Special Service and Features
Banks given Liquidity Facility of ₹ 50,000 crore to improve access to Emergency Health Services
Credit Support Measures announced for Individuals, Small Businesses and MSMEs
RBI relaxes overdraft facility for state Governments
Come forward to address challenges posed by second wave, while remaining on guard against future waves: RBI Governor
05 MAY 2021 1:02PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, May 5, 2021
The RBI Governor Shri Shaktikanta Das today announced a series of measures to support the nation’s fight against the second wave of COVID-19 infections.
“Alleviating any constraint from the financing side for all stakeholders – government, hospitals and dispensaries, pharmacies, vaccine/medicine manufacturers/importers, medical oxygen manufacturers/suppliers, private operators engaged in the critical healthcare supply chain, and above all the common man who may be facing sudden spike in health expenditure – requires a comprehensive targeted policy response. Small businesses and financial entities at the grassroot level are bearing the biggest brunt of the second wave of infections" said Mr Das.
The measures form the first part of a calibrated and comprehensive strategy against the pandemic, said the Governor.
1. Term Liquidity Facility of ₹50,000 crore to Ease Access to Emergency Health Services
Term Liquidity Facility of Rs. 50,000 crore with tenure of up to 3 years, at repo rate, to ease access to emergency health services, for ramping up COVID-related health infrastructure & services. Banks can give fresh lending support to variety of stakeholders under this facility. This lending facility will be available up to March 31, 2022. Banks will be provided incentives to provide credit under this facility.
1. Special Long Term Repo Operations for Small Finance Banks
In order to provide further support to micro, small and other unorganized sector entities, 3-year repo operations of Rs. 10,000 crore at repo rate, for fresh lending up to Rs 10 lakh per borrower; facility is available up to 31 October, 2021.
1. Lending by Small Finance Banks (SFBs) to MFIs for on-lending to be classified as priority sector lending
In view of fresh challenges, SFBs are now permitted to regard fresh on-lending to MFIs with asset size up to Rs. 500 crore, as priority sector lending. This facility will be available up to 31 March, 2022.
1. Credit flow to MSME Entrepreneurs
To further incentivize inclusion of unbanked MSMEs into banking system, exemption provided in February, 2021 wherein scheduled banks were allowed to deduct credit given to new MSME borrowers from Net Time & Demand Liabilities for calculation of CRR, is now extended to December 31, 2021.
1. Stress Resolution Framework 2.0 for Individuals, Small Businesses and MSMEs
Following set of measures have been announced to relieve stress faced by most vulnerable categories of borrowers – namely individuals, borrowers and MSMEs.
a) Individuals, borrowers and MSMEs with aggregate exposure up to Rs. 25 crore, who have not availed restructuring under any previous frameworks, who were classified as standard on 31 March, 2021, will be eligible to be considered under Resolution Framework 2.0. Restructuring under new framework can be invoked till September 30, 2021 and will have to be implemented within 90 days after invocation.
b) For individuals and small businesses who have availed restructuring of loans under Resolution Framework 1.0, where moratorium of less than 2 years was permitted, lending institutions can now increase the period and/or extend residual tenure up to a total period of 2 years.
c) In respect of small businesses and MSMEs restructured earlier, lending institutions are now permitted to review working capital sanction limits, as a one-time measure.
1. Rationalization of KYC norms for enhanced customer experience
Steps being proposed include: a) Extending scope to video KYC for new customer categories such as proprietorship firms, b) Conversion of limited KYC accounts to fully KYC compliant accounts, c) Introduction of more customer-friendly options in KYC updating and d) enabling the use of KYC Identifier of Centralised KYC Registry (CKYCR) for V-CIP and submission of electronic documents as identify proof
1. Floating Provisions and Countercyclical Provisioning Buffer
Banks can now use 100% of floating provisions held by them, as on December 31, 2020, for making specific provisions for NPAs; such utilization is permitted up to March 31, 2022.
1. Relaxation of overdraft facility for states
Maximum number of days of overdraft in a quarter for state governments has been increased from 36 to 50 days. The number of consecutive days of OD has been increased from 14 to 21 days; facility available up to September 30, 2021.
“My faith is brightest in the midst of impenetrable darkness” – Mahatma Gandhi
Quoting the Father of The Nation, the RBI Governor Shri Shaktikanta Das, observed that India has mounted a valiant defence to ramp up vaccines and medical support while fighting a ferocious rise in infections and mortalities in the second wave, after having flattened infections. Shoring up livelihoods and restoring normalcy in access to workplaces, education and incomes becomes an imperative in such a situation, he pointed out.
In order to match the devastating speed of the virus, swift, wide-ranging, sequenced and well-timed actions which reach out to various sections, including the most vulnerable has to be taken. In this connection, he lauded the contribution of health care workers, law enforcement and other frontline workers who have been battling the pandemic selflessly.
RBI will closely monitor the impact of second wave of COVID-19 on macroeconomic and financial conditions, he said. “We will work closely with the Government to alleviate extreme travails being undergone by citizens”, he stated in course of his address.
Given below are some highlights of his assessment of the current economic situation:
• Global economy is showing signs of recovery
• IMF has in April, 2021 revised global growth projections for 2021 to 6% from 5.5%, on the assumption of availability of vaccines in advanced economies (Aes) and some emerging market economies (EMEs) by the summer of 2021 and in most other countries by the second half of 2022
• Agricuture sector continues to be resilient with a record food grain production in 2020-21, which provides food security and support to other sectors.
• IMD’s forecast of normal monsoon is also expected to sustain rural demand and overall output in 2021-22, thereby soothing inflationary pressures.
• Localized and targeted containment measures are enabling businesses and households to adapt. Hence, effect on aggregate demand is expected to be moderate in comparison to last year.
• CPI inflation is dubbed to 5.5% in March, 2021 from 5.0% in February, 2021, on the back of a pick-up in food and fuel inflation and Normal monsoon should help contain food price pressures, especially in cereals and pulses.
• Merchandise imports and exports continue to witness robust growth performance, even in April 2021.
• Foreign exchange reserves give us confidence to deal with global spill-over
• Domestic financial conditions will remain easy, given abundant surplus liquidity
Given the positive market response, he announced that second purchase of Government securities for Rs. 35,000 crore will be conducted on May 20, 2021.
The Governor concluded that the second wave is not insurmountable. Stating the immediate objective, which is to preserve human life and restore livelihoods through all means possible, the RBI Governor stated that RBI is battle-ready to ensure financial conditions remain congenial and markets continue to work efficiently. In this, the RBI is committed to go unconventional and devise new responses as per demand, said Shri Das.

বিশেষপরিষেবাওনিবন্ধ
আপৎকালীন স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার উন্নতির জন্য ব্যাঙ্কগুলি ৫০,০০০ কোটি টাকার মূলধনের ব্যবস্থা করেছে
05 MAY 2021 1:02PM by PIB Kolkata
মুম্বাই, ৫ই মে, ২০২১
রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্কের গর্ভনর শ্রী শক্তিকান্ত দাস, কোভিড – ১৯ মহামারির দ্বিতীয় ঢেউয়ের মোকাবিলায় দেশকে সাহায্যের জন্য একগুচ্ছ পদক্ষেপ নেওয়ার কথা ঘোষণা করেছেন। শ্রী দাস বলেছেন, সরকার, হাসপাতাল, ওষুধের দোকান, টিকা ও ওষুধ প্রস্তুতকারক সংস্থা, চিকিৎসার কাজে ব্যবহৃত অক্সিজেন উৎপাদক, বিদেশ থেকে ওষুধ ও চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম আমদানীকারক, জটিল স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার সঙ্গে যে সব বেসরকারী সংস্থা যুক্ত ౼ এদের সকলের যে কোনো আর্থিক সঙ্কট কাটানোর জন্য একটি সর্বাঙ্গীন নীতি গ্রহণের প্রয়োজন। সংক্রমণের দ্বিতীয় ঢেউয়ে সব থেকে বেশি ক্ষতিগ্রস্থ তৃণমূল স্তরে কাজ করা আর্থিক প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং ক্ষুদ্র ব্যবসায়ীরা। সরকার এদের সাহায্য করার জন্য কিছু পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের কথা ঘোষণা করেছে।
আপৎকালীন স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা যাতে দ্রুত দেওয়া যায়, সেটি নিশ্চিত করতে তিন বছর পর্যন্ত ৫০,০০০ কোটি টাকার মূলধনের ব্যবস্থা করা হবে। কোভিড সংক্রান্ত স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামো সহ আপৎকালীন স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার মানোন্নয়নে ব্যাঙ্কগুলি ঋণ বাবদ এই অর্থ দেবে। ২০২২ এর ৩১শে মার্চ পর্যন্ত এই ঋণের সুবিধে পাওয়া যাবে।
অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও অসংগঠিত ক্ষেত্রকে সাহায্য করার জন্য ৩১শে অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত এই সব সংস্থাগুলিকে ১০ লক্ষ টাকা ঋণ দেওয়ার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। এ খাতে ১০ হাজার কোটি টাকার সংস্থান রয়েছে। ক্ষুদ্র আর্থিক ব্যাঙ্কগুলি অতিক্ষুদ্র আর্থিক প্রতিষ্ঠানকে ২০২২ এর ৩১শে মার্চ পর্যন্ত জরুরী ভিত্তিতে ঋণ দেবে। এর জন্য ৫০০ কোটি টাকার সংস্থান রাখা হয়েছে। অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ সংস্থাগুলিকে ব্যাঙ্কিং পরিষেবার আওতায় নিয়ে আসার জন্য ফেব্রুয়ারী মাসে বিশেষ ছাড়ের কথা ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে। বিধিবদ্ধ ব্যাঙ্কগুলি ৩১শে ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ (এমএসএমই) সংস্থার মধ্যে নতুন ঋণগ্রহীতাদের জন্য পুনরায় ঋণ দেবে। ব্যক্তিগত প্রতিষ্ঠান, ক্ষুদ্র বাণিজ্যিক সংস্থা এবং এমএসএমই গুলির জন্য আর্থিক সঙ্কট দূর করতে দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ে ঋণদান কর্মসূচীর পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে। প্রথম পর্যায়ে যারা ঋণ নিয়েছিলেন এবং ২ বছরের কম মোরাটোরিয়ামের সুবিধা পেয়েছিলেন, সেই সব সংস্থাগুলি এখন ২ বছর পর্যন্ত এই সুযোগ পাবে। যে সব এমএসএমই বা ব্যক্তিগত সংস্থা ২৫ কোটি টাকা পর্যন্ত ঋণ পাওয়ার সুযোগ নেন নি, তারা ৩০শে সেপ্টেম্বরের মধ্যে এই সুযোগ নিতে পারেন। এর আগে এই ঋণ নেওয়ার জন্য আবেদনের শেষ দিন ছিল ৩১শে মার্চ।
গ্রাহকদের পরিচিতির জন্য কেওয়াইসির ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ সুবিধার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। মালিকানাধীন সংস্থাগুলির জন্য ভিডিও কেওয়াইসি-র সুযোগ দেওয়া হচ্ছে। রাজ্যগুলিকে ওভার ড্রাফ্টের সুযোগ ৩৬ দিনের পরিবর্তে ৫০ দিন পর্যন্ত দেওয়া হবে। এই সুযোগ ৩০শে সেপ্টেম্বর পর্যন্ত কার্যকর থাকবে।
রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্কের গর্ভনর শ্রী দাস মনে করেন, সংক্রমণের দ্বিতীয় ঢেউ মোকাবিলার ক্ষেত্রে আরো বেশি টিকা ও ওষুধের প্রয়োজন। একই সঙ্গে কর্মক্ষেত্র, শিক্ষাক্ষেত্র সহ বিভিন্ন জায়গায় স্বাভাবিক পরিস্থিতি ফিরিয়ে আনতে বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ আবশ্যিক। দ্রুত সংক্রমণ ছড়িয়ে পড়ার কারণে সমাজের সব থেকে পিছিয়ে পড়া সম্প্রদায় সহ সকলের জন্য নানা উদ্যোগ সঠিক সময়ে নেওয়া হচ্ছে। একাজে স্বাস্থ্যকর্মী, আইন শৃঙ্খলা রক্ষাকারী বাহিনীর সদস্য সহ সামনের সারিতে থাকা কর্মীদের এই মহামারির বিরুদ্ধে নিঃস্বার্থভাবে লড়াই করার মনোভাবের তিনি প্রশংসা করেছেন। রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্ক, পুরো পরিস্থিতির দিকে নজর রাখছে। বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে এর ফলে আর্থিক অবস্থায় যে প্রভাব পড়েছে, সেই দিকে রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্ক সতর্ক দৃষ্টি রেখেছে। তবে, এর মধ্যে বিশ্ব অর্থনীতি ধীরে ধীরে ঘুরে দাঁড়াচ্ছে। উন্নত বিশ্বে টিকা পাওয়ার ফলে আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে আর্থিক প্রবৃদ্ধির হার আন্তর্জাতিক মুদ্রা ভান্ডার পরিবর্তন ঘটিয়েছে। আগে, এর পূর্বভাস ৫.৫ শতাংশ করা হলেও বর্তমানে তা ৬ শতাংশ হবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে। ২০২১ এর গ্রীষ্মকালে বিকাশশীল অর্থনৈতিক বাজারে এবং ২০২২ এর দ্বিতীয় অর্ধে বেশিরভাগ দেশে আর্থিক প্রবৃদ্ধি ঘটবে।
২০২১ – ২২ অর্থবর্ষে কৃষিতে রেকর্ড ফলন হওয়ায় খাদ্য সুরক্ষা নিশ্চিত হয়েছে। আবহাওয়া দপ্তর এবছর স্বাভাবিক বৃষ্টিপাতের পূর্বাভাস দেওয়ায় মুদ্রাস্ফীতির চাপ সহনশীল হবে বলে ধারণা করা হচ্ছে। স্থানীয় স্তরে কনটেনমেন্ট ব্যবস্থাপনা নেওয়ায় গত বছরের মতো পরিস্থিতি হবে না। এবছর সার্বিক ভাবে আর্থিক চাহিদা মাঝামাঝি স্তরে থাকবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে। বাণিজ্যিকভাবে আমদানী , রপ্তানী এপ্রিল মাসেও বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। দেশের বিদেশী মুদ্রা ভান্ডারের সঞ্চয় আমাদের মধ্যে আস্থা যুগিয়েছে। বাড়তি মূলধন থাকায় অভ্যন্তরীণ আর্থিক পরিস্থিতি অনুকূল থাকবে। বাজার, ইতিবাচক মনোভাব দেখানোয় সরকারী সিকিউরিটির দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ের ক্রয় ২০ই মে হবে। এর জন্য লক্ষমাত্রা ধার্য হয়েছে ৩৫ হাজার কোটি টাকা।
গর্ভনর জানিয়েছেন, সংক্রমণের দ্বিতীয় ঢেউ অপ্রতিরোধ্য নয়, সম্ভাব্য সব রকম ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে মানব জীবন এবং জীবিকা রক্ষা করা আমাদের মূল লক্ষ্য। রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্ক, আর্থিক পরিস্থিতি যাতে অনুকূল থাকে এবং বাজার দক্ষভাবে কাজ করতে পারে, সেটি নিশ্চিত করতে বদ্ধপরিকর। আর তাই অপ্রচলিত পন্থা অনুসরণ করে চাহিদা অনুযায়ী নতুন নতুন পদ্ধতি অবলম্বন করতে ব্যাঙ্ক প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ বলে শ্রী দাস জানিয়েছেন।