Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Cabinet Secretary Reviews the COVID situation in the Country
Groups of Experts on Vaccination and Supply of Oxygen working since April, 2020 and August, 2020 respectively
Second Dose of Vaccine should be a priority to build effective immunity against the virus
Vaccine wastage by States/UTs should be Minimised
Rational Utilisation of Oxygen should be done
Field functionaries and community leaders to be engaged for spreading awareness regarding COVID care in rural areas
11 MAY 2021 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Secretary chaired the 33rd meeting with the States and UTs to review the COVID situation in the country. The meeting was attended by Chief Secretaries and Health Secretaries of all States/UTs.
Shri Rajiv Gauba, Cabinet Secretary briefed the States on the action taken by the Government of India in controlling the effect of the COVID pandemic since last year and shared with them the work done by the Task Force and Expert Groups constituted by the Government of India on crucial matters like improvement and augmentation of health infrastructure, research & production of vaccines, welfare of poor people, vaccination and supply of oxygen. Shri Gauba also appreciated the real-time work done by the States/UTs to augment health infrastructure and informed them about the various advisories issued by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and other Ministries of Government of India on home isolation, care of mild COVID cases, etc. He informed that the Prime Minister’s active engagement with domestic industries for production and supply of LMO since September, 2020 has helped in resolving various logistics issues of transport of LMO on land, air and water.
Cabinet Secretary emphasised the need of keeping the public informed about the action taken by the Central and State governments and assured that no stone would be left unturned to provide timely oxygen supply and other medical resources to the hospitals.
The Cabinet Secretary, Shri Rajiv Gauba informed that Prime Minister had constituted a Group of Experts for development and production of vaccines in the country in April, 2020 and another Group of Experts later in August, 2020 for distribution of vaccines. The priority groups were identified on the advice of experts and vaccination for these priority groups were supplied to the States by the Government of India free of cost. Thereafter, as per demand, other vulnerable groups were also included in the priority list. He insisted that those eligible for second dose of vaccination should be given priority and that vaccination wastage should be minimized. Expressing his concern over the misinformation on the subject of vaccination, he mentioned that all vaccines that are procured either by the Central Government or the State Governments, are actually meant for the public in the States and there is no consumption at the Central level.
The Health Secretary requested the States/UTs to prioritise in terms of testing, intensive action and local containment of the pandemic, strengthening of hospital infrastructure, augmentation of human resources, rational utilisation of oxygen, etc. He informed about the plan to instal 1213 PSA plants within the next three months. Reiterating the judicious use of vaccines, he stressed upon the need for an awareness campaign on the importance of completion of both doses of vaccination, for better immunity.
States should constitute dedicated teams to interact with the vaccine producers on daily basis.
Secretary, Information & Broadcasting emphasised the importance of continuation of COVID appropriate behavior, and generating awareness about the various guidelines and advisories issued by the Government of India, which are also available on https://www.mygov.in/covid-19/
He requested the States to spread further awareness in the peri-urban, rural areas and tribal areas by involving the field- level functionaries like anganwadi workers, ASHA workers, ANMs, and others. He also requested them to involve community leaders and local influencers to take across the appropriate guidelines before the people, so that there is no panic regarding the initial symptoms of COVID and the care required thereafter.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کابینہ سکریٹری نےملک میں کووڈ صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا
ویکسی نیشن اورآکسیجن کی سپلائی کے ماہرین کے گروپ، بالترتیب اپریل ، 2020 اور اگست ، 2020 سے کام کر رہے ہیں
ویکسین کی دوسری خوراک، وائرس کے خلاف مؤثر مدافعت پیدا کرنے کے لئے، ترجیح ہونی چاہئے
ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ ویکسین کے ضیاع کو کم سے کم کیا جانا چاہئے
آکسیجن کا عقلی استعمال کرنا چاہئے
دیہی علاقوں میں کووڈ کی دیکھ بھال کے بارے میں شعور اجاگر کرنے کے لئے فیلڈ کارکنان اور کمیونٹی قائدین مصروف عمل ہونے چاہئیں
11 MAY 2021 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 11 مئی 2021: ملک میں کووڈ کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے، کابینہ سکریٹری کی زیرصدارت ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کا 33 ویں اجلاس ہوا۔ اس اجلاس میں تمام ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے چیف سکریٹریوں اور صحت کے سیکرٹریوں نے شرکت کی۔
کابینہ سکریٹری جناب راجیو گوبہ نے حکومت ہند کی طرف سے گذشتہ سال سے کووڈ وبائی مرض کے اثر کو کنٹرول کرنے میں کی جانے والی کارروائی کے بارے میں ریاستوں کو آگاہ کیا اور ان کے ساتھ حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ تشکیل دی گئی ٹاسک فورس اور ماہر گروپوں کے ذریعہ صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی بہتری اور اضافہ ، ویکسینوں کی تحقیق و پیداوار ، غریب لوگوں کی فلاح و بہبود ، ویکسی نیشن اور آکسیجن کی فراہمی جیسے کئے گئےاہم امور کو ان کے ساتھ ساجھا کیا۔ ۔ جناب گوبہ نے صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو توسیع دینے کے لئے ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے کئے گئے حقیقی وقت کے کام کی بھی تعریف کی اور انہیں وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود اور ہندوستان کی حکومت کی دیگر وزارتوں کی طرف سے گھر سے الگ تھلگ کرنے ، ہلکے سی او وی آئی ڈی کیسوں وغیرہ کی دیکھ بھال کے بارے میں جاری کردہ مختلف مشوروں کے بارے میں بھی آگاہ کیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ وزیر اعظم کی ستمبر 2020 سے ایل ایم او کی پیداوار اور فراہمی کے لئے گھریلو صنعتوں کے ساتھ سرگرم عملی شمولیت سے زمین ، ہوا اور پانی پر ایل ایم او کی نقل و حمل کے مختلف رسد کے معاملات کو حل کرنے میں بڑی مدد ملی ہے۔
کابینہ کے سکریٹری نے مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ کی جانے والی کارروائی کے بارے میں عوام کو آگاہ رکھنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور یقین دہانی کرائی کہ اسپتالوں میں آکسیجن کی فراہمی اور دیگر طبی وسائل بروقت مہیا کرانے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑی جائے گی۔
کابینہ کے سکریٹری ، جناب راجیو گوبہ نے بتایا کہ وزیر اعظم نے اپریل ، 2020 میں ملک میں ویکسین کی ترقی اور تیاری کے لئے ماہرین کا ایک گروپ تشکیل دیا تھا ، اور بعد ازاں اگست ، 2020 میں ٹیکوں کی تقسیم کے لئے ماہرین کا ایک اور گروپ تشکیل دیا گیا تھا۔ ماہرین کے مشورے پر ترجیحی گروپوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی تھی اور ان ترجیحی گروپوں کی ویکسی نیشن حکومت ہند نے ریاستوں کو بلا قیمت کی تھی۔ اس کے بعد ، مطالبہ کے مطابق ، دیگر کمزور گروپوں کو بھی ترجیحی فہرست میں شامل کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے تاکید کی کہ ویکسی نیشن کی دوسری خوراک کے اہل افراد کو ترجیح دی جانی چاہئے اور اس ویکسی نیشن کے ضیاع کو کم سے کم کیا جانا چاہئے۔ ویکسی نیشن کے موضوع سے متعلق غلط اطلاعات پر اپنی تشویش کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے بتایا کہ تمام ویکسین جو مرکزی حکومت یا ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ خریدی جاتی ہیں ، دراصل ریاستوں کے عوام کے لئے ہیں اور مرکزی سطح پر اس کی کوئی کھپت نہیں ہے۔
سکریٹری ہیلتھ نے ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے درخواست کی کہ وہ جانچ ، ضروری کارروائی اور وبائی مرض کی مقامی قابو پذیری ، اسپتال کے انفراسٹرکچر کو مضبوط بنانے ، انسانی وسائل کو بڑھانے ، آکسیجن کا عقلی استعمال کرنے وغیرہ کے کاموں کوترجیح دیں۔ انہوں نےاگلے تین ماہ کے اندر1213پی ایس اے پودے لگانے کے منصوبے کے بارے میں مطلع کیا۔ ویکسینوں کے جائز استعمال کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے ، انھوں نے بہتر مدافعت کے لئے ویکسین کی دونوں خوراکوں کی تکمیل کی اہمیت سے متعلق آگاہی مہم کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
ریاستوں کو، روزانہ کی بنیاد پر ویکسین تیار کرنے والوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کے لئے، مخصوص ٹیمیں تشکیل دینا چائیں۔اطلاعات اور نشریات کے سکریٹری نے کووڈ متناسب رویہ کے تسلسل کی اہمیت اور حکومت ہند کی طرف سے جاری کردہ مختلف رہنما خطوط اور مشوروں کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے پر زور دیا جو https://www.mygov.in/covid-19/ پر بھی دستیاب ہے۔
انھوں نے ریاستوں سے درخواست کی کہ وہ شہری ،دیہی علاقوں نیز قبائلی علاقوں میں بھی، آنگن واڑی کارکنان ، آشا کارکنان ، اے این ایمز اور دیگر جیسے کارکنان کو شامل کرکے مزید آگاہی پھیلائیں۔ انھوں نے ان سے یہ درخواست بھی کی کہ وہ کمیونٹی کے رہنماؤں اور مقامی اثر والے لوگوں کو شامل کرکے عوام الناس تک مناسب رہنما خطوط کی تشہیر کریں تاکہ کووڈ کی ابتدائی علامات اور اس کے بعد کی دیکھ بھال سے متعلق کوئی گھبرائیں نہیں۔