Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Deemed approval given under Green Channel to Kyndryl Holdings LLC and Grand Ocean Managed Infrastructure Services Private Limited for internal restructuring of IBM Corporation
11 MAY 2021 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) receives notice under Green Channel filed by Kyndryl Holdings LLC and Grand Ocean Managed Infrastructure Services Private Limited in relation to internal restructuring of IBM Corporation, and is deemed approved.
International Business Machines Corporation (IBM Corporation/ Seller) plans to spin off its global MIS Business into a new public company, within the framework of an International corporate internal re-organization. The target structure will be achieved by a separation of the said MIS Business into newly incorporated companies i.e. Kyndryl Holdings LLC (Kyndryl) and Grand Ocean Managed Infrastructure Services Private Limited (Ocean India) (collectively referred as Acquirers) (Proposed Transaction).
IBM Corporation is, inter alia, engaged in the provision of managed infrastructure services i.e. MIS Business in various countries including India. In India, the MIS Business is presently housed in Network Solutions Private Limited (NetSol) and IBM India, which are indirect wholly owned subsidiaries of IBM Corporation.
The MIS Business is the business of the infrastructure services unit of IBM Corporations Global Technology Services segment, including the Security, Regulatory and Risk Management Services and Identity Management Services offerings of the Security Services unit of IBM Corporation’s Cloud and Cognitive software segment, but excluding the Public Cloud Platform offering of the Infrastructure Services unit.
The Acquirers are presently not engaged in any business activity and have been incorporated only to implement the Proposed Transaction. Post the Proposed Transaction, the Acquirers will house and operate the MIS Business of the IBM Corporation.

कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
आयबीएम कॉर्पोरेशनच्या अंतर्गत पुनर्रचनेसाठी ग्रीन चॅनेल अंतर्गत किंड्रिल होल्डिंग्ज एलएलसी आणि ग्रँड ओशन मॅनेज्ड इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर सर्व्हिसेस प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेड यांना मानीव मान्यता
11 MAY 2021 11:18AM by PIB Mumbai
आयबीएम कॉर्पोरेशनच्या अंतर्गत पुनर्रचनेसाठी किंड्रिल होल्डिंग्ज एलएलसी आणि ग्रँड ओशन मॅनेज्ड इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर सर्व्हिसेस प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेडने ग्रीन चॅनल अंतर्गत दाखल केलेली नोटीस भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोगाला (सीसीआय) प्राप्त झाली आहे आणि तिला मानीव मान्यता देण्यात आली आहे.
इंटरनॅशनल बिझनेस मशीन्स कॉर्पोरेशन (आयबीएम कॉर्पोरेशन / विक्रेता) आंतरराष्ट्रीय कॉर्पोरेट अंतर्गत पुनर्संघटनेच्या चौकटीत आपला जागतिक एमआयएस व्यवसाय नवीन सार्वजनिक कंपनीमध्ये रूपांतरीत करण्याची योजना आखत आहे. सदर एमआयएस व्यवसायाचे विभक्तिकरण करून किंड्रिल होल्डिंग्ज एलएलसी (किंड्रिल) आणि ग्रँड ओशन मॅनेज्ड इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर सर्व्हिसेस प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेड (ओशन इंडिया) (एकत्रितपणे अक्क्वायरर्स (अधिग्रहणकर्ता) म्हणून ओळखल्या जाणार्‍या) (प्रस्तावित व्यवहार) या नव्याने समाविष्ट कंपन्यांच्या माध्यमातून हे उद्दिष्ट साध्य केले जाईल.
आयबीएम कॉर्पोरेशन ही कंपनी भारतासह इतर विविध देशांमध्ये अन्य बाबींसह व्यवस्थापित पायाभूत सुविधा अर्थात एमआयएसच्या क्षेत्रात कार्यरत आहे. एमआयएस बिझनेस सध्या भारतात नेटवर्क सोल्यूशन्स प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेड (नेटसोल) आणि आयबीएम इंडियाच्या माध्यमातून कार्यरत आहे, ज्या अप्रत्यक्षपणे आणि संपूर्णपणे आयबीएम कॉर्पोरेशनच्या मालकीच्या सहाय्यक कंपन्या आहेत.
एमआयएस बिझनेस हा आयबीएम कॉर्पोरेशन ग्लोबल टेक्नॉलॉजी सर्व्हिसेस सेगमेंटच्या पायाभूत सेवा एककाचा व्यवसाय आहे, ज्यात सुरक्षा, नियामक आणि जोखीम व्यवस्थापन सेवा तसेच आयबीएम कॉर्पोरेशनच्या क्लाउड अन्ड कॉग्निटिव्ह सॉफ्टवेयर सेगमेंटच्या सिक्युरिटी सर्व्हिसेस युनिटच्या आयडेंटिटी मॅनेजमेंट सर्व्हिसेसचाही समावेश आहे. मात्र त्यात इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर सर्व्हिसेस युनिटच्या सार्वजनिक क्लाऊड प्लॅटफॉर्मचा समावेश नाही.
अधिग्रहणकर्ता सध्या कोणत्याही व्यवसायात गुंतलेले नाहीत आणि प्रस्तावित व्यवहाराची अंमलबजावणी करण्यासाठीच त्यांचा समावेश करण्यात आला आहे. प्रस्तावित व्यवहारानंतर, अधिग्रहणकर्ता आयबीएम कॉर्पोरेशनच्या एमआयएस व्यवसायाचे परिचालन करतील.