Ministry of Defence
IAF COVID AIR SUPPORT MANAGEMENT CELL (CASMC) OPERATIONS
09 MAY 2021 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The IAF is operating a Covid Air Support Management Cell (CASMC) at Palam Air Base since 27 Apr 21. The primary task of the cell is to efficiently coordinate for the distribution of all the relief aid coming from foreign countries.
The cell is operational round the clock. Resources have been coordinated to cater for surge operations which include manpower, ground handling and loading eqpt and vehicles like flat top trailers and fork lifters.
One C-130 and two AN-32 transport aircraft are operating at Palam from 28 Apr 21 to air lift load on short notice across the country. A mock drill for such an emergency airlift was also carried out on 29 Apr 21, to streamline coordination amongst various stakeholders.
Communication links with all important stakeholders like MoHFW, Secy COVID, Hindustan Latex Limited (HLL) and the Indian Red Cross Society (IRCS) have been established for seamless flow of information and to reduce time delays. A meeting with Delhi International Airport Limited (DIAL), Air India SATS and Air Force Movement Liaison Unit was held to streamline custom and warehousing related issues.
L3DE.jpeg)

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਈਏਐਫ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਏਅਰ ਸਪੋਰਟ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਸੇਲ (ਸੀਏਐਸਐਮਸੀ) ਦੇ ਓਪਰੇਸ਼ਨ
09 MAY 2021 3:35PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਸੈਨਾ 27 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 21 ਤੋਂ ਪਾਲਮ ਏਅਰ ਬੇਸ 'ਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਏਅਰ ਸਪੋਰਟ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਸੈੱਲ (ਸੀਏਐਸਐਮਸੀ) ਚਲਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਸੈੱਲ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਢਲਾ ਕੰਮ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਰਾਹਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਲਈ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ
ਇਹ ਸੈੱਲ 24 ਘੰਟੇ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਰਹਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸਰਜ ਓਪਰੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਲਈ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ, ਗ੍ਰਾਉੰਡ ਹੈਂਡਲਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਡਿੰਗ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਫਲੈਟ ਟਾਪ ਟ੍ਰੇਲਰ ਅਤੇ ਫੋਰਕ ਲਿਫਟਰ ਵਰਗੇ ਵਾਹਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਇਕ ਸੀ -130 ਅਤੇ ਦੋ ਏਐੱਨ-32 ਟ੍ਰਾੰਸਪੋਰਟ ਹਵਾਈ ਜਹਾਜ਼ 28 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 21 ਤੋਂ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਪਾਲਮ ਤੋਂ ਥੋੜੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਤੇ ਲੋਡ ਏਅਰ ਲਿਫਟ ਲਈ ਚਲਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਏਅਰਲਿਫਟ ਲਈ ਇਕ ਮੌਕ ਡਰਿੱਲ 29 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 21 ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ I
ਸਾਰੇ ਹੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਸਕੱਤਰ ਕੋਵਿਡ, ਹਿੰਦੁਸਤਾਨ ਲੈਟੇਕਸ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (ਐਚਐਲਐਲ) ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਰੈਡ ਕਰਾਸ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀ (ਆਈਆਰਸੀਐਸ) ਨਾਲ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਅਤੇ ਲੱਗਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਦਿੱਲੀ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (ਡੀਆਈਏਐਲ), ਏਅਰ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਐਸਏਟੀਐਸ ਅਤੇ ਏਅਰ ਫੋਰਸ ਮੂਵਮੈਂਟ ਲਾਈਜਨ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਰਿਵਾਇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵੇਅਰਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।