Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between Institute of Chartered Accountants of India and Qatar Financial Centre Authority
12 MAY 2021 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) and Qatar Financial Centre Authority (QFCA).
The MoU would enhance cooperation between the Institutes to work together to strengthen the Accounting profession and entrepreneurship base in Qatar.
Impact:
ICAI has a strong membership base of over 6000 members in Middle East and Qatar (Doha) Chapter is amongst the most vibrant Chapters of ICAI. ICAI members hold key positions in various private and public companies and are actively involved in support and development of the accounting profession in Qatar. The signing of this MoU would provide an additional impetus to prospects of the ICAI Members in the entire Middle Eastern Region to have better recognition, together with working to support Indian businesses desirous of doing business in Qatar and thus supporting the growth of Qatar and India's economies.
Benefits:
ICAI has an active Chapter in Doha, Qatar which was established in the year 1981 and is the oldest among the 36 overseas Chapters of the ICAI. The membership of the Chapter has grown steadily since its founding days and presently has over 300 members who hold key positions in various private and public companies and are actively involved in support and development of the accounting profession in Qatar. This MoU will benefit Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Institute of Chartered Accountants of India and Qatar Financial Centre Authority.
Implementation strategy and Targets:
• MoU will endeavourto increase opportunities for members of ICAI to provide professional services through setting up practice for providing professional services in the State of Qatar in the areas of assurance and auditing, advisory, taxation, financial services and allied areas.
• ICAI shall also nurture and develop local Qatar professionals, entrepreneurs and students through a specialized training programme, in collaboration with QFCA.
• ICAI and QFCA will work together to explore the opportunities for Indian businesses in Qatar by organizing roundtables, networking events etc., as the case may be mutually agreed.
• ICAI and QFCA shall collaborate on opportunities that may arise in the fields of corporate governance, technical research and advice, quality assurance, forensic accounting, issues for small and medium sized practices (SMPs), Islamic Finance, Continuing Professional Development (CPD) and other subjects of mutual interest.
Background:
The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) is a statutory body established by an Act of Parliament of India, The Chartered Accountants Act, 1949', to regulate the profession of Chartered Accountancy in India. Qatar Financial Centre Authority (QFCA) an independent legal entity established pursuant to Law No. (7) of 2005,is responsible for the development and promotion of the QFC as a world-class on-shore financial and business centre in the State of Qatar.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट्स ऑफ इंडिया और कतर फाइनेंशियल सेंटर अथॉरिटी के बीच हुए समझौता ज्ञापन को स्वीकृति दी
12 MAY 2021 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट्स ऑफ इंडिया (आईसीएआई) और कतर फाइनेंशियल सेंटर अथॉरिटी (क्यूएफसीए) के बीच हुए समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) को स्वीकृति दे दी है।
इस एमओयू से कतर में लेखांकन पेशे और उद्यमशीलता आधार को मजबूत बनाने के उद्देश्य से मिलकर काम करने के लिए संस्थानों के बीच सहयोग बढ़ेगा।
प्रभाव:
आईसीएआई का मध्य पूर्व में 6,000 से ज्यादा सदस्यों के साथ एक मजबूत सदस्यता आधार है और कतर (दोहा) स्थित इकाई आईसीएआई की सबसे सक्रिय इकाई में शामिल है। आईसीएआई के सदस्य कतर में विभिन्न निजी और सार्वजनिक कंपनियों में कई अहम पदों पर हैं तथा वे वहां पर लेखांकन पेशे को समर्थन देने और विकास से सक्रिय रूप से जुड़े हुए हैं। इस एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर से पूरे मध्य पूर्व क्षेत्र में आईसीएआई सदस्यों को अतिरिक्त प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा और पहचान मिलेगी, साथ ही वे मिलकर कतर में भारतीय कारोबारियों की कारोबार करने की आकांक्षाओं को समर्थन दे सकेंगे। इस प्रकार, इसके माध्यम से कतर और भारत की अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के विकास को सहयोग मिलेगा।
लाभ:
आईसीएआई कीएक सक्रिय इकाई दोहा (कतर) में है जिसकी स्थापना वर्ष 1981 में की गई थी और यह आईसीएआई की 36 विदेशी इकाई में सबसे पुरानीइकाइयों में से एक है। स्थापना के बाद से ही इस इकाई की सदस्यता लगातार बढ़ रही है और वर्तमान में इसके 300 से ज्यादा सदस्य हैं, जो कतर में विभिन्न निजी और सार्वजनिक कंपनियों में अहम पदों पर हैं। साथ ही कतर में लेखांकन पेशे को समर्थनऔर विस्तार देने के लिए काम कर रहे हैं। इस एमओयू से कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय, इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट्स ऑफ इंडिया और कतर फाइनेंशियल सेंटर अथॉरिटी को लाभ होगा।
कार्यान्वयन रणनीति और लक्ष्य :
यह एमओयू एश्योरेंस और ऑडिटिंग, परामर्श, कराधान, वित्तीय सेवाएं और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में कतर में व्यावसायिक सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराने के उद्देश्य से प्रक्रियाएं तय करके आईसीएआई के सदस्यों के लिए अवसरों में बढ़ोतरी का प्रयास है।
आईसीएआई, क्यूएफसीए के साथ मिलकर कतर में एक विशेष प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से स्थानीय पेशेवर, उद्यमी और विद्यार्थियों को शिक्षित एवं तैयार भी करेगा।
आईसीएआई और क्यूएफसीए परस्पर सहमति के आधार पर राउंडटेबल, नेटवर्किंग कार्यक्रमों आदि के आयोजन के द्वारा कतर में भारतीय कारोबारियों के लिए अवसर तलाशने के लिए मिलकर काम करेंगे।
आईसीएआई और क्यूएफसीए कंपनी प्रशासन, तकनीकी शोध एवं परामर्श, गुणवत्ता आश्वासन, फॉरेंसिंक लेखांकन, लघु और मझोले आकार की प्रक्रियाओं (एसएमपी) के मुद्दों, इस्लामिक वित्त, निरंतर पेशेवर विकास (सीपीडी) और परस्पर हित के अन्य विषयों जैसे क्षेत्रों में पैदा होने वाले अवसरों पर सहयोग करेंगे।
पृष्ठभूमि :
द इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट्स ऑफ इंडिया (आईसीएआई) भारत की संसद द्वारा पारित अधिनियम द चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट्स एक्ट, 1949 के तहत स्थापित एक सांविधिक निकाय है और भारत में चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंसी व्यवसाय को नियंत्रित करता है। 2005 की कानून संख्या (7) के क्रम में स्थापित कतर फाइनेंशियल सेंटर अथॉरिटी (क्यूएफसीए) एक स्वतंत्र वैधानिक संस्था है, जो कतर में विश्व स्तरीय वित्तीय और व्यावसायिक केन्द्र के रूप में क्यूएफसी के विकास और प्रोत्साहन के लिए जिम्मेदार है।