Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh appeals to all Central Government Employees aged 18 years and above to get themselves vaccinated at the earliest
04 MAY 2021 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today appealed to all the eligible employees of the age of 18 years and above to get themselves vaccinated at the earliest.
A circular in this regard was already issued by the DoPT on 22.04.2021. Earlier, in compliance with the OM of even number dated 6.4.2021, the Minister had appealed to all the eligible employees of the age of 45 years and above to get themselves vaccinated. He also expressed satisfaction that the DoPT has organized regular camps for vaccination at North Block and all officers above 18 are taking benefits of the same after registering on www.cowin.gov.in.
Such government employees are also further advised to continue to follow COVID-appropriate behaviour even after the vaccination, like frequent washing of hands/sanitisation, wearing a mask/face cover, observing social distancing etc.
Dr Jitendra Singh also drew attention to the recent OM issued on 03.05.2021, which is a reiteration of early order issued on 19.04.2021 regarding preventive measures to contain the spread of COVID-19.
These instructions/ guidelines have come into effect and will remain in force until 31.05.2021 or further orders, whichever is earlier. The Minister hoped that all these instructions will be followed in letter and spirit in the interest of the well-being of all the citizens and government employees and their families. He, however, reiterated that official work will not be allowed to suffer and all attempts will be made to minimise the loss of man-days on account of government employees falling sick on account of COVID.
Dr Jitendra Singh also instructed the Department to write to all Chief Secretaries of States and Administrators of UTs to issue guidelines on the model of DoPT and after taking into account the local circumstances and needs of the respective States and UTs. He said, the government has been monitoring the situation very closely and undertaking review of the same from time to time.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that during the last one year of the pandemic, DoPT had developed a set of guidelines to be followed in the government offices, which not only sought to contain the spread of Corona Virus but also aimed to carry on the office functioning effectively and without interruption. He said, the Work from Home (WFH) protocol developed by DoPT had been so successful that many a time, the work output was even more than the normal circumstances because government functionaries were working online even on the weekdays or holidays.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
அனைத்து மத்திய அரசு பணியாளர்களும் மற்றும் 18 வயதுக்கு மேற்பட்ட அனைவரும் விரைவில் தடுப்பு மருந்து எடுத்துக் கொள்ளுமாறு மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ஜிதேந்திர சிங் வேண்டுகோள்
04 MAY 2021 6:11PM by PIB Chennai
அனைத்து மத்திய அரசு பணியாளர்கள் மற்றும் 18 வயதுக்கு மேற்பட்ட அனைவரும் விரைவில் தடுப்பு மருந்து எடுத்துக் கொள்ள வேண்டுமென்று வட கிழக்கு மாகாண வளர்ச்சி இணை அமைச்சரும் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர், பொதுமக்கள் குறைகள், ஓய்வூதியம், அணு சக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித்துறை இணை அமைச்சருமான திரு ஜிதேந்திர சிங் வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்துள்ளார்.
இது தொடர்பான சுற்றறிக்கையை பணியாளர் மற்றும் பயிற்சி துறை 2021 ஏப்ரல் 22 அன்று வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. 45 வயதுக்கு மேற்பட்ட தகுதியுடைய அனைத்து பயனாளிகளும் தடுப்பூசி போட்டுக்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று முன்னதாக வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்திருந்த அமைச்சர், பணியாளர்களுக்கு தடுப்பூசி வழங்குவதற்காக பணியாளர் மற்றும் பயிற்சி துறை எடுத்திருந்த நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு பாராட்டு தெரிவித்திருந்தார்.
தடுப்பூசி போட்டுக் கொண்டதற்கு பின்னரும் அடிக்கடி கைகளைக் கழுவுதல், கிருமி நாசினியை உபயோகித்தல், முகக்கவசம் அணிதல், சமூக இடைவெளியை கடைப்பிடித்தல் உள்ளிட்ட சரியான கொவிட் நடத்தை விதிமுறையை பின்பற்றுமாறு அரசு அலுவலர்கள் கேட்டுக்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
கொவிட்-19-ஐ கட்டுப்படுத்துவதற்காக செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள இதர தடுப்பு நடவடிக்கைள் குறித்தும் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
2021 மே 31 வரை அமலில் இருக்கப்போகும் விதிமுறைகள்/வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் முழு அளவில் அனைவராலும் பின்பற்றப்படும் என்று அமைச்சர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார். கொவிட் காரணமாக அலுவலகப் பணிகள் பாதிப்படைய அனுமதிக்கப்பட மாட்டாது என்றும் அவர் உறுதியளித்தார்.
பணியாளர் மற்றும் பயிற்சி துறையின் வழிகாட்டுதல்களை போன்றே, அதே சமயம் உள்ளூர் நிலைமையை கருத்தில் கொண்டு வழிகாட்டுதல்களை வெளியிடுமாறும் அனைத்து மாநிலங்களின் தலைமை செயலாளர்களுக்கு கடிதம் எழுதுமாறும் பணியாளர் மற்றும் பயிற்சி துறையை அமைச்சர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
நிலைமையை அரசு உன்னிப்பாக கண்காணித்து வருவதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
கடந்த ஒரு வருடமாக பல்வேறு வழிகாட்டுதல்களை பணியாளர் மற்றும் பயிற்சித்துறை உருவாக்கியுள்ளதாகவும், அத்துறை உருவாக்கிய வீட்டிலிருந்தே பணிபுரியும் முறையானது வெற்றிகரமாக அமைந்ததாகவும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைப் பார்க்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1715954