Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal holds meeting with the Export Promotion Councils to discuss various issues concerning the international trade
11 MAY 2021 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri PiyushGoyal, and Senior Officers of the Department of Commerce and Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) today held a meeting with the Export Promotion Councils to discuss various issues concerning the international trade.
Shri Goyal complimented the Exporters for their encouraging performance, even during such trying times. He noted that India’s merchandise exports in April 2021 was USD 30.21 billion, an increase of 197.03% over USD 10.17 billion in April 2020 and an increase of 16.03% over USD 26.04 billion in April 2019. He said that the value of Export in the first week of May 2021 is also up by almost 9% over the same period of 2019-20 (6.48 billion USD). He said that Export excluding POL, is even better, and has increased in this period by 15% over same period of 2019-20. He said that performance of exports in April’21 and 2020-21 gives a hope that an ambitious target of $400 billion merchandise exports can be achieved this year. There is a large potential for enhancing exports in several sectors like Pharma, Engineering, Auto-component, Fisheries and Agro-products, he added.
Regarding the issues raised by the participants, Shri Goyal said that they should approach the Covid helpdesk of the Department for resolving the problems emanating due to Covid related measures. He said that the Department of Commerce has taken up several issues of exporters with the Ministry of Finance for their early resolution, like RoDTEP, MEIS, Inverted duty structure etc. He called upon the exporters to take advantage of the Production-Linked Incentive schemes for various sectors which have been announced.

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
শ্রী পীযূষ গয়াল এক্সপোর্ট প্রোমোশন কাউন্সিলের সঙ্গে বৈঠক করলেন আন্তর্জাতিক বাণিজ্যের বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা করতে
11 MAY 2021 8:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১১ মে, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য ও শিল্পমন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গয়াল এবং বাণিজ্য দফতর ও ডিরেক্টরেট জেনারেল অফ ফরেন ট্রেড(ডিজিএফটি)-র বরিষ্ঠ আধিকারিকরা আজ বৈঠক করলেন এক্সপোর্ট প্রোমোশন কাউন্সিলের সঙ্গে আন্তর্জাতিক বাণিজ্য সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে আলোচনা করতে । শ্রী গয়াল রপ্তানিকারকদের উৎসাহব্যাঞ্জক কাজের জন্য অভিনন্দন জানান বিশেষ করে দুর্যোগের সময় । তিনি বলেন, ভারতের পণ্য রপ্তানি ২০২১-এর এপ্রিলে ছিল ৩০.২১ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার । ২০২০-র এপ্রিলের ১০.১৭ বিলিয়ন ডলারের তুলনায় ১৯৭.০৩ শতাংশ বেশি এবং ২০১৯-এর এপ্রিলের ২৬.০৪ বিলিয়ন ডলারের তুলনায় ১৬.০৩ শতাংশ বেশি । তিনি বলেন যে ২০২১-এর মে-র প্রথম সপ্তাহে রপ্তানি মূল্য ২০১৯-২০-র(৬.৪৮ বিলিয়ন ডলার) ওই একই সময়ের তুলনায় প্রায় ৯ শতাংশ বেশি । তিনি বলেন যে পিওএল ব্যতীত রপ্তানি বরং আরও ভালো এবং এইসময়ে তা বেড়েছে ২০১৯-২০-র একই সময়ের তুলনায় ১৫ শতাংশ । তিনি বলেন যে ২০২১-র এপ্রিল এবং ২০২০-২১-এ রপ্তানির ছবি আশা যোগায় যে এবছরে ৪-শো বিলিয়ন ডলারের পণ্য রপ্তানির লক্ষ্য পুরণ করা যাবে । ওষুধ, ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং, গাড়ির যন্ত্রাংশ, মৎস্য এবং কৃষিপণ্যের মতো একাধিক ক্ষেত্রে রপ্তানি বাড়বার প্রভূত সম্ভাবনা আছে বলে তিনি জানান ।
অংশগ্রহণকারীদের তোলা বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে শ্রী গয়াল বলেন যে, তারা যেন কোভিড সংক্রান্ত পদক্ষেপের জন্য উদ্ভূত সমস্যা সমাধানে দফতরের কোভিড হেল্প ডেস্কে যোগাযোগ করেন । তিনি বলেন যে, বাণিজ্য দফতর রপ্তানিকারকদের বিভিন্ন বিষয়গুলি দ্রুত মীমাংসার জন্য অর্থমন্ত্রকের কাছে পেশ করেছে । যেমন-আরওডিটিইপি, এমইআইএস, ইনভারটেড শুল্ক কাঠামো ইত্যাদি । তিনি রপ্তানিকারকদের বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রের জন্য ঘোষিত উৎপাদন ভিত্তিক উৎসাহ ভাতা কর্মসূচির সুযোগ নেওয়ার আহ্বান জানান ।