Ministry of Railways
70,000 Isolation beds made available by Railways in more than 4400 Covid Care Coaches
Railway deploys 19 Isolation Coaches at Sabarmati & Chandlodiya as per demand of State Govt. of Gujarat
21 Covid Care Coaches with 378 beds and 5 Covid Care Coaches with 70 beds capacity made functional at Palghar and Jabalpur respectively
10 Isolation Coaches positioned at Dimapur
A total of 232 Isolation Coaches with nearly 4000 bed capacity in use at 14 stations in different parts of the country now
4176 Isolation Coaches are still available for deployment
Positive feedback being received by patients on the hygiene and catering arrangements done by Railways
05 MAY 2021 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
In the relentless fight against Covid, the Ministry of Railways are taking rapid action to swiftly move Isolation Coaches to places of demand (made by respective states) mobilising workforce and material for this task. The Railways has made available a fleet of more than 4400 Isolation Coaches with around 70,000 beds to serve as Isolation Units. These Isolation Coaches can be easily moved and positioned at places of demand on the Indian Railways network. Quick memorandum agreement of shared responsibilities and rapid action plans are being worked out by Railways with the respective District Authorities.
In the latest update, with the States of Nagaland and Gujarat seeking Isolation Coaches, the Railway has swiftly catered to their demand and positioned the coaches at Sabarmati, Chandlodiya and Dimapur respectively. Alongside adhering to Covid safety protocols, the Railways are also taking utmost efforts to devise ways to facilitate better work-convenience for the State medical personnel on duty. At some locations, the Railway authorities have also provided new logistical solutions like supported ramps on stair-cases for hassle-free transport of sick patients besides facilitative conveniences like make-shift tents, area segregation for better isolation on railway platforms that serve as freeway for movement of medical personnel and supplies in these Covid care facility. It may be pointed out that Railway personnel worked rapidly to rehabilitate some of the ramps on a war-footing.
Accordingly, as per States’ demand, at present 232 coaches have been handed over to various states for Covid care with a bed-capacity of more than 4000 beds. The latest demand came from the State Govt of Gujarat, wherein the Railways have deployed 10 coaches for Sabarmati and 6 coaches for Chandoliya in terms of Memorandum of Agreement with Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation. In terms of the demand by the State Govt of Nagaland Isolation Coaches, the Railway worked has positioned 10 Isolation coaches at Dimapur. Isolation Coaches were deployed for Jabalpur and are now functional. 21 Coaches are now made functional for the medical exigencies at Palghar by the Railways in terms of Terms of Agreement with District Authorities. 2 sets of Oxygen Cylinders are also provided in these coaches to meet any exigency by the State Health Authorities in many places.
The updated position of the utility of these coaches positioned in the States of Delhi, UP MP and Maharashtra are as follows -
At Nandrubar (Maharashtra), in the last few days 14 new admissions were registered, as on date while 13 patients discharged. 26 Covid patients are currently in isolation at this facility. Cumulatively upto now, 104 admissions were registered with 78 subsequent discharge of patients by State Health Authorities. The Railway has also positioned 11 covid care coaches (with one coach serving exclusively for medical personnel and supplies) at Ajni Inland Container Depot and handed over to Nagpur Municipal Corporation. 6 patients were admitted and 4 discharged here.
With regard to the demand by the State Govt of Madhya Pradesh for 2 coaches, the Ratlam Division of Western Railway has deployed 22 Coaches with a capacity of 320 beds at Tihi station near Indore. 19 patients are admitted here so far while 1 patient was discharged. Around 302 beds are still available at this facility At Bhopal, where 20 coaches are deployed. At this facility, there were 28 admissions with 12 patients discharged as per latest data. 273 beds are available at this facility.
In Delhi, the Railway has catered to the full demand of State Governments’ demand for 75 Covid Care coaches with a capacity of 1200 beds. 50 coaches are positioned at Shakurbasti and 25 Coaches at Anand Vihar stations. 5 admissions were registered as on date with 4 patients discharged. 1199 beds are still available.
The utilisation of these facilities in the above-mentioned states, as per latest records, cumulatively registers 162 admissions with 96 subsequent discharges. Presently 66 Covid patients are utilising the isolation coaches. More than 3600 beds are still available at these facilities.
In UP, though coaches have not yet been requisitioned by State Govt, 10 coaches each are placed at Faizabad, Bhadohi, Varanasi, Bareli & Nazibabad totalling to a capacity of 800 beds (50 coaches).

रेल मंत्रालय
रेलवे द्वारा 4400 से अधिक कोविड देखभाल कोचों में 70,000 आइसोलेशन बिस्तर उपलब्ध कराये गए
रेलवे ने गुजरात सरकार की मांग पर साबरमती और चंडलोडिया में 19 आइसोलेशन कोच तैनात किए
पालघर में 378 बिस्तरों वाले 21 आइसोलेशन कोच तथा जबलपुर में 70 बिस्तरों वाले 5 कोविड देखभाल कोच में सेवाएँ शुरू हो गई हैं
दीमापुर में 10 आइसोलेशन कोच तैनात किए गए
देश के विभिन्न भागों में 14 स्टेशनों पर 232 आइसोलेशन कोच की सेवाएँ जारी हैं जिनकी कुल बिस्तर क्षमता लगभग 4000 है
4176 आइसोलेशन कोच सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराने के लिए तैयार हैं
रेलवे द्वारा उपलब्ध कराई जा रही खानपान सुविधा तथा स्वच्छता पर सेवाएं लेने वाले मरीजों से सकारात्मक प्रतिक्रिया मिल रही है
05 MAY 2021 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड महामारी से जारी भारत के संघर्ष में रेल मंत्रालय यथासंभव और तत्परता से सहयोग कर रहा है और कदम उठा रहा है। इसमें राज्यों की मांग पर कोविड देखभाल डिब्बों को एक स्थान से दूसरे स्थान पर उपलब्ध करने से लेकर मानव संसाधन और सामानों के एक स्थान से दूसरे स्थान पर सुगम आवाजही शामिल है। भारतीय रेलवे ने अब तक 4400 रेल डिब्बों को आइसोलेशन कोच में तब्दील किया है जिसमें लगभग 70,000 बिस्तर तैयार किए गए हैं। यह आइसोलेशन कोच राज्यों की मांग पर भारतीय रेलवे के नेटवर्क पर एक स्थान से दूसरे स्थान पर आसानी से ले जाए जा सकते हैं। संबंधित जिला प्राधिकरण और रेलवे के बीच त्वरित समझौता ज्ञापनों पर काम किया जा रहा है जिसमें साझा दायित्व और कार्य योजना शामिल है।
ताजा अपडेट के अनुसार नागालैंड और गुजरात ने भी भारतीय रेलवे से आइसोलेशन डिब्बों की मांग की और रेलवे ने इस पर तत्काल कदम उठाते हुए गुजरात के साबरमती और चंडलोडिया तथा नागालैंड के दीमापुर में रेल डिब्बे तैनात कर दिए। रेलवे कोविड-19 दिशा निर्देशों के पालन के साथ-साथ सेवा पर तैनात राज्यों के चिकित्सा कर्मियों को बेहतर कार्य अनुभव और सहूलियतें उपलब्ध कराने के लिए भी प्रतिबद्ध है। कुछ स्थानों पर रेलवे अधिकारी नए प्रकार के लॉजिस्टिकल सॉल्यूशंस उपलब्ध करा रहे हैं जिसमें मरीजों को बिना किसी बाधा के कोविड-19 डिब्बों तक पहुंचाने के लिए रैंप और आइसोलेशन कोच के आसपास के प्लेटफार्म क्षेत्र को अलग से आरक्षित करना शामिल है ताकि चिकित्सा कर्मियों की आवाजाही सुगम रहे और चिकित्सा संबंधी सामानों को भी आसानी से लाया ले जाया जा सके। आइसोलेशन डिब्बों के आसपास शिविर भी लगाए गए हैं। यहां यह उल्लेखनीय है कि रेल कर्मियों ने रैंप्स उपलब्ध कराने के लिए युद्ध स्तर पर काम किया।
अब तक विभिन्न राज्यों की मांग पर कुल 232 आइसोलेशन कोच उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं जिनकी कुल क्षमता 4000 बिस्तरों से अधिक है। हाल ही में गुजरात राज्य सरकार की मांग पर रेलवे ने अहमदाबाद नगर निगम के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन के अंतर्गत साबरमती में 10 और चंडलोडिया में 6 कोविड देखभाल डिब्बों को उपलब्ध कराया। नागालैंड राज्य सरकार की मांग पर रेलवे ने दीमापुर में 10 आइसोलेशन कोच तैनात किए हैं। इसके अलावा जबलपुर में उपलब्ध कराए गए आइसोलेशन कोच ने सेवाएं देनी शुरू कर दी हैं। पालघर जिला प्रशासन के साथ नियम एवं शर्तों के समझौतों के अनुरूप पालघर में भी 21 कोविड देखभाल कोच की सेवाएं शुरू हो गई हैं। मरीजों के लिए आपात स्थिति में उपयोग हेतु ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर के दो सेट भी उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं।
दिल्ली, उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश और महाराष्ट्र में तैनात किए गए कोविड-19 डिब्बों की ताजा स्थिति इस प्रकार है:
महाराष्ट्र के नंदुरबार में बीते कुछ दिनों के दौरान 14 नए मरीजों को भर्ती किया गया जबकि अब तक 13 मरीजों को छुट्टी दी गई। वर्तमान समय में इस कोविड देखभाल सुविधा का 26 मरीज लाभ प्राप्त कर रहे हैं। अब तक कुल 104 मरीजों को भर्ती किया गया जिनमें से राज्य स्वास्थ्य अधिकारियों द्वारा 78 मरीजों को छुट्टी दी गई। रेलवे ने अजनी, इनलैंड कंटेनर डीपो में भी 11 कोच तैनात किए हैं जिनमें से 1 कोच चिकित्सा कर्मियों और चिकित्सा आपूर्ति के लिए आरक्षित है। इस सुविधा को नागपुर नगर निगम को सौंप दिया गया है। यहाँ अब तक 6 मरीज भर्ती हुए और 4 को छुट्टी दी गई।
मध्य प्रदेश सरकार की मांग के क्रम में पश्चिमी रेलवे की रतलाम डिवीजन ने इंदौर के करीब तीही में 22 कोविड देखभाल डिब्बे उपलब्ध कराएं हैं जिनकी कुल क्षमता 320 बिस्तरों की है। यहां अब तक 19 मरीजों को भर्ती किया गया और एक मरीज को छुट्टी दी गई। भोपाल में 20 देखभाल कोच उपलब्ध कराए गए जहां 302 मरीजों को आइसोलेशन में रखा जा सकता है। ताज़ा आंकड़ों के अनुसार यहाँ अब तक 28 संक्रमितों को दाखिल किया गया और 12 मरीजों को उपचार के बाद छुट्टी दे दी गई। यहां 273 बिस्तर अभी भी उपलब्ध हैं।
दिल्ली में भारतीय रेलवे ने राज्य सरकार की कुल 75 कोविड देखभाल डिब्बों की मांग पूरी की जिनकी कुल क्षमता 1200 बिस्‍तरों की है। इनमें से 50 रेल डिब्बे शकूरबस्ती में जबकि 25 डिब्बे आनंद विहार रेलवे स्टेशन पर तैनात किए गए हैं। दिल्ली कोविड देखभाल रेल कोचों में अब तक कुल 5 मरीज भर्ती हुए जिनमें से 4 को छुट्टी दी जा चुकी है। दिल्ली में इन देखभाल डिब्बों में 1199 बिस्तर इस समय उपलब्ध हैं।
उपर्युक्त राज्यों में अब तक उपलब्ध कराए गए कोविड देखभाल रेल डिब्बों में ताज़ा आंकड़ों के अनुसार कुल 162 लोगों को भर्ती किया गया जिनमें से 96 लोगों को छुट्टी दी गई। वर्तमान समय में 66 मरीज इस सुविधा का लाभ प्राप्त कर रहे हैं। जबकि इन स्थानों पर 3600 बिस्तर उपयोग के लिए उपलब्ध हैं।
उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य सरकार से अब तक कोविड देखभाल डिब्बों की मांग नहीं आई थी, इसके बावजूद रेलवे ने फैजाबाद, भदोही, वाराणसी, बरेली और नजीबाबाद में प्रत्येक स्थान पर 10-10 डिब्बे पहले से ही उपलब्ध करा दिये हैं। इन 50 कोविड देखभाल डिब्‍बों की कुल क्षमता 800 बिस्तरों की है।