Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Horticulture sector can play an important role in doubling farmers' income
Union Agriculture Ministry has allocated Rs 2250 Crore for realizing the huge potential of horticulture sector in 2021-22
10 MAY 2021 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping in view the huge potential and role of the horticulture sector in increasing farmer’s income, the Government of India has allocated Rs. 2250 Crore for development of horticulture sector during 2021-22.
To further promote and for holistic growth of the horticulture sector in the country, the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has provided an enhanced allocation of Rs. 2250 Crore for the year 2021-22 for ‘Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture’ (MIDH), a centrally sponsored scheme. The Ministry is implementing MIDH with effect from 2014-15, for realizing the potential of the horticulture sector covering fruits, vegetables, root and tuber crops, mushrooms, spices, flowers, aromatic plants, coconut, cashew and cocoa. The allocation is significantly higher than the previous year allocation. This allocation has been communicated to the States/UTs for preparing Annual Action Plans.
Government intervention in the horticulture sector has led to the situation wherein horticulture production has surpassed the agriculture production in the country. During the year 2019-20, the country recorded its highest ever horticulture production of 320.77 million tonnes from an area of 25.66 million hectares. As per the 1st Advance Estimates for 2020-21 the total horticulture production in the country is 326.58 lakh MT from an area of 27.17 lakh ha.
MIDH has played a significant role in increasing the area under horticulture crops. Area and production during the years 2014 – 15 to 2019 – 20 has increased by 9% and 14% respectively. Moreover, the mission has boosted best practices to be followed in farms which have significantly improved the quality of produce and productivity of farmland. The initiative of MIDH has not only resulted in India’s self-sufficiency in the horticulture sector but also contributed towards achieving sustainable development goals of zero hunger, good health and wellbeing, no poverty, gender equality etc.
However, the sector is still facing a lot of challenges in terms of high post-harvest loss and gaps in post-harvest management and supply chain infrastructure. There is tremendous scope for enhancing the productivity of Indian horticulture which is imperative to cater to the country’s estimated demand of 650 Million MT of fruits and vegetables by the year 2050. Some of the new initiatives like focus on planting material production, cluster development programme, credit push through Agri Infra Fund, formation and promotion of FPOs are the right steps in this direction.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
விவசாயிகளின் வருவாயை இரட்டிப்பாக்குவதில் தோட்டக்கலைத் துறை முக்கிய பங்காற்றலாம்
10 MAY 2021 5:03PM by PIB Chennai
விவசாயிகளின் வருமானத்தை பெருக்குவதில் தோட்டக்கலை துறைக்கு உள்ள சாத்தியக்கூறுகளையும், பங்கையும் கருத்தில் கொண்டு அத்துறையின் வளர்ச்சிக்காக 2021-22 ஆம் ஆண்டில் ரூபாய் 2,250 கோடியை இந்திய அரசு ஒதுக்கியுள்ளது.
நாட்டில் தோட்டக்கலைத் துறையின் முழு வளர்ச்சியை மேலும் ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக, 'தோட்டக்கலைத் துறையின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த வளர்ச்சிக்கான இயக்கம்' எனும் மத்திய அரசு திட்டத்திற்கு 2021-22-ஆம் ஆண்டில் கூடுதல் ஒதுக்கீடாக ரூபாய் 2,250 கோடியை வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலன் அமைச்சகம் வழங்கியுள்ளது.
பழங்கள், காய்கறிகள், வேர் பயிர்கள், காளான்கள், மசாலா பொருட்கள், பூக்கள், வாசனை செடிகள், தேங்காய், முந்திரி மற்றும் கொக்கோ ஆகியவற்றை உள்ளடக்கிய தோட்டக்கலைத் துறையின் சாத்தியக்கூறுகளை முழுவதும் அடைவதற்காக தோட்டக்கலைத் துறையின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த வளர்ச்சிக்கான இயக்கத்தை 2014-15-ஆம் ஆண்டு முதல் அமைச்சகம் செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது.
முந்தைய வருடம் செய்யப்பட்ட நிதி ஒதுக்கீட்டை விட இந்த வருடத்திற்கான நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு குறிப்பிடத்தகுந்த அளவு அதிகமாகும். வருடாந்திர செயல் திட்டங்களை வகுப்பதற்காக இந்த ஒதுக்கீடு குறித்து மாநிலங்கள்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு தகவல் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தோட்டக்கலைத் துறையின் வளர்ச்சிக்காக அரசு எடுத்து வரும் நடவடிக்கைகளின் காரணமாக நாட்டில் வேளாண் உற்பத்தியை விட தோட்டக்கலை உற்பத்தியின் அளவு அதிகரித்துள்ளது. 2019-20-ஆம் ஆண்டில், 25.66 மில்லியன் ஹெக்டேர்கள் நிலப்பரப்பில் 320.77 மில்லியன் டன்கள் உற்பத்தியை நாடு பதிவு செய்தது. இதுவரையிலான தோட்டக்கலை உற்பத்தியில் இதுவே அதிகமாகும்.
2020-21-ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான முதலாவது முன்கூட்டிய மதிப்பீட்டின் படி, நாட்டில் தோட்டக்கலை உற்பத்தி 27.17 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேர்கள் நிலப்பரப்பில் 326.58 மில்லியன் டன்களாக இருக்கும்.
இருந்த போதிலும், உற்பத்திக்குப் பிந்தைய நஷ்டங்கள் மற்றும் விநியோக சங்கிலி உள்கட்டமைப்பில் உள்ள சிக்கல்களின் காரணமாக பல்வேறு சவால்களை இத்துறை இன்னமும் சந்தித்து வருகிறது. 2050-ஆம் ஆண்டில் நாட்டின் பழங்கள் மற்றும் காய்கறிகளுக்கான தேவை 650 மில்லியன் மெட்ரிக் டன்களாக இருக்கும் என்று மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ள நிலையில் இத்துறையில் உற்பத்தித் திறனை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான வாய்ப்புகள் ஏராளமாக உள்ளன.
பயிர் வகைகளின் உற்பத்தி மீதான கவனம், குழு மேம்பாட்டு திட்டம், வேளாண் உள்கட்டமைப்பு நிதி மூலம் கடன் வசதிகள், விவசாய உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் அமைப்புகளின் உருவாக்கம் மற்றும் மேம்பாடு ஆகிய நடவடிக்கைகள் சரியான பாதையில் கொண்டுச் செல்லும்.