தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கோவிஷீல்ட் தடுப்பு மருந்து வழங்கலுக்கான முதல் தடுப்பூசி முகாம் தொழிலாளர் அலுவலகம், சண்டிகரில் நடைபெற்றது
11 MAY 2021 6:29PM by PIB Chennai
தனது வளாகத்திலுள்ள 45 வயதுக்கு மேற்பட்ட நபர்களுக்கு கோவிஷீல்ட் தடுப்பு மருந்து வழங்குவதற்கான முதல் தடுப்பூசி முகாமை தொழிலாளர் அலுவலகம், சண்டிகர், இன்று நடத்தியது.
இந்த முகாமில், அலுவலர்கள் மற்றும் அவர்களது குடும்பத்தினர் உள்ளிட்ட 30 பேருக்கு தடுப்பூசி போடப்பட்டது. சண்டிகர் சுகாதாரத் துறையுடன் இணைந்து இந்த முகாமுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது.
அனைத்து தொழிலாளர் அலுவலக குடும்பத்தினரும் தவறாமல் தடுப்பூசி போட்டுக் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்த தொழிலாளர் அலுவலக தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு டி பி எஸ் நெகி, தடுப்பு மருந்தின் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்து எடுத்துரைத்தார். இதன் மூலம் தனிநபர் மட்டுமில்லாமல் மற்றவர்களும் பாதுகாக்கப் படுவதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
தடுப்பூசி குறித்த சந்தேகங்களை புறந்தள்ளிய அவர், தடுப்பூசி போட்டுக் கொள்வது பெரிய சமூகக் கடமை என்றும், ஏனென்றால் அதன் மூலம் தற்போதைய முக்கியத் தேவையான தொற்று சங்கிலி உடைகிறது என்றும் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைப் பார்க்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1717741

Ministry of Labour & Employment
First Vaccination Camp for administering COVISHIELD vaccine organized at Labour Bureau, Chandigarh
11 MAY 2021 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Labour Bureau, Chandigarh organized first Vaccination Camp for administering COVISHIELD vaccine for persons in the age group 45 years and abovein itscampus today. In this camp, 30 persons were administered vaccination which included officials from Labour Bureau/Pay & Accounts Office, Labour Bureau and Chief labour Commissioner (Central), Chandigarh and their family members. The camp was organized in collaboration with Health Department of Chandigarh which deputed a dedicated team of health workers tocarry out vaccination drive under the overall supervision of a Doctor deputed with this team.
Appealing to all Labour Bureau fraternity to get themselves vaccinated along with their family members, Shri D.P.S. Negi, Director General, Labour Bureau emphasized the importance of this vaccination drive and informed that this vaccine is not only meant to protect an individual but also to make sure that the individual is not in the path of transmission of infection in future. He emphasized that when one takes the vaccine jab, he not only protectshimself but also hisfamily members from this deadly virus and the resultant confidence helps in discharging officials duties with more dedication. Shri Negi also alleyed apprehensions about the cynicism of this vaccine and told that getting vaccination is a big social cause, as it will suppress the chain of transmission, which is a need of the hour.