Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre Reviews Preparedness of 5 States of Eastern India to address Needs and Challenges of current phase of COVID Pandemic
5 Critical Areas of Action Highlighted
05 MAY 2021 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health Secretary Shri Rajesh Bhushan along with Member (Health), NITI Aayog Dr. Vinod K. Paul chaired a high-level meeting today with the Eastern States of Assam, West Bengal, Odisha, Bihar and Jharkhand. The review meeting assessed the arrangements put in place by these eastern states for containment and management of the COVID19 pandemic. Evidence suggests that the pandemic is moving eastward and a rise has been observed in the number of daily cases in these states along with rising mortality.
Dr. Balram Bhargava, Secretary (Health Research) & DG ICMR, Dr (Prof) Sunil Kumar, DGHS, Ms. Arti Ahuja, Additional Secretary (Health), Dr. Sujeet K. Singh, Director, NCDC were present along with Principal Secretary (Health), Mission Director (NHM), and State Surveillance Officer of the concerned states.
Five critical areas of action were discussed for addressing the needs and challenges of recent phase of the COVID 19 pandemic in these states, which has led to an unprecedented surge in number of daily cases and increased mortality.
Underscoring the critical importance of human resources in providing health services and clinical management of the severe COVID patients in the hospitals, the States were advised to ensure that performance linked payments of the Community Health Officers (CHOs) at the Ayushman Bharat Health & Wellness Centres (HWCs) and the incentives to the ANMs and other health workers are paid timely. The NHM funds to the states may be utilized for this purpose. In addition, a slew of decisions have been taken recently by the Union Government whereby the services of final year MBBS students; those students that are yet to take the NEET examination (which has been postponed); final year nursing students; and internees can be utilized for COVID related healthcare work.
Starting today, the list of districts across the country where the positivity rate is above 20% has been displayed on the website of the Health Ministry. This list is dynamic and will be updated on a regular basis. States are required to undertake focussed efforts in these districts regarding testing; home isolation of the infection people; measures to prevent crowding and intermingling of people to curb spread of infection; in addition to other containment activities. During the periods of stringent restricted movement in the states, the time could be utilized for augmentation of hospital infrastructure including construction of makeshift hospitals; attaching hotels to hospitals; and field hospitals.
It was pointed out to the States that last year an advisory was shared with them enlisting the broad norms of oxygen usage in clinical management of hospitalized patients. This was subject to state-wise customization. The oxygen requirement for the different categories of patients receiving clinical care in hospitals was also detailed in the advisory. An oxygen audit is also required to be done by all the states. Pointing that barring a few states, others have not undertaken the exercise, the states were reminded to undertake this process. With the aim of having one PSA plant in every district, 1000 PSA plants are being planned across the country. The states were advised to identify the sites for installation of the PSA plants. The Health Ministry, DRDO and CSIR will support the State efforts in this direction.
It was pointed out to the states that as part of the Liberalised Pricing & Accelerated National COVID-19 Vaccination Strategy Phase-3, every month 50% of the Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) cleared vaccine doses of every manufacturer would be available for direct procurement by the State Govts & Private Hospitals. States were advised to clear the payment of the manufactures so that the vaccine consignments could be delivered to the states in a timely manner for Phase-3 of the nationwide vaccination drive. Government of India would continue to procure its share of 50% of the monthly CDL cleared vaccines and would continue to make it available to the State Govts totally free of cost as was being done earlier. It was pointed to the states that they should not lose sight of those who are to get the second dose of COVID vaccine. Of the supply of vaccines to the states, it was pointed out that 70% ought to be allocated to meet the requirement of second dose, while 30% ought to be reserved for the first dose.
Dr V K Paul stressed for States to ramp up the hospital and clinical management capacities including effective operation of ambulances, enhance testing in districts witnessing higher positivity than the national average, and take timely decisions to augment HR under the new enabling provisions of the Union Government. He also highlighted private sector participation in telemedicine services to relieve pressure on public facilities and requested for diligent following of Home Ministry’s order on containment measures.
DG ICMR cautioned the States on the revised testing guidelines drafted for efficient use of the testing apparatus like removal of RT-PCR confirmation of positive cases after end of designated time period. He reminded them of the Home Ministry’s advisory of implementing lockdown measures in districts with >10% positivity and asked them to ramp up on facilities like sites for RT-PCR testing, vaccination and the augmentation of medical workforce.
Director NCDC emphasized on the early detection of cases before they deteriorate to more acute forms of COVID. The need to focus on stringent containment in districts with greater than a 10% positivity rate and rigorous contact tracing for those with less than 10% positivity rate was discussed. He also urged for augmentation of testing infrastructure.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
চলতি কোভিড পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলায় পাঁচটি পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় রাজ্যের নানা ধরনের প্রয়োজনীয়তা এবং তাদের প্রস্তুতি খতিয়ে দেখল কেন্দ্র
৫ টি অতি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়কে চিহ্নিত করা হল
05 MAY 2021 8:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৫ মে, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য সচিব শ্রী রাজেশ ভূষণ এবং নীতি আয়োগের সদস্য (স্বাস্থ্য)ডঃ বিনোদ কে পালের সভাপতিত্বে আজ পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় পাঁচটি রাজ্য আসাম, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, ওড়িশা, বিহার এবং ঝাড়খণ্ডের সাথে একটি উচ্চ-স্তরের বৈঠক আয়োজিত হয়েছে। এই পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় রাজ্যগুলি কোভিড-১৯ অতিমারী সংক্রমণ নিয়ন্ত্রণ এবং পরিচালনার জন্য যে ব্যবস্থা নিয়েছে তা পর্যালোচনা করা হয়। নানা ধরণের তথ্য থেকে দেখা যাচ্ছে যে রোগটি পূর্বীয় রাজ্যগুলির দিকে এগোচ্ছে এবং সংক্রামিতের সংখ্যা বাড়ার পাশাপাশি মৃত্যুর সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে ।
সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যগুলির স্বাস্থ্য বিভাগের প্রধান সচিব, জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য মিশনের ডিরেক্টর এবং রাজ্যের নজরদারি আধিকারিকের সঙ্গে আই.সি.এম.আর.-এর মহানির্দেশক ডঃ বলরাম ভার্গব, ডি.জি.এইচ.এস. ডঃ (অধ্যাপক) সুনীল কুমার, স্বাস্থ্য বিভাগের অতিরিক্ত সচিব শ্রীমতী আরতি আহুজা এবং এন.সি.ডি.সি.-র নির্দেশক ডঃ সুজিত কে সিং উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
এই রাজ্যগুলিতে দৈনিক কোভিড আক্রান্তের ঊর্ধ্বমুখী এবং সংক্রমিতদের মৃত্যুর হার ক্রমশ বাড়ছে। কোভিড মহামারীর ফলে এই রাজ্যগুলি যে সঙ্কটের সম্মুখীন, তার জন্য পাঁচটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয় বৈঠকে আলোচিত হয়েছে। স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবায় মানবসম্পদের প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়ে রাজ্যগুলিকে আয়ুষ্মান ভারত স্বাস্থ্যকেন্দ্রের কমিউনিটি হেলথ অফিসারদের কাজে লাগানোর পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, এএনএম সহ অন্যান্য স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীরা যাতে তাঁদের বকেয়া অর্থ নির্দিষ্ট সময়ে পান, সেটি নিশ্চিত করার ওপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। এক্ষেত্রে জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য মিশনের অর্থ এখানে ব্যয় করা যেতে পারে। এর পাশাপাশি, কেন্দ্র সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে এমবিবিএস পাঠক্রমের অন্তিম বর্ষের ছাত্রছাত্রীদের, যে সমস্ত ছাত্রছাত্রীরা এখনও নিট পরীক্ষা দেননি, নার্সিং পাঠরত চূড়ান্ত বর্ষের ছাত্রছাত্রী এবং ইন্টার্নদের কোভিড সংক্রমিত রোগীদের চিকিৎসার কাজে লাগানো হবে।
আজ থেকে দেশে যেসব রাজ্যে সংক্রমণের হার ২০ শতাংশের ওপরে সেইসব রাজ্যের নাম স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রকের ওয়েবসাইটে দেখাতে হবে। এই তালিকা নির্দিষ্ট সময় অন্তর আপডেট করতে হবে। রাজ্যগুলিকে পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে তারা যাতে নমুনা পরীক্ষা, সংক্রমিতদের হোম আইসোলেশনে রাখা এবং যে কোনও বড় জমায়েত রোধ কাজ করে। এই সময়ে কঠোর বিধি-নিষেধ আরোপ করে হাসপাতালের পরিকাঠামো বাড়ানো, অস্থায়ী হাসপাতাল তৈরি এবং হাসপাতালের সঙ্গে যুক্ত হস্টেলগুলিকে কাজে লাগাতে হবে।
রাজ্যগুলিকে গত বছর পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছিল, চিকিৎসার কাজে হাসপাতালের রোগীদের কতটা অক্সিজেন দেওয়া হচ্ছে সে বিষয়ে বিস্তারিতভাবে জানাতে হবে। কিন্তু, স্বাস্থ্য যেহেতু রাজ্যের এক্তিয়ারভুক্ত, তাই বিভিন্ন রোগীর জন্য অক্সিজেনের চাহিদা বুঝতে রাজ্যগুলিকে অডিট করার কথা বলা হয়েছিল, যদিও বেশিরভাগ রাজ্যই এখনও তা করে ওঠেনি। এ বিষয়ে অক্সিজেন অডিট সব রাজ্যগুলিকে করতে হবে। মাত্র কয়েকটি রাজ্য ছাড়া কেউই এ কাজে এগিয়ে আসেনি। প্রত্যেক জেলায় একটি করে পি.এস.এ. প্ল্যান্ট গড়ে তোলার পরিকল্পনা নেওয়া হয়েছে। স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রক, ডি.আর.ডি.ও. এবং সি.এস.আই.আর. রাজ্যগুলিকে এই প্ল্যান্ট বসানোর কাজে সাহায্য করবে।
টিকার ক্ষেত্রে মুক্ত নীতি গ্রহণ করার ফলে টিকাকরণের তৃতীয় পর্বে রাজ্য সরকার এবং বেসরকারি হাসপাতালগুলি টিকা উৎপাদকদের কাছ থেকে সরাসরি টিকা কিনতে পারবে।
নীতি আয়োগের সদস্য ডঃ ভি কে পাল অ্যাম্বুলেন্স পরিষেবা যথাযথ পরিচালনের কাজ, জেলাগুলিতে নমুনা পরীক্ষা বৃদ্ধি সহ টেলি-মেডিসিন পরিষেবায় বেসরকারী ক্ষেত্রকে কাজে লাগানোর পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন। আই.সি.এম.আর.-এর মহানির্দেশক জানান, আর.টি.পি.সি.আর.-এর মাধ্যমে কোভিড সংক্রমিত হওয়ার পরামর্শদান নির্ধারিত সময় পরে সরিয়ে দেওয়া হবে। তিনি স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের পরামর্শ মনে রাখার জন্য সকলের কাছে আবেদন জানান। যেসব জেলায় ১০ শতাংশের বেশি মানুষ সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন সেখানে কনটেনমেন্ট এলাকা বেশী করে রাখতে হবে । এন.সি.ডি.সি.-র নির্দেশক সংক্রমিতদের দ্রুত শনাক্ত করে ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়েছেন। এ ছাড়াও কোভিড সংক্রান্ত আচরণবিধি যথাযথ মেনে চলার ওপরে গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে।