خصوصی سروس اور فیچرس
ایمرجنسی صحت خدمات تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے بینکوں کو 50 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی لیکویڈٹی سہولت دی گئی
اشخاص چھوٹے بزنس اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لئے قرض کی امداد کا اعلان
آر بی آئی نے ریاستی حکومتوں کے لئے اوور ڈرافٹ کی سہولت میں چھوٹ دی
مستقبل کی لہروں سے ہوشیار رہتے ہو ئے دوسری لہر کی وجہ سے درپیش چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنے کے لئے آگے آئیں: آربی آئی گورنر
05 MAY 2021 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 05 ؍مئی : آر بی آئی گورنر جناب شکتی کانتا داس نے آج کووڈ ا- 19 انفیکشن کی د وسری لہر کے خلاف ملک کی لڑائی میں تعاون کے لئے کئی تدابیر کا اعلان کیا ہے۔
جناب شکتی کانتا داس نے کہا کہ ’’تمام متعلقین - حکومت ، اسپتال اور ڈسپنسریاں، فارمیسیاں، ویکسین ؍ میڈیسین مینوفیکچرر ؍ در آمد کات ، میڈیکل آکسیجن مینوفیکچرر ؍ سپلائر ، ضروری ہیلتھ کیئر سپلائی چین میں کام کرنے والے پرائیویٹ آپریٹرس اور سب سے زیادہ عام آدمی ، جس کو صحت پر ہونے والے اخراجات میں اچانک اضافے کی وجہ سے دشواری کا سامنا ہے، کی مالی مشکلات کو کم کرنے کے لئے ایک جامع نشانہ بند پالیسی اختیار کئے جانے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ کووڈ – 19 انفیکشن کی دوسری لہر کے باعث سب سے زیادہ مشکلات سامنا نچلی سطح کے چھوٹے کاروبارو اور مالیاتی اداروں کو کرنا پڑ رہا ہے۔‘‘
گورنر محترم نے کہا کہ یہ اقدامات عالمی وبا کے خلاف ایک سوچی سمجھی اور جامع حکمت عملی کا پہلا حصہ ہیں۔
1. ایمرجنسی صحت خدمات تک رسائی کو آسان بنانے کے لئے 50 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی معیادی لکویڈٹی سہولت
کووڈ سے متعلق صحت بنیادی ڈھانچے اور خدمات کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ایمرجنسی صحت خدمات تک رسائی کو آسان بنانے کے مقصد سے ریپو ریٹ پر تین سال تک کی معیاد کے ساتھ 50 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی معیادی لکویڈٹی سہولت دی گئی ہے ۔ اس سہولت کے تحت مختلف متعلقین کو بینک نئے قرض کی امداد فراہم کراسکتے ہیں۔ یہ قرض کی سہولت 31 مارچ 2022 تک دستیاب ہوگی۔ اس سہولت کے تحت بینکوں کو قرض فراہم کرانے کے لئے انسینٹو دیا جائے گا۔
1. چھوٹے فائنانس بینکوں کے لئے خصوصی طویل مدتی ریپو آپریشن
چھوٹے، بہت چھوٹے اور غیر منظم شعبے کے دیگر اداروں کو مزید امداد فراہم کرنے کے لئے 10 لاکھ روپے فی قرض خواہ تک کے نئے قرض کے لئے ریپو ریٹ پر 10 ہزار کروڑ روپے کے تین سالہ ریپو آپریشن : یہ سہولت 31 اکتوبر 2021 تک دستیاب ہوگی۔
1. چھوٹے فائنانس بینکوں(ایس ایف بیز) سے ایم ایف آئی کو قرض کی فراہمی کو ترجیحی شعبے کی قرض فراہمی کے طور پر زمرہ بند کیا گیا ہے۔
نئے چیلنجوں کے پیش نظر ایس ایف بیز کو 500 کروڑ روپے تک کے اثاثے کے ساتھ ایم ایف آئیز کو ترجیحی شعبے کے طور پر نئے قرض فراہم کرنے سے متعلق اجازت دی گئی ہے۔ یہ سہولت 31 مارچ 2022 تک دستیاب ہوگی ۔
1. ایم ایس ایم ای صنعت کاروں کو قرض کی فراہمی
غیر بینک شدہ ایم ایس ایم ای کو بینکنگ نظام میں شامل کرنے کے لئے مزید ترغیب دینے کے واسطے فروری 2021 میں رعایت فراہم کرائی گئی تھی جس میں درج فہرست بینکوں کو سی آر آر کا حساب لگانے کے لئے خالص ٹائم اینڈ ڈیمانڈ دین داری سے نئے ایم ایس ایم ای قرض دارو کو دیئے گئے قرض کی کٹوتی کی اجازت دی گئی تھی۔ یہ سہولت اب 31 دسمبر 2021 تک کے لئے آگے بڑھادی گئی ہے۔
1. اشخاص ، چھوٹے بزنس اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لئے راحت پہنچانے کا فریم ورک
اشخاص ، قرض داروں اور ایم ایس ایم ای کے قرض داروں کے سب سے زیادہ پریشان زمروں کو درپیش مشکلات کو کم کرنے کے لئے چند اقدامات کا اعلان کیا گیا۔ ان اقدامات کے ایسے اشخاص قرض داروں اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کو ، جو مجموعی طور پر 25 کروڑ روپے تک کا قرض حاصل کرنے کے اہل ہیں اور جنہوں نے کسی سابق فریم ورک کے تحت تنظیم نو کے لئے قرض حاصل نہیں کیا ہے اور جن کو 31 مارچ 2021 کو اسٹینڈرڈ کے طور پر زمرہ بند کیا گیا ہے، ریزولیوشن فریم ورک 2.0 کے تحت نئے غور کئے جانے کے اہل ہوں گے۔ یہ ہے نئے فریم ورک کے تحت تنظیم نو کے لئے 30 ستمبر 2021 تک امداد حاصل کی جاسکتی ہے ، جس کو مدد حاصل کرنے کے بعد 90 دن کے اندر کام میں لانا ہوگا۔
1. گاہکوں کو آسانی فراہم کرانے کے پیش نظر کے وائی سی کو معقول بنانا
گاہکوں کے نئے زمرے مثلا پروپرائٹر شپ فرموں کے لئے ویڈیو کے وائی سی کی سہولت دینا ، محدود کے وائی سی کھاتوں کو مکمل کے وائی سی پر عمل کرنے والے کھاتوں میں تبدیل کرنا ، کے وائی سی کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنے میں گاہکوں کے موافق متبادل شروع کرنا شناخت کے پروف کے طور پر الیکٹرانک دستاویز جمع کرانے جیسے اقدامات کی تجویز ہے۔
1. عارضی انتظام اور کاؤنٹر سائکلیکل پرویزننگ بفر۔
بینک اب ایم پی ایز کے لئے مخصوص انتظام کرنے کے واسطے 31 دسمبر 2020 تک ان کے پاس جو عارضی پروویژن تھا اس کو 100 فیصد استعمال کرسکتے ہیں۔ ایسے استعمال کی اجازت 31 مارچ 2022 تک کے لئے دی گئی ہے۔
1. ریاستوں کو اوور ڈرافٹ سہولت میں چھوٹ
ریاستی حکومتوں کو ایک سہ ماہی میں اوور ڈرافٹ کے زیادہ سے زیادہ دنوں کی تعداد 36 سے بڑھا کر 50 دن کردی گئی ہے۔
’’گھنے اندھیرے کے درمیان میرا یقین سب سے زیادہ روشن ہوتا ہے‘‘- مہاتما گاندھی کے اس قول کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ریزرو بینک کے گورنر جناب شکنی کانتا داس نے کہا کہ بھارت کو پہلی لہر کے انفیکشن کا کامیابی سے مقابلہ کرنے کے بعد دوسری لہر میں انفیکشن اور شرح اموات میں زبردست اضافے کا سامنا کرنے میں ویکسین اور طبی امداد میں زبردست اضافہ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایسی صورت میں روز گار بچانا اور کام ، تعلیم کے مقامات تک رسائی کو معمول کے مطابق لانا ضروری ہے۔
وائرس کی تباہ کن رفتار کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے تیز رفتار وسیع پیمانے کے اور وقت پر ایسی کارروائیوں کی ضرورت ہے جو مختلف طبقات تک پہنچ سکیں۔ اس سلسلے میں انہوں نے ہیلتھ کیئر اہلکاروں ، قانون نافذ کرنے والوں اور صف اول کے ایسے کارکنان کی تعریف کی جو عالمی وبا سے اس جنگ میں بے لوث خدمات انجام دے رہے ہیں۔
میکرو اقتصادیات اور مالیاتی صورت حال پر کوود – 19 کی دوسری لہر کے اثرات کی آر بی آئی قریب سے نگرانی کر رہا ہے۔ جناب شکتی کانتا داس نے کہا کہ ’’شہریوں کو پیش آنے والی سخت مشکلات کو کم کرنے کے لئے ہم حکومت کے ساتھ مل کر کام کریں گے۔‘‘
بازار کا مثبت رد عمل ملنے کی صورت میں انہوں نے اعلان کیا کہ 35 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی سرکاری سکیورٹیز کی دوسری خریداری 20 مارچ 2021 کو کی جائے گی۔
ریزور بینک کے گورنر نے کہا کہ دوسری لہر ایسی نہیں ہے جس پر قابو نہ پایا جاسکے۔ اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ فوری مقصد تمام ممکنہ ذرائع سے انسانی زندگی کو بچانا اور روز گار کی بحالی ہے، آربی آئی کے گورنر نے کہا کہ آر بی آئی مالی صورت حال کو موافق بنانے اور بازاروں کے کارگر طریقے سے کام کر نے کو یقینی بنانے کے مقصد سے تمام کوششوں کے لئے پوری طرح تیار ہے۔ جناب شکتی کانتا داس نے کہا کہ اس سلسلے میں آر بی آئی غیر روایتی طریقے سے کام کرنے اور وقت کے تقاضے کے مطابق نئے اقدامات کرنے کے لئے عہد بند ہے۔

Special Service and Features
Banks given Liquidity Facility of ₹ 50,000 crore to improve access to Emergency Health Services
Credit Support Measures announced for Individuals, Small Businesses and MSMEs
RBI relaxes overdraft facility for state Governments
Come forward to address challenges posed by second wave, while remaining on guard against future waves: RBI Governor
05 MAY 2021 1:02PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, May 5, 2021
The RBI Governor Shri Shaktikanta Das today announced a series of measures to support the nation’s fight against the second wave of COVID-19 infections.
“Alleviating any constraint from the financing side for all stakeholders – government, hospitals and dispensaries, pharmacies, vaccine/medicine manufacturers/importers, medical oxygen manufacturers/suppliers, private operators engaged in the critical healthcare supply chain, and above all the common man who may be facing sudden spike in health expenditure – requires a comprehensive targeted policy response. Small businesses and financial entities at the grassroot level are bearing the biggest brunt of the second wave of infections" said Mr Das.
The measures form the first part of a calibrated and comprehensive strategy against the pandemic, said the Governor.
1. Term Liquidity Facility of ₹50,000 crore to Ease Access to Emergency Health Services
Term Liquidity Facility of Rs. 50,000 crore with tenure of up to 3 years, at repo rate, to ease access to emergency health services, for ramping up COVID-related health infrastructure & services. Banks can give fresh lending support to variety of stakeholders under this facility. This lending facility will be available up to March 31, 2022. Banks will be provided incentives to provide credit under this facility.
1. Special Long Term Repo Operations for Small Finance Banks
In order to provide further support to micro, small and other unorganized sector entities, 3-year repo operations of Rs. 10,000 crore at repo rate, for fresh lending up to Rs 10 lakh per borrower; facility is available up to 31 October, 2021.
1. Lending by Small Finance Banks (SFBs) to MFIs for on-lending to be classified as priority sector lending
In view of fresh challenges, SFBs are now permitted to regard fresh on-lending to MFIs with asset size up to Rs. 500 crore, as priority sector lending. This facility will be available up to 31 March, 2022.
1. Credit flow to MSME Entrepreneurs
To further incentivize inclusion of unbanked MSMEs into banking system, exemption provided in February, 2021 wherein scheduled banks were allowed to deduct credit given to new MSME borrowers from Net Time & Demand Liabilities for calculation of CRR, is now extended to December 31, 2021.
1. Stress Resolution Framework 2.0 for Individuals, Small Businesses and MSMEs
Following set of measures have been announced to relieve stress faced by most vulnerable categories of borrowers – namely individuals, borrowers and MSMEs.
a) Individuals, borrowers and MSMEs with aggregate exposure up to Rs. 25 crore, who have not availed restructuring under any previous frameworks, who were classified as standard on 31 March, 2021, will be eligible to be considered under Resolution Framework 2.0. Restructuring under new framework can be invoked till September 30, 2021 and will have to be implemented within 90 days after invocation.
b) For individuals and small businesses who have availed restructuring of loans under Resolution Framework 1.0, where moratorium of less than 2 years was permitted, lending institutions can now increase the period and/or extend residual tenure up to a total period of 2 years.
c) In respect of small businesses and MSMEs restructured earlier, lending institutions are now permitted to review working capital sanction limits, as a one-time measure.
1. Rationalization of KYC norms for enhanced customer experience
Steps being proposed include: a) Extending scope to video KYC for new customer categories such as proprietorship firms, b) Conversion of limited KYC accounts to fully KYC compliant accounts, c) Introduction of more customer-friendly options in KYC updating and d) enabling the use of KYC Identifier of Centralised KYC Registry (CKYCR) for V-CIP and submission of electronic documents as identify proof
1. Floating Provisions and Countercyclical Provisioning Buffer
Banks can now use 100% of floating provisions held by them, as on December 31, 2020, for making specific provisions for NPAs; such utilization is permitted up to March 31, 2022.
1. Relaxation of overdraft facility for states
Maximum number of days of overdraft in a quarter for state governments has been increased from 36 to 50 days. The number of consecutive days of OD has been increased from 14 to 21 days; facility available up to September 30, 2021.
“My faith is brightest in the midst of impenetrable darkness” – Mahatma Gandhi
Quoting the Father of The Nation, the RBI Governor Shri Shaktikanta Das, observed that India has mounted a valiant defence to ramp up vaccines and medical support while fighting a ferocious rise in infections and mortalities in the second wave, after having flattened infections. Shoring up livelihoods and restoring normalcy in access to workplaces, education and incomes becomes an imperative in such a situation, he pointed out.
In order to match the devastating speed of the virus, swift, wide-ranging, sequenced and well-timed actions which reach out to various sections, including the most vulnerable has to be taken. In this connection, he lauded the contribution of health care workers, law enforcement and other frontline workers who have been battling the pandemic selflessly.
RBI will closely monitor the impact of second wave of COVID-19 on macroeconomic and financial conditions, he said. “We will work closely with the Government to alleviate extreme travails being undergone by citizens”, he stated in course of his address.
Given below are some highlights of his assessment of the current economic situation:
• Global economy is showing signs of recovery
• IMF has in April, 2021 revised global growth projections for 2021 to 6% from 5.5%, on the assumption of availability of vaccines in advanced economies (Aes) and some emerging market economies (EMEs) by the summer of 2021 and in most other countries by the second half of 2022
• Agricuture sector continues to be resilient with a record food grain production in 2020-21, which provides food security and support to other sectors.
• IMD’s forecast of normal monsoon is also expected to sustain rural demand and overall output in 2021-22, thereby soothing inflationary pressures.
• Localized and targeted containment measures are enabling businesses and households to adapt. Hence, effect on aggregate demand is expected to be moderate in comparison to last year.
• CPI inflation is dubbed to 5.5% in March, 2021 from 5.0% in February, 2021, on the back of a pick-up in food and fuel inflation and Normal monsoon should help contain food price pressures, especially in cereals and pulses.
• Merchandise imports and exports continue to witness robust growth performance, even in April 2021.
• Foreign exchange reserves give us confidence to deal with global spill-over
• Domestic financial conditions will remain easy, given abundant surplus liquidity
Given the positive market response, he announced that second purchase of Government securities for Rs. 35,000 crore will be conducted on May 20, 2021.
The Governor concluded that the second wave is not insurmountable. Stating the immediate objective, which is to preserve human life and restore livelihoods through all means possible, the RBI Governor stated that RBI is battle-ready to ensure financial conditions remain congenial and markets continue to work efficiently. In this, the RBI is committed to go unconventional and devise new responses as per demand, said Shri Das.