Ministry of Defence
IAF COVID AIR SUPPORT MANAGEMENT CELL (CASMC) OPERATIONS
09 MAY 2021 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The IAF is operating a Covid Air Support Management Cell (CASMC) at Palam Air Base since 27 Apr 21. The primary task of the cell is to efficiently coordinate for the distribution of all the relief aid coming from foreign countries.
The cell is operational round the clock. Resources have been coordinated to cater for surge operations which include manpower, ground handling and loading eqpt and vehicles like flat top trailers and fork lifters.
One C-130 and two AN-32 transport aircraft are operating at Palam from 28 Apr 21 to air lift load on short notice across the country. A mock drill for such an emergency airlift was also carried out on 29 Apr 21, to streamline coordination amongst various stakeholders.
Communication links with all important stakeholders like MoHFW, Secy COVID, Hindustan Latex Limited (HLL) and the Indian Red Cross Society (IRCS) have been established for seamless flow of information and to reduce time delays. A meeting with Delhi International Airport Limited (DIAL), Air India SATS and Air Force Movement Liaison Unit was held to streamline custom and warehousing related issues.
L3DE.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय हवाई दलाचा कोविड हवाई मदत व्यवस्थापन कक्ष कार्यरत
09 MAY 2021 5:26PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय हवाई दलाचा पालम हवाई तळावर 27 एप्रिल 21 पासून कोविड हवाई मदत व्यवस्थापन कक्ष (सीएएसएमसी) कार्यरत आहे. परदेशातून येणाऱ्या सर्व मदत सामग्रीच्या वितरणासाठी प्रभावी समन्वयन करणे हे या कक्षाचे प्राथमिक कार्य आहे.
हा कक्ष चोवीस तास कार्यरत असतो. संसाधनांसाठी समन्वय साधण्याच्या दृष्टीने मनुष्यबळ, विमानातून सामग्री उतरवून घेऊन जाणे आणि सामान तसेच सपाट पृष्ठभाग असलेली सामान वाहून नेणारी आणि औद्योगिक वाहने यांसारख्या गरजांची पूर्तता करण्यात येत आहे.
देशभरात अत्यंत कमी वेळेत सामग्री पोहोचविण्यासाठी सी- 130 आणि दोन एएन -32 वाहतूक विमाने 28 एप्रिल 21 पासून पालम हवाई तळावरून कार्यरत आहेत. याच्याशी संबंधित विविध भागदारकांमध्ये समन्वय वाढवण्यासाठी 29 एप्रिल 21 रोजी आपत्कालीन विमान वाहतुकीसाठी मॉकड्रील घेण्यात आली.
माहितीचा प्रवाह विनाअडथळा सुरु राहावा आणि वेळेचा विलंब कमी करण्यासाठी केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाचे कोविड संदर्भातील सचिव, हिंदुस्थान लॅटेक्स लिमिटेड (एचएलएल) आणि इंडियन रेडक्रॉस सोसायटी (आयआरसीएस) यांसारख्या सर्व महत्त्वपूर्ण भागधारकांशी संपर्क दुवे स्थापित केले आहेत.
सीमाशुल्क आणि गोदामासंदर्भातील मुद्द्यांसाठी दिल्ली आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमानतळ लिमिटेड (डीआयएएल), एअर इंडिया एसएटीस आणि एअर फोर्स मूव्हमेंट लायझन युनिट यांच्यात एक बैठक आयोजित करण्यात आली होती.
L3DE.jpeg)