Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre Reviews Preparedness of 5 States of Eastern India to address Needs and Challenges of current phase of COVID Pandemic
5 Critical Areas of Action Highlighted
05 MAY 2021 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health Secretary Shri Rajesh Bhushan along with Member (Health), NITI Aayog Dr. Vinod K. Paul chaired a high-level meeting today with the Eastern States of Assam, West Bengal, Odisha, Bihar and Jharkhand. The review meeting assessed the arrangements put in place by these eastern states for containment and management of the COVID19 pandemic. Evidence suggests that the pandemic is moving eastward and a rise has been observed in the number of daily cases in these states along with rising mortality.
Dr. Balram Bhargava, Secretary (Health Research) & DG ICMR, Dr (Prof) Sunil Kumar, DGHS, Ms. Arti Ahuja, Additional Secretary (Health), Dr. Sujeet K. Singh, Director, NCDC were present along with Principal Secretary (Health), Mission Director (NHM), and State Surveillance Officer of the concerned states.
Five critical areas of action were discussed for addressing the needs and challenges of recent phase of the COVID 19 pandemic in these states, which has led to an unprecedented surge in number of daily cases and increased mortality.
Underscoring the critical importance of human resources in providing health services and clinical management of the severe COVID patients in the hospitals, the States were advised to ensure that performance linked payments of the Community Health Officers (CHOs) at the Ayushman Bharat Health & Wellness Centres (HWCs) and the incentives to the ANMs and other health workers are paid timely. The NHM funds to the states may be utilized for this purpose. In addition, a slew of decisions have been taken recently by the Union Government whereby the services of final year MBBS students; those students that are yet to take the NEET examination (which has been postponed); final year nursing students; and internees can be utilized for COVID related healthcare work.
Starting today, the list of districts across the country where the positivity rate is above 20% has been displayed on the website of the Health Ministry. This list is dynamic and will be updated on a regular basis. States are required to undertake focussed efforts in these districts regarding testing; home isolation of the infection people; measures to prevent crowding and intermingling of people to curb spread of infection; in addition to other containment activities. During the periods of stringent restricted movement in the states, the time could be utilized for augmentation of hospital infrastructure including construction of makeshift hospitals; attaching hotels to hospitals; and field hospitals.
It was pointed out to the States that last year an advisory was shared with them enlisting the broad norms of oxygen usage in clinical management of hospitalized patients. This was subject to state-wise customization. The oxygen requirement for the different categories of patients receiving clinical care in hospitals was also detailed in the advisory. An oxygen audit is also required to be done by all the states. Pointing that barring a few states, others have not undertaken the exercise, the states were reminded to undertake this process. With the aim of having one PSA plant in every district, 1000 PSA plants are being planned across the country. The states were advised to identify the sites for installation of the PSA plants. The Health Ministry, DRDO and CSIR will support the State efforts in this direction.
It was pointed out to the states that as part of the Liberalised Pricing & Accelerated National COVID-19 Vaccination Strategy Phase-3, every month 50% of the Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) cleared vaccine doses of every manufacturer would be available for direct procurement by the State Govts & Private Hospitals. States were advised to clear the payment of the manufactures so that the vaccine consignments could be delivered to the states in a timely manner for Phase-3 of the nationwide vaccination drive. Government of India would continue to procure its share of 50% of the monthly CDL cleared vaccines and would continue to make it available to the State Govts totally free of cost as was being done earlier. It was pointed to the states that they should not lose sight of those who are to get the second dose of COVID vaccine. Of the supply of vaccines to the states, it was pointed out that 70% ought to be allocated to meet the requirement of second dose, while 30% ought to be reserved for the first dose.
Dr V K Paul stressed for States to ramp up the hospital and clinical management capacities including effective operation of ambulances, enhance testing in districts witnessing higher positivity than the national average, and take timely decisions to augment HR under the new enabling provisions of the Union Government. He also highlighted private sector participation in telemedicine services to relieve pressure on public facilities and requested for diligent following of Home Ministry’s order on containment measures.
DG ICMR cautioned the States on the revised testing guidelines drafted for efficient use of the testing apparatus like removal of RT-PCR confirmation of positive cases after end of designated time period. He reminded them of the Home Ministry’s advisory of implementing lockdown measures in districts with >10% positivity and asked them to ramp up on facilities like sites for RT-PCR testing, vaccination and the augmentation of medical workforce.
Director NCDC emphasized on the early detection of cases before they deteriorate to more acute forms of COVID. The need to focus on stringent containment in districts with greater than a 10% positivity rate and rigorous contact tracing for those with less than 10% positivity rate was discussed. He also urged for augmentation of testing infrastructure.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکز نے، کووڈوباکے حالیہ مرحلے سے پیداضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے اورچیلنجوں سے نمٹنے نے کے لئے ،مشرقی بھارت کی پانچ ریاستوں کی تیاریوں کاجائزہ لیا
کارروائی کے پانچ اہم شعبوں کو اجاگر کیا گیا
05 MAY 2021 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 06 مئی 2021: صحت کے مرکزی سکریٹری راجیش بھوشن نے نیتی آیوگ کے صحت سے متعلق رکن ڈاکٹر ونود کے پال نے آج مشرقی ریاستوں آسام ، مغربی بنگال ، اوڈیشہ ، بہار اور جھارکھنڈ کے ساتھ ایک اعلیٰ سطح کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی ۔جائزہ میٹنگ میں کووڈ -19 وبا پر قابو پانے اور اس سے متعلق بندوبست کے لئے ان مشرقی ریاستوں کی طرف سے کئے گئے انتظامات کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔ حالات سے اندازہ ہوتا ہے کہ یہ وبا اب مشرق کی طرف بڑھ گئی ہے او ران ریاستوں میں روزانہ کی بنیاد پر کیسوں کی تعداد نیز شرح اموات میں اضافہ دیکھنے میں آرہا ہے ۔
صحت سے متعلق تحقیق کےسکریٹری اور آئی سی ایم آر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر بلرام بھارگو ڈی جی ایچ ایس ڈاکٹر پروفیسر سنیل کمار ،صحت کی ایڈیشنل سکریٹری محترمہ آرتی آہوجہ ، این سی ڈی سی کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر سجیت کے سنگھ اور صحت کے پرنسپل سکریٹری ،قومی صحت مشن کے ڈائریکٹر اور متعلقہ ریاستوں کے نگرانی افسران بھی میٹنگ میں موجود تھے۔
ان ریاستوں میں کووڈ -19 وبا کے حالیہ مرحلے سے پیدا ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے اور چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے ان پانچ شعبوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا، جن میں اہمیت کے ساتھ کام کیا جانا ہے۔ کووڈ -19 کی وجہ سے روزانہ کیسوں اور شرح اموات میں اتنا زیادہ اضافہ ہوا ہے ، جس کی پہلے کوئی نظیر نہیں ملتی ۔
اسپتالوں میں کووڈ-19 کے شدید مریضوںکو صحت خدمات اور انہیں کلینکل بندوبست فراہم کرنے میں انسانی وسائل کی اشد اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ریاستوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا کہ وہ اس بات کی یقین دہانی کرائیں کہ آیوشمان بھارت ،صحت وتندرستی مراکز میں سماجی صحت افسران سی ایچ او کی ، کارکردگی سے متعلق رقوم اور اے این ایم ودیگر صحت کارکنوں کو ترغیبات کی بروقت ادائیگی کردی گئی ہے ۔ ریاستوں کو دی جانے والی این ایچ ایم رقوم کا استعمال اس مقصد سے کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ اگرآج ہی سے آغاز کیا جائے تو ملک بھر کے ان اضلاع کی فہرست صحت کی وزارت کی ویب سائٹ پر ڈال دی گئی ہے ، جہاں جانچ کے بعد متاثر پائے جانے کی شرح لگاتاربیس فیصد سے زیادہ ہے۔ریاستوں کو چاہئے کہ وہ ان ضلعوں میں اپنی کوششوں پر زیادہ توجہ دیں۔ ریاستوں میں محدود نقل وحرکت کی مدت کے دوران وقت کو اسپتالوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے میں اضافے کے لئے استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے، جس میں منقولہ اسپتالوں کی تعمیر ،ہوٹلوں کو اسپتالوں میں بدلنا اور فیلڈ اسپتال شامل ہیں ۔
ریاستوںکو یہ بات بتائی گئی کہ پچھلے سال ایک ہدایت جاری کی گئی تھی ،جس میں اسپتالوں میں داخل مریضوں کی کلینکل دیکھ بھال ، آسکیجن کے استعمال کے بہت سے معمولات بتائے گئے تھے ۔اس کا انحصار ہرریاست کے مخصوص حالات پر ہے۔ اسپتالوں میں کلینکل دیکھ بھال والے مریضوں کے مختلف زمروں کی آکسیجن ضروریات بھی اس ہدایت میں بیان کی گئی تھی۔ سبھی ریاستوں میں اس بات کی بھی ضرورت ہے کہ آکسیجن کا صحیح حساب کتاب رکھا جائے ۔کچھ ریاستوںکو چھوڑ کر باقی ریاستوں نے اس طریق کار کو نہیں اپنایا ۔ البتہ ریاستوں کو اس عمل کو اپنائے جانے کی د وبارہ تاکید کی گئی ۔
ریاستوں کو یہ بھی بتایا گیا کہ نرم روی پر مبنی قیمت طے کرنے اور کووڈویکسین کی حکمت عملی کے تیسرے مرحلے میں تیزی لانے کے حصے کے طور پر دواؤں کی مرکزی لیباریٹری نے ہرمہینے ویکسین بنانے والی کمپنیوں کو پچاس فیصد کی اجازت دی ہے۔یہ ویکسین ریاستی سرکاروںاور پرائیویٹ اسپتالوں کی طرف سے براہ راست خریداری کے لئے دستیاب ہیں ۔
ریاستوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ مینوفیکچرنگ کمپنیوں کو کی جانے والی ادائیگی کی منظوری دے دیں تاکہ ملک گیر ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے تیسرے مرحلے میں ریاستوں کو ویکسین کی بروقت کھیپ بھیجی جاسکے۔ حکومت سی ڈی ایل کی طرف سے منظورشدہ ویکسین کا اپنا ماہانہ 50فیصد حصہ خریدنا جاری رکھے گی اور ریاستی سرکاروں کو اس کی مفت دستیابی جاری رکھے گی۔جیسا کہ پہلے ہوتا رہا ہے ۔ریاستوں کو یہ بھی بتایا گیا کہ انہیں کووڈ ویکسین کی دوسری خوراک لینے والوں کو نظراندازنہیں کرنا چاہئے۔ ریاستوں کو ویکسین کی سپلائی کرنے کے بارے میں بتایا گیا کہ 70فیصد حصہ دوسری خوراک کے لئے مختص کیا جاناچاہئے جبکہ 30 فیصدحصہ پہلی خوراک والوں کے لئے۔
ڈاکٹر وی کے پال نے ریاستوں سے زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ اسپتالوں میں کلینکل دیکھ بھال کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کریں جس میں ایمبولینس کی فراہمی ، جانچ کے بعد متاثر پائے جانے والی لوگوں کی زیادہ تعداد والے ضلعوں میں جانچ میں اضافہ اور حکومت کی نئی سہولیات کے تحت اضافہ شدہ انسانی وسائل سے متعلق بروقت فیصلہ کرنا شامل ہے۔انہوں نے ٹیلی میڈیسن خدمات میں پرائیویٹ شعبے کی حصہ داری کی اہمیت کو بھی اجاگر کیا تاکہ سرکاری اسپتالوں پر سے بوجھ کم ہو اور کنٹینمنٹ کے اقدامات سے متعلق وزارت داخلہ کے حکم پرتندہی سے عمل کرنے کی درخواست کی ۔
آئی سی ایم آر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل نے ریاستوں کوخبردار کیا کہ وہ مقررہ مدت ختم ہونے کے بعد متاثرہ مریضوں کی آر ٹی پی سی آر کی تصدیق کو ختم کرنے جیسے جانچ کے آلات کے موثر استعمال کے لئے تیار کئے گئے نظرثانی شدہ رہنما خطوط کو مدنظررکھیں ۔
این سی ڈی سی کے ڈائریکٹر نے متاثرہ افراد کے ،کووڈ کی شدیدحالت اختیار کرنے سے پہلے ان کی جلد تشخیص پر زور دیا، جن اضلاع میں ، جانچ کے بعدمتاثر پائے جانے والوں کافیصد قومی فیصدسےزیادہ ہے، ان میں سختی سے کنٹیمنٹ اقدامات کئے جانے کی ضرورت ہے نیز ان اضلاع میں متاثرہ افراد کا تیزی سے پتہ لگائے جانے کی ضرورت ہے ، جن میں جانچ کے بعد متاثر پائے جانے والوں کا فیصد دس سے کم ہے۔ انہوں نے جانچ سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھا نچے میں اضافے پر زور دیا۔