Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between Institute of Chartered Accountants of India and Qatar Financial Centre Authority
12 MAY 2021 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) and Qatar Financial Centre Authority (QFCA).
The MoU would enhance cooperation between the Institutes to work together to strengthen the Accounting profession and entrepreneurship base in Qatar.
Impact:
ICAI has a strong membership base of over 6000 members in Middle East and Qatar (Doha) Chapter is amongst the most vibrant Chapters of ICAI. ICAI members hold key positions in various private and public companies and are actively involved in support and development of the accounting profession in Qatar. The signing of this MoU would provide an additional impetus to prospects of the ICAI Members in the entire Middle Eastern Region to have better recognition, together with working to support Indian businesses desirous of doing business in Qatar and thus supporting the growth of Qatar and India's economies.
Benefits:
ICAI has an active Chapter in Doha, Qatar which was established in the year 1981 and is the oldest among the 36 overseas Chapters of the ICAI. The membership of the Chapter has grown steadily since its founding days and presently has over 300 members who hold key positions in various private and public companies and are actively involved in support and development of the accounting profession in Qatar. This MoU will benefit Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Institute of Chartered Accountants of India and Qatar Financial Centre Authority.
Implementation strategy and Targets:
• MoU will endeavourto increase opportunities for members of ICAI to provide professional services through setting up practice for providing professional services in the State of Qatar in the areas of assurance and auditing, advisory, taxation, financial services and allied areas.
• ICAI shall also nurture and develop local Qatar professionals, entrepreneurs and students through a specialized training programme, in collaboration with QFCA.
• ICAI and QFCA will work together to explore the opportunities for Indian businesses in Qatar by organizing roundtables, networking events etc., as the case may be mutually agreed.
• ICAI and QFCA shall collaborate on opportunities that may arise in the fields of corporate governance, technical research and advice, quality assurance, forensic accounting, issues for small and medium sized practices (SMPs), Islamic Finance, Continuing Professional Development (CPD) and other subjects of mutual interest.
Background:
The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) is a statutory body established by an Act of Parliament of India, The Chartered Accountants Act, 1949', to regulate the profession of Chartered Accountancy in India. Qatar Financial Centre Authority (QFCA) an independent legal entity established pursuant to Law No. (7) of 2005,is responsible for the development and promotion of the QFC as a world-class on-shore financial and business centre in the State of Qatar.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਚਾਰਟਡ ਅਕਾਊਂਟੈਂਟਸ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਕਤਰ ਫਾਇਨੈਂਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਹੋਏ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
12 MAY 2021 3:33PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਚਾਰਟਡ ਅਕਾਊਂਟੈਂਟਸ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਆਈਸੀਏਆਈ) ਅਤੇ ਕਤਰ ਫਾਇਨੈਂਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ (ਕਿਊਐੱਫਸੀਏ) ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਹੋਏ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ (ਐੱਮਓਯੂ) ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ (ਐੱਮਓਯੂ) ਨਾਲ ਕਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੇਖਾ ਪੇਸ਼ੇ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਅਧਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ:
ਆਈਸੀਏਆਈ ਦਾ ਮੱਧ ਪੂਰਬ ਵਿੱਚ 6,000 ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਮੈਂਬਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਅਧਾਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕਤਰ (ਦੋਹਾ) ਸਥਿਤ ਇਕਾਈ ਆਈਸੀਏਆਈ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਇਕਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਆਈਸੀਏਆਈ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਕਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਨਿਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਅਹਿਮ ਪਦਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਉੱਥੇ ਲੇਖਾ ਪੇਸ਼ੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ’ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਮੱਧ ਪੂਰਬ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਸੀਏਆਈ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਧੂ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਉਹ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਖਾਹਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇ ਸਕਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਇਸ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਕਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਲਾਭ:
ਆਈਸੀਏਆਈ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਇਕਾਈ ਦੋਹਾ (ਕਤਰ) ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਸਾਲ 1981 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਆਈਸੀਏਆਈ ਦੀਆਂ 36 ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪੁਰਾਣੀਆ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ। ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਇਸ ਇਕਾਈ ਦੀ ਮੈਂਬਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦੇ 300 ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਕਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਨਿਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਹਿਮ ਪਦਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਹਨ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਕਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੇਖਾ ਪੇਸ਼ੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਚਾਰਟਡ ਅਕਾਊਂਟੈਂਟਸ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਕਤਰ ਫਾਇਨੈਂਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਚੇ:
• ਇਹ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਐਸ਼ੋਰੈਂਸ ਅਤੇ ਆਡਿਟਿੰਗ, ਸਲਾਹ, ਟੈਕਸੇਸ਼ਨ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਤੈਅ ਕਰਕੇ ਆਈਸੀਏਆਈ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਦਾ ਯਤਨ ਹੈ।
• ਆਈਸੀਏਆਈ, ਕਿਊਐੱਫਸੀਏ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ, ਉੱਦਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਤਿਆਰ ਵੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
• ਆਈਸੀਏਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਊਐੱਫਸੀਏ ਪਰਸਪਰ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਰਾਊਂਡਟੇਬਲ, ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਅਵਸਰ ਤਲਾਸ਼ਣ ਲਈ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
• ਆਈਸੀਏਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਊਐੱਫਸੀਏ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ, ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਸਲਾਹ, ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ, ਫੌਰੈਂਸਿੰਕ ਲੇਖਾ, ਲਘੂ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਅਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ (ਐੱਸਐੱਮਪੀ) ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ, ਇਸਲਾਮਿਕ ਵਿੱਤ, ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ (ਸੀਪੀਡੀ) ਅਤੇ ਪਰਸਪਰ ਹਿਤ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਪਿਛੋਕੜ:
ਦ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਚਾਰਟਡ ਅਕਾਊਂਟੈਂਟਸ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਆਈਸੀਏਆਈ) ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸੰਸਦ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪਾਸ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਦ ਚਾਰਟਡ ਅਕਾਊਂਟੈਂਟਸ ਐਕਟ, 1949 ਤਹਿਤ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਾਰਟਡ ਅਕਾਊਂਟੈਂਸੀ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। 2005 ਦੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਸੰਖਿਆ (7) ਦੇ ਕ੍ਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਫਾਇਨੈਂਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ (ਕਿਊਐੱਫਸੀਏ) ਇੱਕ ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਊਐੱਫਸੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਹੈ।