Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between Institute of Chartered Accountants of India and Qatar Financial Centre Authority
12 MAY 2021 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) and Qatar Financial Centre Authority (QFCA).
The MoU would enhance cooperation between the Institutes to work together to strengthen the Accounting profession and entrepreneurship base in Qatar.
Impact:
ICAI has a strong membership base of over 6000 members in Middle East and Qatar (Doha) Chapter is amongst the most vibrant Chapters of ICAI. ICAI members hold key positions in various private and public companies and are actively involved in support and development of the accounting profession in Qatar. The signing of this MoU would provide an additional impetus to prospects of the ICAI Members in the entire Middle Eastern Region to have better recognition, together with working to support Indian businesses desirous of doing business in Qatar and thus supporting the growth of Qatar and India's economies.
Benefits:
ICAI has an active Chapter in Doha, Qatar which was established in the year 1981 and is the oldest among the 36 overseas Chapters of the ICAI. The membership of the Chapter has grown steadily since its founding days and presently has over 300 members who hold key positions in various private and public companies and are actively involved in support and development of the accounting profession in Qatar. This MoU will benefit Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Institute of Chartered Accountants of India and Qatar Financial Centre Authority.
Implementation strategy and Targets:
• MoU will endeavourto increase opportunities for members of ICAI to provide professional services through setting up practice for providing professional services in the State of Qatar in the areas of assurance and auditing, advisory, taxation, financial services and allied areas.
• ICAI shall also nurture and develop local Qatar professionals, entrepreneurs and students through a specialized training programme, in collaboration with QFCA.
• ICAI and QFCA will work together to explore the opportunities for Indian businesses in Qatar by organizing roundtables, networking events etc., as the case may be mutually agreed.
• ICAI and QFCA shall collaborate on opportunities that may arise in the fields of corporate governance, technical research and advice, quality assurance, forensic accounting, issues for small and medium sized practices (SMPs), Islamic Finance, Continuing Professional Development (CPD) and other subjects of mutual interest.
Background:
The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) is a statutory body established by an Act of Parliament of India, The Chartered Accountants Act, 1949', to regulate the profession of Chartered Accountancy in India. Qatar Financial Centre Authority (QFCA) an independent legal entity established pursuant to Law No. (7) of 2005,is responsible for the development and promotion of the QFC as a world-class on-shore financial and business centre in the State of Qatar.

मंत्रिमंडळ
भारतीय सनदी लेखापाल संस्था आणि कतार आर्थिक केंद्र प्राधिकरण यांच्यामधील सामंजस्य कराराला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मान्यता
12 MAY 2021 5:58PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने भारतीय सनदी लेखापाल संस्था (आयसीएआय) आणि कतार आर्थिक केंद्र प्राधिकरण (क्यूएफसीए) यांच्यामध्ये झालेल्या सामंजस्य कराराला मंजुरी दिली आहे. या सामंजस्य करारामुळे कतारमध्ये लेखांकन व्यवसाय आणि उद्यमशीलतेला बळकट करण्याच्या उद्देशाने एकत्रित काम करण्यासाठी संस्थांमधील सहकार्य वाढणार आहे.
प्रभाव:
आयसीएआयचे मध्य पूर्वेत 6,000 हुन अधिक सदस्यांसह एक बळकट सदस्यता आहे आणि कतार (दोहा) येथील आयसीएआय शाखा सर्वात सक्रिय शाखांपैकी एक आहे. आयसीएआयचे सदस्य कतारमध्ये विविध खाजगी आणि सार्वजनिक कंपन्यांमध्ये महत्त्वाच्या पदांवर आहेत तसेच लेखांकन व्यवसायासाठी पाठिंबा आणि विकासात सक्रियपणे गुंतलेले आहेत. या सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी केल्याने संपूर्ण मध्य-पूर्व क्षेत्रातील आयसीएआय सदस्यांना आणखी प्रोत्साहन आणि ओळख मिळेल.
कतारमधील, दोहा येथे आयसीएआयची एक सक्रिय शाखा आहे, या शाखेची स्थापना 1981 मध्ये करण्यात आली होती आणि आयसीएआयच्या परदेशातील 36 शाखांपैकी सर्वात जुनी शाखा आहे. या सामंजस्य करारामुळे कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्रालय, भारतीय सनदी लेखापाल संस्था आणि कतार आर्थिक केंद्र प्राधिकरण यांना लाभ मिळणार आहे.
अंमलबजावणी धोरण आणि उद्दिष्ट :
हा सामंजस्य करार हमी आणि लेखापरीक्षण, सल्लागार , कर आकारणी, वित्तीय सेवा आणि संबंधित क्षेत्रांमध्ये कतारमध्ये व्यावसायिक सेवा उपलब्ध करून देंण्याच्या उद्देशाने प्रक्रिया निश्चित करून आयसीएआय सदस्यांच्या संधीमध्ये वाढ करण्याचा प्रयत्न आहे.
आयसीएआय क्यूएफसीए सोबत कतारमध्ये एका विशेष प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमाच्या माध्यमातून स्थानिक व्यावसायिक, उद्योजक आणि विद्यार्थ्यांना प्रशिक्षित करून त्यांना विकसित करेल.
कतारमधील भारतीय व्यवसायांना मिळणार्‍या संधींचा शोध घेण्यासाठी आयसीएआय आणि क्यूएफसीए एकत्र काम करतील.
कंपनी प्रशासन, तंत्रज्ञान संशोधन आणि सल्ला, गुणवत्तेची हमी, न्यायवैद्यक लेखांकन, लघु आणि मध्यम आकाराच्या व्यवहारांचे (एसएमपी) मुद्दे, इस्लामिक अर्थव्यवस्था, शाश्वत व्यावसायिक विकास (सीपीडी) आणि परस्पर हिताच्या अन्य विषयांसारख्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये निर्माण होणाऱ्या संधींसाठी आयसीएआय आणि क्यूएफसीए सहकार्य करतील.
पार्श्वभूमी :
भारतीय सनदी लेखापाल संस्था (आयसीएआय) ही, भारतीय संसदेने मंजूर केलेल्या सनदी लेखापाल कायदा,1949 अंतर्गत स्थापन करण्यात आलेली एक वैधानिक संस्था आहे. कतार आर्थिक केंद्र प्राधिकरण (क्यूएफसीए) 2005 च्या कायदा क्रमांक (7) च्या अनुषंगाने स्थापन केलेली स्वतंत्र कायदेशीर संस्था असून कतारमध्ये जागतिक स्तरावरील वित्तीय आणि व्यावसायिक केंद्राच्या रूपात क्यूएफसीच्या विकासासाठी आणि प्रोत्साहनासाठी उत्तरदायी आहे.