Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Horticulture sector can play an important role in doubling farmers' income
Union Agriculture Ministry has allocated Rs 2250 Crore for realizing the huge potential of horticulture sector in 2021-22
10 MAY 2021 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping in view the huge potential and role of the horticulture sector in increasing farmer’s income, the Government of India has allocated Rs. 2250 Crore for development of horticulture sector during 2021-22.
To further promote and for holistic growth of the horticulture sector in the country, the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has provided an enhanced allocation of Rs. 2250 Crore for the year 2021-22 for ‘Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture’ (MIDH), a centrally sponsored scheme. The Ministry is implementing MIDH with effect from 2014-15, for realizing the potential of the horticulture sector covering fruits, vegetables, root and tuber crops, mushrooms, spices, flowers, aromatic plants, coconut, cashew and cocoa. The allocation is significantly higher than the previous year allocation. This allocation has been communicated to the States/UTs for preparing Annual Action Plans.
Government intervention in the horticulture sector has led to the situation wherein horticulture production has surpassed the agriculture production in the country. During the year 2019-20, the country recorded its highest ever horticulture production of 320.77 million tonnes from an area of 25.66 million hectares. As per the 1st Advance Estimates for 2020-21 the total horticulture production in the country is 326.58 lakh MT from an area of 27.17 lakh ha.
MIDH has played a significant role in increasing the area under horticulture crops. Area and production during the years 2014 – 15 to 2019 – 20 has increased by 9% and 14% respectively. Moreover, the mission has boosted best practices to be followed in farms which have significantly improved the quality of produce and productivity of farmland. The initiative of MIDH has not only resulted in India’s self-sufficiency in the horticulture sector but also contributed towards achieving sustainable development goals of zero hunger, good health and wellbeing, no poverty, gender equality etc.
However, the sector is still facing a lot of challenges in terms of high post-harvest loss and gaps in post-harvest management and supply chain infrastructure. There is tremendous scope for enhancing the productivity of Indian horticulture which is imperative to cater to the country’s estimated demand of 650 Million MT of fruits and vegetables by the year 2050. Some of the new initiatives like focus on planting material production, cluster development programme, credit push through Agri Infra Fund, formation and promotion of FPOs are the right steps in this direction.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਬਾਗ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਦੁੱਗਣੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਿਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਅਦਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ 2020-21 ਵਿਚ ਬਾਗ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ 2250 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਐਲੋਕੇਟ ਕੀਤੇ
10 MAY 2021 5:03PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿਚ ਬਾਗ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿਚ ਰੱਖਦਿਆਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 2021-22 ਲਈ ਬਾਗ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ 2250 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਐਲੋਕੇਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਬਾਗ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਲਈ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ "ਬਾਗ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ" (ਐਮਆਈਡੀਐਚ), ਜੋ ਇੱਕ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਪਾਂਸਰਡ ਸਕੀਮ ਹੈ, ਲਈ 2021 -21 ਦੇ ਸਾਲ ਲਈ 2250 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਇਕ ਵਾਧੂ ਐਲੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਫਲਾਂ, ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ, ਕੰਦ ਮੂਲ (ਰੂਟ) ਅਤੇ ਟਿਊਬਰ ਫਸਲਾਂ, ਮਸ਼ਰੂਮ, ਮਸਾਲਿਆਂ, ਫੁੱਲਾਂ, ਐਰੋਮੈਟਿਕ ਪੌਦਿਆਂ, ਨਾਰਿਅਲ, ਕਾਜੂ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਕੋਆ ਦੀਆਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਕੇ ਬਾਗ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ 2014-15 ਤੋਂ ਐਮਆਈਡੀਐਚ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਐਲੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਐਲੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਐਲੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੱਸ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਬਾਗ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਚ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਦਖ਼ਲਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ਬਾਗ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਅੱਗੇ ਲੈ ਗਈ ਹੈ। 2019-20 ਦੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੇ 25.66 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬੇ ਤੋਂ 320.77 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਚਾ ਬਾਗ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। 2020-21 ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਐਡਵਾਂਸ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ 27.17 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬੇ ਤੋਂ ਕੁਲ 326.58 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਬਾਗ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਐਮਆਈ਼ਡੀਐਚ ਨੇ ਬਾਗ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਅਧੀਨ ਰਕਬੇ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਵਿਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਰੋਲ ਅਦਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। 2014-15 ਤੋਂ 2019-20 ਦੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰਕਬਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲੜੀਵਾਰ 9% ਅਤੇ 14% ਤਕ ਵਧਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਖੇਤਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਿਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ। ਐਮਆਈਡੀਐਚ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਨੇ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਬਾਗ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਚ ਸਵੈ-ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਬਲਕਿ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਭੁੱਖ, ਚੰਗੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ, ਕੋਈ ਗਰੀਬੀ ਨਹੀਂ, ਲਿੰਗਪਾਤ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿਚ ਵੀ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਖੇਤਰ ਫਸਲ ਦੀ ਵਾਢੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਵੱਧ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਢੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਪਾੜੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿਚ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਅਜੇ ਵੀ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਫਿਰ ਵੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਬਾਗ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਦੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸਕੋਪ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਸਾਲ 2050 ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ 650 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਫਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਤ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਪਲਾਂਟਿੰਗ ਮੈਟੀਰਿਅਲ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ, ਕਲਸਟਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ, ਐਗਰੀ ਇਨਫਰਾ ਫੰਡ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਦੇਣ, ਐਫਪੀਓਜ਼ ਦੇ ਗਠਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਕੁਝ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿਚ ਸਹੀ ਕਦਮ ਹਨ।
----------------------------------------
ਏਪੀਐਸ ਜੇਕੇ