Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between Institute of Chartered Accountants of India and Qatar Financial Centre Authority
12 MAY 2021 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) and Qatar Financial Centre Authority (QFCA).
The MoU would enhance cooperation between the Institutes to work together to strengthen the Accounting profession and entrepreneurship base in Qatar.
Impact:
ICAI has a strong membership base of over 6000 members in Middle East and Qatar (Doha) Chapter is amongst the most vibrant Chapters of ICAI. ICAI members hold key positions in various private and public companies and are actively involved in support and development of the accounting profession in Qatar. The signing of this MoU would provide an additional impetus to prospects of the ICAI Members in the entire Middle Eastern Region to have better recognition, together with working to support Indian businesses desirous of doing business in Qatar and thus supporting the growth of Qatar and India's economies.
Benefits:
ICAI has an active Chapter in Doha, Qatar which was established in the year 1981 and is the oldest among the 36 overseas Chapters of the ICAI. The membership of the Chapter has grown steadily since its founding days and presently has over 300 members who hold key positions in various private and public companies and are actively involved in support and development of the accounting profession in Qatar. This MoU will benefit Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Institute of Chartered Accountants of India and Qatar Financial Centre Authority.
Implementation strategy and Targets:
• MoU will endeavourto increase opportunities for members of ICAI to provide professional services through setting up practice for providing professional services in the State of Qatar in the areas of assurance and auditing, advisory, taxation, financial services and allied areas.
• ICAI shall also nurture and develop local Qatar professionals, entrepreneurs and students through a specialized training programme, in collaboration with QFCA.
• ICAI and QFCA will work together to explore the opportunities for Indian businesses in Qatar by organizing roundtables, networking events etc., as the case may be mutually agreed.
• ICAI and QFCA shall collaborate on opportunities that may arise in the fields of corporate governance, technical research and advice, quality assurance, forensic accounting, issues for small and medium sized practices (SMPs), Islamic Finance, Continuing Professional Development (CPD) and other subjects of mutual interest.
Background:
The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) is a statutory body established by an Act of Parliament of India, The Chartered Accountants Act, 1949', to regulate the profession of Chartered Accountancy in India. Qatar Financial Centre Authority (QFCA) an independent legal entity established pursuant to Law No. (7) of 2005,is responsible for the development and promotion of the QFC as a world-class on-shore financial and business centre in the State of Qatar.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಭಾರತದ ಚಾರ್ಟರ್ಡ್ ಅಕೌಂಟೆಂಟ್ಸ್ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕತಾರ್ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರದ ನಡುವಿನ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
12 MAY 2021 3:33PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆಯು ಇನ್ಸ್ಟಿಟ್ಯೂಟ್ ಆಫ್ ಚಾರ್ಟರ್ಡ್ ಅಕೌಂಟೆಂಟ್ಸ್ ಆಫ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ (ಐಸಿಎಐ) ಮತ್ತು ಕತಾರ್ ಫೈನಾನ್ಷಿಯಲ್ ಸೆಂಟರ್ ಅಥಾರಿಟಿ (ಕ್ಯೂಎಫ್ಸಿಎ) ನಡುವೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಒಪ್ಪಂದವು ಕತಾರ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ಲೆಕ್ಕಪರಿಶೋಧಕ ವೃತ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯಮಶೀಲತೆಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಒಟ್ಟಾಗಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಲು ಈ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಪರಿಣಾಮ:
ಐಸಿಎಐ ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರಾಚ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ 6000 ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಸದಸ್ಯರನ್ನು ಸದಸ್ಯತ್ವವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕತಾರ್ (ದೋಹಾ) ವಿಭಾಗವು ಐಸಿಎಐನ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಪ್ರಭಾವಿ ವಿಭಾಗಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದಾಗಿದೆ. ಐಸಿಎಐ ಸದಸ್ಯರು ವಿವಿಧ ಖಾಸಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಹುದ್ದೆಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕತಾರ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ಲೆಕ್ಕಪತ್ರ ವೃತ್ತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಕ್ರಿಯವಾಗಿ ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಈ ಒಪ್ಪಂದದಿಂದಾಗಿ ಇಡೀ ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರಾಚ್ಯ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಐಸಿಎಐ ಸದಸ್ಯರಿಗೆ ಉತ್ತಮ ಮಾನ್ಯತೆ ಪಡೆಯಲು ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ, ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಕತಾರ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮಾಡಲು ಅಪೇಕ್ಷಿಸುವ ಭಾರತೀಯ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕತಾರ್ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಗಳ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಗೆ ಸಹಕರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳು:
ಕತಾರ್ನ ದೋಹಾದಲ್ಲಿ ಐಸಿಎಐ ಸಕ್ರಿಯ ವಿಭಾಗವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ, ಇದನ್ನು 1981 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಯಿತು ಮತ್ತು ಐಸಿಎಐನ 36 ಸಾಗರೋತ್ತರ ವಿಭಾಗಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಇದು ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಹಳೆಯದು. ವಿಭಾಗದ ಸದಸ್ಯತ್ವವು ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಯಾದ ದಿನಗಳಿಂದ ಸ್ಥಿರವಾಗಿ ಬೆಳೆದಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ 300 ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಸದಸ್ಯರನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದ್ದು, ಅವರು ವಿವಿಧ ಖಾಸಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಹುದ್ದೆಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕತಾರ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ಲೆಕ್ಕಪತ್ರ ವೃತ್ತಿಯ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಕ್ರಿಯವಾಗಿ ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಈ ಒಪ್ಪಂದವು ಕಾರ್ಪೊರೇಟ್ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ, ಇನ್ಸ್ಟಿಟ್ಯೂಟ್ ಆಫ್ ಚಾರ್ಟರ್ಡ್ ಅಕೌಂಟೆಂಟ್ಸ್ ಆಫ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಮತ್ತು ಕತಾರ್ ಫೈನಾನ್ಷಿಯಲ್ ಸೆಂಟರ್ ಅಥಾರಿಟಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನವನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನ ತಂತ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಗುರಿಗಳು:
- ಖಾತರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಲೆಕ್ಕಪರಿಶೋಧನೆ, ಸಲಹೆ, ತೆರಿಗೆ, ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸೇವೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ವಿಷಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕತಾರ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ವೃತ್ತಿಪರ ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸವನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಐಸಿಎಐ ಸದಸ್ಯರಿಗೆ ವೃತ್ತಿಪರ ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಒಪ್ಪಂದ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
- ಕ್ಯೂಎಫ್ಸಿಎ ಸಹಯೋಗದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಐಸಿಎಐ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಕತಾರ್ ವೃತ್ತಿಪರರು, ಉದ್ಯಮಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳನ್ನು ವಿಶೇಷ ತರಬೇತಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಮೂಲಕ ಬೆಳೆಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
- ಐಸಿಎಐ ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ಯೂಎಫ್ಸಿಎ ಒಟ್ಟಾಗಿ ಕತಾರ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳಿಗೆ ರೌಂಡ್ಟೇಬಲ್ಗಳು, ನೆಟ್ವರ್ಕಿಂಗ್ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಅನ್ವೇಷಿಸಲು ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುತ್ತವೆ.
- ಕಾರ್ಪೊರೇಟ್ ಆಡಳಿತ, ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಲಹೆ, ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ಭರವಸೆ, ನ್ಯಾಯ ಲೆಕ್ಕಪತ್ರ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ, ಸಣ್ಣ ಮತ್ತು ಮಧ್ಯಮ ಗಾತ್ರದ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸಗಳ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳು (ಎಸ್ಎಂಪಿ), ಇಸ್ಲಾಮಿಕ್ ಹಣಕಾಸು, ಮುಂದುವರಿದ ವೃತ್ತಿಪರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ (ಸಿಪಿಡಿ) ಮತ್ತು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಆಸಕ್ತಿಯ ಇತರ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಉದ್ಭವಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಐಸಿಎಐ ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ಯೂಎಫ್ಸಿಎ ಸಹಕರಿಸುತ್ತವೆ.
ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ:
ಇನ್ಸ್ಟಿಟ್ಯೂಟ್ ಆಫ್ ಚಾರ್ಟರ್ಡ್ ಅಕೌಂಟೆಂಟ್ಸ್ ಆಫ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ (ಐಸಿಎಐ) ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಚಾರ್ಟರ್ಡ್ ಅಕೌಂಟನ್ಸಿ ವೃತ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಲು ಚಾರ್ಟರ್ಡ್ ಅಕೌಂಟೆಂಟ್ಸ್ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ, 1949 ರ ಮೂಲಕ ಭಾರತದ ಸಂಸತ್ತು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಿದ ಶಾಸನಬದ್ಧ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಕತಾರ್ ಫೈನಾನ್ಷಿಯಲ್ ಸೆಂಟರ್ ಅಥಾರಿಟಿ (ಕ್ಯೂಎಫ್ಸಿಎ) 2005 ರ ಕಾನೂನು ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ (7) ರ ಪ್ರಕಾರ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿತವಾದ ಸ್ವತಂತ್ರ ಕಾನೂನು ಘಟಕವಾಗಿದೆ, ಇದು ಕ್ಯೂಎಫ್ಸಿಯನ್ನು ಕತಾರ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಶ್ವ ದರ್ಜೆಯ ದೇಶದೊಳಗಿನ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಕೇಂದ್ರವಾಗಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿ ಹೊಂದಿದೆ.