Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Horticulture sector can play an important role in doubling farmers' income
Union Agriculture Ministry has allocated Rs 2250 Crore for realizing the huge potential of horticulture sector in 2021-22
10 MAY 2021 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping in view the huge potential and role of the horticulture sector in increasing farmer’s income, the Government of India has allocated Rs. 2250 Crore for development of horticulture sector during 2021-22.
To further promote and for holistic growth of the horticulture sector in the country, the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has provided an enhanced allocation of Rs. 2250 Crore for the year 2021-22 for ‘Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture’ (MIDH), a centrally sponsored scheme. The Ministry is implementing MIDH with effect from 2014-15, for realizing the potential of the horticulture sector covering fruits, vegetables, root and tuber crops, mushrooms, spices, flowers, aromatic plants, coconut, cashew and cocoa. The allocation is significantly higher than the previous year allocation. This allocation has been communicated to the States/UTs for preparing Annual Action Plans.
Government intervention in the horticulture sector has led to the situation wherein horticulture production has surpassed the agriculture production in the country. During the year 2019-20, the country recorded its highest ever horticulture production of 320.77 million tonnes from an area of 25.66 million hectares. As per the 1st Advance Estimates for 2020-21 the total horticulture production in the country is 326.58 lakh MT from an area of 27.17 lakh ha.
MIDH has played a significant role in increasing the area under horticulture crops. Area and production during the years 2014 – 15 to 2019 – 20 has increased by 9% and 14% respectively. Moreover, the mission has boosted best practices to be followed in farms which have significantly improved the quality of produce and productivity of farmland. The initiative of MIDH has not only resulted in India’s self-sufficiency in the horticulture sector but also contributed towards achieving sustainable development goals of zero hunger, good health and wellbeing, no poverty, gender equality etc.
However, the sector is still facing a lot of challenges in terms of high post-harvest loss and gaps in post-harvest management and supply chain infrastructure. There is tremendous scope for enhancing the productivity of Indian horticulture which is imperative to cater to the country’s estimated demand of 650 Million MT of fruits and vegetables by the year 2050. Some of the new initiatives like focus on planting material production, cluster development programme, credit push through Agri Infra Fund, formation and promotion of FPOs are the right steps in this direction.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
باغبانی کا شعبہ کسانوں کی آمدنی کو دوگنا کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرسکتا ہے
مرکزی وزارت زراعت نے 2021-22ء میں باغبانی کے شعبے کی امکانی صلاحیتوں کا ادراک کرنے کے لئے 2250 کروڑ روپئے مختص کیے ہیں
10 MAY 2021 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 10 مئی 2021: کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافے کرنے کے لئے باغبانی کے شعبے کے وسیع امکانات اور کردار کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ، حکومت ہند نے، باغبانی کے شعبے کی ترقی کے لئے،2021-22 کے دوران 2250 کروڑ روپے کی رقم مختص کی ہے۔
ملک میں باغبانی کے شعبے کی مجموعی ترقی کو مزید فروغ دینے اور ترقی کے لئے، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت نے، سال 2021-22 کے لئے، مرکزکے ذریعہ اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم ، ’ہارٹیکلچر برائے انٹیگریٹڈ ڈویلپمنٹ‘ (ایم ائی ڈی ایچ) کے لئے، 2250 کروڑروپے کی اضافہ شدہ رقم مختص کی ہے۔ پھلوں ، سبزیوں ، جڑ اور تند والی فصلوں ، مشروم ، مصالحہ ، پھولوں ، خوشبودار پودوں ، ناریل ، کاجو اور کوکو کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے باغبانی کے شعبے کی صلاحیتوں کا ادراک کرنے کے لئے، وزارت 2014-15 سے ایم آئی ڈی ایچ نافذ کررہی ہے۔ یہ مختص رقم پچھلے سال کی مختص کردہ رقم سے کہیں زیادہ ہے۔ اس مختص رقم کے بارے میں، سالانہ ایکشن پلان تیار کرنے کے لئے، ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو آگاہ کر دیا گیا ہے۔
باغبانی کے شعبے میں حکومتی مداخلت اس صورتحال کا باعث بنی ہے جس میں باغبانی کی پیداوار نے ملک میں زراعت کی پیداوار کو پیچھے چھوڑ دیا ہے۔ سال 2019۔20 کے دوران ، ملک نے اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ باغبانی کی پیداوار 320.77 ملین ٹن ریکارڈ کی ہے ، جسے 25.66 ملین ہیکٹر رقبے پرکاشت سے حاصل کیا گیا ہے۔ 2020-21ء کے پہلے ایڈوانس تخمینے کے مطابق ، ملک میں باغبانی کی کل پیداوار، 27.17 لاکھ ہیکٹر کے رقبے سے، 326.58 لاکھ میگا ٹن ہونے کا امکان ہے۔
ایم آئی ڈی ایچ نے، باغبانی کی فصلوں کے تحت، رقبے کے اضافے میں نمایاں کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ سال 2014 - 15 سے 2019 - 20 کے دوران، رقبے اور پیداوار میں، بالترتیب 9 فیصد اور 14فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ ، مشن نے کھیتوں میں بہترین طریقوں کو فروغ دیا ہے جس کی وجہ سے کھیتوں کی پیداوار اور پیداوار میں بہتری آئی ہے۔ ایم آئی ڈی ایچ کے اس اقدام کے نتیجے میں نہ صرف باغبانی کے شعبے میں ہندوستان خود کفیل ہوا ہے بلکہ اس نے صفر بھوک ، اچھی صحت اور تندرستی ، غربت ، صنفی مساوات وغیرہ کے پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف کے حصول میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
تاہم ، اس فصل کی کٹائی کے بعد ہونے والے نقصان اور فصلوں کی کٹائی بعد کے انتظامیہ اور سپلائی چین کے بنیادی میں خلیج کے سلسلے میں، اب بھی بہت سارے چیلنجوں کا سامنا ہے۔ ہندوستانی باغبانی کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کی زبردست گنجائش موجود ہے جو سال 2050 تک ملک کے 650 ملین میگا ٹن پھلوں اور سبزیوں کی طلب کے تقاضوں کو پورا کرسکتی ہے۔ کچھ نئے اقدامات جیسے پودے لگانے والے مواد کی پیداوار ، کلسٹر ڈویلپمنٹ پروگرام ، ایگری انفرا فنڈ کے ذریعے کریڈٹ پش ، ایف پی او کی تشکیل اور ترویج اس سمت میں درست اقدامات ہیں۔