प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सल्लागार कार्यालय, भारत सरकार
विद्युतचलित वाहनांच्या स्वीकृतीला वेग यावा यासाठी अभिनव आणि स्वस्त चार्जिंग सुविधा
विजेच्या एसी प्रवाहावर आधारित स्वस्त चार्जिंग पॉईंटकरिता भारतीय प्रमाणके प्रसिद्ध होणार
12 MAY 2021 8:08PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतातील महानगरे, शहरे आणि गावांतही लवकरच अभिनव असे इलेक्ट्रिक व्हेईकल चार्जिंग पॉईंट- विद्युतचलित वाहनांच्या चार्जिंगच्या सुविधा- स्वस्तात उपलब्ध होऊन, अशा दुचाकी आणि तिचाकी वाहनांच्या स्वीकृतीचा मार्ग प्रशस्त होणार आहे. अर्थात, अशा वाहनांच्या मागणीत वाढ होण्यास यामुळे सुरुवात होऊ शकेल. आगामी भारतीय प्रमाणकांमुळे या चार्जिंग सुविधांच्या जलद उभारणीला गती मिळणार आहे. देशात त्याची सध्या मोठी गरज आहे.
विद्युतचलित वाहनांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी भारतात सुरु असलेल्या 'परिवर्तित वाहतूक कार्यक्रमामागे' विविध उद्देश आहेत. कार्बन उत्सर्जन कमी करणे, हवेची गुणवत्ता सुधारणे आणि खनिज तेलाच्या आयातीवरील अवलंबित्व कमी करणे- हे यातील काही प्रमुख उद्देश होत. नीती आयोगाने सुरु केलेले उपक्रम (परिवर्तित वाहतूक आणि संचयिका (बॅटरी) साठवणूक अभियान) आणि एफएएमई-II प्रोत्साहन भत्त्यांचा प्रारंभ करण्यामागे, भारतात विद्युतचलित वाहनांचे उत्पादन आणि मागणी वाढविण्याचा उद्देश आहे. मात्र इव्ही- म्हणजे विद्युतचलित वाहनांना ग्राहकांकडून मिळणारी स्वीकृती / पसंती, त्यांच्या चार्जिंग सुविधेच्या सहज उपलब्धतेवरही अवलंबून आहे. उद्याच्या ग्राहकांना, घरापासून दूर असतानाही चार्जिंग सुविधा मिळण्याची खात्री पटली पाहिजे..
आपल्या देशात वाहनांच्या एकूण खपापैकी ~84% वाटा इन्टर्नल कंबशन इंजिन असणाऱ्या दुचाकी आणि तिचाकी वाहनांचा आहे. त्यामुळे विद्युतचलित वाहनांपैकी दुचाकी आणि तिचाकी वाहने सर्वाधिक वेगाने स्वीकारली जातील व वापरात येतील. वर्ष 2025 पर्यंत, अशी सुमारे 40 लाख वाहने दरवर्षी विकली जातील असे भाकीत असून, 2030 पर्यंत हाच आकडा 1 कोटींपर्यंत पोहोचण्याचा अंदाज आहे. या क्षेत्राला सेवा पुरविणारा चार्जिंगचा कोणताही उपाय, मोठ्या प्रमाणावर उत्पादित करता आला पाहिजे, लोकांना तो सहजगत्या व परवडणाऱ्या किमतीत उपलब्ध असला पाहिजे, तसेच इंटरऑपेरेबिलिटीशी त्याने जुळवून घेतले पाहिजे. जगभर विकसित झालेल्या बहुतांश यंत्रणा मोठ्या वाहनांसाठी आहेत. तसेच व्यापक स्तरावर बसवण्याच्या दृष्टीने त्या महागही आहेत.
विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभाग, भारत सरकारच्या प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सल्लागारांचे कार्यालय आणि नीती आयोगाच्या तुकडीने परस्परांशी समन्वय साधून हे आव्हान स्वीकारले. इव्ही उत्पादक, वाहनांच्या इलेक्ट्रॉनिक भागांचे पुरवठादार, वीजविषयक संस्था आणि संपर्कसेवा पुरवठादार- अशा सर्व भागधारकांच्या सहभाग घेऊन एका समितीची स्थापना करण्यात आली. या समितीने झटपट काम करून विशिष्ट नियम व अटी तयार केल्या, प्रोटोटाइप उत्पादने विकसित केली आणि मांडण्यात आलेल्या प्रमाणकांच्या चाचण्या घेऊन वैधता ठरविण्यासाठी काम केले. आता बीआयएस अर्थात भारतीय मानके संस्थेकडून यांची औपचारिक घोषणा केली जाईल.
विद्युतचलित वाहनांसाठी परवडण्याजोग्या किंमतीत चार्जिंग सुविधा उपलब्ध करण्यात जगात आघाडी मारण्यासाठी, नीती आयोगाने किंमतीवरील मर्यादा घालून दिली आहे. एसी म्हणजे प्रत्यावर्ती प्रवाहाच्या मदतीने चार्जिंग करण्यासाठीच्या स्मार्ट चार्जिंग पॉइंटची किंमत 3500 रुपयांपेक्षा (50 अमेरिकी डॉलरपेक्षा) कमी असली पाहिजे, असे नीती आयोगाने म्हटले आहे. हा चार्जिंग पॉइंट स्मार्टफोनच्या माध्यमातून वापरता येईल. सरकार आणि उद्योगक्षेत्राच्या या एकत्रित प्रयत्नांना, वेगवान समन्वयाला यश आले आहे. या LAC म्हणजे एसी विद्युतप्रवाहावर चालणाऱ्या स्वस्त चार्जिंग पॉईंटमुळे 3 किलोवॅट वीज वापरून इ-स्कुटर आणि इ-रिक्षा चार्ज करता येतात. कमी ऊर्जा वापरणाऱ्या ब्लूटूथच्या माध्यमातून वापरकर्त्याचा स्मार्टफोन LAC च्या संपर्कात राहील आणि या व्यवहाराच्या पेमेंटसाठी जोडलेला राहील. वापरकर्त्याचा स्मार्टफोन अनेक खात्यांसाठी आणि पेमेन्टच्या विविध पर्यायांसाठी वापरता येईल.

Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Innovative, Low Cost charging infrastructure to accelerate the adoption of EVs
Indian Standards for Low-cost AC Charge Point (LAC) to be released
12 MAY 2021 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Cities, towns and villages in India will soon be able to benefit from an innovative low-cost Electric Vehicle (EV) charge point that can accelerate the adoption of Electric 2-wheelers and 3-wheelers. A forthcoming Indian Standard will allow a rapid scaling up of EV charging infrastructure that is much needed in the country
The objectives of India’s Transformative Mobility program for promoting EVs are to reduce carbon emissions, improve air quality and to reduce the dependence on import of crude oil. The several initiative taken by by the NITI-Aayog (Mission for Transformative Mobility and Battery Storage) and the launch of FAME-2 incentives are intended to stimulate the production and demand for EVs in India. Yet, the consumer adoption of EVs will also depend on the easy availability of EV charging infrastructure. Potential buyers must be confident of finding chargers for their vehicles when they are away from home.
The share of Internal Combustion Engine (ICE) two-wheelers & three-wheelers is ~84% of total vehicle sales in our country. Therefore, the fastest adoption of EVs is expected to be in two-wheelers and three-wheelers. By 2025, forecasts expect up to 4 million of such vehicles could be sold each year, growing to almost 10 million by 2030. Any charging solution to serve this sector must be highly scalable, easily accessible by public; it should support interoperability, and be affordable. Most systems developed across the globe address higher levels of power and are very expensive for wide-spread deployment.
The Department of Science and Technology (DST), the Office of the Principal Scientific Advisor (PSA) to the Government of India, in close co-ordination with NITI Aayog team had taken on this challenge. A committee involving all the key stakeholders including EV manufacturers, auto and electronic component suppliers, power utilities, and communication service providers has worked in fast-track mode to develop specifications, prototype products, and undertake testing and validation of the proposed standards. These will be formally issued by the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS).
The Group had set a target price of less than Rs. 3500 ($50) for a smart AC charge point operated with a smartphone, for a global breakthrough in affordable EV charging infrastructure. Fast-track development of the standard, close working between industry and government, and diligent testing and validation has met with success. This Low-Cost AC Chargepoint (LAC) allows up to 3 kW of power to be drawn charging eScooters and eAutorickshaws. The user’s smartphone will communicate with the LAC via low-power Bluetooth and links up to a back-end where transaction payment and analytics are enabled. The user’s smartphone can be used for multiple accounts and payment options.
Several Indian manufacturers are already on board to make this Charge Point Device, as per Indian Standards, with target prices starting as low as Rs. 3500. The LAC device is intended to be highly scalable and deployed in any place where a 220V 15A single phase line is available – mainly targeting parking lots of metro and railway stations, shopping malls, hospitals, office complexes, apartments and even kirana and other shops.
The draft Indian Standard has been taken up by the BIS Committee on Electromobility Standards. The formal release of the standards will be done within next two months, after completion of field and durability trials of sample products. It is expected that a new industry sector will emerge catering to the high volume, low-cost charging infrastructure for EVs.
Dr V. Sumantran, Chairman, DST-PSAO Group on Charging Infrastructure observed “when industry and government entities come together to work on national goals, remarkable progress can be achieved with speed. Furthermore, this effort brought out the talent in India for intelligent cost-innovation. Affordability constraints in India demand that we address problems keeping in mind both cost and scalability.”
Dr. Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog said “the emphasis on charging points rather than costly charging stations has led to the accelerated efforts by the team for developing the LAC Charging standard for the light electric vehicles segment, as the next logical step”.