Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre Reviews Preparedness of 5 States of Eastern India to address Needs and Challenges of current phase of COVID Pandemic
5 Critical Areas of Action Highlighted
05 MAY 2021 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health Secretary Shri Rajesh Bhushan along with Member (Health), NITI Aayog Dr. Vinod K. Paul chaired a high-level meeting today with the Eastern States of Assam, West Bengal, Odisha, Bihar and Jharkhand. The review meeting assessed the arrangements put in place by these eastern states for containment and management of the COVID19 pandemic. Evidence suggests that the pandemic is moving eastward and a rise has been observed in the number of daily cases in these states along with rising mortality.
Dr. Balram Bhargava, Secretary (Health Research) & DG ICMR, Dr (Prof) Sunil Kumar, DGHS, Ms. Arti Ahuja, Additional Secretary (Health), Dr. Sujeet K. Singh, Director, NCDC were present along with Principal Secretary (Health), Mission Director (NHM), and State Surveillance Officer of the concerned states.
Five critical areas of action were discussed for addressing the needs and challenges of recent phase of the COVID 19 pandemic in these states, which has led to an unprecedented surge in number of daily cases and increased mortality.
Underscoring the critical importance of human resources in providing health services and clinical management of the severe COVID patients in the hospitals, the States were advised to ensure that performance linked payments of the Community Health Officers (CHOs) at the Ayushman Bharat Health & Wellness Centres (HWCs) and the incentives to the ANMs and other health workers are paid timely. The NHM funds to the states may be utilized for this purpose. In addition, a slew of decisions have been taken recently by the Union Government whereby the services of final year MBBS students; those students that are yet to take the NEET examination (which has been postponed); final year nursing students; and internees can be utilized for COVID related healthcare work.
Starting today, the list of districts across the country where the positivity rate is above 20% has been displayed on the website of the Health Ministry. This list is dynamic and will be updated on a regular basis. States are required to undertake focussed efforts in these districts regarding testing; home isolation of the infection people; measures to prevent crowding and intermingling of people to curb spread of infection; in addition to other containment activities. During the periods of stringent restricted movement in the states, the time could be utilized for augmentation of hospital infrastructure including construction of makeshift hospitals; attaching hotels to hospitals; and field hospitals.
It was pointed out to the States that last year an advisory was shared with them enlisting the broad norms of oxygen usage in clinical management of hospitalized patients. This was subject to state-wise customization. The oxygen requirement for the different categories of patients receiving clinical care in hospitals was also detailed in the advisory. An oxygen audit is also required to be done by all the states. Pointing that barring a few states, others have not undertaken the exercise, the states were reminded to undertake this process. With the aim of having one PSA plant in every district, 1000 PSA plants are being planned across the country. The states were advised to identify the sites for installation of the PSA plants. The Health Ministry, DRDO and CSIR will support the State efforts in this direction.
It was pointed out to the states that as part of the Liberalised Pricing & Accelerated National COVID-19 Vaccination Strategy Phase-3, every month 50% of the Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) cleared vaccine doses of every manufacturer would be available for direct procurement by the State Govts & Private Hospitals. States were advised to clear the payment of the manufactures so that the vaccine consignments could be delivered to the states in a timely manner for Phase-3 of the nationwide vaccination drive. Government of India would continue to procure its share of 50% of the monthly CDL cleared vaccines and would continue to make it available to the State Govts totally free of cost as was being done earlier. It was pointed to the states that they should not lose sight of those who are to get the second dose of COVID vaccine. Of the supply of vaccines to the states, it was pointed out that 70% ought to be allocated to meet the requirement of second dose, while 30% ought to be reserved for the first dose.
Dr V K Paul stressed for States to ramp up the hospital and clinical management capacities including effective operation of ambulances, enhance testing in districts witnessing higher positivity than the national average, and take timely decisions to augment HR under the new enabling provisions of the Union Government. He also highlighted private sector participation in telemedicine services to relieve pressure on public facilities and requested for diligent following of Home Ministry’s order on containment measures.
DG ICMR cautioned the States on the revised testing guidelines drafted for efficient use of the testing apparatus like removal of RT-PCR confirmation of positive cases after end of designated time period. He reminded them of the Home Ministry’s advisory of implementing lockdown measures in districts with >10% positivity and asked them to ramp up on facilities like sites for RT-PCR testing, vaccination and the augmentation of medical workforce.
Director NCDC emphasized on the early detection of cases before they deteriorate to more acute forms of COVID. The need to focus on stringent containment in districts with greater than a 10% positivity rate and rigorous contact tracing for those with less than 10% positivity rate was discussed. He also urged for augmentation of testing infrastructure.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने कोविड वैश्विक महामारी के वर्तमान चरण की जरूरतों और चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए पूर्वी भारत के 5 राज्यों की तैयारी की समीक्षा की
कार्रवाई के लिए 5 महत्‍वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों को उजागर किया गया
05 MAY 2021 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण ने नीति आयोग के सदस्‍य (स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य) डॉ. विनोद के. पॉल के साथ असम, पश्चिम बंगाल, ओडिशा, बिहार और झारखंड जैसे पूर्वी राज्‍यों के साथ आज एक उच्‍चस्‍तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इस समीक्षा बैठक में कोविड-19 वैश्विक महामारी की रोकथाम और प्रबंधन के लिए इन पूर्वी राज्‍यों में की गई व्यवस्था का आकलन किया गया। साक्ष्यों से पता चलता है कि वैश्विक महामारी पूर्व की ओर बढ़ रही है और इन राज्यों में मृत्यु दर बढ़ने के साथ-साथ दैनिक मामलों की संख्या में वृद्धि देखी गई है।
इस बैठक में सचिव (स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान) एवं आईसीएमआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. बलराम भार्गव, डीजीएचएस डॉ. (प्रो.) सुनील कुमार, अतिरिक्‍त सचिव (स्वास्थ्य) सुश्री आरती आहूजा और एनसीडीसी के निदेशक डॉ. सुजीत के. सिंह प्रधान सचिव (स्वास्थ्य), मिशन निदेशक (एनएचएम) और संबंधित राज्‍यों के राज्‍य निगरानी अधिकारियों के साथ उपस्थित थे।
बैठक के दौरान इन राज्‍यों में कोविड-19 वैश्विक महामारी के हालिया चरण की जरूरतों और चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए चर्चा की गई। कोविड के हालिया चरण में इन राज्यों में दैनिक मामलों की संख्या में अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि के साथ-साथ मृत्यु दर में भी वृद्धि हुई है।
अस्पतालों में कोविड से संक्रमित गंभीर मरीजों को स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं एवं क्‍लीनिकल प्रबंधन सेवाएं प्रदान करने में मानव संसाधन के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए राज्यों को सलाह दी गई कि वे यह सुनिश्चित करें कि आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य एवं कल्याण केंद्रों (एचडब्‍ल्‍यूसी) में सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य अधिकारियों (सीएचओ) के भुगतान को उनके प्रदर्शन से लिंक किया गया हो। साथ ही एएनएम एवं अन्‍य स्‍वास्‍थ्‍यकर्मियों को इनसेंटिव का भुगतान समय पर किया जाए। इसके लिए राज्‍यों को दिए गए एनएचएम फंड का उपयोग किया जा सकता है। इसके अलावा केंद्र सरकार द्वारा हाल ही में एमबीबीएस के अंतिम वर्ष के छात्रों, नीट परीक्षा (जो स्थगित कर दी गई है) में उपस्थित होने वाले छात्रों, अंतिम वर्ष के नर्सिंग छात्रों और प्रशिक्षुओं को कोविड से संबंधित स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा कार्यों में लगाया जा सकता है।
आज से देश भर के उन जिलों की सूची स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर प्रदर्शित की गई है जहां संक्रमण दर 20 प्रतिशत से ऊपर है। इस सूची को नियमित तौर पर अपडेट किया जाएगा। राज्यों को इन जिलों में जांच, संक्रमित व्‍यक्तियों के होम आइसोलेशन, संक्रमण के प्रसार को रोकने के लिए भीड़भाड़ और लोगों के मेलजोल संबंधी गतिविधियों पर लगाम लगाने के अलावा अन्‍य उपायों पर विशेष ध्‍यान देने की आवश्‍यकता है। राज्‍यों में आवाजाही पर सख्‍त पाबंदियों के दौरान समय का उपयोग अस्‍पतालों में बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ाने में किया जा सकता है जैसे अस्‍थायी अस्‍पतालों का निर्माण, होटलों को अस्‍पतालों से संबद्ध करना और क्षेत्र के अस्पताल तैयार करना आदि।
राज्‍यों को यह भी बताया गया कि पिछले साल अस्पताल में भर्ती मरीजों के क्‍लीनिकल प्रबंधन में ऑक्सीजन के उपयोग के लिए व्यापक मानदंडों के साथ एक सलाह जारी की गई थी। उसे राज्‍य अपने हिसाब से अनुकूल बना सकते थे। अस्पतालों में क्‍लीनिकल देखभाल वाले रोगियों की विभिन्न श्रेणियों के लिए ऑक्सीजन की आवश्यकता के बारे में उस परामर्श पत्र में विस्‍तार से बताया गया था। सभी राज्यों द्वारा ऑक्सीजन ऑडिट किया जाना भी आवश्यक है। बैठक में उल्‍लेख किया गया कि कुछ राज्‍यों को छोड़कर अधिकतर ने इस प्रक्रिया को पूरा नहीं किया है। इसलिए राज्‍यों को इसे जल्‍द पूरा करने के लिए याद दिलाया गया। हर जिले में एक पीएसए संयंत्र स्‍थापित करने के उद्देश्य से देश भर में 1,000 पीएसए संयंत्र स्‍थापित करने की योजना बनाई जा रही है। राज्यों को पीएसए संयंत्रों की स्थापना के लिए उपयुक्‍त जगहों की पहचान करने की सलाह दी गई है। स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय, डीआरडीओ और सीएसआईआर इस दिशा में राज्य की मदद करेंगे।
बैठक में यह भी कहा गया कि उदारीकृत मूल्‍य निर्धारण एवं त्‍वरित राष्ट्रीय कोविड-19 टीकाकरण रणनीति चरण-3 के तहत राज्‍यों को राज्‍य सरकार एवं निजी अस्‍पतालों द्वारा सीधे तौर पर खरीदारी के लिए हर महीने हरेक विनिर्माता से सेंट्रल ड्रग्स लेबोरेटरी (सीडीएल) द्वारा अनुमोदित 50 प्रतिशत टीके की खुराक उपलब्‍ध कराई जाएगी। राज्यों को सलाह दी गई है कि विनिर्माताओं को भुगतान किया जाए ताकि देश भर में टीकाकरण अभियान के तीसरे चरण के लिए राज्‍यों को समय पर टीके की खेप पहुंचाई जा सके। भारत सरकार हर महीने सीडीएल से अनुमोदित 50 प्रतिशत टीकों की अपनी खरीद को जारी रखेगी और उसे राज्य सरकारों को पहले की ही तरह बिल्‍कुल नि:शुल्‍क उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा। राज्‍यों को आगाह किया गया कि जिन लोगों को टीके की पहली खुराक लग चुकी है उन्‍हें दूसरी खुराक उपलब्‍ध कराने पर ध्‍यान देना आवश्‍यक है। राज्‍यों को टीके की आपूर्ति के बारे में कहा गया कि दूसरी खुराक की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए 70 प्रतिशत टीके का आवंटन होना चाहिए। जबकि 30 प्रतिशत टीका पहली खुराक के लिए आरक्षित होना चाहिए।
डॉ. वी के पॉल ने राज्‍यों को अस्‍पताल एवं क्‍लीनिकल प्रबंधन क्षमताओं में विस्‍तार के लिए एक रूपरेखा तैयार करने जोर दिया। इसमें एंबुलेंस का प्रभावी संचालन, जिन जिलों में संक्रमण दर राष्ट्रीय औसत से अधिक है वहां जांच में तेजी लाना और केंद्र सरकार के नए प्रावधानों के तहत मानव संसाधन बढ़ाने के लिए समय पर निर्णय लेना शामिल हैं। उन्‍होंने सार्वजनिक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सुविधाओं पर दबाव को कम करने के लिए टेलीमेडिसिन सेवाओं में निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी के महत्‍व को भी रेखांकित किया। उन्‍होंने इस वैश्विक महामारी की रोकथाम के लिए गृह मंत्रालय के आदेश का सख्‍ती से पालन करने का भी अनुरोध किया।
आईसीएमआर के महानिदेशक ने राज्‍यों को निर्धारित समय-सीमा के खत्‍म होने के बाद संक्रमित मामलों की आरटी-पीसीआर पुष्टि को हटाने जैसे जांच उपायों के कुशल उपयोग के लिए संशोधित जांच दिशानिर्देशों के मसौदे के बारे में आगाह किया। उन्‍होंने राज्‍यों को 10 प्रतिशत से अधिक संक्रमण दर वाले जिलों में लॉकडाउन लगाने संबंधी गृह मंत्रालय के परामर्श के बारे में याद दिलाया। उन्‍होंने राज्‍यों से कहा कि आरटी-पीसीआर जांच, टीकाकरण और चिकित्‍या कर्मियों की संख्‍या को बढाने के लिए उपाय किए जाएं।
एनसीडीसी के निदेशक ने कोविड-19 संक्रमण के मामलों की जल्‍द पहचान करने पर जोर दिया ताकि उसे गंभीर होने से रोका जा सके। बैठक में 10 प्रतिशत से अधिक संक्रमण दर वाले जिलों में सख्‍ती से पाबंदियां लगाने और 10 प्रतिशत से कम संक्रमण दर वाले जिलों में कॉन्‍टेक्‍ट ट्रेसिंग पर ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता पर चर्चा की गई। उन्होंने जांच के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे को बेहतर करने का भी आग्रह किया।