Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre Reviews Preparedness of 5 States of Eastern India to address Needs and Challenges of current phase of COVID Pandemic
5 Critical Areas of Action Highlighted
05 MAY 2021 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health Secretary Shri Rajesh Bhushan along with Member (Health), NITI Aayog Dr. Vinod K. Paul chaired a high-level meeting today with the Eastern States of Assam, West Bengal, Odisha, Bihar and Jharkhand. The review meeting assessed the arrangements put in place by these eastern states for containment and management of the COVID19 pandemic. Evidence suggests that the pandemic is moving eastward and a rise has been observed in the number of daily cases in these states along with rising mortality.
Dr. Balram Bhargava, Secretary (Health Research) & DG ICMR, Dr (Prof) Sunil Kumar, DGHS, Ms. Arti Ahuja, Additional Secretary (Health), Dr. Sujeet K. Singh, Director, NCDC were present along with Principal Secretary (Health), Mission Director (NHM), and State Surveillance Officer of the concerned states.
Five critical areas of action were discussed for addressing the needs and challenges of recent phase of the COVID 19 pandemic in these states, which has led to an unprecedented surge in number of daily cases and increased mortality.
Underscoring the critical importance of human resources in providing health services and clinical management of the severe COVID patients in the hospitals, the States were advised to ensure that performance linked payments of the Community Health Officers (CHOs) at the Ayushman Bharat Health & Wellness Centres (HWCs) and the incentives to the ANMs and other health workers are paid timely. The NHM funds to the states may be utilized for this purpose. In addition, a slew of decisions have been taken recently by the Union Government whereby the services of final year MBBS students; those students that are yet to take the NEET examination (which has been postponed); final year nursing students; and internees can be utilized for COVID related healthcare work.
Starting today, the list of districts across the country where the positivity rate is above 20% has been displayed on the website of the Health Ministry. This list is dynamic and will be updated on a regular basis. States are required to undertake focussed efforts in these districts regarding testing; home isolation of the infection people; measures to prevent crowding and intermingling of people to curb spread of infection; in addition to other containment activities. During the periods of stringent restricted movement in the states, the time could be utilized for augmentation of hospital infrastructure including construction of makeshift hospitals; attaching hotels to hospitals; and field hospitals.
It was pointed out to the States that last year an advisory was shared with them enlisting the broad norms of oxygen usage in clinical management of hospitalized patients. This was subject to state-wise customization. The oxygen requirement for the different categories of patients receiving clinical care in hospitals was also detailed in the advisory. An oxygen audit is also required to be done by all the states. Pointing that barring a few states, others have not undertaken the exercise, the states were reminded to undertake this process. With the aim of having one PSA plant in every district, 1000 PSA plants are being planned across the country. The states were advised to identify the sites for installation of the PSA plants. The Health Ministry, DRDO and CSIR will support the State efforts in this direction.
It was pointed out to the states that as part of the Liberalised Pricing & Accelerated National COVID-19 Vaccination Strategy Phase-3, every month 50% of the Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) cleared vaccine doses of every manufacturer would be available for direct procurement by the State Govts & Private Hospitals. States were advised to clear the payment of the manufactures so that the vaccine consignments could be delivered to the states in a timely manner for Phase-3 of the nationwide vaccination drive. Government of India would continue to procure its share of 50% of the monthly CDL cleared vaccines and would continue to make it available to the State Govts totally free of cost as was being done earlier. It was pointed to the states that they should not lose sight of those who are to get the second dose of COVID vaccine. Of the supply of vaccines to the states, it was pointed out that 70% ought to be allocated to meet the requirement of second dose, while 30% ought to be reserved for the first dose.
Dr V K Paul stressed for States to ramp up the hospital and clinical management capacities including effective operation of ambulances, enhance testing in districts witnessing higher positivity than the national average, and take timely decisions to augment HR under the new enabling provisions of the Union Government. He also highlighted private sector participation in telemedicine services to relieve pressure on public facilities and requested for diligent following of Home Ministry’s order on containment measures.
DG ICMR cautioned the States on the revised testing guidelines drafted for efficient use of the testing apparatus like removal of RT-PCR confirmation of positive cases after end of designated time period. He reminded them of the Home Ministry’s advisory of implementing lockdown measures in districts with >10% positivity and asked them to ramp up on facilities like sites for RT-PCR testing, vaccination and the augmentation of medical workforce.
Director NCDC emphasized on the early detection of cases before they deteriorate to more acute forms of COVID. The need to focus on stringent containment in districts with greater than a 10% positivity rate and rigorous contact tracing for those with less than 10% positivity rate was discussed. He also urged for augmentation of testing infrastructure.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
শেহতীয়া পৰ্যায়ৰ ক’ভিড মহামাৰীয়ে সৃষ্টি কৰা প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ বাবে পূব ভাৰতৰ ৫ খন ৰাজ্যই গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলগীয়া প্ৰস্তুতি তথা পদক্ষেপৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কেন্দ্ৰৰ
পাঁচোটা ক্ষেত্ৰত গ্ৰহণ কৰা জৰুৰী ব্যৱস্থা সন্দৰ্ভত বিশেষ আলোচনা
05 MAY 2021 8:50PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য সচিব শ্ৰী ৰাজেশ ভূষণে আজি ‘নীতি আয়োগ’ৰ সদস্য(স্বাস্থ্য) ড০ বিনোদ কে পালৰ সৈতে অধ্যক্ষতা কৰা এক উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ এখন সভাত পূব ভাৰতৰ পাঁচখন ৰাজ্য ক্ৰমে অসম, পশ্চিম বংগ, ওড়িশা, বিহাৰ আৰু ঝাৰখণ্ডৰ শেহতীয়া ক’ভিড পৰিস্থিতিৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে। সভাত ৰাজ্যকেইখনত অব্যাহত থকা ক’ভিডৰ সংক্ৰমণ ৰোধৰ লগতে ইয়াৰ প্ৰবন্ধনৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰা বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপৰ সমীক্ষা কৰা হয়। শেহতীয়া প্ৰেক্ষাপটত ক’ভিডৰ সংক্ৰমণ দেশৰ পূব প্ৰান্তৰ পিনে অধিক হাৰত হোৱাৰ লগতে মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ বৃদ্ধিৰো তথ্য উপলব্ধ হোৱাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিততে এনে তত্পৰতা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে।
সভাত ‘আইচিএমআৰ’-ৰ সচিব(স্বাস্থ্য গৱেষণা) তথা সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান ড০ বলৰাম ভাৰ্গৱ, ‘ডিজিএইচএছ’ ড০ (অধ্যাপক) সুনীল কুমাৰ, স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অতিৰিক্ত সচিব শ্ৰীমতী আৰতি আহুজা, ‘এনচিডিচি’-ৰ সঞ্চালক ড০ সুজিত কে সিং, স্বাস্থ্য বিভাগৰ প্ৰধান সচিব, ‘এনএইচএম’-ৰ মিছন সঞ্চালক আৰু সংশ্লিষ্ট ৰাজ্যকেইখনৰ তদাৰকী বিষয়াকেইগৰাকীয়েও অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
সভাত ক’ভিডৰ শেহতীয়া ঢৌৱে সৃষ্টি কৰা অভূতপূৰ্ব পৰিস্থিতি আৰু ইয়াৰ পৰিণতিত দৈনিক সংক্ৰমণ আৰু আক্ৰান্তৰ মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ বৃদ্ধিয়ে সৃষ্টি কৰা প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰে মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাকে ধৰি পাঁচোটা জৰুৰী ক্ষেত্ৰত গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপ সন্দৰ্ভত বিশেষ ভাবে আলোচনা কৰা হয়।
গুৰুতৰ ভাবে আক্ৰান্ত ক’ভিড ৰোগীৰ চিকিত্সা তথা স্বাস্থ্য সেৱা আৰু চিকিত্সা প্ৰবন্ধনৰ বাবে মানৱ সম্পদৰ গুৰুত্ব জৰুৰীভাবে বৃদ্ধি পোৱাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত ‘আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত স্বাস্থ্য তথা কল্যাণ কেন্দ্ৰ’সমূহত নিয়োজিত স্বাস্থ্য বিষয়াসকলক কৰ্ম-সম্পাদনৰ আধাৰত পৰিতোষিকৰ লগতে এএনএম আৰু অন্যান্য স্বাস্থ্য কৰ্মীসকলক নিৰ্দ্ধাৰিত সময়ত উদগনীমূলক ভাট্টা প্ৰদানৰ পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়োৱা হয়। এই কামৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনত ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ বাবে আৱণ্টিত ‘এনএইচএম পুঁজি’ ব্যৱহাৰৰো পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়োৱা হয়। ইফালে, ক’ভিড সম্পৰ্কীয় চিকিত্সাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰয়োজনত ‘এমবিবিএছ’ পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ চূড়ান্ত বৰ্ষৰ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰী, ‘এনইইটি’ পৰীক্ষাত অৱতীৰ্ণ হ’বলৈ বাকী থকা ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰী, নাৰ্ছিং পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ চূড়ান্ত বৰ্ষৰ শিক্ষাৰ্থী আৰু শিক্ষা-নবিচী কৰি থকা চিকিত্সকসকলক নিয়োজিত কৰাৰ দৰে ইতিমধ্যে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা সিদ্ধান্তসমূহ ৰূপায়ণৰো পোষকতা কৰা হয়।
ক’ভিডৰ সংক্ৰমণৰ হাৰ ২০%ৰ ওপৰলৈ উঠা জিলাসমূহৰ নাম তালিকা আজিৰে পৰা স্বাস্থ্য বিভাগৰ ৱে’বছাইটত প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰাৰো সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা হয়। এই তালিকা নিয়মীয়াকৈ সংস্কাৰৰো দিহা কৰা হ’ব।
চিকিত্সাধীন ৰোগী তথা হাস্পটাল প্ৰবন্ধনৰ বাবে ব্যৱহৃত অক্সিজেন সন্দৰ্ভত ইতিমধ্যে জাৰি কৰা বিধি-নিৰ্দেশনাৰ আধাৰতে সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণৰ পোষকতা কৰাৰ লগতে সভাত এই সম্পৰ্কীয় যাৱতীয় কথাৰ বিস্তৃত আলোচনা কৰা হয়। দেশৰ প্ৰতিখন জিলাতে এটাকৈ ‘পিএছএ’ প্ৰকল্প থকাটো নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যেৰে সমগ্ৰ দেশতে ১০০০ ‘পিএছএ’ প্ৰকল্প স্থাপন পৰিকল্পনা কৰা হৈছে। এই কামত ৰাজ্যসমূহক কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰালয়, ‘ডিআৰডিঅ’’ আৰু ‘চিএছআইআৰ’-য়ে সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াব।
‘লিবাৰেলাইজড প্ৰাইচিং এণ্ড একচিলাৰেটেড নেশ্যনেল ক’ভিড-১৯ ভেকচিন ষ্ট্ৰেটেজী ফেজ-৩’ৰ অংশ হিচাপে প্ৰতিমাহে কেন্দ্ৰীয় ঔষধ পৰীক্ষাগাৰে প্ৰতিটো প্ৰতিষেধক উত্পাদনকাৰী সংস্থাৰ প্ৰতিষেধকৰ ৫০% ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ লগতে ব্যক্তিগতখণ্ডৰ চিকিত্সালয়সমূহে প্ৰত্যক্ষ ভাবে সংগ্ৰহ কৰিব পৰাকৈ মোকলাই দিব বুলি সভাত স্পষ্ট কৰা হৈছে। সেয়ে, তৃতীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ টীকাকৰণ অভিযান নিয়াৰিককৈ সম্পাদনৰ বাবে সময়োচিত ভাবে ক’ভিডৰ প্ৰতিষেধক লাভ কৰাটো নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ স্বাৰ্থতে ৰাজ্যসমূহক প্ৰতিষেধকৰ উত্পাদক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ দেনাসমূহ আদায় দিয়াৰ বাবে পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়োৱা হৈছে। ইফালে, ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ইয়াৰ বাবে আৱণ্টিত ৫০% প্ৰতিষেধক আগৰ দৰেই নিয়মীয়া ভাবে সংগ্ৰহৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰি ৰাজ্যসমূহক বিনামূলীয়াকৈ প্ৰদানৰ বাবে বিতৰণ কৰি থাকিব।
সভাত ৰাজ্যসমূহত চিকিত্সালয়ৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধিৰ লগতে চিকিত্সালয় প্ৰবন্ধনৰ সামৰ্থ্য বৃদ্ধিত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে ড০ ভি কে পালে।
আনহাতে, নমুনা পৰীক্ষণৰ ব্যৱস্থা অধিক পাৰদৰ্শী কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে যুগুতোৱা সংস্কাৰিত পৰীক্ষণ বিধি-নিৰ্দেশনাৰ আধাৰত কাম-কাজ আগবঢ়াই নিয়াত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ ৰাজ্যসমূহক সঁকীয়াই দিয়ে ‘আইচিএমআৰ’ৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধানগৰাকীয়ে।
সেইদৰে ‘এনচিডিচি’-ৰ সঞ্চালকগৰাকীয়ে পৰিস্থিতি অধিক শোচনীয় নোহোৱাটো নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ স্বাৰ্থতে আক্ৰান্তসকলৰ আগতীয়া চিনাক্তকৰণত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ ৰাজ্যসমূহক পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণৰ আহ্বান জনায়।