Ministry of Railways
70,000 Isolation beds made available by Railways in more than 4400 Covid Care Coaches
Railway deploys 19 Isolation Coaches at Sabarmati & Chandlodiya as per demand of State Govt. of Gujarat
21 Covid Care Coaches with 378 beds and 5 Covid Care Coaches with 70 beds capacity made functional at Palghar and Jabalpur respectively
10 Isolation Coaches positioned at Dimapur
A total of 232 Isolation Coaches with nearly 4000 bed capacity in use at 14 stations in different parts of the country now
4176 Isolation Coaches are still available for deployment
Positive feedback being received by patients on the hygiene and catering arrangements done by Railways
05 MAY 2021 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
In the relentless fight against Covid, the Ministry of Railways are taking rapid action to swiftly move Isolation Coaches to places of demand (made by respective states) mobilising workforce and material for this task. The Railways has made available a fleet of more than 4400 Isolation Coaches with around 70,000 beds to serve as Isolation Units. These Isolation Coaches can be easily moved and positioned at places of demand on the Indian Railways network. Quick memorandum agreement of shared responsibilities and rapid action plans are being worked out by Railways with the respective District Authorities.
In the latest update, with the States of Nagaland and Gujarat seeking Isolation Coaches, the Railway has swiftly catered to their demand and positioned the coaches at Sabarmati, Chandlodiya and Dimapur respectively. Alongside adhering to Covid safety protocols, the Railways are also taking utmost efforts to devise ways to facilitate better work-convenience for the State medical personnel on duty. At some locations, the Railway authorities have also provided new logistical solutions like supported ramps on stair-cases for hassle-free transport of sick patients besides facilitative conveniences like make-shift tents, area segregation for better isolation on railway platforms that serve as freeway for movement of medical personnel and supplies in these Covid care facility. It may be pointed out that Railway personnel worked rapidly to rehabilitate some of the ramps on a war-footing.
Accordingly, as per States’ demand, at present 232 coaches have been handed over to various states for Covid care with a bed-capacity of more than 4000 beds. The latest demand came from the State Govt of Gujarat, wherein the Railways have deployed 10 coaches for Sabarmati and 6 coaches for Chandoliya in terms of Memorandum of Agreement with Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation. In terms of the demand by the State Govt of Nagaland Isolation Coaches, the Railway worked has positioned 10 Isolation coaches at Dimapur. Isolation Coaches were deployed for Jabalpur and are now functional. 21 Coaches are now made functional for the medical exigencies at Palghar by the Railways in terms of Terms of Agreement with District Authorities. 2 sets of Oxygen Cylinders are also provided in these coaches to meet any exigency by the State Health Authorities in many places.
The updated position of the utility of these coaches positioned in the States of Delhi, UP MP and Maharashtra are as follows -
At Nandrubar (Maharashtra), in the last few days 14 new admissions were registered, as on date while 13 patients discharged. 26 Covid patients are currently in isolation at this facility. Cumulatively upto now, 104 admissions were registered with 78 subsequent discharge of patients by State Health Authorities. The Railway has also positioned 11 covid care coaches (with one coach serving exclusively for medical personnel and supplies) at Ajni Inland Container Depot and handed over to Nagpur Municipal Corporation. 6 patients were admitted and 4 discharged here.
With regard to the demand by the State Govt of Madhya Pradesh for 2 coaches, the Ratlam Division of Western Railway has deployed 22 Coaches with a capacity of 320 beds at Tihi station near Indore. 19 patients are admitted here so far while 1 patient was discharged. Around 302 beds are still available at this facility At Bhopal, where 20 coaches are deployed. At this facility, there were 28 admissions with 12 patients discharged as per latest data. 273 beds are available at this facility.
In Delhi, the Railway has catered to the full demand of State Governments’ demand for 75 Covid Care coaches with a capacity of 1200 beds. 50 coaches are positioned at Shakurbasti and 25 Coaches at Anand Vihar stations. 5 admissions were registered as on date with 4 patients discharged. 1199 beds are still available.
The utilisation of these facilities in the above-mentioned states, as per latest records, cumulatively registers 162 admissions with 96 subsequent discharges. Presently 66 Covid patients are utilising the isolation coaches. More than 3600 beds are still available at these facilities.
In UP, though coaches have not yet been requisitioned by State Govt, 10 coaches each are placed at Faizabad, Bhadohi, Varanasi, Bareli & Nazibabad totalling to a capacity of 800 beds (50 coaches).

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلوے کے ذریعے 4400 سے زیادہ کووڈ کیئر کوچیز میں 70 ہزار آئسولیشن بستر دستیاب کرائے گئے
ریلوے نے گجرات کی ریاستی سرکار کی مانگ کے مطابق سابرمتی اور چندلوڈیا میں 19 آئسولیشن کوچیز تعینات کئے
پال گھر میں 378 بستروں والے 21 آئسولیشن کوچیز اور جبل پور میں 70 بستروں والے 5 کووڈ دیکھ بھال کوچیز میں خدمات شروع
دیما پور میں 10 آئسولیشن کوچیز تعینات کئے گئے
ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں 14 اسٹیشنوں پر 232 آئسولیشن کوچ کی خدمات جاری ہیں جن کی کل بستر صلاحیت تقریباً 4 ہزار ہے
4176 آئسولیشن کوچ خدمات فراہم کرانے کے لئے تیار ہیں
ریلوے کے ذریعے فراہم کرائی جارہی کھانے پینے کی سہولت اور صفائی پر خدمات لینے والے مریضوں سے مثبت ردعمل مل رہا ہے
05 MAY 2021 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
کووڈ عالمی وبا سے جاری ہندوستان کی لڑائی میں ریلوے وزارت تیزی سے اور سبھی ممکنہ تعاون اور اقدامات کررہا ہے۔ وہ اس کام کے لئے ورک فورس اور سازوسامان کو بروئے کار لاکر متعلقہ ریاستوں کی جانب سے موصول کی جانے والی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے تیزی سے آئسولیشن کوچیز منتقل کررہا ہے۔ ریلوے نے اب تک 44 ہزار ریل ڈبوں کو آئسولیشن کوچ میں تبدیل کیا ہے جس میں تقریباً 70 ہزار بستر تیار کئے گئے ہیں۔ یہ آئسولیشن کوچ ریاستوں کی مانگ پر بھارتی ریلوے کے نیٹ ورک پر ایک جگہ سے دوسری جگہ پر آسانی سے لے جائے جاسکتے ہیں۔ متعلقہ ضلع اتھارٹیز اور ریلوے کے درمیان تیز سمجھوتے، اقرار نامہ پر کام کیا جارہا ہے جس میں مشترکہ ذمہ داریاں اور ایکشن پلان شامل ہیں۔
تازہ اپ ڈیٹ کے مطابق ناگالینڈ اور گجرات کی ریاستوں نے بھی آئسولیشن کوچیز (ڈبوں) کی مانگ کی ہے اور ریلوے نے اس پر فوری قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے گجرات کے سابرمتی اور چندلوڈیا اور ناگالینڈ کے دیماپور میں ریلوے ڈبے تعینات کردیے۔ ریلوے کووڈ-19 کے سیفٹی پروٹوکولز پر عمل درآمد کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ خدمات پر تعینات ریاستوں کے طبی ملازمین کو بہتر کام کے تجربے اور سہولتیں فراہم کرانے کے لئے بھی عہد بستہ ہے۔
کچھ مقامات پر ریلوے افسران نئے طرح کے لوجیسٹیکل سولوشنس (حل) فراہم کرارہے ہیں، جس میں مریضوں کو بنا کسی رکاوٹ کے کووڈ-19 ڈبوں تک پہنچانے ے لئے ریمپ اور آئسولیشن کوچ کے آس پاس کے پلیٹ فارم علاقے کو الگ سے ریزرو رکھنا شامل ہے تاکہ طبی ملازمین کی نقل وحمل جاری رہے اور علاج سے متعلق سامان کو بھی آسانی سے لایا لے جایا جاسکے۔ آئسولیشن ڈبوں کے آس پاس کیمپ بھی لگائے گئے ہیں، یہاں یہ واضح رہے کہ ریلوے ملازمین نے ریمپس دستیاب کرانے کےلئے جنگی پیمانے پر کام کیا ہے۔
اب تک مختلف ریاستوں کی مانگ پر کل 232 آئسولیشن کوچ دستیاب کرائے گئے ہیں، جن کی کل صلاحیت 4000 بستروں سے زیادہ ہے۔ حال ہی میں گجرات ی ریاستی سرکار کی مانگ پر ریلوے نے احمد آباد نگر نگم کے ساتھ ایک اقرار نامہ کے تحت سابرمتی میں 10 اور چندلوڈیا میں 6 کووڈ دیکھ بھال ڈبوں کو فراہم کرایا۔ ناگالینڈ کی ریاستی سرکار کی مانگ پر ریلوے نے دیماپور میں 10 آئسولیشن کوچ تعینات کئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ جبل پور میں دستیاب کرائے گئے آئسولیشن کوچ نے خدمات دینا شروع کردی ہیں۔ پال گھر ضلع انتظامیہ کے ساتھ اصولوں اور شرطوں کے سمجھوتوں کے مطابق پال گھر میں بھی 21 کووڈ دیکھ بھال کوچ کی خدمات شروع ہوگئی ہیں۔ مریضوں کے لئے ہنگامی حالات میں استعمال کے لئے آکسیجن سلنڈر کے دو سیٹ بھی دستیاب کرائے گئے ہیں۔
دلی، اترپردیش، مدھیہ پردیش اور مہاراشٹر میں تعینات کئے گئے کووڈ-19 ڈبوں کی تازہ صورتحال اس طرح ہے۔ مہاراشٹر کے نندوریار میں گزشتہ کچھ دنوں کے دوران 14 نئے مریضوں کو بھرتی کیاگیا، جبکہ اب تک 13 مریضوں کو چھٹی دی گئی۔ موجودہ وقت میں اس کووڈ دیکھ بھال سہولت کا 26 مریض فائدہ حاصل کررہے ہیں۔ اب تک کل 104 مریضوں بھرتی کیاگیا ہے، جن میں سے ریاست کے صحت افسروں کے ذریعے 78 مریضوں کو چھٹی دی گئی۔ ریلوے نے اجنی، ان لینڈ، کنٹینر ڈپو میں بھی 11 کوچ تعینات کئے ہیں، جن میں سے ایک کوچ لمبی ملازمین اور طبی سامان کی سپلائی کے لئے محفوظ ہے۔ اس سہولت کو ناگپور نگر نگم کو سونپ دیاگیا ہے۔ یہاں اب تک 6 مریض بھرتی ہوئے اور 4 کو چھٹی دی گئی۔
مدھیہ پردیش سرکار کی مانگ کے متعلق ویسٹرن ریلوے کی رتلام ڈویژن نے اندور کے قریب تیہی میں 22 کووڈ دیکھ بھال ڈبے دستیاب کرائے ہیں جنکی کل صلاحیت 320 بستروں کی ہے۔ یہاں اب تک 19 مریضوں کو بھرتی کیاگیا اور ایک مریض کو چھٹی دی گئی۔ بھوپال میں 20 دیکھ بھال کوچ دستیاب کرائے گئے، جہاں 302 مریضوں کو آئسولیشن میں رکھا جاسکتا ہے۔ تازہ اعداد وشمار کے مطابق یہاں اب تک 28 متاثرہ افراد کو داخل کیاگیا اور 12 مریضوں کو علاج کے بعد چھٹی دی گئی۔ یہاں 273 بستر ابھی بھی دستیاب ہیں۔
دلی میں بھارتی ریلوے نے ریاستی سرکار کی کل 75 کووڈ دیکھ بھال ڈبوں کی مانگ پوری کی جن کی کل صلاحیت 1200 بستر کی ہے۔ ان میں سے 50 ریل ڈبے شکور بستی میں جبکہ 25 ڈبے آنندوہار ریلوے اسٹیشن پر تعینات کئے گئے ہیں۔ دلی کووڈ دیکھ بھال ریلوے کوچیز میں اب تک کل 5 مریض بھرتی ہوئے جن میں سے 4 کو چھٹی دی جاچکی ہے۔ دلی میں ان دیکھ بھال ڈبوں میں 1199 بستر اس وقت دستیاب ہیں۔
مذکورہ ریاستوں میں اب تک دستیاب کرائے گئے کووڈ دیکھ بھال ریل ڈبوں میں تازہ اعداد وشمار کے مطابق کل 162 لوگوں کو بھرتی کیاگیا، جن میں سے 90 کو چھٹی دی گئی۔ موجودہ وقت میں 66 مریض اس سہولت کا فائدہ حاصل کررہے ہیں، جبکہ ان مقامات پر 3600 بستر استعمال کے لئے دستیاب ہیں۔
اترپردیش میں ریاستی سرکار کی طرف سے اب تک کووڈ دیکھ بھال ڈبوں کی مانگ نہیں آئی تھی۔ اس کے باوجود ریلوے نے فیض آباد، وارانسی، بھدوئی اور نجیب آباد میں ہر مقام پر 10-10 ڈبے پہلے سے ہی دستیاب کرادیے ہیں۔ ان 50 کووڈ دیکھ بھال ڈبوں کی کل صلاحیت 800 بستروں کی ہے۔
..................
ش ح،ح ا، ع ر
U-4224