Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Government Did Not Waste Time in Effective Allocation and Distribution of COVID Pandemic Relief material
Coordination Cell in Health Ministry started working from 26th April 2021, for receipt and coordination of effective allocation of foreign COVID relief and support material
04 MAY 2021 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
India Today in its news story has alleged that while the first consignment of Covid-19 assistance arrived in India on April 25, 2021 the Centre took seven days to frame the Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) of distributing these life-saving medical supplies.
The story misinterprets factual information and is totally misleading.
While the Standard Operating Procedure for allocations was issued by the Health Ministry on 2nd May, 2021, the work for receipt, allocation and distribution to the States and UTs through the Central and other Health Institutions started immediately as the global community started to support the Government of India efforts for fighting the global pandemic.
The Coordination Cell under Addl. Secretary [Health] was created in the Health Ministry on 26th April 2021 and started work instantly. The inter-ministerial cell for prompt and effective coordination between various stakeholders comprises of one Joint Secretary on deputation from Ministry of Education, two Addl. Secy level officers from MEA, Chief Commissioner Customs, Economic Advisor from Ministry of Civil Aviation, Technical Advisor Dte. GHS, Representatives from HLL, two Joint Secretaries from the Health Ministry and Secretary General along with another representatives from Indian Red Cross Society (IRCS).
In view of the above factual information, India Today is advised that they may refrain from selective use of facts published in the public domain, and not misinterpret facts to suit their own narrative.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार ने कोविड महामारी राहत सामग्री के प्रभावी आवंटन और वितरण में समय बर्बाद नहीं किया
स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के समन्वय प्रकोष्ठ ने 26 अप्रैल, 2021 से विदेशी कोविड राहत और सहायता सामग्री की प्रभावी आवंटन की प्राप्ति और समन्वय के लिए काम करना शुरू किया
04 MAY 2021 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
इंडिया टुडे ने अपनी खबर में आरोप लगाया है कि 25 अप्रैल, 2021 को कोविड-19 सहायता की पहली खेप भारत आई थी। इसके बाद केंद्र ने इन जीवन-रक्षक चिकित्सा आपूर्तिओं को वितरित करने के लिए मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) तैयार करने में सात दिन का समय लिया।
यह खबर तथ्यात्मक जानकारी को गलत तरीके से सामने रखती है और पूरी तरह भ्रामक है।
स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय द्वारा 2 मई, 2021 को आवंटन के लिए मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया जारी की गई थी, लेकिन केंद्र और अन्य स्वास्थ्य संस्थानों के माध्यम से राज्यों एवं केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को रसीद, आवंटन और वितरण का काम तत्काल शुरू कर दिया गया था, जैसा कि वैश्विक समुदाय ने इस वैश्विक महामारी से लड़ने के लिए भारत सरकार के प्रयासों के लिए सहायता करना शुरू कर दिया था।
स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय में 26 अप्रैल, 2021 को अतिरिक्त सचिव (स्वास्थ्य) के तहत समन्वय प्रकोष्ठ का गठन किया गया था और इसने तुरंत काम करना शुरू कर दिया था। विभिन्न हितधारकों के बीच शीघ्र और प्रभावी समन्वय के लिए अंतर-मंत्रिस्तरीय सेल में शिक्षा मंत्रालय से प्रतिनियुक्ति पर एक संयुक्त सचिव, विदेश मंत्रालय से दो अतिरिक्त सचिव स्तर के अधिकारी, सीमा शुल्क के मुख्य आयुक्त, नागर विमानन मंत्रालय से आर्थिक सलाहकार, तकनीकी सलाहकार डीटीई जीएचएस, एचएलएल के प्रतिनिधि, स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय से दो संयुक्त सचिव और इंडियन रेड क्रॉस सोसायटी (आईआरसीएस) के महासचिव के साथ अन्य प्रतिनिधि शामिल हैं।
उपरोक्त तथ्यात्मक जानकारी को देखते हुए, इंडिया टुडे को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे सार्वजनिक प्रभाव क्षेत्र में प्रकाशित तथ्यों के चयनात्मक उपयोग और खुद की व्याख्या को सही ठहराने के लिए तथ्यों को गलत रूप में रखने से बच सकते हैं।