AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush responds to Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) about “Ayush-64”
The polyherbal drug AYUSH 64 has been found to be useful in treating mild to moderate cases of Covid 19 in clinical trials
04 MAY 2021 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
Described by experts as a ray of hope in the time of the pandemic, the polyherbal drug AYUSH- 64 which was originally developed in 1980 for treatment of malaria, has now been repurposed for Covid 19. The Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), a research institution under the Ministry of Ayush devoted to Ayurveda, recently concluded extensive and robust clinical trials of the drug in collaboration with the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) and many other research organizations and medical colleges across the country. The trials led by reputed scientists of the country showed AYUSH 64 has notable antiviral, immune-modulator and antipyretic properties. It is found to be useful in the treatment of asymptomatic, mild and moderate COVID-19 infection. Consequently, the drug is now repurposed for COVID-19.
The announcement by the Ministry of the findings of the clinical trials in a press conference on 29th April 2021 has led to considerable interest in AYUSH -64 among the public as well as medical practitioners. Responding to the numerous queries received in the matter, the Ministry has now released replies to the same in the Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) format, and the same are reproduced below:
1. What is Ayush-64
Ayush-64 is an Ayurvedic formulation, developed by the Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), the apex body for research in Ayurveda under the Ministry of Ayush. Originally developed in 1980 for the management of Malaria, this drug has now been repurposed for Covid 19 as its ingredients showed notable antiviral, immune-modulator and antipyretic properties. The in-silico study done on Ayush 64 showed that 35 out of 36 of its Phyto-constituents have high binding affinity against COVID 19 virus. The formulation has also shown very promising results in Influenza like illnesses. With scientific evidence generated from 06 clinical studies across India, Ayush 64 has been identified as a potential adjunct to standard care in the management of asymptomatic, mild and moderate COVID 19 to improve the clinical recovery and quality of life.
1. Who can take Ayush-64?
It can be taken by patients at any stage of the COVID-19 disease. However, its efficacy was scientifically studied in asymptomatic, mild and moderate disease without risk factors for poor outcome and those not requiring emergency interventions or hospitalization are eligible to take Ayush-64. Patients of mild to moderate COVID-19 cases showing initial symptoms like fever, malaise, body ache, nasal congestion, nasal discharge, headache, cough etc. and of asymptomatic cases of COVID-19 can start taking Ayush 64 within 7 days of diagnosis of the disease through RT-PCR for better outcome.
1. Why should I take Ayush-64?
Ayush-64 is found to significantly enhance the speed of clinical recovery in terms of disease symptoms and severity. It also has significant beneficial effects on general health, fatigue, anxiety, stress, appetite, general wellbeing and sleep.
1. Is its efficacy on COVID 19 scientifically proven?
Ayush-64 is a poly herbal formulation developed in compliance to all regulatory requirements as well as quality and pharmacopoeial standards by the Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS) the apex body for research in Ayurveda under the Ministry of Ayush. It has been scientifically established to be useful in the treatment of asymptomatic, mild and moderate COVID-19 infection as an adjunct to standard care through robust clinical trials conducted in the country. The results of the clinical trials demonstrated that Ayush 64 as an adjunct to standard of care (SoC) showed clinically significant improvement and thus lesser period of hospitalization as compared to SoC alone.
1. What is the ideal dose for Ayush-64 in COVID 19 patients?
The dose for asymptomatic COVID 19 case is 2 tablets of 500 mg twice daily one hour after meals with warm water for 14 days. The dose for mild to moderate cases is 2 tablets of 500 mg thrice daily one hour after meals with warm water for 14 days.
1. Are there any side effects of Ayush-64?
Loose motions can occur in some patients, which is self-limiting and does not require any medical intervention
1. Can Ayush-64 be taken as prophylactic medicine also?
It may be used for prophylaxis also, in a dose of 2 tablets of 500 mg twice daily, but its efficacy as a prophylactic agent has not been demonstrated through clinical studies. But if a person is exposed to a COVID-19 case, Ayush-64 can be taken when symptoms appear. In such instances, the person should get tested for COVID-19 through RT-PCR or Rapid antigen test and should follow SoC.
1. Should Ayush-64 be taken as standalone treatment in mild cases?
It can be taken as a standalone treatment in mild cases under the supervision of an Ayurvedic physician, provided there is availability of appropriate referral facilities. However, it is advised that Ayush64 should be taken as adjunct to the SoC in mild to moderate disease, when the patient is under home isolation. Ayush-64, shall only be used as per the advice of a qualified Ayush practitioner.
1. For how many days should Ayush-64 be taken?
Ayush-64 can be taken for a minimum period of 14 days. However, if required, it can be taken up to 12 weeks, as per the advice of a qualified Ayush practitioner. It has been scientifically proven to be safe up to 12 weeks, through clinical studies.
1. How should Ayush-64 be taken?
It can be taken with warm water, preferably one hour after food.
1. Can a COVID-19 patient with other comorbidities take Ayush-64?
Patients with co-morbidities like hypertension, diabetes etc., can take Ayush-64 for asymptomatic, mild to moderate disease and are advised not to discontinue their respective medications.
1. Is Ayush-64 safe, if taken after vaccination?
Yes. If a person gets infected even after vaccination, Ayush-64 can be taken within 7 days of testing RT-PCR positive for SARS CoV-2, in consultation with an Ayush Physician. However, evidence in favor of it has not been elicited through scientific studies.
1. Is it safe in pregnant and lactating women?
The safety of Ayush-64 in cases pregnant and lactating women is not established through scientific studies.
1. Is Ayush-64 available in the market?
It is available in market and can be purchased from Ayurvedic pharmacies. However, it should be ensured that, it should not be used as an over the counter prescription (OTC) and shall only be used under the supervision of Ayurvedic physicians.
1. What guidelines should I follow while taking Ayush-64?
There are no special precautions to be followed while using Ayush-64. However, one must follow all the COVID-19 related guidelines given by Ministry of Ayush and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India.

আয়ুষ
“আয়ুষ-৬৪” সম্পর্কে প্রায়সই জিজ্ঞাসিত প্রশ্নের উত্তর দিয়েছে আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক
04 MAY 2021 3:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৪ মে, ২০২১
মহামারীর সময়ে বিশেষজ্ঞরা এক আশার আলো হিসেবে দেখিয়েছেন যে কতিপয় আয়ুর্বেদিক ওষুধ সম্মিলিত “আয়ুষ-৬৪” যা ম্যালেরিয়ার চিকিৎসার জন্য ১৯৮০ সালে তৈরি হয়েছিল, তা এখন কোভিড-১৯ চিকিৎসা ক্ষেত্রে ব্যবহার করা হচ্ছে । আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের আওতাধীন আয়ুর্বেদ বিজ্ঞান ক্ষেত্রে গবেষণার জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় পর্ষদ বর্তমানে শিল্প গবেষণা ও বৈজ্ঞানিক পর্ষদ এবং সারা দেশের আরও অনেক গবেষণা সংস্থা ও মেডিকেল কলেজের সহযোগিতায় এই ওষুধ নিয়ে ক্রিনিকাল ট্রায়াল চালিয়েছে । এই ট্রায়ালের নেতৃত্বে দিয়েছেন দেশের একাধিক নামি বিজ্ঞানীরা। তাঁরা দেখিয়েছেন আয়ুষ-৬৪-র মধ্যে উল্লেখযোগ্য অ্যান্টি ভাইরাল, ইমিউন-মডুলেটর এবং জ্বর প্রশমনকারী বৈশিষ্ট্যগুলি রয়েছে। উপসর্গহীন, হালকা ও মাঝারি উপসর্গযুক্ত কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণের ক্ষেত্রে ব্যবহার করা যেতে পারে। সুতরাং, এই ওষুধ এখন কোভিড-১৯ চিকিৎসার জন্য ব্যবহার করা যেতে পারে।
গত ২৯ এপ্রিল এক সাংবাদিক বৈঠকে ক্লিনিকাল ট্রায়ালের অনুসন্ধান সম্পর্কে মন্ত্রকের ঘোষণার ফলে জনসাধারণের পাশাপাশি চিকিৎসকদের মধ্যেও আয়ুষ-৬৪ সম্পর্কে যথেষ্ট আগ্রহ তৈরি হয়। এই বিষয়ে অনেকেই মন্ত্রকের কাছে নানান প্রশ্নের উত্তর জানতে চান। তাই আয়ুষ-৬৪ সম্পর্কে প্রায়সই জিজ্ঞাসিত প্রশ্নগুলির উত্তর দিয়েছে মন্ত্রক। সেগুলি হল -
১. আয়ুষ-৬৪ কি?
আয়ুষ-৬৪ হলো একটি আয়ুর্বেদিক সূত্র। আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের আওতাধীন আয়ুর্বেদ গবেষণা ক্ষেত্রে অগ্রভাগে থাকা, আয়ুর্বেদ বিজ্ঞানে গবেষণার জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় পর্ষদ (সিসিআরএএস) এই ওষুধ তৈরি করেছে। মূলত ১৯৮০ সালে ম্যালেরিয়া মোকাবিলার জন্য এই ওষুধ তৈরি করা হয়। এখন কোভিড-১৯ চিকিৎসা ক্ষেত্রেও এই ওষুধ ব্যবহার করা হচ্ছে। কারণ এই ওষুধের মধ্যে উল্লেখযোগ্য অ্যান্টিভাইরাল ইমিউন-মডুলেটর এবং জ্বর প্রশমনকারী বৈশিষ্ট্যগুলি রয়েছে। বৈজ্ঞানিক গবেষণায় দেখা গেছে যে আয়ুষ-৬৪ ব্যবহার করার ফলে ৩৬ জনের মধ্যে ৩৫ জন রোগী কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ প্রতিহত করতে সক্ষম হয়েছেন। এই সূত্রটি অসুস্থ যেমন ভাইরাস বাহিত সর্দি-জ্বরের ক্ষেত্রেও খুবই আশাব্যঞ্জক ফল লাভ করেছে। দেশজুড়ে ৬টি ক্লিনিকাল স্টাডি থেকে বৈজ্ঞানিক প্রমাণ পাওয়া গেছে যে আয়ুষ-৬৪ উপসর্গহীন, স্বল্প ও মাঝারি কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণের চিকিৎসায় ব্যবহার করা যেতে পারে।
২. আয়ুষ-৬৪ কারা গ্রহণ করতে পারেন?
এটি কোভিড-১৯ রোগের যে কোনো পর্যায়ে রোগীদের দেওয়া যেতে পারে। যদিও গবেষণায় দেখা গেছে যে ঝুঁকার কারণ নেই এমন উপসর্গহীন, স্বল্প ও মাঝারি রোগের ক্ষেত্রে এই ওষুধ উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে কাজ করেছে। এমনকি জরুরি ভিত্তিতে হাসপাতালে ভর্তির প্রয়োজন নেই, এমন কোভিড আক্রান্ত রোগীর ক্ষেত্রেও এটি ব্যবহার করা যেতে পারে। এছাড়াও জ্বর, শরীরে ব্যথা, মাথা ব্যথা, কাশি ইত্যাদি কোভিড-১৯ –এর মতো প্রাথমিক লক্ষ্যণ থাকলে ও কোভিড-১৯ আক্রান্ত উপসর্গহীন রোগীদের ক্ষেত্রে আরটি-পিসিআর-এর মাধ্যমে রোগ নির্ণয়ের সাত দিনের মধ্যে আয়ুষ-৬৪ ওষুধ গ্রহণ করা যেতে পারে।
৩. কেন আমি আয়ুষ-৬৪ গ্রহণ করব?
আয়ুষ-৬৪ ব্যবহারের ফলে রোগের লক্ষ্যণ এবং তীব্রতা থেতে দ্রুত সুস্থ হয়ে ওঠা সম্ভব। এটি সাধারণ স্বাস্থ্য, অবসাদ, উদ্বেগ, ক্ষুধা এবং ঘুমের ক্ষেত্রেও উল্লেখযোগ্য সাফল্য লাভ করেছে।
৪. কোভিড-১৯ –এর ক্ষেত্রে এর কার্যকারিতা কি বৈজ্ঞানিকভাবে প্রমাণিত?
আয়ুষ-৬৪ হলো একটি কতিপয় ভেষজ সূত্রের দ্বারা গঠিত একটি ওষুধ। আয়ুধ মন্ত্রকের আওতাধীন আয়ুর্বেদ গবেষণা ক্ষেত্রে অগ্রভাগে থাকা সংস্থা 'আয়ুর্বেদ বিজ্ঞানে গবেষণার জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় পর্ষদ' (সিসিআরএএস) গুণমান বজায় রেখে এই ওষুধ তৈরি করেছে। উপসর্গহীন, স্বল্প ও মাঝারি কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ চিকিৎসা ক্ষেত্রে ক্লিনিকাল ট্রায়ালে উল্লেখযোগ্য সাফল্য লক্ষ্য করা গেছে।
৫. কোভিড-১৯ রোগীদের ক্ষেত্রে আয়ুষ-৬৪-র জন্য আদর্শ ডোজ কি?
উপসর্গহীন কোভিড-১৯ রোগীদের ক্ষেত্রে এর ডোজটি হলো ১৪ দিনের জন্য খাবার খাওয়ার এক ঘন্টা পর দৈনিক দু’বার গরম জলের সঙ্গে দুটি ৫০০ এমজি-র ট্যাবলেট খেতে হবে। হালকা থেকে মাঝারি রোগীদের ক্ষেত্রে ১৪ দিনের জন্য খাবার খাওয়ার এক ঘন্টার পর দিনে তিনবার গরম জলের সঙ্গে ৫০০ এমজি-র ট্যাবলেট খেতে হবে।
৬. আয়ুষ-৬৪ –র কি কোনো পার্শ্ব প্রতিক্রিয়া রয়েছে?
কিছু রোগীর ক্ষেত্রে পেট খারাপ হতে পারে তবে, এর জন্য আলাদা করে কোনো চিকিৎসার প্রয়োজন নেই।
৭. আয়ুষ-৬৪ –কে কি প্রতিষেধক ওষুধ হিসেবে গ্রহণ করা যেতে পারে?
রোগ প্রতিরোধকারী হিসেবে এর কার্যকারিতা ক্লিনিকাল স্টাডির মাধ্যমে প্রদর্শিত হয়নি। তবে যদি কোনো ব্যক্তি কোভিড-১৯ আক্রান্ত হয়ে থাকেন এবং তার লক্ষ্যণগুলি থাকে তবেই আয়ুষ-৬৪ গ্রহণ করা যেতে পারে। এর জন্য কোনো ব্যক্তিকে সুনির্দিষ্ট নিয়ম অনুসরণ করে আরটি-পিসিআর বা ব়্যাপিড অ্যান্টিজেন পরীক্ষার মাধ্যমে কোভিড-১৯ –এর জন্য পরীক্ষা করানো উচিত।
৮. স্বল্প রোগাক্রান্তদের ক্ষেত্রে কি আয়ুষ-৬৪ –কে এক মাত্র চিকিৎসা হিসেবে গ্রহণ করা উচিত?
কোনো একজন আয়ুর্বেদিক চিকিৎসকের তত্ত্বাবধানে থেকে স্বল্প উপসর্গযুক্ত কোভিড আক্রান্ত রোগীদের ক্ষেত্রে একমাত্র চিকিৎসা হিসেবে আয়ুষ-৬৪ গ্রহণ করা যেতে পারে। হোম আইসোলেশনে থাকা রোগীদের স্বল্প থেকে মাঝারি রোগের উপসর্গ থাকলে চিকিৎসকের পরামর্শ অনুযায়ী আয়ুষ-৬৪ গ্রহণ করতে পারেন। কেবলমাত্র একজন যোগ্য চিকিৎসকের পরামর্শ অনুযায়ী আয়ুষ-৬৪ ব্যবহার করা উচিত।
৯. কত দিনের জন্য আয়ুষ-৬৪ গ্রহণ করা উচিত?
অন্তত ১৪ দিন আয়ুষ-৬৪ গ্রহণ করা যেতে পারে। তবে, প্রয়োজনে যোগ্য আয়ুষ চিকিৎসকের পরামর্শ অনুসারে এটি ১২ সপ্তাহ পর্যন্ত গ্রহণ করা যেতে পারে।
১০. কিভাবে আয়ুষ-৬৪ গ্রহণ করতে হবে?
খাবার খাওয়ার এক ঘন্টা বাদে গরম জলের সঙ্গে এটি গ্রহণ করতে হবে।
১১. অন্যান্য উপসর্গ রয়েছে এমন কোভিড-১৯ রোগীরা কি আয়ুষ-৬৪ গ্রহণ করতে পারেন?
মধুমেহ, উচ্চ রক্তচাপ-এর মতো অন্যান্য রোগের উপসর্গ রয়েছে এমন কোভিড-১৯ রোগীদের উপসর্গহীন, স্বল্প থেকে মাঝারি রোগের লক্ষণ থাকলে আয়ুষ-৬৪ গ্রহণ করতে পারবেন। তবে অন্যান্য উপসর্গের জন্য যে ওষুধ গ্রহণ করে থাকেন সেগুলিও বন্ধ করলে চলবে না।
১২. টিকা নেওয়ার পরেও আয়ুষ-৬৪ কি নিরাপদ?
হ্যাঁ। যদি কোনো ব্যক্তি টিকা নেওয়ার পরেও সংক্রমিত হন তবে একজন আয়ুষ চিকিৎসকের পরামর্শে সার্স কোভ-২ –এর জন্য আরটি-পিসিআর পজিটিভ পরীক্ষার ৭ দিনের মধ্যে আয়ুষ-৬৪ গ্রহণ করতে পারেন।
১৩. গর্ভবতী এবং স্তন্যদায়িনী মহিলাদের ক্ষেত্রে এটি কি নিরাপদ?
গর্ববতী এবং স্তন্যদায়িনী মহিলাদের ক্ষেত্রে আয়ুষ-৬৪ –এর সুরক্ষার বিষয় বৈজ্ঞানিক গবেষণায় মাধ্যমে প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয়নি।
১৪. বাজারে কি আয়ুষ-৬৪ পাওয়া যাচ্ছে?
বাজারে এটি পাওয়া যাচ্ছে এবং যে কোনো আয়ুর্বেদিক ওষুধের দোকান থেকে এটি কেনা যেতে পারে। তবে এটি নিশ্চিত করা উচিত কাউন্টার প্রেসকিপশনে যে ডোজ লেখা আছে তার বেশি ব্যবহার করা ঠিক নয় এবং এটি কেবল আয়ুর্বেদিক চিকিৎসকের তত্ত্বাবধানে থেকেই ব্যবহার করতে হবে।
১৫. আয়ুষ-৬৪ গ্রহণের জন্য আমি কি নির্দেশিকা অনুসরণ করবো?
আয়ুষ-৬৪ ব্যবহার করার সময় বিশেষ সতর্কতা হিসেবে কোনো নির্দেশিকা মেনে চলার দরকার নেই। তবে, ভারত সরকারের আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক এবং স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক প্রদত্ত সকল প্রকার কোভিড-১৯ সম্পর্কিত নির্দেশিকা অনুসরণ করতে হবে।