Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Government Did Not Waste Time in Effective Allocation and Distribution of COVID Pandemic Relief material
Coordination Cell in Health Ministry started working from 26th April 2021, for receipt and coordination of effective allocation of foreign COVID relief and support material
04 MAY 2021 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
India Today in its news story has alleged that while the first consignment of Covid-19 assistance arrived in India on April 25, 2021 the Centre took seven days to frame the Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) of distributing these life-saving medical supplies.
The story misinterprets factual information and is totally misleading.
While the Standard Operating Procedure for allocations was issued by the Health Ministry on 2nd May, 2021, the work for receipt, allocation and distribution to the States and UTs through the Central and other Health Institutions started immediately as the global community started to support the Government of India efforts for fighting the global pandemic.
The Coordination Cell under Addl. Secretary [Health] was created in the Health Ministry on 26th April 2021 and started work instantly. The inter-ministerial cell for prompt and effective coordination between various stakeholders comprises of one Joint Secretary on deputation from Ministry of Education, two Addl. Secy level officers from MEA, Chief Commissioner Customs, Economic Advisor from Ministry of Civil Aviation, Technical Advisor Dte. GHS, Representatives from HLL, two Joint Secretaries from the Health Ministry and Secretary General along with another representatives from Indian Red Cross Society (IRCS).
In view of the above factual information, India Today is advised that they may refrain from selective use of facts published in the public domain, and not misinterpret facts to suit their own narrative.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার কোভিড অতিমারী ত্রাণ সামগ্রী কার্যকরীভাবে বরাদ্দ ও বিতরণের ক্ষেত্রে কোনরকম সময় অপচয় করেনি
04 MAY 2021 5:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৪ মে, ২০২১
ইন্ডিয়া টুডে তার সংবাদ প্রতিবেদনে অভিযোগ করেছে যে কোভিড-১৯ সহায়তার প্রথম দফার সরঞ্জাম গত ২৫ এপ্রিল ভারতে এসে পৌঁছালেও, কেন্দ্র এই জীবনদায়ি চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম বিতরণে স্ট্যান্ডার্ড অপারেটিং প্রসিডিওর (এসওপি) গঠনের জন্য ৭ দিন সময় নিয়েছিল।
এই প্রতিবেদনে তথ্যের ভুল ব্যাখ্যা করা হয়েছে এবং এটি সম্পূর্ণ বিভ্রান্তিকর। দোসরা মে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রক এগুলি বরাদ্দের জন্য স্ট্যান্ডার্ড অপারেটিং প্রসিডিওর জারি করলেও, বিশ্বব্যাপি অতিমারী মোকাবিলার জন্য ভারত সরকারকে যখনই বিশ্ব সম্প্রদায় সাহায্য করা শুরু করেছে তখনই কেন্দ্র ও অন্যান্য স্বাস্থ্য প্রতিষ্ঠানের মাধ্যমে রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে এইসমস্ত সামগ্রী বরাদ্দ এবং বিতরণ করা হয়েছে।
স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রকের অতিরিক্ত সচিবের আওতায় একটি সমন্বয়কারী গোষ্ঠী গঠন করা হয়েছে গত ২৬ এপ্রিল এবং সেটি তাৎক্ষণিকভাবে কাজ শুরু করেছে। বিভিন্ন পক্ষের মধ্যে তাৎক্ষণিক ও কার্যকরী সমন্বয় সাধনের জন্য আন্তঃমন্ত্রক গোষ্ঠী গঠন করা হয়েছে। এই গোষ্ঠীতে রয়েছেন শিক্ষা মন্ত্রকের যুগ্ম সচিবের দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত একজন আধিকারিক, বিদেশ মন্ত্রকের অতিরিক্ত সচিব পর্যায়ের দু-জন আধিকারিক, মুখ্য শুল্ক কমিশনার, অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল মন্ত্রকের অর্থনৈতিক উপদেষ্টা এইচএলএল-এর প্রতিনিধি, স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রকের দু-জন সচিব এবং সাধারণ সচিব সহ ইন্ডিয়ান রেড ক্রস সোস্যাইটির আরও একজন প্রতিনিধি।
উপরোক্ত তথ্যের বাস্তব পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে ইন্ডিয়া টুডে-কে পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে যে তারা যেন জন সমক্ষ্যে প্রকাশিত তথ্যের ভুল ব্যাখ্যা না করেন এবং তাদের নিজস্ব মন্তব্যের মাধ্যমে তথ্য বিকৃত না করেন।