Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal holds meeting with the Export Promotion Councils to discuss various issues concerning the international trade
11 MAY 2021 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri PiyushGoyal, and Senior Officers of the Department of Commerce and Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) today held a meeting with the Export Promotion Councils to discuss various issues concerning the international trade.
Shri Goyal complimented the Exporters for their encouraging performance, even during such trying times. He noted that India’s merchandise exports in April 2021 was USD 30.21 billion, an increase of 197.03% over USD 10.17 billion in April 2020 and an increase of 16.03% over USD 26.04 billion in April 2019. He said that the value of Export in the first week of May 2021 is also up by almost 9% over the same period of 2019-20 (6.48 billion USD). He said that Export excluding POL, is even better, and has increased in this period by 15% over same period of 2019-20. He said that performance of exports in April’21 and 2020-21 gives a hope that an ambitious target of $400 billion merchandise exports can be achieved this year. There is a large potential for enhancing exports in several sectors like Pharma, Engineering, Auto-component, Fisheries and Agro-products, he added.
Regarding the issues raised by the participants, Shri Goyal said that they should approach the Covid helpdesk of the Department for resolving the problems emanating due to Covid related measures. He said that the Department of Commerce has taken up several issues of exporters with the Ministry of Finance for their early resolution, like RoDTEP, MEIS, Inverted duty structure etc. He called upon the exporters to take advantage of the Production-Linked Incentive schemes for various sectors which have been announced.

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਐਕਸਪੋਰਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਨਾਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ
11 MAY 2021 6:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਵਪਾਰ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਜਨਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਵਣਜ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਐਕਸਪੋਰਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਨਾਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਔਖੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬਰਾਮਦਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ 30.21 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਦੇ 10.17 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 197.03% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਈ 2021 ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਰਾਮਦ 2019—20 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਲਗਭਗ 9% ਵੱਧ ਹੈ (6.48 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ) । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਪੀ ਓ ਐੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਬਾਹਰ ਰੱਖ ਕੇ ਵੀ ਚੰਗੀ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 2019—20 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 15% ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ 2021 ਤੋਂ ਇਹ ਆਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ 400 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਵਪਾਰ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਦੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਹੋਰ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਈ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਫਰਮਾ , ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ , ਆਟੋ ਕੰਪੋਨੈਂਟ , ਫਿਸ਼ਰੀਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਵਧਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਉਠਾਏ ਗਏ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਆ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਲਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਡੈਸਕ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਕਰਨੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਣਜ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਬਰਾਮਦਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਆਰ ਓ ਡੀ ਟੀ ਈ ਪੀ , ਐੱਮ ਈ ਆਈ ਐੱਸ , ਇਨਵਰਟੇਡ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਸਟਰਕਚਰ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੱਲ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕੋਲ ਉਠਾਇਆ ਹੈ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਐਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਿੰਕਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਬਰਾਮਦਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ।