Ministry of Labour & Employment
First Vaccination Camp for administering COVISHIELD vaccine organized at Labour Bureau, Chandigarh
11 MAY 2021 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Labour Bureau, Chandigarh organized first Vaccination Camp for administering COVISHIELD vaccine for persons in the age group 45 years and abovein itscampus today. In this camp, 30 persons were administered vaccination which included officials from Labour Bureau/Pay & Accounts Office, Labour Bureau and Chief labour Commissioner (Central), Chandigarh and their family members. The camp was organized in collaboration with Health Department of Chandigarh which deputed a dedicated team of health workers tocarry out vaccination drive under the overall supervision of a Doctor deputed with this team.
Appealing to all Labour Bureau fraternity to get themselves vaccinated along with their family members, Shri D.P.S. Negi, Director General, Labour Bureau emphasized the importance of this vaccination drive and informed that this vaccine is not only meant to protect an individual but also to make sure that the individual is not in the path of transmission of infection in future. He emphasized that when one takes the vaccine jab, he not only protectshimself but also hisfamily members from this deadly virus and the resultant confidence helps in discharging officials duties with more dedication. Shri Negi also alleyed apprehensions about the cynicism of this vaccine and told that getting vaccination is a big social cause, as it will suppress the chain of transmission, which is a need of the hour.

కార్మిక, ఉపాధికల్పన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
చండీగఢ్‌లోని లేబర్ బ్యూరోలో ‘కోవిషీల్డ్’ టీకా తొలి శిబిరం నిర్వ‌హ‌ణ‌
11 MAY 2021 6:29PM by PIB Hyderabad
చండీగఢ్‌లోని లేబర్ బ్యూరో ప్రాంగణంలో ‘కోవిషీల్డ్’ టీకా ఇవ్వడం కోసం ఇవాళ తొలి శిబిరం నిర్వ‌హించబడింది. ఇందులో భాగంగా 45 సంవత్సరాలు, అంతకుపైగా వయసుగల వారికి టీకాలు వేశారు. ఈ మేరకు పలువురు అధికారులు, లేబర్ బ్యూరో/పే అండ్ అకౌంట్స్ ఆఫీస్, చండీగఢ్ లేబర్ బ్యూరో/చీఫ్ లేబర్ కమిషనర్ (సెంట్రల్)తోపాటు వారి కుటుంబసభ్యులు మొత్తం 30 మంది టీకాలు వేయించుకున్నారు. చండీగఢ్ ఆరోగ్య శాఖ సహకారంతో ఈ శిబిరాన్ని నిర్వహించగా, టీకాలు వేయడంలో శిక్షణ పొందిన ప్రత్యేక ఆరోగ్య కార్యకర్తల బృందాన్ని అధికారులు ఇందుకోసం నియమించారు. ఈ బృందం కార్యకలాపాలను ఆరోగ్యశాఖ పంపిన డాక్టర్ పర్యవేక్షించారు.
లేబర్ బ్యూరోకు చెందినవారందరూ సకుటుంబంగా, స్వచ్ఛందంగా టీకాలు వేయించుకోవాలని లేబర్ బ్యూరో డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ శ్రీ డి.పి.ఎస్.నెగి సూచించారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా టీకాల కార్యక్రమం ప్రాముఖ్యం గురించి కూడా ఆయన వివరించారు. ఈ టీకా కేవలం వ్యక్తుల రక్షణకు మాత్రమే ఉద్దేశించింది కాదని, భవిష్యత్తులో వారిద్వారా మరొకరి వ్యాధి సోకకుండా కాపాడుతుందని పేర్కొన్నారు. అందువల్ల టీకా తీసుకున్నవారికి స్వీయ రక్షణసహా వారి కుటుంబసభ్యులకు ఈ ప్రాణాంతక వైరస్ వ్యాప్తినుంచి రక్షణ లభిస్తుందని నొక్కిచెప్పారు. దీనివల్ల అధికారులు, సిబ్బంది మరింత ఆత్మవిశ్వాసంతో, అంకితభావంతో పనిచేయగలరని పేర్కొన్నారు. ఈ టీకాకు సంబంధించిన అపనమ్మకంతో కూడిన ఆందోళనలేవీ అవసరం లేదని, టీకా తీసుకోవడం సామాజిక శ్రేయస్సులో భాగమని శ్రీ నెగి స్పష్టం చేశారు. ఇది మహమ్మారి వ్యాప్తి శృంఖలాన్ని ఛేదిస్తుందని, మన దేశానికి ఇది తక్షణావసరమని ఆయన వివరించారు.