Ministry of Labour & Employment
First Vaccination Camp for administering COVISHIELD vaccine organized at Labour Bureau, Chandigarh
11 MAY 2021 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Labour Bureau, Chandigarh organized first Vaccination Camp for administering COVISHIELD vaccine for persons in the age group 45 years and abovein itscampus today. In this camp, 30 persons were administered vaccination which included officials from Labour Bureau/Pay & Accounts Office, Labour Bureau and Chief labour Commissioner (Central), Chandigarh and their family members. The camp was organized in collaboration with Health Department of Chandigarh which deputed a dedicated team of health workers tocarry out vaccination drive under the overall supervision of a Doctor deputed with this team.
Appealing to all Labour Bureau fraternity to get themselves vaccinated along with their family members, Shri D.P.S. Negi, Director General, Labour Bureau emphasized the importance of this vaccination drive and informed that this vaccine is not only meant to protect an individual but also to make sure that the individual is not in the path of transmission of infection in future. He emphasized that when one takes the vaccine jab, he not only protectshimself but also hisfamily members from this deadly virus and the resultant confidence helps in discharging officials duties with more dedication. Shri Negi also alleyed apprehensions about the cynicism of this vaccine and told that getting vaccination is a big social cause, as it will suppress the chain of transmission, which is a need of the hour.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
लेबर ब्यूरो, चंडीगढ़ में कोविशील्ड टीकाकरण के लिए पहले टीकाकरण कैंप का आयोजन किया गया
11 MAY 2021 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
लेबर ब्यूरो, चंडीगढ़ ने 45 वर्ष से अधिक उम्र के लोगों के लिए कोविशील्ड टीकाकरण हेतु आज अपने परिसर में पहले टीकाकरण शिविर का आयोजन किया। शिविर में कुल 30 लोगों को कोविशील्ड टीका लगाया गया, जिसमें लेबर ब्यूरो और भुगतान एवं लेखा कार्यालय के अधिकारी तथा चंडीगढ़ के लेबर ब्यूरो और प्रमुख श्रम आयुक्त चंडीगढ़ तथा उनके परिवार के सदस्य शामिल थे। इस शिविर का आयोजन चंडीगढ़ के स्वास्थ्य विभाग के सहयोग से किया गया। स्वास्थ्य विभाग ने इस टीकाकरण अभियान के लिए स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों की एक समर्पित टीम को तैनात किया था और यह पूरी प्रक्रिया एक डॉक्टर की देखरेख में सम्पन्न हुई।
लेबर ब्यूरो कार्यालय से संबंधित सभी सदस्यों और उनके परिवार के सभी सदस्यों से टीका लगवाने का आह्वान करते हुए लेबर ब्यूरो के महानिदेशक श्री डी.पी.एस. नेगी ने इस टीकाकरण अभियान के महत्व पर जोर डालते हुए कहा कि टीकाकरण का अर्थ सिर्फ इतना नहीं है कि कोई भी व्यक्ति इस वायरस से सुरक्षित होगा बल्कि इससे यह भी सुनिश्चित होता है कि टीकाकरण के बाद कोई भी व्यक्ति भविष्य में इस संक्रमण को फैलाने वालों में शामिल नहीं होगा। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि जब कोई व्यक्ति टीका लगवा लेता है तो वह न सिर्फ स्वयं को इस घातक जानलेवा वायरस से सुरक्षित करता है बल्कि अपने परिवार के सदस्यों को भी सुरक्षित करता है और इसके परिणामस्वरूप कर्मचारी और अधिक समर्पण भाव तथा आत्मविश्वास के साथ अपनी सेवा में लग जाता है। श्री नेगी ने टीकाकरण के संबंध में किसी तरह के भ्रम या आशंका से दूर रहकर टीकाकरण करवाने की बात कही। उन्होंने कहा कि टीकाकरण इस समय सबसे बड़ा सामाजिक कार्य है क्योंकि यह वायरस के संक्रमण की श्रृंखला को तोड़ने में मददगार होता है जो कि इस समय की सबसे बड़ी आवश्यकता है।