பெருநிறுவனங்கள் விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
ஐபிஎம் கார்பரேஷனின் உள் மறுசீரமைப்பு விரைவு திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கின்டிரில் ஹோல்டிங் எல்எல்சி மற்றும் கிராண்ட் ஓசன் மேனேஜ்ட் இன்ஃபராஸ்டரக்சர் சர்வீஸஸ் நிறுவனம் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு அனுமதி
11 MAY 2021 11:18AM by PIB Chennai
ஐபிஎம் கார்பரேஷன் உள் மறுசீரமைப்பு தொடர்பாக, விரைவு திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கின்டிரில் ஹோல்டிங் எல்எல்சி மற்றும் கிராண்ட் ஓசன் மேனேஜ்ட் இன்ஃபராஸ்டரக்சர் சர்வீஸஸ் நிறுவனம் ஆகியவற்றிடமிருந்து இந்திய போட்டிகள் ஆணையம் மனுக்களைப் பெற்றிருந்தது. இதற்கு தற்போது அனுமதி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இன்டர்நேஷனல் பிஸினஸ் மெசின்ஸ் கார்பரேஷன் (ஐபிஎம் கார்பரேஷன் /விற்பனையாளர்) தனது உலகளாவிய எம்ஐஸ் பிசினஸ் நிறுவனத்தை, சர்வதேச பெருநிறுவன உள் மறுசீரமைப்பு கட்டமைப்பிற்குள் ஒரு பொது நிறுவனமாக மாற்றத் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது.
எம்ஐஎஸ் பிசினஸ் நிறுவனத்தை பிரித்து கின்டிரில் ஹோல்டிங் எல்எல்சி (கின்டிரில்) மற்றும் கிராண்ட் ஓசன் மேனேஜ்ட் இன்ஃபராஸ்டரக்சர் சர்வீஸஸ் (ஓசன் இந்தியா) என்ற புதிய இணைக்கப்பட்ட நிறுவனங்களாக ஆக்குவதன் மூலம் இந்த இலக்கு கட்டமைப்பை அடைய முடியும். இந்தப் பரிவர்த்தனை, கூட்டாக கையகப்படுத்தப்பட்ட நிறுவனங்களாக குறிப்பிடப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1717585

Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Deemed approval given under Green Channel to Kyndryl Holdings LLC and Grand Ocean Managed Infrastructure Services Private Limited for internal restructuring of IBM Corporation
11 MAY 2021 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) receives notice under Green Channel filed by Kyndryl Holdings LLC and Grand Ocean Managed Infrastructure Services Private Limited in relation to internal restructuring of IBM Corporation, and is deemed approved.
International Business Machines Corporation (IBM Corporation/ Seller) plans to spin off its global MIS Business into a new public company, within the framework of an International corporate internal re-organization. The target structure will be achieved by a separation of the said MIS Business into newly incorporated companies i.e. Kyndryl Holdings LLC (Kyndryl) and Grand Ocean Managed Infrastructure Services Private Limited (Ocean India) (collectively referred as Acquirers) (Proposed Transaction).
IBM Corporation is, inter alia, engaged in the provision of managed infrastructure services i.e. MIS Business in various countries including India. In India, the MIS Business is presently housed in Network Solutions Private Limited (NetSol) and IBM India, which are indirect wholly owned subsidiaries of IBM Corporation.
The MIS Business is the business of the infrastructure services unit of IBM Corporations Global Technology Services segment, including the Security, Regulatory and Risk Management Services and Identity Management Services offerings of the Security Services unit of IBM Corporation’s Cloud and Cognitive software segment, but excluding the Public Cloud Platform offering of the Infrastructure Services unit.
The Acquirers are presently not engaged in any business activity and have been incorporated only to implement the Proposed Transaction. Post the Proposed Transaction, the Acquirers will house and operate the MIS Business of the IBM Corporation.