PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
09 MAY 2021 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
• Govt. of India has so far provided more than 17.56 crore vaccine doses to States/UTs Free ofCost
• Global Aid including 14 Oxygen Plants and more than 3 L Remdesivir Vials proactively cleared and rushed to States/UTs to combat COVID-19
• Nearly 4200 MT Oxygen delivered by Oxygen Expresses to Maharashtra, MP, Haryana, Rajasthan, Delhi, & UP
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION AND BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
Govt. of India has so far provided more than 17.56 crore vaccine doses to States/UTs Free ofCost
More than 72 lakh doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered
Over 46 Lakh doses in addition will be received by the States/UTs in the next 3 days
For Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1717176
Global Aid including 14 Oxygen Plants and more than 3 L Remdesivir Vials proactively cleared and rushed to States/UTs to combat COVID-19
• 6,608 Oxygen Concentrators, 3,856 Oxygen Cylinders, 14 Oxygen Generation Plants, 4,330 ventilators/ Bi PAP/ C PAP and more than 3L Remdesivir vials have been delivered/ dispatched, so far.
• The cumulative number of COVID19 vaccine doses administered in the country has exceeded 16.94 Cr today as the Phase-3 of the nationwide Vaccination Drive expands further.
• 4,03,738 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
• Ten States reported 71.75% of the new cases in last 24 hours.
• The National Mortality Rate has been falling and currently stands at 1.09%.
For Details :https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1717184
IAF COVID AIR SUPPORT MANAGEMENT CELL (CASMC) OPERATIONS
The IAF is operating a Covid Air Support Management Cell (CASMC) at Palam Air Base since 27 Apr 21. The primary task of the cell is to efficiently coordinate for the distribution of all the relief aid coming from foreign countries. The cell is operational round the clock. Resources have been coordinated to cater for surge operations which include manpower, ground handling and loading eqpt and vehicles like flat top trailers and fork lifters.
For Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1717241
Nearly 4200 MT Oxygen delivered by Oxygen Expresses to Maharashtra, MP, Haryana, Rajasthan, Delhi, & UP
So far, Indian Railways has delivered nearly 4200 MT of LMO in more than 268 tankers to various states across the country.68 Oxygen Expresses have already completed their journey so far.
For Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1717245
DG AFMS gets nod to recruit Ex-AMC/SSC medical officers
The Ministry of Defence has issued an order to Directorate General Armed Forces Medical Services (DG AFMS) for recruitment of Ex-Army Medical Corps (AMC)/Short Service Commission (SSC) medical officers. Under the ‘Tour of Duty’ scheme, 400 ex-AMC/SSC medical officers, released between 2017 and 2021, are expected to be recruited on contract basis for a maximum period of 11 months.
For Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1717178
IOA, MYAS and SAI come together to provide support to ex-international athletes and coaches amid ongoing Covid-19
In a bid to ensure that ex-international athletes and coaches have access to medical, financial and logistical support during Covid 19, the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS), Indian Olympic Association (IOA) and the Sports Authority of India (SAI) have joined hands to create a special support cell.
For details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1717175
Free Distribution of AYUSH-64 at 7 Delhi locations from Monday
As a token of its commitment to serve the out of hospital COVID patients, the Ministry of Ayush has started free distribution of AYUSH 64 at many locations in Delhi since last Saturday. From Monday onwards, many more centres will become operational. Those COVID-19 patients who are in home isolation or are staying at some government/NGO arranged isolation centres can benefit from this initiative of the Ministry of Ayush.
Patients or their representatives can visit these centres with the hard or soft copies of patient’s RT PCR positive report and Aadhar Card to get a free pack of AYUSH 64 tablets. Replenishment, if and when required, will also be provided free of cost.
For Details:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1717242
IREDA and NHPC vaccinate over 300 employees
A two day free COVID vaccination camp was jointly organised by Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA) and NHPC Ltd central Public Sector Undertakings under Ministry of Power for the 18-44 age group employees on 7th and 8th May at IREDA’s Corporate Office, New Delhi.
For Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1717146
Transporting Hope: Delivery of medical cargo continues uninterrupted from Kolkata Airport
The nation is fighting a severe battle against the Corona Virus and in this crisis period supply of medical essentials like Vaccines, Oxygen Concentrators, Oximeter and other essentials are of utmost importance. In this fight,The Ministry of Civil Aviation and various airports and airlines and their corona warriors are playing their role by ensuring uninterrupted supply of all the medical essentials coming in or going out of various cities/states. Kolkata Airport is playing key role in this fight against Covid-19.
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1717256
Centre releases Rs. 8923.8 crore to Panchayats in 25 States; Release of grant advanced in view of COVID-19 pandemic
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance,yesterday released an amount of Rs. 8,923.8 crore to 25 States for providing grants to the Rural Local Bodies (RLBs). The grants are meant for all the three tiers of Panchayati Raj Institutions – village, block and district.
The amount released on Saturday is the first instalment of the ‘Untied Grants’ for the year 2021-22. It may be utilised by the RLBs, among other things, for various prevention and mitigation measures needed to combat the COVID-19 pandemic. Thus, it will augment resources to the three tiers of Panchayats for fighting the contagion. The state-wise amount of the grant released is enclosed.
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1717165

PIB Headquarters
पत्र सूचना कार्यालयाचे कोविड-19 संबंधित बातमीपत्र
09 MAY 2021 8:11PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली/मुंबई 9 मे 2021
- Govt. of India has so far provided more than 17.56 crore vaccine doses to States/UTs Free ofCost
- Global Aid including 14 Oxygen Plants and more than 3 L Remdesivir Vials proactively cleared and rushed to States/UTs to combat COVID-19
- Nearly 4200 MT Oxygen delivered by Oxygen Expresses to Maharashtra, MP, Haryana, Rajasthan, Delhi, & UP
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION AND BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
आरोग्य मंत्रालयाची कोविड-19 घडामोडींवरील माहिती
लसीकरण, हा संपूर्ण देशभरातील कोविड नियंत्रण आणि व्यवस्थापनाच्या (चाचणी, संपर्कातील व्यक्तिंचा मागोवा, उपचार आणि कोविड अनुरुप वर्तणूक यांचा समावेश‌ असलेल्या) पाच घटकांच्या रणनीतीचा अविभाज्य भाग आहे.
कोविड-19 लसीकरणाच्या उदारमतवादी आणि गतीशील अशा तिसऱ्या टप्प्यातील रणनीतीची अंमलबजावणी 1 मे 2021 पासून सुरू झाली आहे. नवीन पात्र लोकसंख्या गटांची नोंदणी 28 एप्रिलपासून सुरू झाली आहे. पात्र वयोगटातील लाभार्थी एकतर थेट कोविन पोर्टलवर (cowin.gov.in) किंवा आरोग्यसेतू अ‍ॅपद्वारे नोंदणी करू शकतात.
भारत सरकारने आतापर्यंत राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना विनामूल्य 17.56 कोटी लसींच्या मात्रा (17,56,20,810) प्रदान केल्या आहेत. यापैकी वाया गेलेल्या लसींसह एकूण 16,83,78,796 लसींच्या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत (आज सकाळी 8 वाजेपर्यंत उपलब्ध आकडेवारीनुसार)
72 लाखांहून अधिक कोव्हिड लसींच्या मात्रा (72,42,014) अद्यापही राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांकडे उपलब्ध आहेत. नकारात्मक शिल्लक दर्शविणाऱ्या राज्यांतील मात्रा सशस्त्र दलांने पुरविलेल्या लसीच्या मात्रांशी जुळत नसल्यामुळे पुरविल्या गेलेल्या लसींपेक्षा जास्त वापर (वाया गेलेल्या मात्रांसहित समाविष्ट) दर्शवित आहेत.
पुढील तीन दिवसांत राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना आणखी 46 लाखाहून अधिक (46,61,960) लसींच्या मात्रा प्राप्त होतील.
इतर अपडेटस्
- जागतिक महामारीच्या दुसऱ्या लाटेत कोविड-19 रुग्ण संख्येत झालेल्या अभूतपूर्व वाढीची आव्हाने आणि आवश्यकता पूर्ण करण्याच्या भारताच्या प्रयत्नांना पाठिंबा देण्यासाठी जागतिक समुदाय मदतीचा हात पुढे करत आहे. या गंभीर टप्प्यात केंद्र सरकार, राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना त्यांच्या प्रयत्नांना पूरक म्हणून या जागतिक मदतीचे प्रभावीपणे आणि तातडीने वाटप होईल, हे सुनिश्चित करत आहे. या अंतर्गत 6,608 ऑक्सिजन कॉन्सन्ट्रेटर्स, 3,856 ऑक्सिजन सिलिंडर्स, 14 ऑक्सिजन जनरेटिंग प्लांट्स, 4,330 व्हेंटिलेटर / बी आय पीएपी (Bi PAP)/ सी पीएपी (C PAP) आणि 3 लाखांपेक्षा जास्त रेमडेसिवीर कुप्या आतापर्यंत वितरीत करण्यात आल्या आहेत/पाठवल्या आहेत.
- भारतीय हवाई दलाचा पालम हवाई तळावर 27 एप्रिल 21 पासून कोविड हवाई मदत व्यवस्थापन कक्ष (सीएएसएमसी) कार्यरत आहे. परदेशातून येणाऱ्या सर्व मदत सामग्रीच्या वितरणासाठी प्रभावी समन्वयन करणे हे या कक्षाचे प्राथमिक कार्य आहे. हा कक्ष चोवीस तास कार्यरत असतो. संसाधनांसाठी समन्वय साधण्याच्या दृष्टीने मनुष्यबळ, विमानातून सामग्री उतरवून घेऊन जाणे आणि सामान तसेच सपाट पृष्ठभाग असलेली सामान वाहून नेणारी आणि औद्योगिक वाहने यांसारख्या गरजांची पूर्तता करण्यात येत आहे.
- ऑक्सिजन एक्सप्रेसद्वारे महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेश, हरियाणा, राजस्थान, दिल्ली आणि उत्तर प्रदेशला आजपर्यंत जवळपास 4200 मेट्रिक टन ऑक्सिजन पुरवठा सर्व अडथळ्यांवर मात करून आणि नवीन उपाय शोधून भारतीय रेल्वे ‘लिक्विड मेडिकल ऑक्सिजन’ (एलएमओ) म्हणजेच द्रवरूप वैद्यकीय प्राणवायू देशभरातील विविध राज्यात पोचवला आहे. आत्तापर्यंत, भारतीय रेल्वेने सुमारे 4200 मेट्रिक टन एलएमओ 268 अधिक टँकरद्वारे देशभरामध्ये वाहून नेवून वितरीत केला आहे.
- संरक्षण मंत्रालयाने लष्करी वैद्यकीय तुकडीतील (एएमसी) माजी अधिकारी /शॉर्ट सर्व्हिस कमिशन (एसएससी) मधील वैद्यकीय अधिकाऱ्यांच्या भरतीसाठी सशस्त्र दल वैद्यकीय सेवा महासंचालकांना आदेश जारी केला आहे. 'टूर ऑफ ड्यूटी’ योजनेअंतर्गत, 2017 ते 2021 दरम्यान सेवानिवृत्त झालेले लष्करी वैद्यकीय तुकडीतील (एएमसी) 400 माजी अधिकारी/ एसएससी म्हणजेच शॉर्ट सर्व्हिस कमिशनच्या वैद्यकीय अधिकाऱ्यांची कमाल 11 महिन्यांच्या कालावधीच्या कंत्राटी तत्वावर भर्ती केली जाण्याची अपेक्षा आहे.
- कोविड-19 महामारी दरम्यान माजी आंतराष्ट्रीय खेळाडू आणि प्रशिक्षकांना वैद्यकीय, वित्तीय आणि नियोजनासाठी लागणारे इतर सहाय्य सुनिश्चित करण्याच्या दृष्टीने एक विशेष मदत कक्ष तयार करण्यासाठी भारतीय ऑलिम्पिक संघटना, युवा व्यवहार व क्रीडा मंत्रालय आणि भारतीय क्रीडा प्राधिकरण एकत्र आले आहेत. वैद्यकीय सहाय्यता, ऑक्सिजन, रुग्णालयात दाखल करणे आणि अन्य मदतीसाठी, माजी आंतरराष्ट्रीय खेळाडू आणि प्रशिक्षक आपल्या गरजा (https://www.research.net/r/SAI-IOA-Covid-19 ) या ऑनलाईन मंचाच्या माध्यमातून कळवू शकतात. हे पोर्टल पूर्वीपासूनच कार्यान्वित आहे. प्रत्येक राज्यातील अर्जदाराला मदत करण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय समिती शिवाय भारतीय ऑलिम्पिक संघटनेचे प्रतिनिधी,राज्य सरकारचे अधिकारी आणि क्रीडा प्राधीकरणाच्याअधिकाऱ्यांचा समावेश‌ असलेले राज्यस्तरावरील कार्यदल स्थापन करण्यात आले आहे.
- केंद्रीय नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा विभाग, इरेडा आणि एनएचपीसी म्हणजे राष्ट्रीय जलविद्युत उर्जा महामंडळ यांनी इरेडाच्या दिल्ली विभागीय कार्यालयात या मंत्रालयाअंतर्गत येणाऱ्या 18 ते 44 वयोगटातील कार्यरत केंद्र सरकारच्या सार्वजनिक उपक्रमाअंतर्गत येणाऱ्या कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी 7 आणि 8 मे रोजी कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण मोहीम पूर्ण केली.अक्षय उर्जा, नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तसेच कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता राज्यमंत्री आर के सिंग यांच्या निर्देशानुसार ही मोहीम हाती घेण्यात आली.
- र्थ मंत्रालयाच्या व्यय विभागाने काल 25 राज्यांतील ग्रामीण स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांना 8923.8 कोटी रुपयांचा निधी वितरीत केला. हा निधी गाव, तालुका आणि जिल्हा या पंचायत राज्यांच्या तिन्ही स्तरांसाठी वितरीत करण्यात आला आहे. शनिवारी वितरीत करण्यात आलेला निधी 2021-22 या आर्थिक वर्षासाठीच्या अनुदानाचा (अनटाईड ग्रँटस) पहिला हप्ता आहे. याचा विनियोग या सर्व स्थानिक संस्था, इतर उपाययोजनांसह कोविड-19 महामारीचा मुकाबला करण्यासाठीच्या प्रतिबंधात्मक उपाययोजनांसाठी करू शकतील. या तीन स्तरीय स्थानिक संस्थांना यामुळे महामारीचा मुकाबला करण्याच्या संसाधनांचा यथायोग्य वापर करण्यासाठी हा निधी सहाय्यक होईल.
-
IMPORTANT TWEETS
#IndiaFightsCorona:
Taking forward our Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. Consignment of 3 O2 generators & 1,000 ventilators arrives from UK. Each generator has capacity to produce 500 litres of O2/min, enough to treat 50 people at a time.#Unite2FightCorona#StayHomeStaySafe pic.twitter.com/Z8q66n8E0C
— #IndiaFightsCorona (@COVIDNewsByMIB) May 9, 2021
दावा: एक मैसेज में दावा किया जा रहा है कि लंबे समय तक मास्क के उपयोग से शरीर में कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड की अधिकता और ऑक्सीजन की कमी हो जाती है।#PIBFactCheck: यह दावा #फ़र्ज़ी है। #कोरोनावायरस के संक्रमण से बचाव के लिए सही तरीके से मास्क जरूर लगाएं। pic.twitter.com/ziSDpPOnhL
— PIB Fact Check (@PIBFactCheck) May 8, 2021