Ministry of Labour & Employment
First Vaccination Camp for administering COVISHIELD vaccine organized at Labour Bureau, Chandigarh
11 MAY 2021 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Labour Bureau, Chandigarh organized first Vaccination Camp for administering COVISHIELD vaccine for persons in the age group 45 years and abovein itscampus today. In this camp, 30 persons were administered vaccination which included officials from Labour Bureau/Pay & Accounts Office, Labour Bureau and Chief labour Commissioner (Central), Chandigarh and their family members. The camp was organized in collaboration with Health Department of Chandigarh which deputed a dedicated team of health workers tocarry out vaccination drive under the overall supervision of a Doctor deputed with this team.
Appealing to all Labour Bureau fraternity to get themselves vaccinated along with their family members, Shri D.P.S. Negi, Director General, Labour Bureau emphasized the importance of this vaccination drive and informed that this vaccine is not only meant to protect an individual but also to make sure that the individual is not in the path of transmission of infection in future. He emphasized that when one takes the vaccine jab, he not only protectshimself but also hisfamily members from this deadly virus and the resultant confidence helps in discharging officials duties with more dedication. Shri Negi also alleyed apprehensions about the cynicism of this vaccine and told that getting vaccination is a big social cause, as it will suppress the chain of transmission, which is a need of the hour.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਸ਼ੀਲ਼ਡ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਕੈਂਪ ਕਿਰਤ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਚੰਡੀਗਡ਼੍ਹ ਵਿਖੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
11 MAY 2021 6:29PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕਿਰਤ ਬਿਊਰੋ, ਚੰਡੀਗਡ਼੍ਹ ਨੇ 45 ਸਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਵਿਚ ਕੋਵਿਸ਼ੀਲਡ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਕੈਂਪ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਕੈਂਪ ਵਿਚ 30 ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੀਕਾ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਕਿਰਤ ਬਿਊਰੋ / ਪੇ ਐਂਡ ਅਕਾਊਂਟਸ ਦਫਤਰ, ਕਿਰਤ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਿਰਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ (ਸੈਂਟਰਲ) ਚੰਡੀਗਡ਼੍ਹ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਕ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਸਨ। ਇਹ ਕੈਂਪ ਚੰਡੀਗਡ਼੍ਹ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਚਾਲਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਿਹਤ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਇਕ ਸਮਰਪਤ ਟੀਮ ਲਗਾਈ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਮ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਾਏ ਗਏ ਇਕ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਹੇਠ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ।
ਕਿਰਤ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਡੀ ਪੀ ਐਸ ਨੇਗੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਰਤ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਕ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਆਪਣਾ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਇਸ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਇਕ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਹੈ ਬਲਕਿ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਕ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿਚ ਇਨਫੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਦੇ ਰਸਤੇ ਵਿਚ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਇਕ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਟੀਕਾ ਲਗਵਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਉਹ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਬਲਕਿ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਕ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਘਾਤਕ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਬਲਕਿ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਆਤਮ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਡਿਊਟੀਆਂ ਨਿਭਾਉਣ ਵਿਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨੇਗੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਸ਼ੰਕਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਰਵਾਉਣਾ ਇਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਕਾਰਣ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਚੇਨ ਨੂੰ ਤੋੜੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਮੌਕੇ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ।