Ministry of Defence
DRDO to install five Medical Oxygen Plants in Delhi & Haryana
Equipment arrives at AIIMS & RML Hospitals in New Delhi
04 MAY 2021 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
In order to tackle the surge in Covid-19 cases & subsequent requirement of oxygen, PM-Cares has allocated funds for the installation of 500 Medical Oxygen Plants across the country. These plants are planned to be set up within three months. Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), through its industries, is setting-up five Medical Oxygen Plants within the first week of May in and around Delhi. These are to be installed at AIIMS Trauma Centre, Dr Ram Manohar Lohia Hospital (RML), Safdarjung Hospital, Lady Hardinge Medical College and one at AIIMS, Jhajjar, Haryana. As per schedule, two of these plants reached Delhi on May 4, 2021 and are being installed at AIIMS and RML Hospitals respectively.These have been supplied by M/s Trident Pneumatics Pvt. Ltd., Coimbatore which is the technology partner of DRDO and has been given an order of 48 plants. Order of 332 plants have been placed with M/s Tata Advanced Systems Limited and the delivery will start from mid–May. The delivery schedule is being monitored very closely to deliver before the plants time. Sites are being prepared at each hospital in parallel.
These Medical Oxygen Plants are designed for a flow rate of 1,000 litres per minute (LPM). The system can cater to 190 patients at a flow rate of 5 LPM and charge 195 cylinders per day. The Medical Oxygen Plant (MOP) technology has been developed by DRDO based on the On‐Board Oxygen Generation for LCA, Tejas. These plants will overcome the logistics issues of oxygen transportation and help the COVID-19 patients in emergency. CSIR has also ordered 120 MOP plants through its industries.

وزارت دفاع
ڈی آر ڈی او دہلی اور ہریانہ میں پانچ طبی آکسیجن پلانٹس قائم کرے گا
نئی دہلی میں واقع اے آئی آئی ایم ایس اور آر ایم ایل ہسپتالوں میں طبی سازو سامان کی آمد
04 MAY 2021 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 04 مئی 2021: کووِڈ۔19 کیسوں میں اضافے اور بعد ازاں آکسیجن کی ضرورت پر قابو پانے کے لئے، پی ایم کیئرس فنڈ نے ملک بھر میں 500 میڈکل آکسیجن پلانٹس کی تنصیب کے لئے سرمایہ مختص کیا ہے۔ ان پلانٹس کو تین مہینوں کے اندر قائم کرنے کا منصوبہ وضع کیا گیا ہے۔ تنظیم برائے دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی (ڈی آرڈی او) ، اپنی صنعتوں کے ذریعہ دہلی اور آس پاس کے علاقوں میں، مئی کے پہلے ہفتے میں 5 میڈیکل آکسیجن پلانٹس قائم کر رہی ہے۔ یہ پلانٹس اے آئی آئی ایم ایس ٹراما سینٹر، ڈاکٹر رام منوہر لوہیا ہسپتال (آر ایم ایل)، صفدرجنگ ہسپتال، لیڈی ہارڈنگ طبی کالج میں قائم کیے جائیں گے، اور ایک پلانٹ اے آئی آئی ایم ایس، جھجر، ہریانہ میں قائم کیا جائے گا۔ شیڈیول کے مطابق، ان میں سے دو پلانٹس 4 مئی 2021 کو دہلی پہنچے اور انہیں اے آئی آئی ایم ایس اور آر ایم ایل ہسپتالوں میں قائم کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہیں میسرز ٹرائیڈینٹ نیومیٹکس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، کوئمبٹور کے ذریعہ مہیا کرایا گیا ہے جو کہ ڈی آر ڈی او کا تکنیکی شراکت دار ہے اور جسے 48 پلانٹس کا آرڈر دیا گیا ہے۔ میسرز ٹاٹا ایڈوانسڈ سسٹمز لمیٹڈ کو 332 پلانٹس مہیا کرانے کا آرڈر دیا گیا ہے اور ڈلیوری کا عمل مئی کے وسط میں شروع ہو جائے گا۔ پلانٹس کی وقت سے قبل فراہمی کے لئے ، ڈلیوری کے شیڈیول پر قریبی نظر رکھی جا رہی ہے۔ مساوی طور پر ہر ہسپتال میں سائٹیں تیار کی جا رہی ہیں۔
یہ طبی آکسیجن پلانٹس 1000 لیٹر فی منٹ (ایل پی ایم)کے بہاؤ کی شرح کے لحاظ سے ڈیزائن کیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ نظام 5 ایل پی ایم کے بہاؤ کی شرح پر 190 مریضوں کو خدمات فراہم کر سکتا ہے اور یومیہ 195 سلینڈروں کو چارج کر سکتا ہے۔ طبی آکسیجن پلانٹ (ایم او پی) تکنالوجی، جو ڈی آر ڈی او کے ذریعہ تیار کی گئی ہے، ایل سی اے ، تیجس کے لئے آن بورڈ آکسیجن جنریشن پر مبنی ہے۔ یہ پلانٹس آکسیجن کے نقل و حمل کے لاجسٹکس مسائل حل کر دیں گے اور ہنگامی صورتحال میں کووِڈ۔19 مریضوں کو مدد فراہم کریں گے۔ سی ایس آئی آر نے بھی اپنی صنعتوں کے توسط سے 120 ایم او پی پلانٹس کا آرڈر دیا ہے۔