Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar releases the new framework for implementation of SVAMITVA Scheme
Property cards distributed in more than 7400 villages; more than 7,00,000 people have benefited from the Scheme
Shri Tomar praises the support provided by various stakeholders and society at large despite the pandemic
04 MAY 2021 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Panchayati Raj Shri Narendra Singh Tomar released the new framework for implementation of the SVAMITVA Scheme and Coffee Table Book (CTB) to mark the nationwide roll-out of the SVAMITVA Scheme today. The Minister also addressed the States and other stakeholders virtually on this occasion.
The SVAMITVA Framework developed by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj provides a detailed roadmap and guidelines for the various States in terms of the Scheme objectives, coverage, various components involved, year-wise funding pattern, survey approach and methodology, stakeholders involved and their roles and responsibility, monitoring and evaluation, and deliverables.
Coffee Table Book on SVAMITVA Scheme is an effort to condense the vast efforts of various stakeholders involved in the implementation of the Scheme, learnings and best practices that have emerged during the course, glimpses of various challenges and success stories and provide a way forward.
The Minister was also updated that property cards have been distributed in more than 7400 villages and more than 7,00,000 beneficiaries have been benefited from the Scheme across the country. The scheme will benefit rural residents by providing them with property cards that can be used for taking loans and the creation of accurate land records for rural planning.
Shri Tomar praised the support provided by various stakeholders and society at large despite the pandemic for the successful implementation of the scheme. It has been seen that beneficiaries have also started to reap benefits of the Scheme and many have availed of bank loans and other financial benefits to construct houses or expand businesses.
The event was virtually joined by all States/UTs – Revenue and Panchayati Raj Secretaries, officers from Department of Science & Technology (DST), Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA), Survey of India (SoI), Department of Land Resources (DoLR), Ministry of Defence (MoD) and Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA).
Background:
SVAMITVA, a Central Sector Scheme of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj was nationally launched by the Prime Minister on the occasion of National Panchayati Raj Day on 24th April 2021 after successful completion of the pilot phase of the Scheme in 9 States. SVAMITVA Scheme aims to provide property rights to the residents of rural inhabited areas in India by using Drone survey and CORS Networks which provides mapping accuracy of 5 cms.
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) is the Nodal Ministry for implementation of the SVAMITVA scheme. In the States, the Revenue Department/Land Records Department will be the Nodal Department and shall carry out the scheme with the support of State Panchayati Raj Departments.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने स्वामित्व योजना को लागू करने के लिए नया फ्रेमवर्क जारी किया
7400 से ज्यादा गांवो में संपत्ति कार्ड वितरित किए जाएंगे, योजना का 7 लाख से ज्यादा लोगों को फायदा मिलेगा
श्री तोमर ने महामारी के बावजूद विभिन्न संबंधित पक्षों और समाज के लोगों द्वारा किए गए सहयोग की प्रशंसा की
04 MAY 2021 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने आज स्वामित्व योजना के राष्ट्रव्यापी स्तर पर लागू करने के लिए फ्रेमवर्क और कॉफी टेबल बुक को जारी किया। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने राज्यों और अन्य हितधारकों को भी संबोधित किया।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय द्वारा विकसित किए गए स्वामित्व योजना के फ्रेमवर्क कवरेज में विभिन्न राज्यों के लिए योजना के तहत दिशानिर्देश और रोडमैप को शामिल किया गया है। जिसमें विभिन्न घटक शामिल किए गए हैं। जिसके तहत योजना का उद्देश्य, वर्ष के आधार पर वित्तीय पोषण के तरीके, सर्वेक्षण तरीके और कार्यप्रणाली, हितधारक, जिम्मेदारी, निगरानी और मूल्यांकन आदि को शामिल किया गया है।
स्वामित्व योजना पर कॉफी टेबल बुक एक प्रयास है जो विभिन्न चुनौतियों और सफलता की कहानियों की झलक दिखाता है और आगे बढ़ने का रास्ता प्रदान करता है। जिसके जरिए योजना के क्रियान्वन, उसके अनुभव और अच्छे प्रयासों में शामिल विभिन्न हितधारकों के विशाल प्रयासों का संकलन करने का प्रयास किया गया है।
श्री तोमर को यह भी बताया गया कि 7400 से अधिक गांवों में संपत्ति कार्ड वितरित किए गए हैं और देश भर में 7,00,000 से अधिक लाभार्थियों को योजना से लाभान्वित किया गया है। इस योजना से ग्रामीण निवासियों को वे संपत्ति कार्ड उपलब्ध कराए जाएंगे जिनका उपयोग ऋण लेने और ग्रामीण नियोजन के लिए सटीक भूमि रिकॉर्ड बनाने के लिए किया जा सकता है।
श्री तोमर ने महामारी के बावजूद योजना के सफल कार्यान्वयन के लिए विभिन्न हितधारकों और समाज द्वारा प्रदान किए गए समर्थन की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा यह देखा गया है कि लाभार्थियों ने भी योजना का लाभ लेना शुरू कर दिया है और कई लाभार्थियों ने घर बनाने या व्यवसायों का विस्तार करने के लिए बैंक ऋण और अन्य वित्तीय लाभों को प्राप्त किया है।
इस आयोजन में वर्चुअल माध्यम सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के राजस्व और पंचायती राज सचिव, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी), नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय (एमओसीए), भारत के सर्वेक्षण (एसओआई), भूमि संसाधन विभाग (डीओएलआर), रक्षा मंत्रालय (एमओडी) और नागर विमानन महानिदेशालय (डीजीसीए) के अधिकारी शामिल हुए।
पृष्ठभूमि:
स्वामित्व योजना पंचायती राज मंत्रालय की केंद्र द्वारा प्रायोजित योजना है। जिसे 9 राज्यों में योजना के पायलट चरण के सफल समापन के बाद 24 अप्रैल 2021 को राष्ट्रीय पंचायती राज दिवस के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर लांच किया गया था। स्वामित्व योजना का उद्देश्य ड्रोन सर्वेक्षण और कोर नेटवर्क का उपयोग करके भारत में ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में बसे हुए निवासियों को संपत्ति का अधिकार प्रदान करना है। जो 5 सेमी तक की मैपिंग सटीकता प्रदान करता है।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय (एमओपीआर) स्वामित्व योजना के कार्यान्वयन के लिए एक नोडल मंत्रालय है। राज्यों में राजस्व विभाग/भूमि अभिलेख विभाग नोडल विभाग होगा और राज्य पंचायती राज विभागों के सहयोग से इस योजना को आगे बढ़ाएगा।