Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between Institute of Chartered Accountants of India and Qatar Financial Centre Authority
12 MAY 2021 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) and Qatar Financial Centre Authority (QFCA).
The MoU would enhance cooperation between the Institutes to work together to strengthen the Accounting profession and entrepreneurship base in Qatar.
Impact:
ICAI has a strong membership base of over 6000 members in Middle East and Qatar (Doha) Chapter is amongst the most vibrant Chapters of ICAI. ICAI members hold key positions in various private and public companies and are actively involved in support and development of the accounting profession in Qatar. The signing of this MoU would provide an additional impetus to prospects of the ICAI Members in the entire Middle Eastern Region to have better recognition, together with working to support Indian businesses desirous of doing business in Qatar and thus supporting the growth of Qatar and India's economies.
Benefits:
ICAI has an active Chapter in Doha, Qatar which was established in the year 1981 and is the oldest among the 36 overseas Chapters of the ICAI. The membership of the Chapter has grown steadily since its founding days and presently has over 300 members who hold key positions in various private and public companies and are actively involved in support and development of the accounting profession in Qatar. This MoU will benefit Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Institute of Chartered Accountants of India and Qatar Financial Centre Authority.
Implementation strategy and Targets:
• MoU will endeavourto increase opportunities for members of ICAI to provide professional services through setting up practice for providing professional services in the State of Qatar in the areas of assurance and auditing, advisory, taxation, financial services and allied areas.
• ICAI shall also nurture and develop local Qatar professionals, entrepreneurs and students through a specialized training programme, in collaboration with QFCA.
• ICAI and QFCA will work together to explore the opportunities for Indian businesses in Qatar by organizing roundtables, networking events etc., as the case may be mutually agreed.
• ICAI and QFCA shall collaborate on opportunities that may arise in the fields of corporate governance, technical research and advice, quality assurance, forensic accounting, issues for small and medium sized practices (SMPs), Islamic Finance, Continuing Professional Development (CPD) and other subjects of mutual interest.
Background:
The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) is a statutory body established by an Act of Parliament of India, The Chartered Accountants Act, 1949', to regulate the profession of Chartered Accountancy in India. Qatar Financial Centre Authority (QFCA) an independent legal entity established pursuant to Law No. (7) of 2005,is responsible for the development and promotion of the QFC as a world-class on-shore financial and business centre in the State of Qatar.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
ଇନଷ୍ଟିଚ୍ୟୁଟ୍ ଅଫ ଚାର୍ଟାର୍ଡ ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟାଣ୍ଟ୍ସ ଅଫ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଏବଂ କତର ଫାଇନାନ୍ସିଆଲ୍ ସେଣ୍ଟର ଅଥରିଟି ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ରକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି
12 MAY 2021 3:33PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ବୈଠକରେ ଇନଷ୍ଟିଚ୍ୟୁଟ୍ ଅଫ ଚାର୍ଟାର୍ଡ ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟାଣ୍ଟ୍ସ ଅଫ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ (ଆଇସିଏଆଇ) ଏବଂ କତର ଫାଇନାନ୍ସିଆଲ ସେଣ୍ଟର ଅଥରିଟି (କ୍ୟୁଏଫସିଏ) ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର (ଏମଓୟୁ)କୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ ମିଳିଛି।
ଏହି ଏମଓୟୁ କତରରେ ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟିଂ ପେସା ଏବଂ ଉଦ୍ୟମିତା ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ମିଳିତ ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଦୁଇ ଇନଷ୍ଟିଚ୍ୟୁଟ୍ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସହଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ।
ପ୍ରଭାବ :
ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରାଚ୍ୟରେ 6000 ସଦସ୍ୟଙ୍କୁ ନେଇ ଆଇସିଏଆଇର ଏକ ଦୃଢ଼ ସଦସ୍ୟତା ଆଧାର ରହିଛି ଏବଂ କତର (ଦୋହା) ଚାପ୍ଟର ହେଉଛି ଆଇସିଏଆଇର ସବୁଠୁ ସକ୍ରିୟ ଚାପ୍ଟର। ଆଇସିଏଆଇର ସଦସ୍ୟମାନେ କତରରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଘରୋଇ ଏବଂ ସରକାରୀ କମ୍ପାନୀର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦପଦବୀରେ ଅବସ୍ଥାପିତ ହୋଇ ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟିଂ ପେସାରେ ସହାୟତା ଓ ଏହାର ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ସକ୍ରିୟ ଭାବେ ନିୟୋଜିତ ଅଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ଏମଓୟୁ ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷର ଫଳରେ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରାଚ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆଇସିଏଆଇ ସଦସ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କର ସ୍ଥିତି ଆହୁରି ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ହେବ ଯାହାଦ୍ୱାରା ସେମାନେ ଉନ୍ନତ ମାନ୍ୟତା ପାଇବେ, କତରରେ ବ୍ୟବସାୟ କରିବାକୁ ଚାହୁଁଥିବା ଭାରତୀୟ ବ୍ୟବସାୟିକ ସଂସ୍ଥାକୁ ସହାୟତା ଲାଗି ମିଳିତ ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିପାରିବେ ଏବଂ ଉଭୟ ଭାରତ ଓ କତର ଅର୍ଥ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧିରେ ଯୋଗଦାନ ଦେଇପାରିବେ।
ଲାଭ :
କତରର ଦୋହାଠାରେ ଆଇସିଏଆଇର ଏକ ସକ୍ରିୟ ଚାପ୍ଟର ରହିଛି ଯାହାକି 1981 ମସିହାରେ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ଏବଂ ଏହା ବିଦେଶରେ ସ୍ଥାପିତ ଆଇସିଏଆଇର 36ଟି ଚାପ୍ଟର ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ସବୁଠୁ ପୁରୁଣା। ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ପରଠାରୁ ଏହି ଚାପ୍ଟରର ସଦସ୍ୟତା ନିରନ୍ତର ଭାବେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଛି ଏବଂ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଏଥିରେ 300ରୁ ଅଧିକ ସଦସ୍ୟ ରହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେଉଁମାନେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଘରୋଇ ଏବଂ ସରକାରୀ କମ୍ପାନୀର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ପଦପଦବୀରେ ଅବସ୍ଥାପିତ ହୋଇ କତରରେ ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟିଂ ପେସାର ସହାୟତା ଓ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ସକ୍ରିୟ ଭାବେ ନିୟୋଜିତ ଅଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ଏମଓୟୁ କର୍ପୋରେଟ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ, ଇନଷ୍ଟିଚ୍ୟୁଟ୍ ଅଫ ଚାର୍ଟାର୍ଡ ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟାଣ୍ଟ୍ସ ଅଫ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଏବଂ କତର ଫାଇନାନ୍ସିଆଲ ସେଣ୍ଟର ଅଥରିଟିକୁ ଲାଭାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବ।
କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ରଣନୀତି ଓ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ:
• ଏହି ଏମଓୟୁର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ଆସ୍ୟୋରାନ୍ସ ଓ ଅଡିଟିଂ, ପରାମର୍ଶ, ଟିକସ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା, ଆର୍ଥିକ ସେବା ଏବଂ ତତସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ କତରରେ ବ୍ୟବସାୟିକ ସେବା ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରାଇବାର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରଣ କରି ଆଇସିଏଆଇର ସଦସ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସୁଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା।
• ଆଇସିଏଆଇ, କ୍ୟୁଏଫସିଏ ସହିତ ମିଶି କତରରେ ଏକ ବିଶେଷ ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ପେସାଦାର, ଉଦ୍ୟମୀ ଏବଂ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତିରେ ସହାୟତା କରିବ।
• ଆଇସିଏଆଇ ଏବଂ କ୍ୟୁଏଫସିଏ ଆପୋସ ସହମତି ଆଧାରରେ ରାଉଣ୍ଡ ଟେବୁଲ, ନେଟୱର୍କିଙ୍ଗ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆଦିର ଆୟୋଜନ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ କତରରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ବ୍ୟବସାୟୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଅବସର ସନ୍ଧାନ ପାଇଁ ମିଳିତ ଭାବେ କାମ କରିବ।
• ଆଇସିଏଆଇ ଏବଂ କ୍ୟୁଏଫସିଏ ପରସ୍ପରକୁ କମ୍ପାନୀ ପ୍ରଶାସନ, ବୈଷୟିକ ଗବେଷଣା ଓ ପରାମର୍ଶ, ଗୁଣବତ୍ତା ଆଶ୍ଵାସନ, ଫୋରେନସିକ ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟିଂ, ଲଘୁ ଏବଂ ମଧ୍ୟମ ଆକାରର ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା (ଏସଏମପି) ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ, ଇସଲାମୀୟ ଅର୍ଥ କାରବାର, ନିରନ୍ତର ପେସାଗତ ବିକାଶ (ସିପିଡି) ଏବଂ ଆପୋସ ହିତ ଆଧାରିତ ଅନ୍ୟ ବିଷୟରେ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହେଉଥିବା ସୁଯୋଗ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗ କରିବେ।