वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों के साथ बैठक कर अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार के विभिन्न मुद्दों पर चर्चा की
11 MAY 2021 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल और विदेश व्यापार महानिदेशालय (डीजीएफटी) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने आज अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार से संबंधित विभिन्न मुद्दों पर चर्चा करने के लिए निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों के साथ बैठक की।
श्री गोयल ने मौजूदा परिस्थितियों में निर्यातकों को उनके अच्छे प्रदर्शन के लिए बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि अप्रैल 2021 में भारत का मर्चेंडाइज्ड निर्यात 30.21 अरब अमरीकी डॉलर था। जो कि अप्रैल 2020 की तुलना में 197.03 फीसदी बढ़ा है। अप्रैल 2020 मे 10.17 अरब डॉलर का निर्यात हुआ था। वहीं अप्रैल 2019 के 26.04 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर की तुलना में भी 16.03 फीसदी की बढ़ोतरी हुई है। इसी तरह मई 2021 के पहले सप्ताह में निर्यात, 2019-20 की इसी अवधि (6.48 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर) की तुलना में 9 फीसदी बढ़ा है। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर पीओएल को अलग कर निर्यात की तुलना की जाय तो इस अवधि में 2019-20 की तुलना में 15 फीसदी की बढ़ोतरी हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि अप्रैल 21 और 2020-21 में निर्यात का प्रदर्शन इस बात की उम्मीद देता है कि इस वर्ष 400 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर के महत्वाकांक्षी निर्यात लक्ष्य प्राप्त को किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि फार्मा, इंजीनियरिंग, ऑटो-कंपोनेंट, मत्स्य और कृषि उत्पाद जैसे कई क्षेत्रों में निर्यात बढ़ाने की काफी संभावनाएं हैं।
प्रतिभागियों द्वारा उठाए गए मुद्दों के बारे में, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि उन्हें कोविड-19 की वजह से होने वाली समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए विभाग के कोविड सहायता डेस्क से संपर्क करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि वाणिज्य विभाग ने वित्त मंत्रालय के साथ मिलकर निर्यातकों के कई मुद्दों के जल्द समाधान के कदम उठाए हैं। उदाहरण के तौर पर आरओडीटीईपी, एमईआईएस, इनवर्टेड ड्यूटी आदि। उन्होंने निर्यातकों से विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के लिए शुरू की गई उत्पादन-लिंक्ड प्रोत्साहन योजनाओं का लाभ उठाने का आह्वान किया।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal holds meeting with the Export Promotion Councils to discuss various issues concerning the international trade
11 MAY 2021 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri PiyushGoyal, and Senior Officers of the Department of Commerce and Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) today held a meeting with the Export Promotion Councils to discuss various issues concerning the international trade.
Shri Goyal complimented the Exporters for their encouraging performance, even during such trying times. He noted that India’s merchandise exports in April 2021 was USD 30.21 billion, an increase of 197.03% over USD 10.17 billion in April 2020 and an increase of 16.03% over USD 26.04 billion in April 2019. He said that the value of Export in the first week of May 2021 is also up by almost 9% over the same period of 2019-20 (6.48 billion USD). He said that Export excluding POL, is even better, and has increased in this period by 15% over same period of 2019-20. He said that performance of exports in April’21 and 2020-21 gives a hope that an ambitious target of $400 billion merchandise exports can be achieved this year. There is a large potential for enhancing exports in several sectors like Pharma, Engineering, Auto-component, Fisheries and Agro-products, he added.
Regarding the issues raised by the participants, Shri Goyal said that they should approach the Covid helpdesk of the Department for resolving the problems emanating due to Covid related measures. He said that the Department of Commerce has taken up several issues of exporters with the Ministry of Finance for their early resolution, like RoDTEP, MEIS, Inverted duty structure etc. He called upon the exporters to take advantage of the Production-Linked Incentive schemes for various sectors which have been announced.