Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh appeals to all Central Government Employees aged 18 years and above to get themselves vaccinated at the earliest
04 MAY 2021 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today appealed to all the eligible employees of the age of 18 years and above to get themselves vaccinated at the earliest.
A circular in this regard was already issued by the DoPT on 22.04.2021. Earlier, in compliance with the OM of even number dated 6.4.2021, the Minister had appealed to all the eligible employees of the age of 45 years and above to get themselves vaccinated. He also expressed satisfaction that the DoPT has organized regular camps for vaccination at North Block and all officers above 18 are taking benefits of the same after registering on www.cowin.gov.in.
Such government employees are also further advised to continue to follow COVID-appropriate behaviour even after the vaccination, like frequent washing of hands/sanitisation, wearing a mask/face cover, observing social distancing etc.
Dr Jitendra Singh also drew attention to the recent OM issued on 03.05.2021, which is a reiteration of early order issued on 19.04.2021 regarding preventive measures to contain the spread of COVID-19.
These instructions/ guidelines have come into effect and will remain in force until 31.05.2021 or further orders, whichever is earlier. The Minister hoped that all these instructions will be followed in letter and spirit in the interest of the well-being of all the citizens and government employees and their families. He, however, reiterated that official work will not be allowed to suffer and all attempts will be made to minimise the loss of man-days on account of government employees falling sick on account of COVID.
Dr Jitendra Singh also instructed the Department to write to all Chief Secretaries of States and Administrators of UTs to issue guidelines on the model of DoPT and after taking into account the local circumstances and needs of the respective States and UTs. He said, the government has been monitoring the situation very closely and undertaking review of the same from time to time.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that during the last one year of the pandemic, DoPT had developed a set of guidelines to be followed in the government offices, which not only sought to contain the spread of Corona Virus but also aimed to carry on the office functioning effectively and without interruption. He said, the Work from Home (WFH) protocol developed by DoPT had been so successful that many a time, the work output was even more than the normal circumstances because government functionaries were working online even on the weekdays or holidays.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتندکر سنگھ نے مرکزی حکومت کے 18 سال یا اس سے زیادہ عمر کے ملازموں سے اپیل کی ہے کہ وہ جلد سے جلد اپنے آپ کو ٹیکہ لگوائیں
04 MAY 2021 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) نارتھ ایسٹرن ریجن (ڈی او این آر) ، ایم او ایس پی ایم او ، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا ئی ترقی ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج 18 سال یا اس سے زیادہ عمر کے تمام اہل ملازمین سے اپیل کی کہ وہ جلد از جلد خود کو ٹیکے لگوائیں۔
اس سلسلے میں ایک سرکلر پہلے ہی 22.04.2021 کو ڈی او پی ٹی کے ذریعہ جاری کیا گیا تھا۔ قبل ازیں ، ایون نمبر کی او۔ ایم مورخہ 6.4.202121 کی تعمیل میں ، وزیر نے 45 سال یا اس سے زیادہ عمر کے تمام اہل ملازمین سے اپیل کی تھی کہ وہ ٹیکہ لگوائیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ ڈی او پی ٹی نے نارتھ بلاک میں ٹیکہ کاری کے لئے باقاعدہ کیمپ لگائے ہیں اور 18 سال سے اوپر کے تمام افسران www.cowin.gov.in پر اندراج کراکے اس کا فائدہ اٹھا رہے ہیں۔
ایسے سرکاری ملازمین کو یہ بھی مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ ٹیکے لگانے کے بعد بھی کووڈ مناسب طرز عمل پر عمل کرتے رہیں ، جیسے ہاتھوں کی مسلسل دھلائی / سینی ٹیشن ، ماسک پہننا ، معاشرتی دوری برقرار رکھنا وغیرہ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے 03.05.2021 کو جاری کردہ حالیہ او ایم کی طرف بھی توجہ مبذول کروائی ، جو 19.04.2021 کووڈ-19کے پھیلاؤ پر قابو پانے کے لئے حفاظتی اقدامات کے سلسلے میں جاری کردہ ابتدائی حکم کا اعادہ ہے۔
یہ ہدایات / رہنما خطوط نافذ العمل ہیں اور 31.05.2021 تک نافذ العمل رہیں گی یا مزید احکامات تک، جو بھی پہلے ہوں۔ وزیر نے امید ظاہر کی کہ تمام شہریوں اور سرکاری ملازمین اور ان کے اہل خانہ کی فلاح و بہبود کے مفاد میں ان تمام ہدایات پر پوری طرح عمل کیا جائے گا۔ تاہم انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ سرکاری کام کو متاثر نہیں ہونے دیاجائے گااور کووڈ کی وجہ سے بیمار پڑنے والے سرکاری ملازمین کے کووڈ-19 سے متاثر ہونے کی وجہ سے فی کس روزانہ کام میں ہونے والے نقصان کو کم کرنے کی تمام تر کوششیں کی جائیں گی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے محکمہ کو ہدایت کی کہ وہ ریاست کے تمام چیف سکریٹریوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے ایڈمنسٹریٹروں کو بھی لکھیں کہ وہ متعلقہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے مقامی حالات اور ضروریات کو مدنظر رکھنے کے بعد ڈی او پی ٹی کے ماڈل کے بارے میں ہدایات جاری کریں ۔ انہوں نے کہا ، حکومت بہت نزدیک سے اس صورتحال کی نگرانی کر رہی ہے اور وقتا فوقتا اس کا جائزہ لے رہی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یاد دلایا کہ وبائی مرض کے آخری ایک سال کے دوران ، ڈی او پی ٹی نے سرکاری دفاتر میں عمل کرنے کے لئے ایک ہدایت نامہ تیار کیا تھا ، جس میں نہ صرف کورونا وائرس کے پھیلاؤ پر قابو پانے کی کوشش کی گئی تھی بلکہ اس کا مقصد دفتر کو موثر انداز میں اوربے روکاوٹ چلانے کا تھا ۔ انہوں نے کہا ، ڈی اوپی ٹی کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ ورک فرام ہوم (ڈبلیو ایف ایچ) پروٹوکول اس حد تک کامیاب رہا تھا کہ کئی بار کام کی مقدار عام حالات سے کہیں زیادہ ہوتی تھی کیونکہ سرکاری کارکن ہفتے کے دن یا چھٹیوں پر بھی آن لائن کام کرتے تھے۔