AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush responds to Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) about “Ayush-64”
The polyherbal drug AYUSH 64 has been found to be useful in treating mild to moderate cases of Covid 19 in clinical trials
04 MAY 2021 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
Described by experts as a ray of hope in the time of the pandemic, the polyherbal drug AYUSH- 64 which was originally developed in 1980 for treatment of malaria, has now been repurposed for Covid 19. The Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), a research institution under the Ministry of Ayush devoted to Ayurveda, recently concluded extensive and robust clinical trials of the drug in collaboration with the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) and many other research organizations and medical colleges across the country. The trials led by reputed scientists of the country showed AYUSH 64 has notable antiviral, immune-modulator and antipyretic properties. It is found to be useful in the treatment of asymptomatic, mild and moderate COVID-19 infection. Consequently, the drug is now repurposed for COVID-19.
The announcement by the Ministry of the findings of the clinical trials in a press conference on 29th April 2021 has led to considerable interest in AYUSH -64 among the public as well as medical practitioners. Responding to the numerous queries received in the matter, the Ministry has now released replies to the same in the Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) format, and the same are reproduced below:
1. What is Ayush-64
Ayush-64 is an Ayurvedic formulation, developed by the Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), the apex body for research in Ayurveda under the Ministry of Ayush. Originally developed in 1980 for the management of Malaria, this drug has now been repurposed for Covid 19 as its ingredients showed notable antiviral, immune-modulator and antipyretic properties. The in-silico study done on Ayush 64 showed that 35 out of 36 of its Phyto-constituents have high binding affinity against COVID 19 virus. The formulation has also shown very promising results in Influenza like illnesses. With scientific evidence generated from 06 clinical studies across India, Ayush 64 has been identified as a potential adjunct to standard care in the management of asymptomatic, mild and moderate COVID 19 to improve the clinical recovery and quality of life.
1. Who can take Ayush-64?
It can be taken by patients at any stage of the COVID-19 disease. However, its efficacy was scientifically studied in asymptomatic, mild and moderate disease without risk factors for poor outcome and those not requiring emergency interventions or hospitalization are eligible to take Ayush-64. Patients of mild to moderate COVID-19 cases showing initial symptoms like fever, malaise, body ache, nasal congestion, nasal discharge, headache, cough etc. and of asymptomatic cases of COVID-19 can start taking Ayush 64 within 7 days of diagnosis of the disease through RT-PCR for better outcome.
1. Why should I take Ayush-64?
Ayush-64 is found to significantly enhance the speed of clinical recovery in terms of disease symptoms and severity. It also has significant beneficial effects on general health, fatigue, anxiety, stress, appetite, general wellbeing and sleep.
1. Is its efficacy on COVID 19 scientifically proven?
Ayush-64 is a poly herbal formulation developed in compliance to all regulatory requirements as well as quality and pharmacopoeial standards by the Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS) the apex body for research in Ayurveda under the Ministry of Ayush. It has been scientifically established to be useful in the treatment of asymptomatic, mild and moderate COVID-19 infection as an adjunct to standard care through robust clinical trials conducted in the country. The results of the clinical trials demonstrated that Ayush 64 as an adjunct to standard of care (SoC) showed clinically significant improvement and thus lesser period of hospitalization as compared to SoC alone.
1. What is the ideal dose for Ayush-64 in COVID 19 patients?
The dose for asymptomatic COVID 19 case is 2 tablets of 500 mg twice daily one hour after meals with warm water for 14 days. The dose for mild to moderate cases is 2 tablets of 500 mg thrice daily one hour after meals with warm water for 14 days.
1. Are there any side effects of Ayush-64?
Loose motions can occur in some patients, which is self-limiting and does not require any medical intervention
1. Can Ayush-64 be taken as prophylactic medicine also?
It may be used for prophylaxis also, in a dose of 2 tablets of 500 mg twice daily, but its efficacy as a prophylactic agent has not been demonstrated through clinical studies. But if a person is exposed to a COVID-19 case, Ayush-64 can be taken when symptoms appear. In such instances, the person should get tested for COVID-19 through RT-PCR or Rapid antigen test and should follow SoC.
1. Should Ayush-64 be taken as standalone treatment in mild cases?
It can be taken as a standalone treatment in mild cases under the supervision of an Ayurvedic physician, provided there is availability of appropriate referral facilities. However, it is advised that Ayush64 should be taken as adjunct to the SoC in mild to moderate disease, when the patient is under home isolation. Ayush-64, shall only be used as per the advice of a qualified Ayush practitioner.
1. For how many days should Ayush-64 be taken?
Ayush-64 can be taken for a minimum period of 14 days. However, if required, it can be taken up to 12 weeks, as per the advice of a qualified Ayush practitioner. It has been scientifically proven to be safe up to 12 weeks, through clinical studies.
1. How should Ayush-64 be taken?
It can be taken with warm water, preferably one hour after food.
1. Can a COVID-19 patient with other comorbidities take Ayush-64?
Patients with co-morbidities like hypertension, diabetes etc., can take Ayush-64 for asymptomatic, mild to moderate disease and are advised not to discontinue their respective medications.
1. Is Ayush-64 safe, if taken after vaccination?
Yes. If a person gets infected even after vaccination, Ayush-64 can be taken within 7 days of testing RT-PCR positive for SARS CoV-2, in consultation with an Ayush Physician. However, evidence in favor of it has not been elicited through scientific studies.
1. Is it safe in pregnant and lactating women?
The safety of Ayush-64 in cases pregnant and lactating women is not established through scientific studies.
1. Is Ayush-64 available in the market?
It is available in market and can be purchased from Ayurvedic pharmacies. However, it should be ensured that, it should not be used as an over the counter prescription (OTC) and shall only be used under the supervision of Ayurvedic physicians.
1. What guidelines should I follow while taking Ayush-64?
There are no special precautions to be followed while using Ayush-64. However, one must follow all the COVID-19 related guidelines given by Ministry of Ayush and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India.

आयुष
आयुष मंत्रालय ने “आयुष-64” के बारे में प्रायः पूछे जाने वाले सवालों के जवाब दिये
कई जड़ी-बूटियों से बनी दवा आयुष – 64 को कोविड 19 के हल्के और कम गंभीर मामलों के उपचार के लिये क्लीनिकल परीक्षण में कारगर पाया गया
04 MAY 2021 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
कई जड़ी-बूटियों को मिलाकर बनाई गई आयुष–64 दवा को इस महामारी के समय में विशेषज्ञों ने उम्मीद की किरण बताया है। इस दवा को मूलरूप से मलेरिया के उपचार के लिये 1980 में विकसित किया गया था। अब उसे कोविड 19 के उपचार के लिये भी उपयुक्त पाया गया है। केंद्रीय आयुर्वेदीय विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद (सीसीआरएएस) आयुष मंत्रालय के अधीन आयुर्वेद में शोध करने वाला एक अग्रणी संस्थान है। उसने वैज्ञानिक तथा औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) के सहयोग से हाल में इस दवा का विस्तृत और गहन परीक्षण किया है। इसमें देश के अन्य अनुसंधान संगठनों और मेडिकल कॉलेजों का भी सहयोग लिया गया। देश के प्रतिष्ठित वैज्ञानिकों ने आयुष 64 का जो क्लीनिकल परीक्षण किया, उसमें पता लगा कि इस दवा में वाइरस के खिलाफ लड़ने, शरीर की प्रतिरोधक क्षमता बढ़ाने और बुखार उतारने के गुण हैं। इसे लक्षण-रहित, हल्के और कम गंभीर कोविड 19 संक्रमण के उपचार के लिये भी कारगर पाया गया। परिणामस्वरूप, इस दवा को कोविड 19 के उपचार के लिये उपयुक्त मान लिया गया है।
आयुष मंत्रालय ने क्लीनिकल परीक्षण के नतीजों की घोषणा 29 अप्रैल, 2021 को एक प्रेस-कांफ्रेंस में की थी। उसके बाद आम जनता और चिकित्सा कार्य से जुड़े लोगों में आयुष – 64 के प्रति दिलचस्पी बढ़ी है। इस विषय में कई जिज्ञासायें मिली हैं। मंत्रालय ने अब प्रायः पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्नों के रूप में जवाब जारी किये हैं, जिन्हें नीचे दिया जा रहा हैः
1. आयुष क्या है?
आयुष एक आयुर्वेदिक नुस्खा है, जिसे केंद्रीय आयुर्वेदीय विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद ने विकसित किया है, जो आयुष मंत्रालय के अधीन आयुर्वेद अनुसंधान की प्रमुख संस्था है। मूल रूप से इसे 1980 में मलेरिया के उपचार के लिये विकसित किया गया था। अब इस दवा को कोविड 19 के उपचार के लिये भी उपयोगी माना गया है, क्योंकि इसमें वाइरस से लड़ने, शरीर की प्रतिरोधक क्षमता बढ़ाने और बुखार उतारने के गुण हैं। आयुष 64 के वैज्ञानिक अध्ययन में पाया गया है कि इसके 36 घटकों में से 35 घटक ऐसे हैं, जो कोविड 19 के वाइरस के खिलाफ एक-जुट होकर उसका मुकाबला कर सकते हैं। इस नुस्खे में ऐसे भी घटक मौजूद हैं, जो फ्लू जैसी बीमारियों से भी लड़ सकते हैं। देश भर में 64 क्लीनिकल परीक्षण हुये हैं। इन परीक्षणों से जो सबूत मिले हैं, उनसे साबित होता है कि लक्षण-रहित, हल्के और कम गंभीर कोविड 19 के इलाज में यह दवा बहुत कारगर है और इससे मरीज जल्द ठीक हो सकता है।
1. आयुष–64 कौन ले सकता है?
कोविड 19 के किसी भी स्तर का मरीज इसे ले सकता है। बहरहाल, वैज्ञानिक परीक्षणों से पता चला है कि यह दवा लक्षण-रहित, हल्के और कम गंभीर मालमों में ज्यादा कारगर है। इसके विपरीत नतीजे निकलने का कोई खतरा नहीं है। इसके अलावा जिन मरीजों को आपात चिकित्सकीय मदद या अस्पताल की जरूरत नहीं है, वे मरीज आयुष–64 ले सकते हैं। कोविड 10 के हल्के और कम गंभीर लक्षणों वाले जिन मरीजों में शुरूआत में बुखार, शरीर दर्द, नाक बंद होना, अस्वस्थ महसूस करना, नाक से पानी बहना, सिरदर्द, खांसी आदि शिकायतें होती हैं, वे दवा ले सकते हैं। साथ में, जिन मरीजों में कोई लक्षण नहीं होता, वे आरटी-पीसीआर जांच के सात दिन के अंदर आयुष–64 दवा ले सकते हैं। इससे बेहतर नतीजे मिलेंगे।
1. मैं आयुष–64 क्यों लूं?
रोग के निदान और गंभीरता के मद्देनजर आयुष–64 को बीमारी से उबरने में बहुत कारगर पाया गया है। इससे बीमारी से जल्दी ठीक हो सकते हैं। यह दवा आम सेहत, थकान, चिंता, तनाव, भूख न लगना, आरोग्य और नींद के लिये भी उपयोगी है।
1. क्या इसकी उपयोगिता कोविड 19 के संदर्भ में वैज्ञानिक रूप से प्रमाणित है?
आयुष–64 कई जड़ी-बूटियों को मिलाकर बनाई गई दवा है। इसे हर चिकित्सकीय तकाजों के तहत बनाया गया है। आयुष मंत्रालय के अधीन आयुष अनुसंधान सम्बंधी केंद्रीय आयुर्वेदीय विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद द्वारा तय चिकित्सा मानकों के हवाले से इसकी गुणवत्ता और औषधीय गुणों का पूरा ध्यान रखा गया है। वैज्ञानिक रूप से यह साबित हो चुका है कि यह लक्षण-रहित, हल्के और कम गंभीर कोविड 19 संक्रमण के उपचार में कारगर है। देश में इस दवा पर गहन क्लीनिकल परीक्षण किये गये हैं, जिसमें इसे उपयोगी पाया गया है।
1. मरीजों के लिये कोविड 19 की आदर्श खराक क्या है?
लक्षण-रहित कोविड 19 के मामलों में इसकी खुराक के तहत खाना खाने के एक घंटे बाद 500 एमजी की दो गोली दो बार लेनी है। गर्म पानी के साथ दवा खानी है। चौदह दिनों तक गोलियां खानी हैं। हल्के और कम गंभीर मामलों में खुराक के तहत 500 एमजी की दो-दो गोलियां दिन में तीन बार लेनी हैं। गोलियां गर्म पानी के साथ खाना खाने के एक घंटे बाद लेनी हैं।
1. क्या आयुष-64 के साइड-इफेक्ट्स हैं?
कुछ मरीजों को पेचिश की शिकायत हो सकती है, जो अपने आप ठीक हो जायेगा। उसके लिये कोई दवा खाने की जरूरत नहीं है।
1. क्या आयुष-64 को बुखार उतारने वाली दवा के रूप में भी लिया जा सकता है?
इसे बुखार की दवा के रूप में लिया जा सकता है। इसके लिये 500 एमजी की दो गोली दिन में दो बार लेनी है। लेकिन बुखार की दवा के रूप में क्लीनिकल परीक्षण में इसके प्रभाव को नहीं जांचा गया था। अगर मरीज को कोविड 19 है, तो लक्षण दिखते ही इसे दिया जा सकता है। ऐसे मामलों में व्यक्ति की आरटी-पीसीआर या रैपिड एंटीजन जांच जरूरी है। मरीज को चिकित्सकीय देखरेख में रहना चाहिये।
1. क्या हल्के लक्षणों में सिर्फ आयुष-64 से काम चल जायेगा?
आयुर्वेदिक चिक्तिसक की देखरेख में हल्के लक्षणों वाले कोविड 19 के इलाज में आयुष-64 को अकेले लिया जा सकता है, बशर्ते कि आगे उचित इलाज की सुविधा मौजूद हो। बहरहाल, सलाह दी जाती है कि आयुष-64 को हल्के और कम गंभीर मामलों में चिकित्सकीय देखरेख के तहत लिया जाये, जब मरीज होम आईसोलेशन में हो। आयुष-64 को आयुष चिकित्सक की सलाह पर ही लिया जाये।
1. आयुष-64 को कितने दिनों तक लेना चाहिये?
आयुष-64 को कम से कम 14 दिनों तक लिया जा सकता है। बहरहाल, अगर जरूरत पड़े, तो योग्य आयुष चिकित्सक की सलाह पर उसे 12 हफ्तों तक भी लिया जा सकता है। क्लीनिकल परीक्षण में वैज्ञानिक रूप से प्रमाणित हो चुका है कि इसे 12 हफ्तों तक लेना बिलकुल सुरक्षित है।
1. आयुष-64 को कैसे लिया जाये?
इसे गर्म पानी से ले सकते हैं। अच्छा होगा अगर खाना खाने के एक घंटे बाद लिया जाये।
1. जिन कोविड 19 मरीजों को अन्य बीमारियां (कोमॉर्बीटीज) भी हैं, क्या वे भी आयुष-64 ले सकते हैं?
जिन मरीजों को उच्च रक्तचाप, मधुमेह आदि अन्य बीमारियां हैं, वे भी लक्षण-रहित, हल्के और कम गंभीर कोविड मामलों में भी आयुष-64 ले सकते हैं। उन्हें सलाह दी जाती है कि वे इन बीमारियों की दवा बंद न करें।
1. टीकाकरण के बाद क्या आयुष-64 लेना सुरक्षित है?
हां। अगर व्यक्ति टीका लगवाने के बाद भी संक्रमित हो जाता है, तो वह आरटी-पीसीआर पॉजीटिव रहने पर आयुष चिकित्सक की सलाह से आयुष-64 ले सकता है। बहरहाल, वैज्ञानिक अध्ययन में इस विषय में कोई प्रमाण नहीं मिला है।
1. क्या गर्भवती और दुग्धपान कराने वाली माताओं के लिये यह सुरक्षित है?
वैज्ञानिक अध्ययन में ऐसा कोई प्रमाण नहीं मिला है कि आयुष-64 गर्भवती और दुग्धपान कराने वाली माताओं के लिये सुरक्षित है।
1. क्या आयुष-64 बाजार में उपलब्ध है?
यह बाजार में उपलब्ध है और आयुर्वेदिक फार्मेसी से इसे खरीदा जा सकता है। बहरहाल, यह सुनिश्चित कर लिया जाये कि इसे बिना चिकित्सक के पर्चे के न बेचा जाये और आयुर्वेदिक चिकित्सक की देखरेख में ही इसका इस्तेमाल किया जाये।
1. आयुष-64 लेने के बारे में किन मार्गदर्शनों का पालन किया जाना चाहिये?
आयुष-64 के इस्तेमाल के सम्बंध में किसी विशेष सावधानी की जरूरत नहीं है। बहरहाल, व्यक्ति को कोविड 19 के बारे में आयुष मंत्रालय और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के दिशा-निर्देशों का पालन करना चाहिये।