Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Government Did Not Waste Time in Effective Allocation and Distribution of COVID Pandemic Relief material
Coordination Cell in Health Ministry started working from 26th April 2021, for receipt and coordination of effective allocation of foreign COVID relief and support material
04 MAY 2021 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
India Today in its news story has alleged that while the first consignment of Covid-19 assistance arrived in India on April 25, 2021 the Centre took seven days to frame the Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) of distributing these life-saving medical supplies.
The story misinterprets factual information and is totally misleading.
While the Standard Operating Procedure for allocations was issued by the Health Ministry on 2nd May, 2021, the work for receipt, allocation and distribution to the States and UTs through the Central and other Health Institutions started immediately as the global community started to support the Government of India efforts for fighting the global pandemic.
The Coordination Cell under Addl. Secretary [Health] was created in the Health Ministry on 26th April 2021 and started work instantly. The inter-ministerial cell for prompt and effective coordination between various stakeholders comprises of one Joint Secretary on deputation from Ministry of Education, two Addl. Secy level officers from MEA, Chief Commissioner Customs, Economic Advisor from Ministry of Civil Aviation, Technical Advisor Dte. GHS, Representatives from HLL, two Joint Secretaries from the Health Ministry and Secretary General along with another representatives from Indian Red Cross Society (IRCS).
In view of the above factual information, India Today is advised that they may refrain from selective use of facts published in the public domain, and not misinterpret facts to suit their own narrative.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਰਾਹਤ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਐਲੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਵੰਡ ਵਿਚ ਸਮਾਂ ਬਰਬਾਦ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ
ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿਚ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਨੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਰਾਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੀ 26 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2021, ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਵੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ
04 MAY 2021 5:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇੰਡੀਆ ਟੂਡੇ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਨਿਊਜ਼ ਸਟੋਰੀ ਵਿਚ ਇਹ ਦੋਸ਼ ਲਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ 25 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੇਪ ਭਾਰਤ ਪਹੁੰਚੀ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜੀਵਨ ਰੱਖਿਅਕ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਪਲਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਲਈ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਓਪਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੀਜਰ (ਐਸਓਪੀ) ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੱਤ ਦਿਨ ਲਗਾ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਸਨ।
ਸਟੋਰੀ ਸਹੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਗਲਤ ਅਰਥ ਲਗਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਗੁੰਮਰਾਹ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਹੈ I ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ 2 ਮਈ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਅਲਾਟਮੈਂਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਓਪਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਪਰੋਸੀਜਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਐਸਓਪੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ, ਐਲੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਵੰਡ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਜਦੋਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਲੜਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇਣੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ।
ਕੋਆਰਡੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਸੈੱਲ ਵਧੀਕ ਸਕੱਤਰ [ਸਿਹਤ] ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ 26 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਨੇ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ। ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਲਈ ਅੰਤਰ-ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਸੈੱਲ ਵਿਚ ਇਕ ਸਿਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਤੋਂ ਡੈਪੂਟੇਸ਼ਨ 'ਤੇ ਇਕ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਤੋਂ ਦੋ ਵਧੀਕ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ, ਕਸਟਮਜ਼ ਦੇ ਚੀਫ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ, ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ, ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਡੀਟੀਈ ਜੀਐਚ ਐਸ, ਐਚਐਲਐਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧ, ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਰੈਡ ਕਰਾਸ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀ (ਆਈਆਰਸੀਐਸ) ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਜਨਰਕ ਸਮੇਤ ਇਕ ਹੋਰ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦੇ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ।
ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਤੱਥਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ, ਇੰਡੀਆ ਟੂਡੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਡੋਮੇਨ ਵਿਚ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਤ ਤੱਥਾਂ ਦੀ ਚੋਣਵੀਂ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਰਹੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨ, ਅਤੇ ਤਥਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਲਤ ਵਿਆਖਿਆ ਨਾ ਕਰਨ ਜੋ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੈਰੇਟਿਵ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਟ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
--------------------------------------------
ਐਮ ਵੀ