Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-CMERI Oxygen Enrichment Technology for the MSMEs to step-in for an Oxygen Sufficient India
04 MAY 2021 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
An awareness session on Oxygen related technologies was organised through digital platform by MSME – Development Institute, Jaipur in association with CSIR - Central Mechanical Engineering Research Institute, Durgapur on 04.05.2021. Prof. (Dr.) Harish Hirani, Director, CSIR-CMERI delivered the Chief Speaker’s address in the programme. Mr. Sanjeev Saxena, Additional Director of Industries, Govt. of Rajasthan, Mr. V. K. Sharma, Director, MSME-DI, Jaipur, Dr. Rohit Jain, President, CIDA, and Mr. Mahendra Mishra, General Secretary, Laghu Udyog Bharti including100 number of MSEs, entrepreneurs and industrialists participated in the said awareness programme.
Prof. Harish Hirani, Director, CSIR-CMERI emphasised upon the use of Oxygen Concentrators which has the potential to be the life saver. The proper management of the Liquid Oxygen cylinders and having the alternative strategies of Oxygen Concentrators may help us to fight the pandemic efficiently. Prof. Hirani also said that CSIR-CMERI envisages the need of networking of more and more number of MSE entrepreneurs so that the manufacturing of Oxygen Concentrators can be started at mass scale rapidly to fulfil the demand of Oxygen. In this regard he cited the example of few of the MSEs who already possess the capabilities in the resources like Compressors, Analysers, Manufacturing capacity etc. which need to be integrated and these entrepreneurs need to come forward for timely starting of the manufacturing process. One of the Government PSU companies has already issued tender for one lakh Oxygen Concentrators for mitigating the Oxygen demand.
The Oxygen Enrichment Unit (OEU) helps in saving of Oxygen in comparison to the Oxygen cylinders. Sometimes very high flow of Oxygen using the cylinders may cause Oxygen Toxicity which may be very fatal to the human being. Proper handling of the OEU, trained technical personals are also needed and CSIR-CMERI can provide assistance in skill development of such technical personnel. CSIR-CMERI has already transferred the technology to four MSEs and the same is also being transferred to two more companies very shortly. Some of them are to start production from 2nd week of May 2021.
Mr. Sanjeev Saxena, Additional Director of Industries, Govt. of Rajasthan, appreciating the efforts of CSIR-CMERI said that both the Central and State Governments are working on the arrangement of supply of Oxygen to the needy persons. At some places Army also is doing their bit for revival of the closed Oxygen plant in their region. The Government has also provided funds to fight the battle. He added that MSMEs can take the benefit of CSIR-CMERI technology in establishing the manufacturing unit to provide supply of Oxygen to the needful and avail the financial help through subsidy as per concerned Government guidelines. Rajasthan Govt. is running a scheme under Rajasthan Nivesh Protsahan Yojana where MSMEs may avail the financial assistance up to 30th September 2021.
Mr. V. K. Sharma, Director, MSME-DI, Jaipur, acknowledged Prof. Hirani for coming forward with details and providing guidance amidst the Oxygen crisis. He said that he also faced some issues in marketing of liquid Oxygen cylinders and suggested that when embedded with solar system it may deliver better results. He assured that the office of MSME-DI, Jaipur is with all the MSME entrepreneurs in their endeavours and the would provide all possible support to these industries.
Dr. Rohit Jain, President, CIDA stated that CSIR-CMERI’s technology can prove to be a milestone for the MSMEs in bridging the demand and supply gap of Oxygen in the current pandemic period. He urged the MSMEs to take the advantage of the technology, which may be turn to be a good opportunity for them.
The programme was very interactive. The entrepreneurs, MSMEs, and start-ups attending it were keenly interested about the CSIR-CMERI developed Concentrator and were eager to know the details of the technology, procedure for transfer of technology, ToT Fee, its cost aspects, capital and finance required to start production, statutory requirement towards testing of the technology, how to start up the fabrication immediately, use of Oxygen Concentrator in cutting and other industries, requirement of Concentrator plant in the post COVIDera, whether Oxygen can be stored through Concentrator, consequences of continuous operation of the device, working capabilities of the device beyond the temperature of 40°C., Director, CSIR-CMERI responded to each of the above queries to the satisfaction of all, which was appreciated by the participants.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
ऑक्सीजन के मामले में भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने की दिशा में कदम बढ़ाने के लिए सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यमों को सीएसआईआर–सीएमईआरआई की ऑक्सीजन संवर्द्धन प्रौद्योगिकी
04 MAY 2021 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
एमएसएमई– डेवलपमेंट इंस्टीच्यूट, जयपुर द्वारा सीएसआईआर- सेंट्रल मैकेनिकल इंजीनियरिंग रिसर्च इंस्टीच्यूट, दुर्गापुर के साथ मिलकर 04.05.2021 को डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के जरिए ऑक्सीजन से संबंधित तकनीकों के बारे में एक जागरूकता सत्र का आयोजन किया गया। सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई के निदेशक प्रोफेसर (डॉ.) हरीश हिरानी ने इस कार्यक्रम को मुख्य वक्ता के रूप में संबोधित किया। इस जागरूकता कार्यक्रम में राजस्थान सरकार के उद्योग विभाग के अतिरिक्त निदेशक श्री संजीव सक्सेना, एमएसएमई-डीआई, जयपुर के निदेशक श्री वी. के. शर्मा, सीआईडीए के अध्यक्ष डॉ. रोहित जैन और लघु उद्योग भारती के महासचिव श्री महेंद्र मिश्र सहित 100 की संख्या में एमएसई, उद्यमियों और उद्योगपतियों ने भाग लिया।
सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई के निदेशक प्रोफेसर (डॉ.) हरीश हिरानी ने ऑक्सीजन कंसन्ट्रेटर, जिसमें जीवन रक्षक होने की क्षमता है, के उपयोग पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि लिक्विड ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडरों के उचित प्रबंधन और ऑक्सीजन कंसन्ट्रेटर की वैकल्पिक रणनीति होने से हमें इस महामारी से कुशलता से लड़ने में मदद मिल सकती है। प्रोफेसर हिरानी ने यह भी कहा कि सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई लघु एवं मध्यम स्तर के उद्यमियों के साथ अधिक से अधिक संख्या में नेटवर्किंग करने की जरूरत को महसूस करता है, ताकि ऑक्सीजन की मांग को पूरा करने के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर ऑक्सीजन कंसन्ट्रेटर का उत्पादन तेजी से शुरू किया जा सके। इस संबंध में, उन्होंने कुछ ऐसे लघु एवं मध्यम स्तर के उद्यमों के उदाहरण दिया जिनके पास पहले से ही कंप्रेशर्स, एनालाइजर, मैन्युफैक्चरिंग क्षमता आदि जैसे संसाधन मौजूद हैं और जिन्हें समन्वित करने की जरूरत है। ऐसे उद्यमियों को उत्पादन प्रक्रिया को समय पर शुरू करने के लिए आगे आने की जरूरत है। सरकारी सार्वजानिक उपक्रम कंपनियों में से एक ने पहले ही ऑक्सीजन की मांग को पूरा करने के लिए एक लाख ऑक्सीजन कंसन्ट्रेटर के लिए निविदा जारी कर दी है।
ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडरों की तुलना में ऑक्सीजन संवर्द्धन इकाई (ओईयू) ऑक्सीजन की बचत करने में मदद करती है। कभी-कभी सिलेंडरों का उपयोग करके ऑक्सीजन का बहुत अधिक प्रवाह ऑक्सीजन विषाक्तता का कारण बन सकता है, जोकि मनुष्य के लिए बहुत घातक हो सकता है। ओईयू के उचित संचालन, प्रशिक्षित तकनीकी कर्मियों की भी जरूरत होती है और सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई ऐसे तकनीकी कर्मियों के कौशल विकास में सहायता प्रदान कर सकता है। सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई ने पहले ही चार एमएसई को प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरित कर दी है और बहुत जल्द दो और कंपनियों को भी प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरित की जायेगी। उनमें से कुछ कंपनी मई 2021 के दूसरे सप्ताह से उत्पादन शुरू करने वाले हैं।
सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए राजस्थान सरकार के उद्योग विभाग के अतिरिक्त निदेशक श्री संजीव सक्सेना ने कहा कि केन्द्र और राज्य सरकारें, दोनों, जरूरतमंद व्यक्तियों को ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति की व्यवस्था करने के लिए काम कर रही हैं। कुछ स्थानों पर सेना भी अपने यहां बंद पड़े ऑक्सीजन संयंत्रों के पुनरुद्धार के लिए कुछ काम कर रही है। सरकार ने इस लड़ाई को लड़ने के लिए धन भी प्रदान किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम जरूरतमंदों को ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति प्रदान करने के लिए उत्पादन इकाई की स्थापना में सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठा सकते हैं और संबंधित सरकारी दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार सब्सिडी के माध्यम से वित्तीय सहायता प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। राजस्थान सरकार राजस्थान निवेश योजना के तहत एक योजना चला रहा है, जिसके तहत सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम 30 सितंबर 2021 तक वित्तीय सहायता प्राप्त कर सकते हैं।
एमएसएमई-डीआई, जयपुर के निदेशक श्री वी. के. शर्मा ने ऑक्सीजन संकट के बीच प्रोफेसर हिरानी द्वारा विस्तृत विवरण के साथ आगे आने और मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करने की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने बताया कि उन्होंने भी लिक्विड ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर के विपणन में कुछ समस्याओं का सामना किया और सुझाव दिया कि इसके सौर प्रणाली के साथ संबद्ध होने की स्थिति में यह बेहतर परिणाम दे सकता है। उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि एमएसएमई-डीआई, जयपुर का कार्यालय सभी सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यमियों के प्रयासों में उनके साथ है और वह इन उद्योगों को हरसंभव सहायता प्रदान करेगा।
सीआईडीए के अध्यक्ष डॉ. रोहित जैन ने कहा कि सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई की तकनीक मौजूदा महामारी की अवधि में ऑक्सीजन की मांग और आपूर्ति के अंतर को पाटने में सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यमों के लिए एक मील का पत्थर साबित हो सकती है। उन्होंने सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यमों से इस प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने का आग्रह किया, जोकि उनके लिए एक अच्छा अवसर साबित हो सकता है।
यह कार्यक्रम पूरी तरह से संवादात्मक था। उद्यमियों, एमएसएमई और स्टार्ट-अप्स ने इसमें भाग लेने के दौरान सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई द्वारा विकसित कंसेंट्रेटर के बारे में गहरी दिलचस्पी ली और वे इस प्रौद्योगिकी के विवरण, प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण की प्रक्रिया, टीओटी शुल्क, इसके लागत के पहलुओं, उत्पादन शुरू करने के लिए जरूरी पूंजी और वित्त, प्रौद्योगिकी के परीक्षण के लिए वैधानिक आवश्यकता, उत्पादन को तुरंत कैसे शुरू किया जाए, काटने और अन्य उद्योगों में ऑक्सीजन कंसन्ट्रेटर का उपयोग, कोविड युग के बाद के समय में कंसन्ट्रेटर संयंत्र की जरूरत, क्या ऑक्सीजन को कंसन्ट्रेटर के जरिए संग्रहित किया जा सकता है, इस उपकरण के निरंतर संचालन के परिणाम, 40 डिग्री सेल्सियस के तापमान से परे इस उपकरण की कार्य क्षमता आदि के बारे में जानने के लिए उत्सुक थे। सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई के निदेशक ने उपरोक्त सभी प्रश्नों का संतोषजनक जवाब देकर सबों को संतुष्ट किया, जिसे प्रतिभागियों ने सराहा।