Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, MDoNER is pro-actively assisting all the 8 North Eastern States to fight the second wave of COVID-19 effectively
Japan & UNDP to provide 8 oxygen generation plants to ensure uninterrupted Oxygen supply at hospitals in the North East.
11 MAY 2021 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that MDoNER is pro-actively assisting all the 8 North Eastern States to fight the second wave of COVID-19 effectively.
Chairing a review meeting with Chief Secretaries, Health Secretaries, Planning Secretaries of North Eastern States and Central Government officers on COVID preparedness, Dr Jitendra Singh informed that Japan and UNDP have partnered to provide 8 oxygen generation plants to ensure uninterrupted Oxygen supply at hospitals in the North East. These plants will support more than 1300 hospital beds across the region. Dr Jitendra Singh also assured the States that they will get their fair share from foreign aid pouring in India and all attempts will be made they will not be left behind in the fight against Corona.
Dr Jitendra Singh that the fund of Rs 369 Crore disbursed last year for 14 Health and COVID related projects had helped significantly to ramp up health infrastructure including purchase of new equipment and now all the States are better prepared to fight the pandemic.
Taking note of the fact that each of the States getting affected by the pandemic more severely than during the first wave, the Minister asked all the States to send health related proposals at the earliest and promised to process them on priority basis in the Ministry. He also instructed the senior officials of DoNER Ministry to coordinate with Health, Railways and other relevant Ministries at the Centre to fulfil the demands of North Eastern States.
TVO0.jpg)
Dr Jitendra Singh said that almost all the States have flagged off issues like shortage of Oxygen, Vaccines and essential drugs like Remdesivir and assured them that he will personally take up these matters with the Union Health Minister. The Minister at the same time appealed to the people not to hoard oxygen and essential drugs as Precaution Not Panic is the main mantra to fight the COVID. He also underlined the need for Community management of the pandemic by roping in Youth, Civil Society, religious heads and Women Self Help Groups to create awareness among the common man.
Dr Jitendra Singh expressed satisfaction that MDoNER funds were utilised judiciously to augment health related infrastructure like District Hospitals, testing facilities, Mobile testing labs, vital equipment and setting up of Oxygen plants across the region. He also instructed NEC to gear up as a local resource agency by coordinating with all the States by setting up Monitoring Cell to keep a daily tab on the pandemic related issues..
In addition, the DoNER Minister also recalled that last year in the early days of lockdown-1, the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) has stepped in pre-emptively and placed an amount of Rs.25 Cr at the disposal of North Eastern States for preparatory steps to tackle the pandemic.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ شمال مشرقی علاقہ کی ترقی کی وزارت کووڈ۔ 19 کی دوسری لہر سے موثر طریقہ سے لڑائی کے لئے سبھی آٹھ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی سرگرمی کے ساتھ مدد کررہی ہے
جاپان اور یواین ڈی پی شمال مشرق میں اسپتالوں کو کسی روک ٹوک کے بغیر آکسیجن کی سپلائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے آٹھ آکسیجن جنریشن پلانٹس فراہم کریں گے
11 MAY 2021 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 11 مئی .2021
شمال مشرقی علاقہ کی ترقی (ڈی او این ای آر ) ، پی ایم او میں وزیر مملکت ، عملہ جات ، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ، جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے مرکزی وزیرمملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ایم ڈی او این ای آر کووڈ ۔19 کی دوسری لہر سے موثر طریقہ سے نمٹنے کے لئے تمام آٹھ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی سرگرمی کے ساتھ مدد کررہی ہے۔
کووڈ سے متعلق تیاریوں پر شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے چیف سکریٹریز ، ہیلتھ سکریٹریز ، پلاننگ سکریٹریز اور مرکزی حکومت کے افسران کے ساتھ ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ جاپان اور یو این ڈی پی آٹھ آکسیجن جنریشن پلانٹس فراہم کرنے کے لئے شراکت داری کی ہے تاکہ شمال مشرق کے اسپتالوں میں کسی روک ٹوک کے بغیر آکسیجن کی سپلائی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔ یہ پلانٹس پورے علاقے کے 1300سے زائد اسپتال کے بستروں کی مدد کریں گے۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ریاستوں کو یہ بھی یقین دہانی کرائی کہ انہیں بیرون ملک سے بھارت آنے والی مدد کا مناسب حصہ ملے گا اور کورونا کے خلاف لڑائی میں اس کی پوری کوشش کی جائے گی کہ وہ پیچھے نہ رہ جائیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ پچھلے سال چودہ ہیلتھ اور کووڈ سے متعلق پروجیکٹوں کے لئے دیئے گئے 369کروڑ روپئے کے فنڈ سے صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مستحکم کرنے میں خاطرخواہ مدد ملی ہے جن میں نئے آلات کی خریداری بھی شامل ہے اور اب تمام ریاستیں اس وبا کے خلاف لڑائی کے لئے بہتر طریقہ سے تیار ہیں۔
اس حقیقت پر توجہ دیتے ہوئے کہ سبھی ریاستیں پہلی لہر سے زیادہ اس بار کی وبا سے زیادہ متاثر ہوئی ہیں، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ سبھی ریاستیں صحت سے متعلق تجاویز جلد از جلد ارسال کریں اور انہوں نے وزارت میں ترجیحی بنیاد پر انہیں پروسیس کرنے کا وعدہ کیا۔ انہوں نے ڈی او این ای آر کی وزارت کے سینئر افسران کو یہ بھی ہدایت دی کہ وہ صحت ، ریلویز اور مرکز میں دیگر متعلقہ وزارتوں کے ساتھ کوآرڈینیٹ کریں تاکہ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی مانگ پوری کی جاسکے۔
TVO0.jpg)
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ تقریباً سبھی ریاستوں نے آکسیجن ، ویکسین اور ضروری دواؤں جیسے ریمیڈیسیور جیسی دواؤں کی قلت جیسے مسائل سے آگاہ کیا ہے اور انہوں نے یقین دہانی کرائی ہے کہ وہ ذاتی طور پر یہ معاملات مرکزی وزیر صحت کے سامنے اٹھائیں گے۔ ساتھ ہی وزیر موصوف نے لوگوں سے اپیل کی کہ آکسیجن اور ضروری دواؤں کی ذخیرہ اندوزی نہ کریں کیونکہ کووڈ کے خلاف لڑائی میں دہشت نہیں بلکہ احتیاط اصل منترا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی واضح کیا کہ وبا کے کمیونٹی بندوبست کی ضرورت ہے جس میں نوجوانوں، سول سوسائٹی، مذہبی رہنما اور خواتین کے اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں کو شامل کیا جانا چاہئے تاکہ عام لوگوں میں بیداری پیدا کی جاسکے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر اطمینان ظاہر کیا کہ ڈسٹرکٹ اسپتالوں ، ٹسٹ سہولیات، موبائل ٹسٹنگ لیب، اہم آلات اور پورے خطے میں آکسیجن پلانٹ قائم کرنے جیسے صحت سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے ایم ڈی او این ای آر فنڈز کا منصفانہ طریقہ سے استعمال کیا گیا ۔انہوں نے این ای سی کو یہ بھی ہدایت دی کہ وہ مانیٹرنگ سیل کے قیام کے ذریعہ تمام ریاستوں کے ساتھ کوآرڈینیٹ کرکے ایک مقامی ریسورس ایجنسی کے طور پر تیاری کرے تاکہ وبا سے متعلق مسائل پر روزانہ کی بنیاد پر نظر رکھی جاسکے۔
اس کے علاوہ ڈی او این ای آر کے وزیر نے یہ بھی یاد کیا کہ پچھلے سال پہلے لاک ڈاؤن کے ابتدائی دنوں میں شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کی وزارت ( ڈی او این ای آر) نے پیشگی اقدامات کئے اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے لئے 25 کروڑ روپئے کی رقم رکھی تاکہ وبا سے نمٹنے کے لئے تیاریاں کی جاسکیں۔