Cabinet
Cabinet gives ex-post facto approval to MoU between India and UK on Global Innovation Partnership
05 MAY 2021 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi gives ex-post facto approval to the signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Ministry of External Affairs of the Government of Republic of India and Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (FCDO) of the United Kingdom on Global Innovation Partnership (GIP).
Objectives:
Through this MoU, India and UK agree to launch the Global Innovation Partnership. GIP will support Indian innovators to scale up their innovations in third countries thereby helping them explore new markets and become self sustainable. It will also foster the innovative ecosystem in India. GIP innovations will focus on Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) related sectors thereby assisting recipient countries achieve their SDGs.
Through seed funding, grants, investments and technical assistance, the Partnership will support Indian entrepreneurs and innovators to test, scale up and take their innovative development solutions to select developing countries.
The innovations selected under GIP would accelerate the achievement of Sustainable Development Goals and benefit the base of the pyramid populations thus promoting equity and inclusivity in recipient countries.
GIP will also develop an open and inclusive e-market place (E-BAAZAR) for cross border innovation transfer and will focus on results based impact assessment thereby promoting transparency and accountability.

मंत्रिमंडळ
भारत आणि यूके यांच्यातील जागतिक नवोन्मेष भागिदारीवरील सामंजस्य कराराला केंद्रीय मंत्रीमंडळाची कार्योत्तर मंजुरी
05 MAY 2021 3:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 5 मे 2021
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने भारत सरकारचे परराष्ट्र मंत्रालय आणि युनायटेड किंगडमचे परराष्ट्र, राष्ट्रकुल आणि विकास कार्यालय (एफसीडीओ) यांच्यातील जागतिक नवोन्मेष भागिदारीवरील (ग्लोबल इनोव्हेशन पार्टनरशिप) सामंजस्य कराराला (एमओयू) कार्योत्तर मंजूरी दिली आहे.
उद्दीष्टे:
या सामंजस्य कराराच्या माध्यमातून भारत आणि यूके हे दोन्ही देश जीआयपी अर्थात जागतिक नवोन्मेष भागिदारीचा आरंभ करणार आहेत. जीआयपी द्वारे भारतीय नवोन्मेषकांना इतर देशांत (विकसनशील देशांत) त्यांच्या नवसंकल्पनांमध्ये वाढ करण्यास पाठिंबा मिळेल जेणेकरुन त्यांना नवीन बाजारपेठ शोधण्यात आणि आत्मनिर्भर होण्यास मदत होईल. यामुळे भारतातील नवोन्मेष क्षेत्रातील वातावरणाला देखील चालना मिळेल. जीआयपी नाविन्यता शाश्वत विकासाशी (एसडीजी) संबंधित क्षेत्रांवर‌ लक्ष केंद्रित करेल ज्यायोगे देशांना त्यांचे एसडीजी मिळविण्यात मदत होईल.
निधी, अनुदान, गुंतवणूक आणि तांत्रिक सहाय्य या माध्यमातून ही भागीदारी भारतीय उद्योजकांना आपल्या नवकल्पनांसाठी सहाय्य करण्यास मदत करेल.
जीआयपी अंतर्गत निवडलेल्या नवकल्पनांमुळे शाश्वत विकासाचे लक्ष्य पूर्ण करण्याला गती मिळेल आणि निम्न स्तरावरील लोकसंख्येचा त्याचा फायदा होईल ज्यामुळे देशांमध्ये समानता आणि सर्वसमावेशकता वाढेल.
या करारान्वये दोन्ही देशांतील नवोन्मेष संकल्पनांच्या देवाणघेवाणीलाही सुरूवात होत खुली सर्वसमावेशक ई-मार्केट प्लेस (ई-बाझार) विकसित होईल तसेच परिणामांवर आधारित मूल्यांकनावर लक्ष केंद्रित होऊन परिणामी पारदर्शकता आणि उत्तरदायित्व वृध्दींगत होईल.