Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Cabinet Secretary Reviews the COVID situation in the Country
Groups of Experts on Vaccination and Supply of Oxygen working since April, 2020 and August, 2020 respectively
Second Dose of Vaccine should be a priority to build effective immunity against the virus
Vaccine wastage by States/UTs should be Minimised
Rational Utilisation of Oxygen should be done
Field functionaries and community leaders to be engaged for spreading awareness regarding COVID care in rural areas
11 MAY 2021 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Secretary chaired the 33rd meeting with the States and UTs to review the COVID situation in the country. The meeting was attended by Chief Secretaries and Health Secretaries of all States/UTs.
Shri Rajiv Gauba, Cabinet Secretary briefed the States on the action taken by the Government of India in controlling the effect of the COVID pandemic since last year and shared with them the work done by the Task Force and Expert Groups constituted by the Government of India on crucial matters like improvement and augmentation of health infrastructure, research & production of vaccines, welfare of poor people, vaccination and supply of oxygen. Shri Gauba also appreciated the real-time work done by the States/UTs to augment health infrastructure and informed them about the various advisories issued by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and other Ministries of Government of India on home isolation, care of mild COVID cases, etc. He informed that the Prime Minister’s active engagement with domestic industries for production and supply of LMO since September, 2020 has helped in resolving various logistics issues of transport of LMO on land, air and water.
Cabinet Secretary emphasised the need of keeping the public informed about the action taken by the Central and State governments and assured that no stone would be left unturned to provide timely oxygen supply and other medical resources to the hospitals.
The Cabinet Secretary, Shri Rajiv Gauba informed that Prime Minister had constituted a Group of Experts for development and production of vaccines in the country in April, 2020 and another Group of Experts later in August, 2020 for distribution of vaccines. The priority groups were identified on the advice of experts and vaccination for these priority groups were supplied to the States by the Government of India free of cost. Thereafter, as per demand, other vulnerable groups were also included in the priority list. He insisted that those eligible for second dose of vaccination should be given priority and that vaccination wastage should be minimized. Expressing his concern over the misinformation on the subject of vaccination, he mentioned that all vaccines that are procured either by the Central Government or the State Governments, are actually meant for the public in the States and there is no consumption at the Central level.
The Health Secretary requested the States/UTs to prioritise in terms of testing, intensive action and local containment of the pandemic, strengthening of hospital infrastructure, augmentation of human resources, rational utilisation of oxygen, etc. He informed about the plan to instal 1213 PSA plants within the next three months. Reiterating the judicious use of vaccines, he stressed upon the need for an awareness campaign on the importance of completion of both doses of vaccination, for better immunity.
States should constitute dedicated teams to interact with the vaccine producers on daily basis.
Secretary, Information & Broadcasting emphasised the importance of continuation of COVID appropriate behavior, and generating awareness about the various guidelines and advisories issued by the Government of India, which are also available on https://www.mygov.in/covid-19/
He requested the States to spread further awareness in the peri-urban, rural areas and tribal areas by involving the field- level functionaries like anganwadi workers, ASHA workers, ANMs, and others. He also requested them to involve community leaders and local influencers to take across the appropriate guidelines before the people, so that there is no panic regarding the initial symptoms of COVID and the care required thereafter.

स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय
मंत्रिमंडल सचिव ने देश में कोविड स्थिति की समीक्षा की
टीकाकरण (वैक्सीनेशन) और ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति पर विशेषज्ञों के समूह क्रमशः अप्रैल, 2020 और अगस्त, 2020 से ही काम कर रहे हैं
वायरस के विरुद्ध प्रभावपूर्ण प्रतिरक्षण का निर्माण करने के लिए टीके (वैक्सीन) की दूसरी खुराक (डोज) लेना प्राथमिकता होना चाहिए
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा वैक्सीन की बर्बादी कम से कम की जानी चाहिए
ऑक्सीजन का तर्कसंगत उपयोग होना चाहिए
ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में कोविड देखभाल के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए क्षेत्र में कार्यरत लोगों और विभिन्न समुदायों के प्रमुख लोगों को जिम्मेदारी दी जानी चाहिए
11 MAY 2021 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल सचिव श्री राजीव गौबा ने आज देशभर में कोविड स्थिति की समीक्षा करने के लिए राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ 33वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इस बैठक में सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्य सचिवों ने भाग लिया।
मंत्रिमंडल सचिव श्री राजीव गौबा ने पिछले वर्ष से ही वैश्विक महामारी कोविड को नियंत्रित करने के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा किए जा रहे प्रयासों की जानकारी दी और उनके साथ भारत सरकार द्वारा स्वास्थ्य आधारभूत संरचनाओं के विस्तार और उनमें सुधार लाने, टीकों (वैक्सीन) के अनुसंधान और उनके उत्पादन, गरीबों का कल्याण, टीकाकरण और ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति जैसे महत्वपूर्ण मामलों पर भारत सरकार द्वारा गठित कार्यबल और विशेषज्ञ समूहों द्वारा किए गए कार्यों पर सूचनाओं को साझा किया। श्री गौबा ने स्वास्थ्य के आधारभूत ढांचे का विस्तार करने के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा उठाए गए सामयिक कदमों की सराहना भी की और उन्हें घर में ही पृथक संगरोध (होम आइसोलेशन), कोविड के शुरुआती रोगियों की देखभाल, इत्यादि पर स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय और भारत सरकार के अन्य मंत्रालयों द्वारा जारी निर्देशों की जानकारी दी। उन्होंने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री सितंबर 2020 से ही स्वदेशी उद्योगों के साथ तरलीकृत चिकित्सीय ऑक्सीजन (एलएमओ) के उत्पादन और आपूर्ति के लिए सक्रियता से सम्पर्क में हैं। इससे सडक, वायु और जलमार्ग से एलएमओ के परिवहन से जुड़े मुद्दों के समाधान में सहायता भी मिली है।
मंत्रिमंडल सचिव ने जनता को केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों द्वारा की गई कार्रवाई से अवगत कराने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया और आश्वासन दिया कि अस्पतालों को समय पर ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति और अन्य चिकित्सा संसाधन उपलब्ध कराने में कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ी जाएगी।
कैबिनेट सचिव, श्री राजीव गौबा ने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री ने अप्रैल, 2020 में देश में वैक्सीन के विकास और उत्पादन के लिए विशेषज्ञों का एक समूह गठित किया था और बाद में अगस्त, 2020 में अन्य विशेषज्ञों का एक समूह टीकों के वितरण के लिए बनाया गया था। विशेषज्ञों की सलाह पर प्राथमिकता समूहों की पहचान की गई और इन प्राथमिकता समूहों के लिए टीकाकरण भारत सरकार द्वारा राज्यों को नि:शुल्क आपूर्ति की गई। इसके बाद, मांग के अनुसार, अन्य कमजोर समूहों को भी प्राथमिकता सूची में शामिल किया गया। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि टीकाकरण की दूसरी खुराक के लिए पात्र लोगों को प्राथमिकता दी जानी चाहिए और वैक्सीन (टीकों) की बर्बादी (अपव्यय) को कम से कम किया जाना चाहिए। टीकाकरण के विषय पर भ्रामक और गलत जानकारी पर चिंता व्यक्त करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार या राज्य सरकारों द्वारा खरीदे जाने वाले सभी टीके हैं, वास्तव में राज्यों की जनता के लिए हैं और केंद्रीय स्तर पर इनकी कोई खपत नहीं है।
स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से अनुरोध किया कि वे परीक्षण, गहन कार्रवाई और वैश्विक महामारी की स्थानीय स्तर पर रोकथाम, अस्पताल के आधारभूत ढांचे को मजबूत करने, मानव संसाधनों को बढाने, ऑक्सीजन के तर्कसंगत उपयोग आदि को प्राथमिकता दें। उन्होंने अगले तीन महीनों के भीतर 1213 पीएसए संयंत्र लगाने की योजना की भी जानकारी दी। टीकों के विवेकपूर्ण उपयोग को दोहराते हुए उन्होंने बेहतर प्रतिरक्षण के लिए टीकाकरण की दोनों खुराक लेने के महत्व पर जागरूकता अभियान चलाने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया।
राज्यों को दैनिक आधार पर वैक्सीन उत्पादकों के साथ बातचीत करने के लिए समर्पित टीमों का गठन करना चाहिए।
सूचना और प्रसारण सचिव ने कोविड के उचित व्यवहार को जारी रखने और भारत सरकार द्वारा जारी विभिन्न दिशानिर्देशों और सलाहों के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने पर जोर दिया जो कि https://www.mygov.in/covid-19/पर भी उपलब्ध हैं।
उन्होंने राज्यों से आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं, आशा कार्यकर्ताओं, एएनएम, और अन्य क्षेत्र-स्तर के अधिकारियों को शामिल करके शहरों के बाहरी क्षेत्रों, ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों तथा जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में और जागरूकता फैलाने का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने लोगों को उचित दिशा-निर्देशों की जानकारी देने के लिए स्थानीय समुदायों के नेताओं और प्रभावशाली लोगों को शामिल करने के लिए राज्यों से अनुरोध किया, ताकि कोविड संक्रमण के प्रारंभिक लक्षणों और उसके बाद आवश्यक देखभाल को लेकर किसी भी प्रकार की घबराहट न हो पाए ।