Prime Minister's Office
INDIA-UK VIRTUAL SUMMIT
04 MAY 2021 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and The Rt Hon’ble Boris Johnson, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom held a Virtual Summit today.
India and the UK enjoy long standing friendly ties and share a Strategic Partnership underpinned by mutual commitment to democracy, fundamental freedoms and the rule of law, strong complementarities and growing convergences.
An ambitious ‘Roadmap 2030’ was adopted at the Summit to elevate bilateral ties to a ‘Comprehensive Strategic Partnership’. The Roadmap will pave the way for a deeper and stronger engagement over the next ten years in the key areas of people to people contacts, trade and economy, defence and security, climate action and health.
The two leaders discussed the Covid19 situation and ongoing cooperation in the fight against the pandemic, including the successful partnership on vaccines. Prime Minister Modi thanked Prime Minister Johnson for the prompt medical assistance provided by the UK in the wake of the severe second wave of Covid19 in India. Prime Minister Johnson appreciated India’s role in extending assistance to the UK and other countries over the last year, including by way of supply of pharmaceuticals and vaccines.
The two Prime Ministers launched an ‘Enhanced Trade Partnership’ (ETP) to unleash the trade potential between the 5th and 6th largest economies of the world and by setting an ambitious target of more than doubling bilateral trade by 2030. As part of the ETP, India and the UK agreed on a roadmap to negotiate a comprehensive and balanced FTA, including consideration of an Interim Trade Agreement for delivering early gains. The enhanced trade partnership between India and UK will generate several thousands of direct and indirect jobs in both the countries.
The UK is India's second largest partner in research and innovation collaborations. A new India-UK ‘Global Innovation Partnership’ was announced at the Virtual Summit that aims to support the transfer of inclusive Indian innovations to select developing countries, starting with Africa. Both sides agreed to enhance cooperation on new and emerging technologies, including Digital and ICT products, and work on supply chain resilience. They also agreed to strengthen defence and security ties, including in the maritime, counter-terrorism and cyberspace domains.
Both Prime Ministers also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest, including cooperation in the Indo-Pacific, and G7. They reiterated commitment to climate action to achieve the goals of the Paris Agreement and agreed to closely engage in the run up to CoP26 hosted by the UK later this year.
India and the UK launched a comprehensive partnership on migration and mobility that will facilitate greater opportunities for the mobility of students and professionals between the two countries.
The Prime Minister expressed his desire to be able to welcome Prime Minister Johnson in India as per his convenience after the situation stabilizes. Prime Minister Johnson also reiterated his invitation to Prime Minister Modi to visit UK for the G-7 Summit.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভারত-ব্রিটেন ভার্চুয়াল শিখর সম্মেলন
04 MAY 2021 6:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৪ মে, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এবং ব্রিটেনের প্রধানমন্ত্রী বরিস জনসন আজ ভার্চুয়াল শিখর সম্মেলন করলেন ।
ভারত এবং ব্রিটেন দীর্ঘদিনের মৈত্রী বন্ধন উপভোগ করছে এবং কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব ভাগ করে নিচ্ছে যা গণতন্ত্র, মৌলিক স্বাধীনতা এবং আইনের শাসনের ওপর স্থাপিত। শক্তিশালী পারস্পরিক বোঝাপড়া এবং ঐক্য নিয়ে পারস্পরিক দায়বদ্ধতা নির্ভর ।
শিখর সম্মেলনে একটি উচ্চাশা সম্পন্ন ‘রোড ম্যাপ ২০৩০’ গৃহীত হয় দ্বিপাক্ষিক মৈত্রীকে বৃদ্ধি করতে ‘সার্বিক কৌশলগত অংশিদারিত্বের’ লক্ষ্যে । এই পথ মানচিত্র আরও গভীর এবং শক্তিশালী পারস্পরিক যোগাযোগের রাস্তা সহজ করবে, আগামী ১০ বছরে, গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে যেমন মানুষে মানুষে সংযোগ, বাণিজ্য ও অর্থনীতি, প্রতিরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তা, জলবায়ু এবং স্বাস্থ্য বিষয়ে ।
দুই নেতা আলোচনা করেন কোভিড ১৯ পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে এবং অতিমারির বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে চলতি সহযোগিতা নিয়ে । যার মধ্যে আছে টিকা নিয়ে সফল অংশিদারিত্ব । প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী ধন্যবাদ দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী জনসনকে ভারতে কোভিড ১৯-এর মারাত্মক দ্বিতীয় ঢেউয়ের পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে ব্রিটেনের দ্রুত চিকিত্সা সংক্রান্ত সহায়তার জন্য । প্রধানমন্ত্রী জনসন ভারতের ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করেন । ব্রিটেন এবং অন্যান্য দেশে গতবছর সাহায্যের হাত প্রসারিত করার জন্য যার মধ্যে আছে ওষুধ এবং টিকা সরবরাহ ।
দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রী ‘এনহ্যান্সড ট্রেড পার্টনারশিপ’(ইটিপি) সূচনা করেন বিশ্বের পঞ্চম এবং ষষ্ঠ বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতির মধ্যে ব্যবসার সম্ভাবনা প্রকাশ করতে এবং ২০৩০-এর মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য দ্বিগুণেরও বেশি করার উচ্চাশাযুক্ত লক্ষ্যমাত্রা স্থাপন করাতে । ইটিপি-র অঙ্গ হিসেবে ভারত এবং ব্রিটেন একটি পথচিত্রে সম্মত হয়েছে সার্বিক এবং ভারসাম্যযুক্ত এফটিএ নিয়ে আলোচনা করার জন্য । যার মধ্যে আছে অবিলম্বে মুনাফার জন্য অন্তর্বর্তী বাণিজ্য চুক্তির বিবেচনা । ভারত এবং ব্রিটেনের মধ্যে বর্ধিত বাণিজ্যিক অংশিদারিত্ব দুটি দেশেই প্রত্যক্ষ পরোক্ষভাবে কয়েক হাজার কর্মসংস্থানের সৃষ্টি করবে ।
গবেষণা এবং উদ্ভাবন কাজে ব্রিটেন ভারতের দ্বিতীয় বৃহত্তম অংশিদার । একটি নতুন ভারত ব্রিটেন ‘গ্লোবাল ইনোভেশন পার্টনারশিপ’ ঘোষিত হল ভার্চুয়াল শিখর সম্মেলনে । যার লক্ষ্য ভারতের উদ্ভাবন আফ্রিকা সহ নির্দিষ্ট কয়েকটি উন্নতিশীল দেশে হস্তান্তরে সাহায্য করা । তারা প্রতিরক্ষা এবং নিরাপত্তা জোট শক্তিশালী করা নিয়েও সহমত হন । যার মধ্যে আছে সমুদ্রপথ, সন্ত্রাসবিরোধিতা এবং সাইবার স্পেস ।
দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রীই পারস্পরিক বোঝাপরা আছে এমন আঞ্চলিক এবং আন্তর্জাতিক বিষয়েও মত বিনিময় করেন । যার মধ্যে আছে প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় এবং জি সেভেন –এ সহযোগিতা । তাঁরা জলবায়ু নিয়ে তাদের দায়বদ্ধতা পুণরায় ব্যক্ত করেন । যাতে প্যারিস চুক্তির লক্ষ্য অর্জন করা যায় এবং এবছরের শেষে ব্রিটেন আয়োজিত কপ ২৬ –এর বিষয়ে নিবিড় ভাবে সংযোগ রাখা যায় ।
ভারত এবং ব্রিটেন অভিবাসন এবং চলমানতার বিষয়ে সার্বিক অংশিদারিত্ব সূচনা করল যা দুই দেশের ছাত্রছাত্রী এবং পেশাদারদের আসা যাওয়ার বিশাল সুযোগ এনে দেবে ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী পরিস্থিতি স্বাভাবিক হলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জনসনকে তাঁর সময় মতো ভারতে স্বাগত জানাতে ঔত্সুক্য প্রকাশ করেন । প্রধানমন্ত্রী জনসন প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীকে পুণরায় আমন্ত্রণ জানান ব্রিটেনে জি ৭ শিখর সম্মেলনে যোগ দেওয়ার জন্য ।