AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush responds to Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) about “Ayush-64”
The polyherbal drug AYUSH 64 has been found to be useful in treating mild to moderate cases of Covid 19 in clinical trials
04 MAY 2021 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
Described by experts as a ray of hope in the time of the pandemic, the polyherbal drug AYUSH- 64 which was originally developed in 1980 for treatment of malaria, has now been repurposed for Covid 19. The Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), a research institution under the Ministry of Ayush devoted to Ayurveda, recently concluded extensive and robust clinical trials of the drug in collaboration with the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) and many other research organizations and medical colleges across the country. The trials led by reputed scientists of the country showed AYUSH 64 has notable antiviral, immune-modulator and antipyretic properties. It is found to be useful in the treatment of asymptomatic, mild and moderate COVID-19 infection. Consequently, the drug is now repurposed for COVID-19.
The announcement by the Ministry of the findings of the clinical trials in a press conference on 29th April 2021 has led to considerable interest in AYUSH -64 among the public as well as medical practitioners. Responding to the numerous queries received in the matter, the Ministry has now released replies to the same in the Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) format, and the same are reproduced below:
1. What is Ayush-64
Ayush-64 is an Ayurvedic formulation, developed by the Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), the apex body for research in Ayurveda under the Ministry of Ayush. Originally developed in 1980 for the management of Malaria, this drug has now been repurposed for Covid 19 as its ingredients showed notable antiviral, immune-modulator and antipyretic properties. The in-silico study done on Ayush 64 showed that 35 out of 36 of its Phyto-constituents have high binding affinity against COVID 19 virus. The formulation has also shown very promising results in Influenza like illnesses. With scientific evidence generated from 06 clinical studies across India, Ayush 64 has been identified as a potential adjunct to standard care in the management of asymptomatic, mild and moderate COVID 19 to improve the clinical recovery and quality of life.
1. Who can take Ayush-64?
It can be taken by patients at any stage of the COVID-19 disease. However, its efficacy was scientifically studied in asymptomatic, mild and moderate disease without risk factors for poor outcome and those not requiring emergency interventions or hospitalization are eligible to take Ayush-64. Patients of mild to moderate COVID-19 cases showing initial symptoms like fever, malaise, body ache, nasal congestion, nasal discharge, headache, cough etc. and of asymptomatic cases of COVID-19 can start taking Ayush 64 within 7 days of diagnosis of the disease through RT-PCR for better outcome.
1. Why should I take Ayush-64?
Ayush-64 is found to significantly enhance the speed of clinical recovery in terms of disease symptoms and severity. It also has significant beneficial effects on general health, fatigue, anxiety, stress, appetite, general wellbeing and sleep.
1. Is its efficacy on COVID 19 scientifically proven?
Ayush-64 is a poly herbal formulation developed in compliance to all regulatory requirements as well as quality and pharmacopoeial standards by the Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS) the apex body for research in Ayurveda under the Ministry of Ayush. It has been scientifically established to be useful in the treatment of asymptomatic, mild and moderate COVID-19 infection as an adjunct to standard care through robust clinical trials conducted in the country. The results of the clinical trials demonstrated that Ayush 64 as an adjunct to standard of care (SoC) showed clinically significant improvement and thus lesser period of hospitalization as compared to SoC alone.
1. What is the ideal dose for Ayush-64 in COVID 19 patients?
The dose for asymptomatic COVID 19 case is 2 tablets of 500 mg twice daily one hour after meals with warm water for 14 days. The dose for mild to moderate cases is 2 tablets of 500 mg thrice daily one hour after meals with warm water for 14 days.
1. Are there any side effects of Ayush-64?
Loose motions can occur in some patients, which is self-limiting and does not require any medical intervention
1. Can Ayush-64 be taken as prophylactic medicine also?
It may be used for prophylaxis also, in a dose of 2 tablets of 500 mg twice daily, but its efficacy as a prophylactic agent has not been demonstrated through clinical studies. But if a person is exposed to a COVID-19 case, Ayush-64 can be taken when symptoms appear. In such instances, the person should get tested for COVID-19 through RT-PCR or Rapid antigen test and should follow SoC.
1. Should Ayush-64 be taken as standalone treatment in mild cases?
It can be taken as a standalone treatment in mild cases under the supervision of an Ayurvedic physician, provided there is availability of appropriate referral facilities. However, it is advised that Ayush64 should be taken as adjunct to the SoC in mild to moderate disease, when the patient is under home isolation. Ayush-64, shall only be used as per the advice of a qualified Ayush practitioner.
1. For how many days should Ayush-64 be taken?
Ayush-64 can be taken for a minimum period of 14 days. However, if required, it can be taken up to 12 weeks, as per the advice of a qualified Ayush practitioner. It has been scientifically proven to be safe up to 12 weeks, through clinical studies.
1. How should Ayush-64 be taken?
It can be taken with warm water, preferably one hour after food.
1. Can a COVID-19 patient with other comorbidities take Ayush-64?
Patients with co-morbidities like hypertension, diabetes etc., can take Ayush-64 for asymptomatic, mild to moderate disease and are advised not to discontinue their respective medications.
1. Is Ayush-64 safe, if taken after vaccination?
Yes. If a person gets infected even after vaccination, Ayush-64 can be taken within 7 days of testing RT-PCR positive for SARS CoV-2, in consultation with an Ayush Physician. However, evidence in favor of it has not been elicited through scientific studies.
1. Is it safe in pregnant and lactating women?
The safety of Ayush-64 in cases pregnant and lactating women is not established through scientific studies.
1. Is Ayush-64 available in the market?
It is available in market and can be purchased from Ayurvedic pharmacies. However, it should be ensured that, it should not be used as an over the counter prescription (OTC) and shall only be used under the supervision of Ayurvedic physicians.
1. What guidelines should I follow while taking Ayush-64?
There are no special precautions to be followed while using Ayush-64. However, one must follow all the COVID-19 related guidelines given by Ministry of Ayush and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India.

ஆயுஷ்
ஆயுஷ்-64 மருந்து குறித்த சந்தேகங்களுக்கு ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் விளக்கம்
04 MAY 2021 11:15AM by PIB Chennai
கடந்த 1980-ஆம் ஆண்டு மலேரியாவின் சிகிச்சைக்காக உருவாக்கப்பட்ட ஆயுஷ்-64 என்ற பல்வேறு மூலிகைகள் கலந்த மருந்து, கொவிட்-19 சிகிச்சைக்கு ஏற்றவாறு தற்போது மாற்றி உருவாக்கப்பட்டு, பெருந்தொற்று காலகட்டத்தில் வல்லுநர்களுக்கு புதிய நம்பிக்கையை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
இதன் மருத்துவ சோதனைகள் தொடர்பாக ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் அறிவிப்பு வெளியிட்டதை அடுத்து, இந்த மருந்து குறித்து பொதுமக்கள் மற்றும் மருத்துவர்களிடையே ஆர்வமும் பல்வேறு கேள்விகளும் எழுந்துள்ளன.
இதுதொடர்பாக, ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் கேள்வி பதில் வடிவத்தில் வெளியிட்டுள்ள விளக்கங்கள் பின்வருமாறு:
1. ஆயுஷ்-64 என்றால் என்ன?
ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் ஆயுர்வேத ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான உயரிய அமைப்பான ஆயுர்வேத அறிவியல் ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான மத்திய குழு, ஆயுஷ்-64 என்ற மூலிகை கலவைகளாலான மருந்தை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. சளி, காய்ச்சல் போன்ற நோய்களுக்கு இந்த கலவை மிகச் சிறந்த நிவாரணியாகும்.
இந்தியா முழுவதும் ஆறு மருத்துவ ஆய்வுகளிலிருந்து பெறப்பட்ட அறிவியல் ஆதாரங்களின் அடிப்படையில் அறிகுறியற்ற, லேசான மற்றும் மிதமான கொவிட்-19 மேலாண்மையில் ஆயுஷ்- 64 மருந்து மிகச்சிறந்த பலனை வழங்குவது தெரியவந்துள்ளது.
2. ஆயுஷ்-64 மருந்தை யார் எடுத்துக் கொள்ளலாம்?
கொவிட்-19 தொற்றின் அனைத்து நிலைகளிலும், நோயாளிகள் இந்த மருந்தைப் பயன்படுத்தலாம். காய்ச்சல், அசதி, உடல் வலி, மூக்கடைப்பு, தலைவலி, இருமல் போன்ற லேசானது முதல் மிதமான கொவிட்-19 தொற்று பாதிப்பு உள்ளவர்களும், அறிகுறியற்ற நோயாளிகளும் இந்த மருந்தை, தொற்று உறுதி செய்யப்பட்ட 7 நாட்களுக்குள் எடுத்துக் கொள்ளத் தொடங்கலாம்.
3. கொவிட்-19 தொற்றுக்கு எதிராக இது அறிவியல் பூர்வமாக சோதனை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளதா?
நாடு முழுவதும் நடத்தப்பட்ட பல்வேறு மருத்துவ சோதனைகளில், அறிகுறியற்ற மற்றும் லேசானது முதல் மிதமானது வரையிலான தொற்று உள்ள நோயாளிகளின் சிகிச்சையில் ஆயுஷ்-64 மருந்து மிகச்சிறந்த பலனைத் தருவது அறிவியல் பூர்வமாக கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளது.
4. கொவிட்-19 நோயாளிகள் ஆயுஷ்-64 மருந்தை எவ்வளவு டோஸ்கள் எடுத்துக்கொள்ள வேண்டும்?
அறிகுறி இல்லாத நோயாளிகள், ஒரு நாளைக்கு இரண்டு முறை, 500எம்ஜி இரண்டு மாத்திரைகளை உணவு சாப்பிட்ட ஒரு மணி நேரத்திற்குப் பிறகு தொடர்ந்து 14 நாட்கள் வெதுவெதுப்பான தண்ணீருடன் எடுத்துக்கொள்ள வேண்டும்.
லேசானது முதல் மிதமான வரையிலான தொற்று உள்ளவர்கள் மேல் குறிப்பிட்ட அளவை 14 நாட்களுக்கு நாளொன்றுக்கு மூன்று வேளைக்கு எடுத்துக்கொள்ள வேண்டும்.
5. ஆயுஷ்-64 மருந்தை எடுத்துக் கொள்வதால் பக்க விளைவுகள் ஏதேனும் ஏற்படுமா?
ஒரு சிலருக்கு , வயிற்றுப்போக்கு ஏற்படலாம். எனினும் இதற்கு எந்த மருந்தும் எடுத்துக்கொள்ள தேவையில்லை.
6. லேசான தொற்று உள்ளவர்கள் ஆயுஷ்-64 மருந்தை மட்டுமே எடுத்துக்கொள்ளலாமா?
ஆயுர்வேத மருத்துவரின் ஆலோசனையின் படி லேசான தொற்று உள்ளவர்கள் உரிய நெறிமுறை வசதிகளை உறுதி செய்துகொண்டு இந்த மருந்தை மட்டுமே பயன்படுத்தலாம். எனினும் வீட்டு தனிமையில் உள்ள லேசானது முதல் மிதமானது வரையிலான தொற்றால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்கள், பிற மருத்துவ சிகிச்சைகளுடன் ஆயுஷ்-64 மருந்தையும எடுத்துக் கொள்ளுமாறு கேட்டுக் கொள்ளப்படுகிறார்கள்.
7. ஆயுஷ்-64 மருந்தை எவ்வளவு நாட்களுக்கு எடுத்துக் கொள்ள வேண்டும்?
இந்த மருந்தை குறைந்தபட்சம் 14 நாட்கள் எடுத்துக்கொள்ள வேண்டும். எனினும் தேவை ஏற்பட்டால் தகுதி வாய்ந்த ஆயுஷ் மருத்துவரின் ஆலோசனையின்படி 12 வாரங்கள் வரையில் இந்த மருந்தைப் பயன்படுத்தலாம். 12 வாரங்கள் வரை பயன்படுத்துவது பாதுகாப்பானது என்று மருத்துவ ஆய்வுகளின் வாயிலாக அறிவியல் பூர்வமாக கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளது.
8. இணை நோய்கள் உள்ள கொவிட்-19 நோயாளி, ஆயுஷ்-64 மருந்தை எடுத்துக் கொள்ளலாமா?
ரத்த அழுத்தம், நீரிழிவு போன்ற பிரச்சனைகள் உள்ள நோயாளிகளுக்கு அறிகுறியற்ற, லேசான மற்றும் மிதமான கொவிட் தொற்று ஏற்பட்டிருந்தால், அவர்கள், ஆயுஷ்-64 மருந்தை பயன்படுத்துவதுடன், தாங்கள் ஏற்கனவே பயன்படுத்தும் மருந்துகளையும் தொடர்ந்து எடுத்துக்கொள்ள வேண்டும்.
9. கர்ப்பிணி பெண்கள் மற்றும் பாலூட்டும் தாய்மார்களுக்கு இந்த மருந்து பாதுகாப்பானதா?
கர்ப்பிணிப் பெண்கள் மற்றும் பாலூட்டும் தாய்மார்களின் பாதுகாப்பு, அறிவியல்பூர்வ ஆய்வுகளால் இன்னும் நிரூபிக்கப்படவில்லை.
10. ஆயுஷ்-64 மருந்து வெளிச்சந்தையில் கிடைக்குமா?
இந்த மருந்தை ஆயுர்வேத மருந்தகங்களிலிருந்து வாங்கிக் கொள்ளலாம். எனினும் ஆயுர்வேத மருத்துவரின் ஆலோசனையின் படி மட்டுமே இந்த மருந்தைப் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1715849