Prime Minister's Office
INDIA-UK VIRTUAL SUMMIT
04 MAY 2021 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and The Rt Hon’ble Boris Johnson, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom held a Virtual Summit today.
India and the UK enjoy long standing friendly ties and share a Strategic Partnership underpinned by mutual commitment to democracy, fundamental freedoms and the rule of law, strong complementarities and growing convergences.
An ambitious ‘Roadmap 2030’ was adopted at the Summit to elevate bilateral ties to a ‘Comprehensive Strategic Partnership’. The Roadmap will pave the way for a deeper and stronger engagement over the next ten years in the key areas of people to people contacts, trade and economy, defence and security, climate action and health.
The two leaders discussed the Covid19 situation and ongoing cooperation in the fight against the pandemic, including the successful partnership on vaccines. Prime Minister Modi thanked Prime Minister Johnson for the prompt medical assistance provided by the UK in the wake of the severe second wave of Covid19 in India. Prime Minister Johnson appreciated India’s role in extending assistance to the UK and other countries over the last year, including by way of supply of pharmaceuticals and vaccines.
The two Prime Ministers launched an ‘Enhanced Trade Partnership’ (ETP) to unleash the trade potential between the 5th and 6th largest economies of the world and by setting an ambitious target of more than doubling bilateral trade by 2030. As part of the ETP, India and the UK agreed on a roadmap to negotiate a comprehensive and balanced FTA, including consideration of an Interim Trade Agreement for delivering early gains. The enhanced trade partnership between India and UK will generate several thousands of direct and indirect jobs in both the countries.
The UK is India's second largest partner in research and innovation collaborations. A new India-UK ‘Global Innovation Partnership’ was announced at the Virtual Summit that aims to support the transfer of inclusive Indian innovations to select developing countries, starting with Africa. Both sides agreed to enhance cooperation on new and emerging technologies, including Digital and ICT products, and work on supply chain resilience. They also agreed to strengthen defence and security ties, including in the maritime, counter-terrorism and cyberspace domains.
Both Prime Ministers also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest, including cooperation in the Indo-Pacific, and G7. They reiterated commitment to climate action to achieve the goals of the Paris Agreement and agreed to closely engage in the run up to CoP26 hosted by the UK later this year.
India and the UK launched a comprehensive partnership on migration and mobility that will facilitate greater opportunities for the mobility of students and professionals between the two countries.
The Prime Minister expressed his desire to be able to welcome Prime Minister Johnson in India as per his convenience after the situation stabilizes. Prime Minister Johnson also reiterated his invitation to Prime Minister Modi to visit UK for the G-7 Summit.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ہندوستان-برطانیہ ورچوئل اجلاس
04 MAY 2021 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور برطانیہ کے وزیر اعظم عالیجناببورسجانسن نے آج ایک ورچوئل اجلاسکا انعقاد کیا۔
ہندوستان اور برطانیہ کے درمیان طویل عرصے سے دوستانہ تعلقات استوار ہیں اور جمہوریت، بنیادی آزادیوں اور قانون کی حکمرانی، مضبوط تکمیل اور بڑھتی ہوئی اجتماعیت سے باہمی وابستگی کی بنا پر منصوبہ بند شراکت داری کا اشتراک کرتے ہیں۔
دو طرفہ تعلقات کو ایک ’جامع منصوبہ بند شراکت‘ میں استوار کرنے کے لیے اجلاس میں ایک حوصلہ مند ’روڈ میپ 2030‘ اپنایا گیا تھا۔ روڈ میپ لوگوں کے ساتھ رابطوں، تجارت و معیشت، دفاع و سلامتی، آب و ہوا کی کارروائی اور صحت کے کلیدی علاقوں میں آئندہ دس سالوں میں گہری اور مضبوط مصروفیت کی راہ ہموار کرے گا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے ویکسین پر کامیاب شراکت داری سمیت کووڈ 19 کی صورتحال اور وبائی امراض کے خلاف جنگ میں جاری تعاون پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے ہندوستان میں کووڈ 19 کی شدید دوسری لہر کے پیش نظر برطانیہ کی جانب سے فوری طور پر فراہم کردہ طبی امداد کے لیے وزیر اعظم جانسن کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ وزیر اعظم جانسن نے گذشتہ سال کے دوران برطانیہ اور دیگر ممالک کو دوائیوں اور ویکسین کی فراہمی کے ذریعہ امداد فراہم کرنے میں ہندوستان کے کردار کی تعریف کی۔
دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے دنیا کی 5 ویں اور 6 ویں سب سے بڑی معیشتوں کے مابین تجارتی صلاحیت کو کھولنے اور 2030 تک دوطرفہ تجارت کو دوگنا کرنے کا ہدف طے کرنے کے لیے ’اضافہ شدہ تجارتی شراکت‘ (ای ٹی پی) کا آغاز کیا۔ ای ٹی پی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ہندوستان اور برطانیہ نے ایک جامع اور متوازنایف ٹی اے پر بات چیت کرنے کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ پر اتفاق کیا، جس میں ابتدائی فوائد کی فراہمی کے لیے عبوری تجارتی معاہدے پر بھی غور کیا گیا۔ ہندوستان اور برطانیہ کے مابین تجارتی شراکت میں دونوں ممالک میں ہزاروں براہ راست اور بلاواسطہ روزگار پیدا ہوں گے۔
تحقیق اور جدت کے تعاون میں برطانیہ ہندوستان کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا شراکت دار ہے۔ ورچوئل اجلاس میں ہندوستان-برطانیہ کے لیے ایک نئی ’عالمی جدت طرازیشراکت‘ کا اعلان کیا گیا جس کا مقصد افریقہ سے شروع کرتے ہوئے، منتخب ترقی پذیر ممالک کے لیےمشمولہ ہندوستانی اختراعات کی منتقلی کی حمایت کرنا ہے۔ دونوں فریقوں نے نئی اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز، جن میں ڈجیٹل اور آئی سی ٹی مصنوعات شامل ہیں، پر تعاون بڑھانے اور سپلائی چین لچک پر کام کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔انھوں نے سمندری، انسداد دہشت گردی اور سائبر اسپیسڈومین سمیت دفاع اور سلامتی کے تعلقات کو مستحکم کرنے پر بھی اتفاق کیا۔
دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے انڈو-پیسفک، اور جی 7 پر تعاون سمیت، علاقائی اور عالمی باہمی دلچسپی کے امور پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انھوں نے پیرس معاہدے کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے آب و ہوا کی کارروائی سے وابستگی کا اعادہ کیا اور اس سال کے آخر میں برطانیہ کے زیر اہتمام منعقد ہونے والےسی او پی 26 کے سلسلے میں نزدیکی سے مشغول ہونے پر اتفاق کیا۔
ہندوستان اور برطانیہ نے ہجرت اور نقل و حرکت پر ایک جامع شراکت داری کا آغاز کیا جس سے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان طلبا اور پیشہ ور افراد کی نقل و حرکت کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ مواقع میسر ہوں گے۔
وزیر اعظم نے صورتحال مستحکمہونے کے بعد اپنی سہولت کے مطابق ہندوستان میں وزیر اعظم جانسن کا خیر مقدم کرنے کی اپنی خواہش کا اظہار کیا۔وزیر اعظم جانسن نے بھی وزیراعظم مودی کو جی 7 اجلاس کے لیے برطانیہ آنے کی دعوت کا اعادہ کیا۔