Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Cabinet Secretary Reviews the COVID situation in the Country
Groups of Experts on Vaccination and Supply of Oxygen working since April, 2020 and August, 2020 respectively
Second Dose of Vaccine should be a priority to build effective immunity against the virus
Vaccine wastage by States/UTs should be Minimised
Rational Utilisation of Oxygen should be done
Field functionaries and community leaders to be engaged for spreading awareness regarding COVID care in rural areas
11 MAY 2021 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Secretary chaired the 33rd meeting with the States and UTs to review the COVID situation in the country. The meeting was attended by Chief Secretaries and Health Secretaries of all States/UTs.
Shri Rajiv Gauba, Cabinet Secretary briefed the States on the action taken by the Government of India in controlling the effect of the COVID pandemic since last year and shared with them the work done by the Task Force and Expert Groups constituted by the Government of India on crucial matters like improvement and augmentation of health infrastructure, research & production of vaccines, welfare of poor people, vaccination and supply of oxygen. Shri Gauba also appreciated the real-time work done by the States/UTs to augment health infrastructure and informed them about the various advisories issued by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and other Ministries of Government of India on home isolation, care of mild COVID cases, etc. He informed that the Prime Minister’s active engagement with domestic industries for production and supply of LMO since September, 2020 has helped in resolving various logistics issues of transport of LMO on land, air and water.
Cabinet Secretary emphasised the need of keeping the public informed about the action taken by the Central and State governments and assured that no stone would be left unturned to provide timely oxygen supply and other medical resources to the hospitals.
The Cabinet Secretary, Shri Rajiv Gauba informed that Prime Minister had constituted a Group of Experts for development and production of vaccines in the country in April, 2020 and another Group of Experts later in August, 2020 for distribution of vaccines. The priority groups were identified on the advice of experts and vaccination for these priority groups were supplied to the States by the Government of India free of cost. Thereafter, as per demand, other vulnerable groups were also included in the priority list. He insisted that those eligible for second dose of vaccination should be given priority and that vaccination wastage should be minimized. Expressing his concern over the misinformation on the subject of vaccination, he mentioned that all vaccines that are procured either by the Central Government or the State Governments, are actually meant for the public in the States and there is no consumption at the Central level.
The Health Secretary requested the States/UTs to prioritise in terms of testing, intensive action and local containment of the pandemic, strengthening of hospital infrastructure, augmentation of human resources, rational utilisation of oxygen, etc. He informed about the plan to instal 1213 PSA plants within the next three months. Reiterating the judicious use of vaccines, he stressed upon the need for an awareness campaign on the importance of completion of both doses of vaccination, for better immunity.
States should constitute dedicated teams to interact with the vaccine producers on daily basis.
Secretary, Information & Broadcasting emphasised the importance of continuation of COVID appropriate behavior, and generating awareness about the various guidelines and advisories issued by the Government of India, which are also available on https://www.mygov.in/covid-19/
He requested the States to spread further awareness in the peri-urban, rural areas and tribal areas by involving the field- level functionaries like anganwadi workers, ASHA workers, ANMs, and others. He also requested them to involve community leaders and local influencers to take across the appropriate guidelines before the people, so that there is no panic regarding the initial symptoms of COVID and the care required thereafter.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਬਾਰੇ ਮਾਹਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੂਹ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2020 ਅਤੇ ਅਗਸਤ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਹਨ
ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਰੋਧਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਹੋਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ
ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੀ ਬਰਬਾਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ
ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਦੀ ਤਰਕ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ
ਪੇਂਡੂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਫੈਲਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਆਗੂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ
11 MAY 2021 8:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ 33ਵੀਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ।
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੀਵ ਗਾਬਾ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਬਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਗਠਿਤ ਟਾਸਕ ਫੋਰਸ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਹਰ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਧਾ, ਵੈਕਸੀਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ, ਗਰੀਬ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ, ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਵਰਗੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗਾਬਾ ਨੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਅਸਲ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਇਕਾਂਤਵਾਸ, ਹਲਕੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਲਾਹਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਐਲਐਮਓ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਨੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ, ਹਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਐਲਐਮਓ ਦੀ ਢੋਆ-ਢੁਆਈ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਬਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਰੋਤ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਕਸਰ ਬਾਕੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਛੱਡੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੀਵ ਗਾਬਾ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਈ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੂਹ ਅਤੇ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਵੰਡਣ ਲਈ ਮਾਹਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਸਮੂਹ ਗਠਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਮਾਹਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ 'ਤੇ ਪਹਿਲ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਲਈ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਫਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਮੰਗ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੋਰ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੀ ਬਰਬਾਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ 'ਤੇ ਗਲਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ 'ਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਜ਼ਾਹਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਵੈਕਸੀਨਾਂ ਜੋ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਜਾਂ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਖਰੀਦੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਅਸਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਤਾ ਲਈ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਖਪਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਿਹਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ, ਸਖਤ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ, ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ, ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ, ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਦੀ ਤਰਕਸ਼ੀਲ ਵਰਤੋਂ, ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਾਲ ਪਹਿਲ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦੇਣ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਅਗਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ 1213 ਪਲਾਂਟ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ। ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੀ ਜਾਇਜ਼ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਉਂਦਿਆਂ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ, ਬਿਹਤਰ ਛੋਟ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੇ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਲਾਹਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਉੱਤੇ ਜੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ, ਜੋ https://www.mygov.in/covid-19/ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਆਂਗਣਵਾੜੀ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ, ਆਸ਼ਾ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ, ਏਐਨਐਮਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਕੇ ਅਰਧ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ, ਪੇਂਡੂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਫੈਲਾਉਣ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਲੀਡਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਰਸੂਖਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਉਚਿਤ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਲੱਛਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੋਈ ਦੁਚਿੱਤੀ ਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ।