Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal holds meeting with the Export Promotion Councils to discuss various issues concerning the international trade
11 MAY 2021 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri PiyushGoyal, and Senior Officers of the Department of Commerce and Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) today held a meeting with the Export Promotion Councils to discuss various issues concerning the international trade.
Shri Goyal complimented the Exporters for their encouraging performance, even during such trying times. He noted that India’s merchandise exports in April 2021 was USD 30.21 billion, an increase of 197.03% over USD 10.17 billion in April 2020 and an increase of 16.03% over USD 26.04 billion in April 2019. He said that the value of Export in the first week of May 2021 is also up by almost 9% over the same period of 2019-20 (6.48 billion USD). He said that Export excluding POL, is even better, and has increased in this period by 15% over same period of 2019-20. He said that performance of exports in April’21 and 2020-21 gives a hope that an ambitious target of $400 billion merchandise exports can be achieved this year. There is a large potential for enhancing exports in several sectors like Pharma, Engineering, Auto-component, Fisheries and Agro-products, he added.
Regarding the issues raised by the participants, Shri Goyal said that they should approach the Covid helpdesk of the Department for resolving the problems emanating due to Covid related measures. He said that the Department of Commerce has taken up several issues of exporters with the Ministry of Finance for their early resolution, like RoDTEP, MEIS, Inverted duty structure etc. He called upon the exporters to take advantage of the Production-Linked Incentive schemes for various sectors which have been announced.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
पियुष गोयल यांनी आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार संदर्भात विविध मुद्यांवर चर्चा करण्यासाठी निर्यात प्रोत्साहन परिषदेबरोबर बैठक घेतली
11 MAY 2021 7:31PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 मे 2021
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य व उद्योग मंत्री पियुष गोयल आणि वाणिज्य विभागाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि परराष्ट्र व्यापार महासंचालनालय (डीजीएफटी) यांनी आज आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार संदर्भात विविध मुद्यांवर चर्चा करण्यासाठी निर्यात प्रोत्साहन परिषदेबरोबर बैठक घेतली.
गोयल यांनी कठीण काळातही उत्साहवर्धक कामगिरी बजावल्याबद्दल निर्यातदारांचे कौतुक केले. एप्रिल 2021 मध्ये भारताची व्यापार निर्यात .30.21 अब्ज डॉलर्स होती, एप्रिल 2020 मधील 10.17 अब्ज डॉलर्सच्या तुलनेत 197.03 टक्के वाढ आणि एप्रिल 2019 मधील 26.04 अब्ज डॉलर्सच्या तुलनेत 16.03 टक्के वाढ झाली असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले. मे 2021 च्या पहिल्या आठवड्यातही निर्यात मूल्य 2019-20 (6.48 अब्ज डॉलर्स ) च्या तुलनेत जवळपास 9 % वाढले. ते म्हणाले की पीओएल वगळता निर्यात अधिक चांगली आहे आणि 2019-20 च्या याच कालावधीत त्यात 15 टक्के वाढ झाली आहे. ते म्हणाले की एप्रिल 21 आणि 2020-21 मधील निर्यातीच्या कामगिरीमुळे आशा आहे की यावर्षी 400 अब्ज डॉलर्स व्यापार निर्यातीचे महत्त्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य गाठता येईल. फार्मा, अभियांत्रिकी, वाहन-सुटे भाग, मत्स्यपालन आणि कृषी-उत्पादनांसारख्या अनेक क्षेत्रात निर्यात वाढवण्याची मोठी क्षमता असल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
सहभागींनी उपस्थित केलेल्या मुद्द्यांबाबत गोयल म्हणाले की कोविड संबंधित उपाययोजनांमुळे उद्भवणाऱ्या समस्या सोडवण्यासाठी त्यांनी विभागाच्या कोविड हेल्पडेस्कशी संपर्क साधावा. ते म्हणाले की वाणिज्य विभागाने निर्यातदारांच्या आरओडीटीईपी, एमईआयएस, इन्व्हर्टेड ड्युटी स्ट्रक्चर इत्यादीं समस्यांचे लवकरात लवकर निराकरण करण्यासाठी वित्त मंत्रालयाबरोबर बैठकीत मांडले आहेत. त्यांनी निर्यातदारांना उत्पादन-संलग्न प्रोत्साहन योजनांचा लाभ घ्यावा असे आवाहन केले. विविध क्षेत्रांसाठी याची घोषणा करण्यात आली आहे.