Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Government Did Not Waste Time in Effective Allocation and Distribution of COVID Pandemic Relief material
Coordination Cell in Health Ministry started working from 26th April 2021, for receipt and coordination of effective allocation of foreign COVID relief and support material
04 MAY 2021 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
India Today in its news story has alleged that while the first consignment of Covid-19 assistance arrived in India on April 25, 2021 the Centre took seven days to frame the Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) of distributing these life-saving medical supplies.
The story misinterprets factual information and is totally misleading.
While the Standard Operating Procedure for allocations was issued by the Health Ministry on 2nd May, 2021, the work for receipt, allocation and distribution to the States and UTs through the Central and other Health Institutions started immediately as the global community started to support the Government of India efforts for fighting the global pandemic.
The Coordination Cell under Addl. Secretary [Health] was created in the Health Ministry on 26th April 2021 and started work instantly. The inter-ministerial cell for prompt and effective coordination between various stakeholders comprises of one Joint Secretary on deputation from Ministry of Education, two Addl. Secy level officers from MEA, Chief Commissioner Customs, Economic Advisor from Ministry of Civil Aviation, Technical Advisor Dte. GHS, Representatives from HLL, two Joint Secretaries from the Health Ministry and Secretary General along with another representatives from Indian Red Cross Society (IRCS).
In view of the above factual information, India Today is advised that they may refrain from selective use of facts published in the public domain, and not misinterpret facts to suit their own narrative.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड महामारी विरोधात लढ्यासाठी मदत सामग्रीचे प्रभावी वाटप आणि वितरण करण्यात केंद्र सरकारने वेळ दवडला नाही
आरोग्य मंत्रालयाच्या समन्वय कक्षाने परदेशी कोविड मदत व सहाय्य सामुग्रीच्या प्रभावी वाटपातील समन्वयासाठी 26 एप्रिल 2021 पासून काम करायला सुरवात केली
04 MAY 2021 7:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 4 मे 2021
इंडिया टुडेने आपल्या बातमीत असा आरोप केला आहे की परदेशातून कोविड -19 विरोधात मदत सामुग्रीची पहिली खेप 25 एप्रिल 2021 रोजी भारतात दाखल झाली होती. मात्र जीवनरक्षक वैद्यकीय पुरवठा वितरित करण्यासाठी मानक कार्यप्रणाली (एसओपी) आखण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने सात दिवस घेतले.
या वृत्तात वास्तविक माहितीचा चुकीचा अर्थ लावण्यात आला आहे आणि हे वृत्त पूर्णपणे दिशाभूल करणारे आहे.
जागतिक महामारीविरोधात लढण्यासाठी जागतिक समुदायाने भारत सरकारला मदत पाठवायला सुरुवात केल्यानंतर, आरोग्य मंत्रालयाने 2 मे 2021 रोजी मदतीच्या वाटपाबाबत प्रमाणित कार्यप्रणाली जारी केली होती आणि केंद्र सरकार व इतर आरोग्य संस्थांमार्फत राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना मदत स्वीकारणे, वाटप आणि वितरण करण्याचे काम तातडीने सुरू झाले होते.
अतिरिक्त आरोग्य सचिवांच्या अंतर्गत समन्वय कक्षची स्थापना 26 एप्रिल 2021 रोजी आरोग्य मंत्रालयात झाली आणि त्यांनी त्वरित काम सुरू केले. विविध हितधारकांमधील त्वरित आणि प्रभावी समन्वयासाठी स्थापन आंतर-मंत्रालयीन कक्षामध्ये शिक्षण मंत्रालयातून प्रतिनियुक्तीवर आलेले एक सहसचिव, परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालयामधील दोन अतिरिक्त सचिव स्तरावरील अधिकारी, मुख्य सीमा शुल्क आयुक्त, नागरी विमान वाहतूक मंत्रालयाचे आर्थिक सल्लागार, तांत्रिक सल्लागार डी.टी. जीएचएस, एचएलएलचे प्रतिनिधी, आरोग्य मंत्रालयाचे दोन सहसचिव आणि भारतीय रेडक्रॉस सोसायटीचे (आयआरसीएस) प्रतिनिधी यांचा समावेश आहे.
वरील तथ्यात्मक माहिती लक्षात घेता असा सल्ला देण्यात आला आहे की सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रांत प्रकाशित तथ्यांचा निवडक वापर टाळावा आणि स्वतःच्या निवेदनाला अनुसरून तथ्यांचा चुकीचा अर्थ लावू नये.