवाइस को भारतीय मानकों के अनुसार बनाने के लिए पहले से काम कर रहे हैं, इसका लक्षित मूल्य कम से कम 3500 रुपये से शुरू होता है। एलएसी डिवाइस को किसी भी स्थान पर अत्यधिक पहुंच वाली जगह पर और जहां एक 220 वोल्ट, 15 एम्पियर की सिंगल फेज लाइन उपलब्ध है वहाँ तैनात करने का इरादा है। इन चार्जिंग प्वाइंट्स को मुख्य रूप से मेट्रो और रेलवे स्टेशनों, शॉपिंग मॉल, अस्पतालों, कार्यालय परिसरों, अपार्टमेंट के पार्किंग स्थल और यहां तक ​​कि किराना और अन्य दुकानों पर स्थापित करने का लक्ष्य है।
भारतीय मानक का मसौदा इलेक्ट्रोमोबिलिटी मानकों पर बीआईएस समिति द्वारा लिया गया है। मानकों का औपचारिक अवलोकन, नमूना उत्पादों के क्षेत्र और स्थायित्व परीक्षणों के पूरा होने के बाद अगले दो महीनों के भीतर किया जाएगा। यह उम्मीद की जाती है कि बिजली से चलने वाले वाहनों के लिए अधिक संख्या में, कम लागत वाले चार्जिंग बुनियादी ढांचे के साथ एक नये उद्योग क्षेत्र का उदय होगा।
डीएसटी-पीएसएओ ग्रुप ऑन चार्जिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के अध्यक्ष डॉ. वी. सुमन्त्रन ने कहा, '' जब उद्योग और सरकारी संस्थाए राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्यों पर काम करने के लिए एक साथ आएंगे, तो तेजी के साथ उल्लेखनीय प्रगति हासिल की जा सकती है। इसके अलावा, इस प्रयास से भारत में बुद्धिमान लागत अनुकूल नवाचार के लिए प्रतिभाए सामने आई हैं। भारत में वहन करने योग्य बाधाओं की मांग है कि हम लागत और आसान पहुंच, दोनों को ध्यान में रखते हुए समस्याओं का समाधान करते हैं।”
नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष डॉ. राजीव कुमार ने कहा, “अगले तार्किक कदम के रूप में महंगे चार्जिंग स्टेशनों के बजाय चार्जिंग पॉइंट्स पर जोर देने के कारण टीम द्वारा हल्के इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों की श्रेणी के लिए एलएसी चार्जिंग स्टैंडर्ड विकसित करने के लिए त्वरित प्रयास किए गए हैं।”