Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Horticulture sector can play an important role in doubling farmers' income
Union Agriculture Ministry has allocated Rs 2250 Crore for realizing the huge potential of horticulture sector in 2021-22
10 MAY 2021 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping in view the huge potential and role of the horticulture sector in increasing farmer’s income, the Government of India has allocated Rs. 2250 Crore for development of horticulture sector during 2021-22.
To further promote and for holistic growth of the horticulture sector in the country, the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has provided an enhanced allocation of Rs. 2250 Crore for the year 2021-22 for ‘Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture’ (MIDH), a centrally sponsored scheme. The Ministry is implementing MIDH with effect from 2014-15, for realizing the potential of the horticulture sector covering fruits, vegetables, root and tuber crops, mushrooms, spices, flowers, aromatic plants, coconut, cashew and cocoa. The allocation is significantly higher than the previous year allocation. This allocation has been communicated to the States/UTs for preparing Annual Action Plans.
Government intervention in the horticulture sector has led to the situation wherein horticulture production has surpassed the agriculture production in the country. During the year 2019-20, the country recorded its highest ever horticulture production of 320.77 million tonnes from an area of 25.66 million hectares. As per the 1st Advance Estimates for 2020-21 the total horticulture production in the country is 326.58 lakh MT from an area of 27.17 lakh ha.
MIDH has played a significant role in increasing the area under horticulture crops. Area and production during the years 2014 – 15 to 2019 – 20 has increased by 9% and 14% respectively. Moreover, the mission has boosted best practices to be followed in farms which have significantly improved the quality of produce and productivity of farmland. The initiative of MIDH has not only resulted in India’s self-sufficiency in the horticulture sector but also contributed towards achieving sustainable development goals of zero hunger, good health and wellbeing, no poverty, gender equality etc.
However, the sector is still facing a lot of challenges in terms of high post-harvest loss and gaps in post-harvest management and supply chain infrastructure. There is tremendous scope for enhancing the productivity of Indian horticulture which is imperative to cater to the country’s estimated demand of 650 Million MT of fruits and vegetables by the year 2050. Some of the new initiatives like focus on planting material production, cluster development programme, credit push through Agri Infra Fund, formation and promotion of FPOs are the right steps in this direction.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
किसानों की आय को दोगुना करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकता है बागवानी क्षेत्र
केन्द्रीय कृषि मंत्रालय ने वर्ष 2021-22 में बागवानी क्षेत्र में मौजूद व्यापक संभावनों को साकार करने के लिए 2250 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए
10 MAY 2021 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
किसानों की आय को बढ़ाने में बागवानी क्षेत्र की भूमिका और व्यापक संभावनाओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए, भारत सरकार ने वर्ष 2021-22 में बागवानी क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए 2250 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए हैं।
देशभर में बागवानी क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास और इसे बढ़ावा देने के लिए, केन्द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय ने वर्ष 2021-22 को क्षेत्र पहले अधिक 2250 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए हैं। ये आवंटन केन्द्र सरकार द्वारा समर्थित ‘मिशन फॉर इंटिग्रेटेड डेवलपमेंट ऑफ हॉर्टिकल्चर (एमआईडीएच)’ योजना के अंतर्गत किया गया है। फल, सब्ज़ियाँ, जड़ और कंद फसलों, मशरूम, मसाले, फूल, सुगंधित पौधे, नारियल, काजू आदि को कवर करने वाले बागवानी क्षेत्र में मौजूद संभावनाओं को साकार करने के लिए कृषि मंत्रालय एमआईडीएच योजना को वर्ष 2014-15 से लगातार कार्यान्वित कर रहा है। इस क्षेत्र का आवंटन पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में काफी अधिक है। वार्षिक कार्य योजना बनाने के लिए राज्यों/ केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों तक इस आवंटन की जानकारी पहुँचा दी गई है।
बागवानी क्षेत्र में सरकार के हस्तक्षेप के कारण आज देश में बागवानी क्षेत्र का उत्पादन कृषि उत्पादन से आगे निकल गया है। वर्ष 2019-20 के दौरान देश में 25.66 मिलियन हैक्टेयर भूमि पर बागवानी क्षेत्र का अब तक का सर्वाधिक 320.77 मिलियन टन उत्पादन हुआ। वर्ष 2020-21 के पहले अग्रिम अनुमान के अनुसार देश में 27.17 लाख हेक्टेयर भूमि पर बागवानी क्षेत्र का कुल उत्पादन 326.58 लाख मीट्रिक टन रहने का अनुमान है।
एमआईडीएच ने बागवानी फसलों की पैदावार करने वाले क्षेत्र को बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। वर्ष 2014-15 से लेकर वर्ष 2019-20 तक बागवानी फसलों का क्षेत्रफल और उत्पादन क्रमशः 9% और 14% तक बढ़ा है। इसके अलावा, इस मिशन ने खेतों में इस्तेमाल की जाने वाली सर्वोत्तम प्रणालियों को बढ़ावा दिया है, जिसने खेत की उत्पादकता और उत्पादन की गुणवत्ता में काफी सुधार किया है। एमआईडीएच के लागू होने से न केवल बागवानी क्षेत्र में भारत की आत्मनिर्भरता बढ़ी है, बल्कि इसने भूख, अच्छा स्वास्थ्य और देखभाल, ग़रीबी मुक्त, लैंगिक समानता जैसे सतत् विकास लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने में भी महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
हालांकि, यह क्षेत्र फसल कटाई के बाद होने वाले नुकसान और फसल कटाई के बाद के प्रबन्धन एवं सप्लाई चैन के बुनियादी ढांचे के बीच मौजूद अंतर की वजह से अभी भी काफी चुनौतियों का सामना कर रहा है। भारतीय बागवानी क्षेत्र में उत्पादकता को बढ़ाने की संभावनाएं काफी ज़्यादा हैं, जो वर्ष 2050 तक देश के 650 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन फलों और सब्जियों की अनुमानित मांग को पूरा करने के लिए ज़रूरी है। इस दिशा में किए जाने वाले अच्छे प्रयासों में सामग्री उत्पादन की रोपाई पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करना, क्लस्टर विकास कार्यक्रम, कृषि अवसंरचना कोष के माध्यम से ऋण मुहैया कराना, एफपीओ के गठन और विकास जैसे कई प्रयास शामिल हैं।